"いすにすわってまってください。"

Translation:Please sit in a chair and wait.

June 12, 2017

50 Comments


btopps

Would "Please sit on a chair and wait" or even "Please have a seat and wait" be considered an acceptable translation for this?

June 12, 2017

Sirenhound

I don't know about the rest of you, but i always ask people to wait while sitting on a chair.

June 22, 2017

srhcrisp

I believe "Please sit and wait," should be equally acceptable on this as well.

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

You need to include "a/the chair" since the sentence includes いす.

July 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Absolutely. Duo's English translation is abysmal.

July 16, 2017

John709797

In real life, yes

June 12, 2017

MadameSensei

Yes, even "Please sit in the chair and wait." Reported.

March 20, 2018

MelvinBB

This is the best translation. Better than duo's while being more natural as well

October 15, 2018

Laura209845

Anyone else find it weird to "sit on a chair" instead of "sit in a chair"?

August 22, 2017

VictorBola20

How could you sit "in" a chair? That implies sitting INSIDE a chair, opposite to sitting "on" a chair, meaning on TOP of it...with your BUTT...

I apologize, that was a bit anal, but I'm ESL (English as a Second Language), and it took me a while to grasp these concepts that we definitely dont have in Spanish.

Nevertheless, cheers mate, carry on.

September 10, 2017

PStrotman

English really is senseless sometimes. Sitting on a chair should be correct, but it sounds wrong. What's worse is that you definitely do sit on (and not in) a stool or a couch...

September 11, 2017

Laura209845

True, we sit in chairs but sit on stools. Sitting on a chair gives an image of maybe sitting on the back of a chair or on its arm.

September 29, 2017

Jaws4President

It basically depends on your posture when you use the chair. For chairs where you tend to sit more upright (dining table chairs, stools, benches), you sit on them, whereas you sit in things that you lounge in (armchairs, rocking chairs).

Of course, English being English, that rule doesn't always hold; you sit on a couch and in an aeroplane seat.

November 14, 2017

TriffinneM

I can understand the confusion coming from a different language. I think the "in a chair" instead of "on a chair" is due to the sense that there can be a defined space where looking out in a sphere, most of the area would intersect with the chair. Think of a cup. Things go "in" the cup, even though they're not completely enclosed. If you fell into the cup rear-first, then removed the part where your legs were hitting, it would be pretty chair-shaped (though probably terribly uncomfortable) and would be reasonable to consider that the "inside" of the cup/chair thing that we have created.

This whole description has gotten away from me. Thank you to anyone who made it through, and I am terribly sorry.

April 15, 2018

gwhiteside

It might be something weird about "chair" type furniture in particular. "Sitting in a chair" sounds right even though it should be "on," but it's not like that for other... not-chair-like... furniture. I would definitely sit on a couch, sit on a bed, sit on a bench, and sit on a stool.

September 29, 2017

AmeAiLollipop

I think it has to do with the fact its almost like a small enclosed space that youre kind of inside of? Like the arm rests close you in so youre now in the space of the chair. Where as with a couch, bed, or stool theres still open space so youre only sitting "on" it instead.

November 29, 2017

Ichigotchi

Not at all. Native speaker. I would always use "on" for things like school chairs, waiting room chairs etc. Things like armchairs, yeah I guess I would use "in".

June 19, 2018

bl4zinwolf

This one has issues

November 3, 2017

ixdxkx

椅子に座って待って下さい。

(ください is usually written kana alone)

February 27, 2019

jessie1984

To me (I'm from England) the sentence, please wait while sitting on a chair, sounds weird. Initially I also thought sit in a chair sounds weird too, but after more thought I think it depends on context. To me the idea of sitting in an armchair or being told ( on a plane for example) to stay in my seat sounds natural, but if it was somewhere like a classroom or waiting room I can imagine someone saying something like "sit on your chair properly" or "take a seat on that chair please" and it not sounding too weird. Maybe it's a link to whether you are sitting comfortably and relaxing that makes the distinction in my mind, I've seen some posts on forums that agree with this but don't know if it's defintely grammatically correct. You don't relax on a stool, so that's why it's different. No idea why you sit on a sofa not in it like a comfortable armchair, something to do with feeling enclosed maybe?

