1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはいつはたらきますか?"

"かのじょはいつはたらきますか?"

Translation:When does she work?

June 12, 2017

45 Comments


Flviodomin3

彼女はいつ働きますか?


chudzilla1

Doesnt kimasu mean come and ikimasu mean go?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, you are correct. はたらきます (働きます) is one verb though, meaning 'to work'.


DominicSal294966

oooooohh... Thanks, that explains it!

Case in point on why Japanese should have spaces like English...


Drunken_Sailor

Nope, That is why Duolingo should use the kanji properly はたらきます Can be は、たら、きます But『働きます』 have no ambiguity.


ClaraUniverse

Man there's audio, at least for me the audio answer those kinds of questions


lazar.ljubenovic

Holly molly, please put samo kanji in there, took me ages to separate itsu from hatarakimasu.


dcpetit

Would "What time is she working?" be acceptable?


HoroTanuki

I don't think so because "what time" is 何時間 and "when" is いつ


Alcedo-Atthis

As Ryszard says; "what time" is 何時, whereas 何時間 is "how long / how many hours". The 間 indicates a period / length of time.


hiba226886

You are exactly right


HoroTanuki

そのとおりです :)


Ryszard466485

I thought 何時間 means "how many hours" and 何時 means "which hour/what time". I am confused.


Matthias1414

You are right. Do not be confused. 何時 (いつ) means "when", 何時間 (なんじかん) "how many hours". When in doubt, always check Jisho.org


Matthias1414

Well, not quite! 何時 (いつ) means "when" and 何時間 (なんじかん) "how many hours". When in doubt, always check Jisho.org


netzily

Why isn't "When does the girl work?" acceptable?


thegolden

Because かのじょは is the pronoun "she", not the noun 女 (おんな) "girl/woman"


Reslie

I thought work was shigoto? Or is that only for noun form?


[deactivated user]

    Oshigoto (お仕事) is a noun

    Hataraku/ki (働く/働き) is a verb


    [deactivated user]

      which one would usually be used? still means the same thing right? 仕事をします / 働きます ?


AllanKatch

      Why does this not mean "Does she work?"? I'm missing where it says when...


Brian273743

      いつ means when, I think


Edgelord1313

      There needs to be a are you sure button i push the words to fast


GlazedSoul

      Would it be correct to translate this as either "when does she go to work?" or "when did she go to work?"


Alcedo-Atthis

      Definitely not the latter, since there is no past tense in this sentence. Maybe the former, though はたらく is really the actual act of working, not including the trip to wherever it is you do said work.


David666715

      No because the verb to go is 行きます (いきます) and past would have the verb end in ました orましたか


not_a_thing

      (26 Sept. 2017) The tooltip gives "yes" as a translation for "いつ"...


Alcedo-Atthis

      It doesn't. Japanese doesn't use spaces, so the tooltip takes into account the surrounding syllables.

      When you hover over the い it shows a tooltip saying は い means "yes", followed by 'when' (in case you're actually looking for いつ) or 'adjective ending' in parentheses (for just い). Hover over the つ and you'll see い つ being listed as "when", followed by 'piece(s)' (indicating the use of a separate つ for counters).


chibijuanella

      you need to hover between い and つ or on top of つ because the app recognizes the combination は い as more common probably


Coca.Lola.G

      why couldn't this be "when will your girlfriend work?" without context, it is possible to assume that かのじょ means "your girlfriend", and "ますか" should be interpreted as both present tense and future tense.


chibijuanella

      While かのじょ can mean "girlfriend" it's actual meaning is "her". ガールフレンド is very common nowadays so there's a way to make a distinction. Also the app hasn't taught you the words for boyfriend and girlfriend so it wouldn't use them.


Matthias1414

      ガールフレンド for "girlfriend". Nice to know.


Alcedo-Atthis

      Technically, without context, that translation could be possible too. But please don't think of (or use) "ます" as a separate verb; it's just a verb ending that indicates a level of politeness.


BraydonAnd

      It's kinda wrong... They're saying "When does she work," but the sentence they accepted translates into "When will she work?" It's a slight difference, but Japanese is finicky about specificity.


Lok_Narash

      彼女はいつ働きますか?


torianak

      Oh no! my eyes xD


AdoptedBySamurai

      I thought you could only have が after question words like 何時 or 何


SamanthaJAbney

      " When will she come to work?" Why is this incorrect?


Alcedo-Atthis

      It's incorrect because the verb はたらく doesn't mean "to come to work", just "to work / do one's job".


Ram150155

      When she will work also a possible answer bot not in option


HalfPurr

      Why "when will she work" is wrong? Thx


StephenTomkins

      Is there anything wrong with: かのじょはいつ働きますか?


zanovavich

      ”彼女はいつ働きますか?” is also correct but it doesn't take it... :v


JasonFowle10

      I said, "When do she work" and it was marked wrong.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.