"へやに三ついすがあります。"

Translation:There are three chairs in the room.

June 12, 2017

124 Comments


hE4S2

へやに + 三ついすが + あります

三ついすが + へやに + あります

Both are valid & have exact meanings. The word order does not really matter as long as particles are assigned correctly

July 21, 2017

MohammadFa116434

How about this. Heya ni isu ga mitsu arimasu. Is that correct?

November 30, 2017

aAsiara

Mittsu

December 30, 2017

ifasama

Why is it pronounced mittsu? Does three (san) change when it meets つ?

February 7, 2018

vitortcb

Yes. You can see these changes in pronunciation in the "Tips and notes" section of the "Home" skill, here in Duolingo.

March 9, 2018

PeixePalhaco

Can I see this section on mobile already?

April 14, 2018

trishka9

Super helpful - I never noticed this section before!!

July 4, 2018

Waniou

Japanese has two main counting systems, the Chinese counting system that you're most likely familiar with (いち,に,さん,し etc) but also a lesser well known traditional Japanese counting system, ひとす,ふたつ,みっつ,よっつ and I honestly forgot the rest but I think it only goes to 10 anyway. They're basically only used to count irregular objects (in this example, chairs) and I believe where よん and なな come from. You can tell them by the つ at the end.

July 5, 2018

Kip865612

When referring to the number of things like chairs,food, pencils etc ひとつ、ふたつ、みっつ. Is most accepted. Japanese has countless counting system for different things. Its confusing, but the most common is the one i mentioned

February 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes Kip, it is a general counter. I suspect - ほん/ぽん would be used for pencils as they are a cylindrical object.

February 8, 2019

cina554256

Yes it's like the Arabic Tashdeed.

March 18, 2018

AnaLydiate

Because all kanji have multiple different readings or ways of reading them.

June 1, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

みっつ (mittsu). And yes n_n

February 22, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes, apart from the spelling error that a asiar a pointed out.

June 1, 2018

AdamsNoodles

Is there a "more correct" order? In languages with less strict word order there tends to be word orders that sound more natural or imply emphasis on the subject or object.

Something to keep in mind!

September 27, 2017

rbenfield3

Having 'there' and 'three' as an option was just mean.

July 1, 2017

Happyx3

haha! i lol'd

August 24, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

YOU'RE SUPPOSED TO CRY!!!! You're supposed... to cry.

January 18, 2019

Arctic_Line

Tell me, did you just decide to learn every natlang on the platform?

June 5, 2019

nunes89

What about "heya niha isu ga mitsu ari masu"? Is it possible?

June 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, that is a grammatically correct sentence. And (@Tanja) it is indeed possible to connect 2 particles to 1 noun, like へやには.

July 1, 2017

awelottta

Why would you place two particles to one noun though? Wouldn't you, in this case, replace に with は?

August 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

You can totally use two particles with one noun like this. If you replaced に with は it would mean something different.

August 11, 2018

Totoro_2021

I understand how only using は would change the meaning, but what’s the difference in meaning between には and just に?

August 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

The は draws extra attention to the fact that this is information about what is in the room/happening in the room. Similar to how word order in Japanese (putting words uncharacteristically at the start of a sentence for instance) puts added emphasis on that word.

August 11, 2018

TanjaR8

Partially. へやにいすがあります ought to be a valid alternative, considering the word order in the previous exercises. But you cannot put two particles on the same noun, like へやには.

June 25, 2017

chartsman

Of course you can!

April 15, 2018

azureviolin

部屋に三つ椅子があります。

August 1, 2017

S._Harriet

I'm really disliking how they give you the kanji in the notes and then forbid you to use them in the answers themselves, and there's not even the option to report "My answer should be accepted" most of the time.

August 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

There's always an option to report - if it doesn't specifically have a "my answer should be accepted" button then that's not an issue because you can just type that in yourself.

August 31, 2018

abby871266

Im a beginner, but why is the "san" not pronounced?

June 28, 2017

KeithHeine

In this case 三 is pronounced み or mi. Kanji can have many pronunciations depending on what follows the kanji.

June 29, 2017

kai19154

When it's with the "tsu", it's read as "mittsu"

July 16, 2017

Ishana92

so we can put counter expression (mittsu here) anywere in the sentence (except at the end), not just after the counted thing? How to determine what is being counted in that case? How to say "In two rooms there are three chairs" or "There are two desks and three chairs in the room". Where does the counter go in relation to the thing it counts?

