"ひこうきがそらをとんでいました。"

Translation:A plane was flying in the sky.

June 12, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

飛行機が空を飛んでいました

July 9, 2017

kikones34

I think this sentence shows that kanji would give new learners more insight about the language, for instance, seeing that "plane" contains the kanji for "fly".

August 30, 2017

Emer_Learns

And for "go"! I love seeing the kanji working like Lego bricks!

September 30, 2017

Eromeon

飛、機 are really messy Kanji.

December 4, 2017

jamesjiao

To you maybe. Their constructions make perfect sense to me.

April 17, 2018

joncoded

"Fly" looks like a bird with wings while "machine" has a "wood" root which gives it a steampunk aesthetic alongside some complex machinery look

August 25, 2019

felixvelariusbos

A little confused about the particles. My first thought would have been since そら is the location, we would に instead of を. What is different is this scenario?

July 1, 2017

XRavishX

を is also an indicator of an "area traversed" according to jisho.org. So, we'll have to use を instead of に in cases like this.

July 6, 2017

RBEssick5

I believe it is a general pattern that verbs of motion (like fly) use を to indicate where the motion happens.

February 7, 2018

joncoded

It's interesting because in some European languages such as German and Russian, the preposition for "through" takes on the accusative case which is the same in Japanese (!)

August 25, 2019

RamomNF

To fly 飛ぶ (とぶ), is flying とんでいます, was flying とんでいました。

July 1, 2017

TheBoss409219

My answer was corrected to "An plane flew..." but "A plane" is correct because plane begins with a consonant

June 24, 2017

Boringjorn

Oh, good... I was worried 飛行機が川で泳いでいました。

September 17, 2017

Sara1190

Would explain all the deaths that occurred a few lessons ago.

April 17, 2019

Agustn612615

Lol

January 22, 2018

BryanBecer

Why is this sentence using いました for airplane? Doesn't あります apply to nonliving thing and います apply to living things?

July 27, 2017

Tayeface

it's more to do with the distinction between てある and ている. てある denotes an action that has occurred and been left that way (ie まどは閉めてある). it's like saying "the state is that the window is shut. ている gives the impression that it is in the process of occurring, known as the continuous aspect (not to be confused with continuative form/連用形)

August 3, 2017

Lloyd76445

Is plural, "there were airplanes" not correct?

January 26, 2018

Candy580365

I got "The plane was flying up in the sky" wrong but that was the first thought that popped into my head

June 30, 2017

KirunOrVumsi_B

Is "... flew into the sky" wrong?

July 3, 2017

Arsuru

Yes, because into designates a direction, as if it were taking off from the ground into the sky, and for that we would need に or へ instead of を. The sentence is describing where the plane was flying.

"Flew" is also the wrong word here, as this sentence is in the past-progressive, and "flew" is the simple past. For reference, that would be 飛びました.

July 18, 2017

ngochung72

What word in japanese mean "through"?

October 20, 2017

symfony4

In the sky. Not through the sky

January 28, 2018

honeyrbw

"An airplane was flying across the sky" is not correct?

March 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.