"It is not necessarily weak."

Translation:よわくはないです。

June 12, 2017

23 Comments


NessDan

This one I didn't get at all

June 12, 2017

AlanS.6

I think it would be clearer in context. 「弱くはないです」 does not mean exactly "it's not weak," but rather something close to "weak is what it is not" or "I wouldn't say weak."

As in: "We're standing on a very weak bridge." "I wouldn't say weak [but it's far from sturdy]."

October 17, 2017

AndiPopp

I think the difference is 弱くはない vs 弱くない. But it seems like it accepts both answers

June 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why the "necessarily"? The answer just says that "it is not weak."

    June 15, 2017

Alys.Winter

    It is the structure of the sentance. The は adds the necessarily in and without it then the sentance would just be 'It is not weak' Hioe this helped :)

    June 18, 2017

Sammie685230

    Thank you! I skipped the は and got a correct answer anyway. Made me really confused, because I couldn't figure out where "necessarily" came in.

    June 21, 2017

Alys.Winter

    Hope* lol

    June 18, 2017

Turboase

    Thank you! I didn't notice the particle's difference.

    March 22, 2018

mindsetnovice

    よわくは = 弱くは = "as for the topic of [something] being NOT weak",

    ないです="[it] is not".

    So we cannot conclude that the implied object of discussion is "strong", per se, but it is safe to say that it is not NECESSARILY weak.

    July 7, 2018

Bwizdam

    Is it still pronounced "wa" in this instance?

    May 18, 2019

DanielCGChile

    Is this pronounced "yowaku yanai desu"?

    September 6, 2017

V2Blast

    No. The particle は is pronounced "wa".

    September 30, 2017

Richard_Lobos

    Why do these rare lessons only show up in timed practice? XD

    February 19, 2018

Bernard.01

    Wouldn't あまりよわくないです be correct?

    April 21, 2018

chyna146806

    Im atill learning but I think that would mean "It is not very weak." Instead of "It is not necessarily weak."

    July 13, 2018

MickaelJR

    I was thinking the same thing.

    June 18, 2018

TimGrabosk

    What about the shikashi?

    May 10, 2018

OyOyKabakun

    I agree that "よわくはないです" = "Its' not necessarily weak" But why is "よわくないです" accepted as an answer !!!!

    September 10, 2019

TyrantRC

    both mean the same, the first one is using contrastive は, the english word "necessarily" is a workaround to translate this contrast into english but は doesn't means that literally.

    September 10, 2019

OyOyKabakun

    Sorry to say but this sounds to me like grammatical hair splitting - I would say that - without any other context - both sentences are more readily translated as "It's not weak" - and that a sentence with "必ずしも", "そんなに" or similar would be better to introduce the concept of "not necessarily" or "not that much".....

    September 10, 2019

TyrantRC

    yeah sure, that's exactly what I think too. I was not defending the english translation, I was just explaining it.

    September 10, 2019

Volga221851

    When we write よわく instead of よわい, are we making a noun out of an adjective? If so, can I say; よわくが嫌いです?

    September 13, 2019

fufulord

    弱くない

    July 15, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.