July 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Counters are connected to the counted thing by:

  • directly placing them next to each other: 三ついす{があります}
  • linking them with a possessive particle 'no': 三つのいす{があります}
  • following the topic/subject marker 'wa/ga': いすが三つ{あります}

So "In two rooms there are three chairs" would -for example- be: 二つのへやにいすが三つあります。

August 22, 2017

Ishana92

thanks. Is there any difference in meaning/context when using の vs not using it?

August 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Not that I know of, though I'm no native speaker.

August 26, 2017

piguy3

What about between the first and third options?

When would you use は in the third version, as opposed to the が that Duolingo seems to always use? Is it something like if you know there are chairs but not how many, it's は but if you don't necessarily know there are any chairs at all it's が?

May 19, 2018

rmorenbe

Thank you!!

January 7, 2018

rmorenbe

Most useful question I've read.

January 7, 2018

Yuuzora

Is it just me, or does she not say the が at all? That really threw me off.

March 11, 2018

Patrick567704

I didnt hear it either.. i was so confused but typed in what i heard (without ga) even though i knew it should have been there.

June 17, 2019

AnaLydiate

I can hear it but I think what is probably happening for the both of you is that が and あります are blending into each other, that, the speed of the speech and the unfamiliar language are making it hard for you both to hear the が.

June 17, 2019

58snow

Shouldn't there be a particle connecting three and chairs?

June 13, 2017

anonamoose52

No. Since we used が to establish that いす was the subject of our sentence, the counting adjective applies to it naturally.

June 15, 2017

phi1010

How would I change this? "There are no chairs in three [of five] rooms."

November 30, 2017

MariaOttoni

It sounds like "ga" is not pronounced or something. I listen it as "a". Is this right or am i listening wrong?

July 9, 2017

NynkedeHaa

It's because it is pronounced 'nga' - so it is pronounced, but probably different from what you expected!

July 20, 2017

Kokumaker

When does (quantity)つ precede the noun it is quantifying, and when does it follow the noun? Examples on Duolingo appear inconsistent and without explanation.

November 17, 2017

OliverCowa4

This is my issue. It seems the rules with counters are more fast and loose in terms of placement...

June 6, 2019

AnaLydiate

Numbers/counters should either go between the verb and the last particle or modify the noun with the help of の.

June 6, 2019

Yuuzora

Is it just me, or does the speaker completely drop が in this sentence? I can't hear it at all.

July 24, 2018

AnaLydiate

The が is there, however it is elided with the start of あります, so perhaps that is the reason it is hard for you to hear?

July 25, 2018

KristinaWi149973

I thought that the counter had to come at the end of the sentence just before the verb?

June 15, 2017

anonamoose52

The counter attaches to the number itself, wherever it is :)

June 15, 2017

KristinaWi149973

Yeah i understand that. I should have worded my question better. I mean i thought the amount part. Hitotsu, mitsu, etc. The one that tells the amount of something has to come directly before the verb. Such that the sentence should go ”Heya ni isu ga hitotsu arimasu". At least that was what i was taught on the japanese learning app human japanese. Maybe i misunderstood?

June 17, 2017

Phoenix87

Maybe both are correct in this case?

June 24, 2017

TanjaR8

Both alternatives are presumably valid, since both are used in the exercises here. The word order in Japanese is actually more free than what we are initially taught, since it would be confusing to learn all valid/invalid variations at once.

June 25, 2017

Kawwmoi

So what you're saying is we start by learning "There are three chairs in the room" then eventually learn "The number of chairs in the room is three."

October 13, 2017

Mak172931

Pronounciation in the audio seems wrong. It says "mitsu isu ni arimasu". But its written in hiragana as "mitsu isu ga arimasu"

January 26, 2018

RickRiensc

I'm curious how close the digital pronunciations are on these..? Particularly it seems like anything that involves counting "pieces" gets chopped to almost nothing. Trying to figure out if that's my untrained ear, poor enunciation, or both!

June 19, 2018

Xue_Yuan

Mark here. へやにいすが三つあります。 へやに三ついすがあります。 三つのいすがへやにあります。 all the same.

Thx Ana. XD

February 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

These are correct except that 三つ cannot directly modify いす. It needs の in between to help the counter modify the noun.

February 3, 2019

Xue_Yuan

You mean "三つのいすがへやにあります。", don't you?

February 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes.

February 3, 2019

Xue_Yuan

非常感谢!

February 3, 2019

Juliette780952

Seems like you need の in your second example sentence as well, not just in the third. へやに三ついすがあります should be へやに三つのいすがあります. Is that right, Ana?

February 4, 2019

Xue_Yuan

I dont think so. i used that two sentence, Duolingo gave me two "Correct". XD

February 5, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes. that's right Juliette. Xue, Duo has sometimes been inconsistent with this rule - no doubt causing confusion!

