"かのじょはいつはたらきますか?"

Translation:When does she work?

June 12, 2017

47 Comments


Flviodomin3

彼女はいつ働きますか?

August 12, 2017

chudzilla1

Doesnt kimasu mean come and ikimasu mean go?

June 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, you are correct. はたらきます (働きます) is one verb though, meaning 'to work'.

June 18, 2017

DominicSal294966

oooooohh... Thanks, that explains it!

Case in point on why Japanese should have spaces like English...

March 10, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Nope, That is why Duolingo should use the kanji properly はたらきます Can be は、たら、きます But『働きます』 have no ambiguity.

July 2, 2018

ClaraUniverse

Man there's audio, at least for me the audio answer those kinds of questions

October 4, 2018

Reslie

I thought work was shigoto? Or is that only for noun form?

June 23, 2017

hieisuki

Oshigoto (お仕事) is a noun

Hataraku/ki (働く/働き) is a verb

June 24, 2017

Chrina4

which one would usually be used? still means the same thing right? 仕事をします / 働きます ?

June 2, 2018

lazar.ljubenovic

Holly molly, please put samo kanji in there, took me ages to separate itsu from hatarakimasu.

November 15, 2017

dcpetit

Would "What time is she working?" be acceptable?

June 12, 2017

HoroTanuki

I don't think so because "what time" is 何時間 and "when" is いつ

June 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

As Ryszard says; "what time" is 何時, whereas 何時間 is "how long / how many hours". The 間 indicates a period / length of time.

March 12, 2018

hiba226886
Plus

You are exactly right

June 16, 2017

HoroTanuki

そのとおりです :)

June 17, 2017

Ryszard466485

I thought 何時間 means "how many hours" and 何時 means "which hour/what time". I am confused.

March 4, 2018

Matthias1414

You are right. Do not be confused. 何時 (いつ) means "when", 何時間 (なんじかん) "how many hours". When in doubt, always check Jisho.org

June 12, 2018

Matthias1414

Well, not quite! 何時 (いつ) means "when" and 何時間 (なんじかん) "how many hours". When in doubt, always check Jisho.org

June 12, 2018

netzily

Why isn't "When does the girl work?" acceptable?

July 19, 2017

thegolden

Because かのじょは is the pronoun "she", not the noun 女 (おんな) "girl/woman"

August 17, 2017

AllanKatch

Why does this not mean "Does she work?"? I'm missing where it says when...

September 22, 2017

Brian273743

いつ means when, I think

September 22, 2017

cvaldesjc

The same question here

September 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Brian answered it 3 days ago...

September 26, 2017

GlazedSoul

Would it be correct to translate this as either "when does she go to work?" or "when did she go to work?"

September 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Definitely not the latter, since there is no past tense in this sentence. Maybe the former, though はたらく is really the actual act of working, not including the trip to wherever it is you do said work.

September 14, 2017

David666715

No because the verb to go is 行きます (いきます) and past would have the verb end in ました orましたか

September 27, 2017

not_a_thing

(26 Sept. 2017) The tooltip gives "yes" as a translation for "いつ"...

September 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It doesn't. Japanese doesn't use spaces, so the tooltip takes into account the surrounding syllables.

When you hover over the い it shows a tooltip saying は い means "yes", followed by 'when' (in case you're actually looking for いつ) or 'adjective ending' in parentheses (for just い). Hover over the つ and you'll see い つ being listed as "when", followed by 'piece(s)' (indicating the use of a separate つ for counters).

September 26, 2017

chibijuanella

you need to hover between い and つ or on top of つ because the app recognizes the combination は い as more common probably

November 22, 2017

Coca.Lola.G

why couldn't this be "when will your girlfriend work?" without context, it is possible to assume that かのじょ means "your girlfriend", and "ますか" should be interpreted as both present tense and future tense.

November 11, 2017

chibijuanella

While かのじょ can mean "girlfriend" it's actual meaning is "her". ガールフレンド is very common nowadays so there's a way to make a distinction. Also the app hasn't taught you the words for boyfriend and girlfriend so it wouldn't use them.

November 22, 2017

Matthias1414

ガールフレンド for "girlfriend". Nice to know.

June 12, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Technically, without context, that translation could be possible too. But please don't think of (or use) "ます" as a separate verb; it's just a verb ending that indicates a level of politeness.

November 13, 2017

BraydonAnd

It's kinda wrong... They're saying "When does she work," but the sentence they accepted translates into "When will she work?" It's a slight difference, but Japanese is finicky about specificity.

October 4, 2018

Lok_Narash

彼女はいつ働きますか?

February 18, 2019

AdoptedBySamurai

I thought you could only have が after question words like 何時 or 何

September 17, 2018

Samantha179902

" When will she come to work?" Why is this incorrect?

September 27, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's incorrect because the verb はたらく doesn't mean "to come to work", just "to work / do one's job".

September 27, 2018

Ram150155

When she will work also a possible answer bot not in option

February 24, 2019

HalfPurr

Why "when will she work" is wrong? Thx

March 4, 2019

Kikoyora

I thought it was- 彼女はいつはたら来ますか I also wish they would use Kanji for early lessons.

July 21, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Agreed on 漢字, but you thought wrong. This is an entirely separate verb and nothing to do with 来る.

August 28, 2018

Alex110925

So tired of Duolingo not accepting kanji in their answers. Using kana only is something kids do and is considered wrong.

September 24, 2018

BehindTheMist

"when does she HAVE work" is incorrect... really? (ーー゛)

August 13, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Aye, really. It's a simple question about working, not about "having work".

August 28, 2018

Charlie148626

Never.

August 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.