1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おそいですか?"

"おそいですか?"

Translation:Is it slow?

June 12, 2017

25 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遅いですか。


MicheleMar39

I always think of that kanji as looking like a snail


ZeniusV

Thank you for this, it is indeed a good mnemonic...here´s a lingot!


MaryTeuchl

It can mean both late and slow, depending on the situation.


Sapus

Late is a valid translation for 遅い.


JezImpbox

could "are you late?" be correct?


RamenDutchman

Yes, depending on context it can be correct!


BetaCrucius

"Are you late?", "Am I late?", "Is he/she late?" etc. are all correct answers.

Duolingo provides no context, which you need to translate Japanese, but then only accepts contextual answers. This frustrates me a lot.


asiaspyro

Came up as slow for me


Gwyneth941820

When would we say this? To ask if a bus is late?


RamblinRuminant

Yes! If you were walking up to a stop with a friend and saw more people waiting there than usual, you could say this to your friend. You'd say it with more surprise if it were a subway or train


casimirthegreat

i had "Am I late", which should be correct, but is marked wrong.


RodrigoRequiao

I translated it as "Are you slow" and it wasn't accepted.


shiraji

I wrote "Are you slow?" lol. Although it sounds rude but the lack of context/topic leaves a lot of options in this sentence.


Nopinopa

Why not "Am I late"?


james.96

Could someone explain the difference between: 遅い and ゆっくり


RamblinRuminant

Depends on the context. You might tell a junior (or peer for that matter) "ゆっくり食べてね". "遅い食事" is a kind of slow foods diet. The first is to eat slowly (and by context with more grace or patience).


RoccoDuo

I undestood that without a subject the meaning also could be "Am I late?" Am I wrong?!? :-)


RoccoDuo

Or maybe "Are you late?"


lennoard

Can 重い (おもい) be translated as slow as well?


MonkeyAce9

Oh come on! You've been teaching me all these new words, car train, airport, bicycle, subway and all the different ways to travel... and then you just randomly throw words like near and slow at me and expect me to get it just like that? Whhhhhhy?!!?


kamalink

Are you slow?


--Monalisa--

遅いですか(osoi desuka)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.