April 28, 2019

maged.issa

Can someone help for when we use は or がas a particle

July 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Short version: が places clear emphasis on the subject. は is a more general topic marker.

Long version:

が is always used after question words, e.g. だれが来ましたか ("Who came?") as well as in the responses to such questions (松岡さんが来ました -> "mr/ms Matsuoka came"). If you write 松岡さんは来ました it's understood that Matsuoka was already expected to come, and this information could also have been left out (i.e. just 来ました would have sufficed).

There are also certain verbs that nearly always use が, such as いる・ある (to be), いる (to need), わかる (to understand/know) and できる (to be able to/to succeed). In these cases, the 'psychological' subject can be marked with は, while the grammatical subject takes が. E.g. (わたしは)ぺんがいります: "I need a pen". This is demonstrates why applying the grammatical rules of one language to a different one doesn't work; in English, "I" would be the subject and "pen" the object, but in Japanese the pen is the subject (it is being needed), while "I" is merely some extra info that might as well be left out.

Besides general phrases, は is used in sentences with (an implied) contrast between things, where the subject may not have an explicit emphasis, but can nevertheless not be left out from the sentence. E.g. フランスの子供はよくブドウ酒をのみます: "French children often drink wine" (in contrast to children from other countries).

August 22, 2017

kaiishityl

Ha (wa) is usually used wheb establishing a new topic that someone is talking about. Ga would be used for referring back to the topic, or at least, thats how I view it. Image ga being used as "as for x" and ha (wa) being used as "this is x and this statement is about x"

July 6, 2017

hanihatten

は is used for animate things like animals while が indicates inanimate objects like a desk or a chair.

August 5, 2017

Xahnas

Why is 三 pronounced as み and not さん?

August 23, 2017

KLTah

i thought に is used to mark movement and time. however "in the room" neither involves movement nor time, no?

March 6, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

It's also used to mark locations.

March 10, 2018

VoluXian

I wouldn't even be able to correctly spell this sentence in romaji only going off of the audio, lol.

June 29, 2018

StephaneDe863939

I don't understand the previous sentence was: Heya ni wa mado ga mitsu harimasu and now it's : Heya ni mitsu issu ga harimasu instead of: Heya ni wa issu ga mitsu harimasu. Sometimes the counter is before the noun and sometimes after are the both correct ?

January 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

The second of your examples would be correct if 三つ had の helping it modify the noun - I have noticed however that Duo regularly misses this の out at times. Also it is あります - Arimasu, not HArimasu - harimasu would be はります.

January 15, 2019

qeloqoo

Thanks for confirming missing の. Such cases raise paranoia level in learner's mind. "Is it me or DuoLingo wrong?"

January 15, 2019

AlexandraC963842

they are always saying the words Wong!!!

February 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

笑い

February 4, 2019

Omri506711

Shouldn't it be heya DE?

June 18, 2017

cherubl

That would be more "there are 3 chairs AT the room"

June 19, 2017

Omri506711

I still don't get the difference though. ^_^'

June 21, 2017

kai19154

De is for more action-y verbs, like "go". Ni is just for location and non-action verbs

July 16, 2017

Ichigotchi

No, ni is used with motion verbs, too eg mise ni iku.

August 16, 2017

KorreyThePervert

I don't see why that couldn't work in place of the

June 29, 2017

ChibiMonika

So when just indicating the number of items it goes item then number but when indicating how many are in a location it goes place-number-item?

September 18, 2017

Nep450954

I put three and they said wrong. The answer was 3. :/ k, I think I understand the context, Duolingo.

September 26, 2017

NicoleLee16

The only number that was I given as an option was two.

November 8, 2017

MirandaA814525

Hey anyone, why is the counter put before chairs in this instance? I thought it was put after.

December 30, 2017

NWalster

How would I say: 'There is room for three chairs'

April 15, 2018

Totoro_2021

Shouldn't it be 三つのいす or いすが三つ? I thought there had to be a の if the counter word came before the object.

April 30, 2018

mvilla01

Si califican el punto final, ¿por qué no lo incluyen en las palabras a escoger?

June 10, 2018

piguy3

Duolingo no califica puntuación.

June 10, 2018

Shiroyuki20

Why did it not accept 3 over three?

June 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

Don't know why - I often type in the numeral and it's always accepted.

June 12, 2018

CarlosFT77

What means あります? and why is used instead of ます or ではあります? thanks a lot.

July 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

あります means to exist or 'is' or to have but is only used for inanimate objects. ~ます is a verb ending and would never be used on its own. では ありません is the negative present active form of です.

