1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ひこうきがそらをとんでいました。"

"ひこうきがそらをとんでいました。"

Translation:A plane was flying in the sky.

June 12, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

飛行機が空を飛んでいました


kikones34

I think this sentence shows that kanji would give new learners more insight about the language, for instance, seeing that "plane" contains the kanji for "fly".


Emer_Learns

And for "go"! I love seeing the kanji working like Lego bricks!


Eromeon

飛、機 are really messy Kanji.


jamesjiao

To you maybe. Their constructions make perfect sense to me.


joncoded

"Fly" looks like a bird with wings while "machine" has a "wood" root which gives it a steampunk aesthetic alongside some complex machinery look


felixvelariusbos

A little confused about the particles. My first thought would have been since そら is the location, we would に instead of を. What is different is this scenario?


XRavishX

を is also an indicator of an "area traversed" according to jisho.org. So, we'll have to use を instead of に in cases like this.


RBEssick5

I believe it is a general pattern that verbs of motion (like fly) use を to indicate where the motion happens.


joncoded

It's interesting because in some European languages such as German and Russian, the preposition for "through" takes on the accusative case which is the same in Japanese (!)


RamomNF

To fly 飛ぶ (とぶ), is flying とんでいます, was flying とんでいました。


TheBoss409219

My answer was corrected to "An plane flew..." but "A plane" is correct because plane begins with a consonant


Boringjorn

Oh, good... I was worried 飛行機が川で泳いでいました。


Sara1190

Would explain all the deaths that occurred a few lessons ago.


BryanBecer

Why is this sentence using いました for airplane? Doesn't あります apply to nonliving thing and います apply to living things?


Tayeface

it's more to do with the distinction between てある and ている. てある denotes an action that has occurred and been left that way (ie まどは閉めてある). it's like saying "the state is that the window is shut. ている gives the impression that it is in the process of occurring, known as the continuous aspect (not to be confused with continuative form/連用形)


Lloyd76445

Is plural, "there were airplanes" not correct?


Candy580365

I got "The plane was flying up in the sky" wrong but that was the first thought that popped into my head


BKiranK

Is "... flew into the sky" wrong?


Arsuru

Yes, because into designates a direction, as if it were taking off from the ground into the sky, and for that we would need に or へ instead of を. The sentence is describing where the plane was flying.

"Flew" is also the wrong word here, as this sentence is in the past-progressive, and "flew" is the simple past. For reference, that would be 飛びました.


ngochung72

What word in japanese mean "through"?


symfony4

In the sky. Not through the sky


honeyrbw

"An airplane was flying across the sky" is not correct?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.