"Leurs parents leur lisent des livres."

Translation:Their parents read books to them.

3/5/2013, 12:03:24 AM

37 Comments


jupiterrjazz

Merde! I can't for the life of me tell the difference between "Leurs parents" and "Leur parent" How can you phonetically tell the difference?

3/5/2013, 12:03:24 AM

aurelienche

You can't. It's exactly the same pronunciation. A final ‘s’ never changes the pronunciation.

3/5/2013, 12:06:03 AM

jupiterrjazz

Well that's a bit unfair that duolingo doesn't accept both answers then.

3/5/2013, 12:07:50 AM

Xiuhtecuhtli

Actually, I believe the reason it doesn't accept both answers is because the word is "lisent" (they read) and not "lit" (s/he reads), which IS an audible distinction.

You're suggesting "Leur parent leur lisent des livres", which doesn't make sense grammatically.

3/7/2013, 2:26:29 AM

aurelienche

That's right (I'm referring to your last message, there's no reply button). I'm just wondering if/how we could talk about the parents of the kids, but every kid with only one parent. Honestly, the more I think about it, the less I think straight. And I'm French; so that's worrying! I'm going to ask some people better at this than me. Or wait for someone else's input here.

3/8/2013, 7:39:37 AM

Meg_in_Canada

"Leur parent leur lit des livres"? That's just one parent reading to them, right? But we would more often say,"Leur mère" ou "Leur père."

8/4/2013, 8:27:24 PM

aurelienche

Well, technically you're right, but in French « parent » is rarely used as singular in those kinds of sentences. We usually mean “both parents”.

3/5/2013, 12:10:32 AM

jupiterrjazz

That's fair, but for learning purposes its frustrating :(

3/5/2013, 12:13:14 AM

aurelienche

Yes, I agree. That's why those conversations are interesting, they help us get a sense of the “real world”. ;)

3/5/2013, 12:19:13 AM

cariscrazy

c

3/1/2016, 7:19:12 PM

Kevin968039

Frustrating isn't it?

12/22/2018, 8:14:55 PM

want2skigi

I am confused as to why there is an s on the first leur(s) but not the second. Their parents read books to them. Both are plural, so why don't they both get an s?

7/31/2013, 11:24:32 PM

northernguy

That is good question.

The second leur is placed where it is and spelled the way it is because it is an indirect object. As such it changes its meaning from leur = their to leur = to them. The indirect object leur does not take on an s.

8/4/2013, 9:12:14 PM

_Avencia_

Good parenting. I approve.

4/3/2014, 3:54:37 AM

jupiterrjazz

Ah, see I thought that "lisent" was referring to "des livres" but I see where I went wrong. Thanks guys!

3/8/2013, 2:17:34 AM

Sjdps

Shouldn't this sentence be: "Leurs parents les lisent des livres"?

3/18/2013, 11:19:40 PM

nacg

I believe "leur" indicates an indirect object (read TO them) while "les" would be used for a direct object.

5/9/2013, 6:54:02 AM

northernguy

You are correct. The second leur is placed where it is because it is the indirect object form of them.

6/19/2013, 4:30:10 PM

jiminyyy

confusin' eh

4/27/2013, 12:41:10 PM

Budahazy

Mistake: Here above the translation is good.

But in the test was wrong. examples for read (v) 1.Their parents read books to them. 2. I read a book. When I read TO sb I have to put TO. (Otherwise I've made a mistake in the test but I received one more mistake because : TO THEM the TO was crossed.

11/30/2013, 3:44:00 PM

BrendanMor2

It's actually not necessary to write "to." The general format when dealing with direct and indirect objects in English is:

Subject + verb + indirect-object + direct-object.

For example: I read Felix books.

Using "to" is more of a colloquialism, though it is considered grammatically correct. But when using it, the IO and DO are switched.

So it'd be: I read books to Felix.

Hope this helps! :)

2/21/2014, 12:56:01 PM

Europe

I don't notice the difference when she says "le livre" and "les livres" :(

12/26/2013, 4:57:11 PM

BrendanMor2

I know articles can be tough!

The way I distinguish between them is that "les" sounds like "lay," whereas "le" sounds like "luh." (At least when she says them.)

Good luck!

2/21/2014, 1:00:12 PM

faraston3001

Hey peeps'

I do not understand why the first 'leurs' is in plural form but the second 'leur' is not. After all, you have both 'parents' and the 'children' - which are both groups of people and should therefore be referred to in the plural form. no ? What i am saying i that i had my answers as :

"Leurs parents leur lisent des livres." - someone explain please? ......................................................................................................................................................................................

6/16/2014, 10:13:08 PM

_Avencia_

The word "leur" can mean "their", which is a possessive pronoun, or "them", which is an object pronoun. In French, possessive words must match the Number of Things Owned. We don't do this in English--in English, we say "Their dog" (one thing is owned) and "Their parents" (more than one thing is owned.) It's the same word for both situations. But in French, the word used will match the number of things owned: "Leur chien" = Their dog (One thing is owned) versus "LEURS parents" = Their parents (More than one thing is owned) However, when using the word "leur" to mean "them", it doesn't change.

6/18/2014, 6:40:33 AM

faraston3001

ok, kinda got it. thanks

7/13/2014, 1:02:37 PM

narnialoverXXL

I forget one "s" on "parents" and they mark it wrong! Why couldn't they have just put "typo" like they have done before?!

2/18/2016, 5:10:26 PM

La_Mariette

Because it changes the meaning. It is then counted as a mistake.

12/22/2018, 8:20:43 PM

cariscrazy

oops I didn't mean to post a c

3/1/2016, 7:20:08 PM

La_Mariette

You can delete it. :-)

10/24/2018, 5:26:38 PM

RitaRippetoe

my answer is identical to the correct except for capitalization, which seems to make no difference on other answers, but is not accepted

6/13/2017, 12:47:39 AM

KristofHU

Why isn't "have read" accepted?!

4/29/2018, 9:46:25 PM

InvertedGo

"Lisent" is in present tense so the answer has to be too.

"Have read" would be "leurs parents leur ont lu des livres".

1/5/2019, 3:30:13 AM

pamhsiehca

Can this also mean "Their parents read their books"?

7/31/2018, 2:43:37 PM

Peter724589

how would you say 'their parents read their books'?

9/30/2018, 7:43:53 AM

InvertedGo

Leurs parents lisent leurs livres.

Sounds like a tongue twister, doesn't it?

1/5/2019, 3:32:27 AM

BMTDumas1

My question concerning this one is: "Their parents are reading books to them." is accepted while "They are seeing their four grandparents" was not accepted in the previous slide - where the response should be acceptable.

12/22/2018, 5:30:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.