October 12, 2017

KristinaBa504801

Yeah, I figured it was because many chairs tend to have their back and arms close to you while sitting so you kinda feel like you're inside them. Honestly, though, I never really thought about it until just now. It's just been a part of how I speak so I haven't really thought to question it.

January 9, 2018

LauraWinn1

'Please take a seat and wait' should also be accepted

October 7, 2017

Roee790945

Can someone explain why its "a chair" and not "the chair"?

October 20, 2017

Albur_Godwin

I think both are valid without further context.

February 13, 2019

doolsduck

This translation is not natural. Even 'please sit and wait in the chair' is a bit wide of the mark. I would say 'please have a seat and wait' The 'in' and 'on' choice is interesting. I think they are interchangeable, however there are situations where I would use 'in'. For example, asking 'how long were you IN the chair?' when enquiring how long a friend's dental procedure lasted. Sit in or on the chair, sit on the bench, sit on the stool. Then there's 'upon'...

April 3, 2018

UnapologeticNerd

In English we would say "Please have a seat and wait." However in Japanese, sometimes you MUST have an object. It isn't necessarily assumed.

For example, in English if you say "Do you drink?" The assumed object is "alcohol." But in Japanese if you ask "飲みますか” you have to give a specific object. The language does not imply alcohol like English does.

I can't say for certain, but this may be one of those cases where "chair" is assumed in English but in Japanese it must be explicitly stated.

April 5, 2018

darius180

Really the translation should be "Please have a seat while you wait", no?

June 26, 2018

regularfanb0y

English is not my first language but i think "Please sit on a chair while waiting" should be accepted.

November 11, 2018

margiemargs

If you need "while", "Please sit while you wait" is better

August 29, 2017

mookie75271

Please wait on a chair...

October 26, 2017

Eriol18

Weird sentence

November 23, 2017

secret_sAndwich

Any reason "Please sit and wait in a/the chair" won't work? Doesn't the て at the end of 「すわって」 also act as a conjunction?

February 13, 2018

Jochenau

That should work but as others have noted, this question has severe issues.

May 24, 2018

MadameSensei

Yes, you are right. So now you need to consider which verb いす is connected with. いすにすわって "Sit in the chair and" (Or "sit in a chair and") まって ください "wait please"

As opposed to: すわって "Sit and" いすでまってください "wait in the chair, please."

Does this make sense?

September 12, 2018

ShitongStr

I wonder if please wait sitting on the chair is correct instead of on a chair.

March 4, 2018

SusanAlexa11

I just had to try "please take a seat and wait," even though I knew I would be marked wrong. And that's what happened...

September 12, 2018

MadameSensei

When you get this question again, go ahead and hit the report button "My answer should be accepted." I think there are a lot of variations (darius180 has postulated "Please have a seat" above, and there are plenty of others...) due to the fact that "Please sit in a seat" sounds a little redundant in English, and when you are typing fast you are usually going to go with what sounds natural. So just keep reporting.

September 12, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

This sentence is way too weird to me

October 31, 2018

Arilot

I wrote down "please sit and wait in this chair" and it was marked wrong, would you consider it a wrong answer?

November 20, 2018

MadameSensei

Duolingo probably rejected it because of the lack of the word "this" in the Japanese sentence. (「この」) Grammatically, though, the sitting part and the chair part go together, and the waiting part comes after. But yes, you are communicating fine.

November 20, 2018

toastedbunz

Bean bag chairs xD

January 13, 2019

JaimeSincl

How am I supposed to sit IN a chair?

January 15, 2019

takashi124264

I think we sit on a chair not in

January 26, 2019

ZurinPlex

I wonder what Duo was trying to tell me by adding "die" as an option in this one.

I was so close to say "Please sit in a chair and die"

January 28, 2019

JaimeSincl

"Please take a sit and wait". Not accepted. =/

February 1, 2019

AnaLydiate

Do you mean 'take a seat'? If so, then yes it should be accepted. 'take a sit' however is not natural English.

February 1, 2019

Shy532436

Yes, I agree, "please have a seat and wait" is an English equivalent and a bit more polite.

March 8, 2019

kath880869

should be sit ON not IN

March 20, 2019

ixdxkx

Both are correct though 'on' sounds better to me.

March 20, 2019

tiktighs

The discussion above makes me marvel at the fact that SO many people are able to learn English as a second language. I am always impressed. English is difficult and finicky.

July 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.