July 6, 2018

WinstonCha20

Im glad im not the only one that found the "isu" placement after "3 pieces" to be different/odd compared to previous exercises Xp

August 14, 2018

Totoro_2021

I thought that if the counter came before the object, の was needed to connect them. Is this true?

August 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes.

August 15, 2018

chartsman

So why is it absent in this sentence?

August 15, 2018

AnaLydiate

Consistently inconsistent Duolingo.

August 15, 2018

gee317484

Is it me or the ga is not heard... I hate the slow button: instead of slowing down the recording, they should have the speaker talk slowly.

October 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

I was going to say that you might be finding it difficult to hear the が because it is followed directly by the あ of あります but when I listen to it even at the regular speed they seem quite clear and distinct to me. But I am used to it. That might be your problem though - the elision of sounds due to the speed of natural speech. Also I don't think you really want the speaker to slow down what they are saying, I think what you really want them to do is to enunciate each word clearly and distinctly from each other. While this is understandable for beginners, it won't do you any favours if your goal is eventually be able to understand and communicate fluently and fluidly in Japanese. If you don't get used to natural speech - both speed and elision or slurring together of sounds then you're gonna really struggle. Better to get accustomed to it sooner rather than later. Believe me - this is nothing compared to talking with children or elderly people - in addition to natural speed and elision they also often mumble, speak in low form and their voice pitch (high or low) can also make it very difficult to understand what they are saying!

October 9, 2018

Tethras1

Put in chair as a typo instead of chairs

October 9, 2018

JacobMantz

部屋に三つ椅子があります was marked incorrect. I don't know how to change the autocorrection into the kanji. please accept the kanji or tell me how to prevent or change the autocorrection.

November 20, 2018

qeloqoo

In other task DuoLingo required me to translate: 'There are three windows in the room' and only accepted 'へやにはまどが三つあります。' and rejected 'へやに三つまどがあります。’. Why it's possible to have 'へやに三ついすがあります。' then? How chairs and windows are different in matter of grammar?

December 23, 2018

EvgenyKole1

が sounds more like "wa" to me. Not even like the nasal "nga" or "na" which has been discussed elsewhere in the forums here

February 15, 2019

Mr.Milorad

I have learned more from comments than from the lesson.

February 20, 2019

IanHollis4

For all of these "type what you hear" ones I think there should be two recordings - one at natural speed, and one at slow speed - not one recording at natural speed and artificially slowed down for slow speed.

May 2, 2019

XPK15

部屋に三つ椅子があります。

May 9, 2019

LouiseDomi8

Is 部屋に椅子が三つあります acceptable?

June 2, 2019

AnaLydiate

Unfortunately it's impossible to tell when duo does and doesn't accept kanji on even given day. In fact it would be entirely accurate to say that Duo is consistently inconsistent in regards to accepting or not accepting kanji.

June 8, 2019

deeredman1

Then how would you say "3 rooms have chairs"?

June 15, 2019

WilmaBoyce

Does anyone else have a problem using your keyboard? It won't accept my answer if I use the kangi for room, but it also won't accept my answer if I don't use the kanji for three. Since pressing the space bar replaces all the text with kanji, I have to click it again so it won't change the first half of the sentence. I have this problem a lot, and it means that I have to not only memorize the sentence, the thing I'm supposed to be doing, but also what kanji I can use in each of these speech questions. I'll often get a question right, but have it be counted wrong because it didn't accept my kanji. So instead of knowing what I got wrong when I actually get something wrong, I have to figure out if it was me or just Dulingo being stupid.

June 21, 2019

AnaLydiate

If you press enter after you type each word or character then it won't erase or change the characters/kanji that you've already typed. And as for which kanji duo accepts or when, that's anyone's guess. I would say if in doubt type it in kana. As for numbers, I would say that since duo introduces the kanji for numbers from the start with kana, that you should be safe always using the kanji for numbers.

June 21, 2019

shanaydewa

I put 'my' room by accident instead of 'the' LMAOO

June 28, 2017

Thomas819391

I feel like "There are three in the room." Should be a valid answer too. I understand that context from the previous question tells us we are talking about chairs, but both should be correct.

June 25, 2017

SkylerHill1

Chair is in the sentence. Isu

June 27, 2017

Kokumaker

I'm inclined to agree with SkylerHill1. The sentence specified chairs; otherwise it would have just stated something to the effect of 三つがあります。

November 17, 2017

Osuuka

Besides, sentences do not always come in the same order. The topic of your last sentence could have been something entirely different.

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.