1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いすにすわってまってください。"

"いすにすわってまってください。"

Translation:Please sit in a chair and wait.

June 12, 2017

50 Comments


btopps

Would "Please sit on a chair and wait" or even "Please have a seat and wait" be considered an acceptable translation for this?


Sirenhound

I don't know about the rest of you, but i always ask people to wait while sitting on a chair.


srhcrisp

I believe "Please sit and wait," should be equally acceptable on this as well.


V2Blast

You need to include "a/the chair" since the sentence includes いす.


AnaLydiate

Absolutely. Duo's English translation is abysmal.


John709797

In real life, yes


MadameSensei

Yes, even "Please sit in the chair and wait." Reported.


MelvinBB

This is the best translation. Better than duo's while being more natural as well


Laura209845

Anyone else find it weird to "sit on a chair" instead of "sit in a chair"?


VictorBola20

How could you sit "in" a chair? That implies sitting INSIDE a chair, opposite to sitting "on" a chair, meaning on TOP of it...with your BUTT...

I apologize, that was a bit anal, but I'm ESL (English as a Second Language), and it took me a while to grasp these concepts that we definitely dont have in Spanish.

Nevertheless, cheers mate, carry on.


PStrotman

English really is senseless sometimes. Sitting on a chair should be correct, but it sounds wrong. What's worse is that you definitely do sit on (and not in) a stool or a couch...


Laura209845

True, we sit in chairs but sit on stools. Sitting on a chair gives an image of maybe sitting on the back of a chair or on its arm.


Jaws4President

It basically depends on your posture when you use the chair. For chairs where you tend to sit more upright (dining table chairs, stools, benches), you sit on them, whereas you sit in things that you lounge in (armchairs, rocking chairs).

Of course, English being English, that rule doesn't always hold; you sit on a couch and in an aeroplane seat.


TriffinneM

I can understand the confusion coming from a different language. I think the "in a chair" instead of "on a chair" is due to the sense that there can be a defined space where looking out in a sphere, most of the area would intersect with the chair. Think of a cup. Things go "in" the cup, even though they're not completely enclosed. If you fell into the cup rear-first, then removed the part where your legs were hitting, it would be pretty chair-shaped (though probably terribly uncomfortable) and would be reasonable to consider that the "inside" of the cup/chair thing that we have created.

This whole description has gotten away from me. Thank you to anyone who made it through, and I am terribly sorry.


gwhiteside

It might be something weird about "chair" type furniture in particular. "Sitting in a chair" sounds right even though it should be "on," but it's not like that for other... not-chair-like... furniture. I would definitely sit on a couch, sit on a bed, sit on a bench, and sit on a stool.


AmeAiLollipop

I think it has to do with the fact its almost like a small enclosed space that youre kind of inside of? Like the arm rests close you in so youre now in the space of the chair. Where as with a couch, bed, or stool theres still open space so youre only sitting "on" it instead.


Ichigotchi

Not at all. Native speaker. I would always use "on" for things like school chairs, waiting room chairs etc. Things like armchairs, yeah I guess I would use "in".


bl4zinwolf

This one has issues


ixdxkx

椅子に座って待って下さい。

(ください is usually written kana alone)


jessie1984

To me (I'm from England) the sentence, please wait while sitting on a chair, sounds weird. Initially I also thought sit in a chair sounds weird too, but after more thought I think it depends on context. To me the idea of sitting in an armchair or being told ( on a plane for example) to stay in my seat sounds natural, but if it was somewhere like a classroom or waiting room I can imagine someone saying something like "sit on your chair properly" or "take a seat on that chair please" and it not sounding too weird. Maybe it's a link to whether you are sitting comfortably and relaxing that makes the distinction in my mind, I've seen some posts on forums that agree with this but don't know if it's defintely grammatically correct. You don't relax on a stool, so that's why it's different. No idea why you sit on a sofa not in it like a comfortable armchair, something to do with feeling enclosed maybe?


KristinaBa504801

Yeah, I figured it was because many chairs tend to have their back and arms close to you while sitting so you kinda feel like you're inside them. Honestly, though, I never really thought about it until just now. It's just been a part of how I speak so I haven't really thought to question it.


LauraWinn1

'Please take a seat and wait' should also be accepted


Roee790945

Can someone explain why its "a chair" and not "the chair"?


Albur_Godwin

I think both are valid without further context.


doolsduck

This translation is not natural. Even 'please sit and wait in the chair' is a bit wide of the mark. I would say 'please have a seat and wait' The 'in' and 'on' choice is interesting. I think they are interchangeable, however there are situations where I would use 'in'. For example, asking 'how long were you IN the chair?' when enquiring how long a friend's dental procedure lasted. Sit in or on the chair, sit on the bench, sit on the stool. Then there's 'upon'...


UnapologeticNerd

In English we would say "Please have a seat and wait." However in Japanese, sometimes you MUST have an object. It isn't necessarily assumed.

For example, in English if you say "Do you drink?" The assumed object is "alcohol." But in Japanese if you ask "飲みますか” you have to give a specific object. The language does not imply alcohol like English does.

I can't say for certain, but this may be one of those cases where "chair" is assumed in English but in Japanese it must be explicitly stated.


darius180

Really the translation should be "Please have a seat while you wait", no?


regularfanb0y

English is not my first language but i think "Please sit on a chair while waiting" should be accepted.


margiemargs

If you need "while", "Please sit while you wait" is better


mookie75271

Please wait on a chair...


secret_sAndwich

Any reason "Please sit and wait in a/the chair" won't work? Doesn't the て at the end of 「すわって」 also act as a conjunction?


Jochenau

That should work but as others have noted, this question has severe issues.


MadameSensei

Yes, you are right. So now you need to consider which verb いす is connected with. いすにすわって "Sit in the chair and" (Or "sit in a chair and") まって ください "wait please"

As opposed to: すわって "Sit and" いすでまってください "wait in the chair, please."

Does this make sense?


ShitongStr

I wonder if please wait sitting on the chair is correct instead of on a chair.


SusanAlexa11

I just had to try "please take a seat and wait," even though I knew I would be marked wrong. And that's what happened...


MadameSensei

When you get this question again, go ahead and hit the report button "My answer should be accepted." I think there are a lot of variations (darius180 has postulated "Please have a seat" above, and there are plenty of others...) due to the fact that "Please sit in a seat" sounds a little redundant in English, and when you are typing fast you are usually going to go with what sounds natural. So just keep reporting.


Drunken_Sailor

This sentence is way too weird to me


Arilot

I wrote down "please sit and wait in this chair" and it was marked wrong, would you consider it a wrong answer?


MadameSensei

Duolingo probably rejected it because of the lack of the word "this" in the Japanese sentence. (「この」) Grammatically, though, the sitting part and the chair part go together, and the waiting part comes after. But yes, you are communicating fine.


toastedbunz

Bean bag chairs xD


JaimeSincl

How am I supposed to sit IN a chair?


takashi124264

I think we sit on a chair not in


ZurinPlex

I wonder what Duo was trying to tell me by adding "die" as an option in this one.

I was so close to say "Please sit in a chair and die"


JaimeSincl

"Please take a sit and wait". Not accepted. =/


AnaLydiate

Do you mean 'take a seat'? If so, then yes it should be accepted. 'take a sit' however is not natural English.


Shy532436

Yes, I agree, "please have a seat and wait" is an English equivalent and a bit more polite.


kath880869

should be sit ON not IN


ixdxkx

Both are correct though 'on' sounds better to me.


tiktighs

The discussion above makes me marvel at the fact that SO many people are able to learn English as a second language. I am always impressed. English is difficult and finicky.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.