"おそいですか?"

Translation:Is it slow?

June 12, 2017

24 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遅いですか。

June 28, 2017

MicheleMar39

I always think of that kanji as looking like a snail

August 31, 2017

Kanjuisun

Thank you for this, it is indeed a good mnemonic...here´s a lingot!

January 14, 2019

MaryTeuchl

It can mean both late and slow, depending on the situation.

June 21, 2017

slymsh

Late?

June 12, 2017

Sapus

Late is a valid translation for 遅い.

June 14, 2017

JezImpbox

could "are you late?" be correct?

July 9, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yes, depending on context it can be correct!

July 14, 2017

BetaCrucius

"Are you late?", "Am I late?", "Is he/she late?" etc. are all correct answers.

Duolingo provides no context, which you need to translate Japanese, but then only accepts contextual answers. This frustrates me a lot.

February 6, 2018

asiaspyro

Came up as slow for me

June 18, 2017

Gwyneth941820

When would we say this? To ask if a bus is late?

July 4, 2017

RamblinRuminant

Yes! If you were walking up to a stop with a friend and saw more people waiting there than usual, you could say this to your friend. You'd say it with more surprise if it were a subway or train

May 23, 2018

casimirthegreat

i had "Am I late", which should be correct, but is marked wrong.

October 26, 2017

AJWentworth

As did I.

November 28, 2017

RodrigoRequiao

I translated it as "Are you slow" and it wasn't accepted.

October 27, 2017

shiraji

I wrote "Are you slow?" lol. Although it sounds rude but the lack of context/topic leaves a lot of options in this sentence.

January 20, 2018

Nopinopa

Why not "Am I late"?

April 6, 2018

james_96

Could someone explain the difference between: 遅い and ゆっくり

March 10, 2018

RamblinRuminant

Depends on the context. You might tell a junior (or peer for that matter) "ゆっくり食べてね". "遅い食事" is a kind of slow foods diet. The first is to eat slowly (and by context with more grace or patience).

May 23, 2018

Rocco275616

I undestood that without a subject the meaning also could be "Am I late?" Am I wrong?!? :-)

April 1, 2018

Rocco275616

Or maybe "Are you late?"

April 1, 2018

lennoard

Can 重い (おもい) be translated as slow as well?

January 23, 2019

MonkeyAce9

Oh come on! You've been teaching me all these new words, car train, airport, bicycle, subway and all the different ways to travel... and then you just randomly throw words like near and slow at me and expect me to get it just like that? Whhhhhhy?!!?

March 29, 2019

kamalink

Are you slow?

May 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.