1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qual è il vostro totale?"

"Qual è il vostro totale?"

Translation:What is your total?

March 5, 2013

23 Comments


mertkarakuzu

I didn't get what it means.


marziotta

It could refer to the total of points, to the total in a division/subtraction, to the total of a bill... Anyway, something that involves counting, maybe different people are trying to count without pen and paper and mobiles to count for them and since nobody can count anymore they drive crazy and don't know any more what could be the total result.

I wouldn't use this sentence on a regular basis, anyway. Like many here on Duo. ;)


littleblueduck

Many of the sentences here are nonsensical or weird so that you remember them. In Dutch, for example, the senteces are hilarious. I don't think I will ever forget how to spell "banana" in Dutch because they had this "I am a banana" sentence that reduced me to tears along with the comments.


JacobKaandorp

There is a game in Holland, called: 'Ben ik een banaan?' It is a well-known game where everybody is something and you have to ask the right questions to find out who you are. For many sentences here I feel they are a little weird, but mostly somebody who is an native speaker can explain them to me.


irisbnch

just like the "i am the cheese" norwegian sentence. still laughing because of this.


bsimmo14

Yeah but many times they make me second guess myself because it doesnt make sense


Karen_C123

Ahh, Duolingo, teaching people how to cheat on math tests..


WandersFar

I can’t hear the “il” at normal speed, only when I play the slowed-down audio.

Is this correct? Are the articles before possessives sometimes barely pronounced, or not pronounced at all?


aizat.azman

In my opinion, the context here is referring to the total price of something, like a meal or a purchase. So "how much is the total price?"


Xandman

Seriously, "qual" can mean how much or how many here. But you get dinged, unless you write "what".


etelke78

quale = what, which, quante = how much, how many


Elena18

Perhaps "qual" can mean all those things, but in English, you can only say "WHAT is your total". "How much is your total or "How many is your total" are simply NOT CORRECT English. Wait- actually, I misspoke. If there are many totals on a page, and different people arrived at different totals, you COULD ask "Which is your total". But that is a sentence that would rarely be used.


mstone01501

I have heard and used "how much is your total"


lwoolsey

I have also heard and used "how much" in this context, but for Duolingo, it is currently marked wrong.


Hornstein

My dictionary has 'qual' as what and 'quale' as which. Is this right? Unfortunately i answered before checking.


slick2020

Qual is a contraction of quale that is only used before e' (is). Unlike Dov'e, it is not written as qual'e but as qual e. Therefore qual and quale are both "which" but sometimes also "what". (Sorry I can't put the accents in this post)


NarjesYous

I think it means what is your aggregate or calculation am i right


pirkolany

So, here the totale is strictly about numbers and amount, and has nothing to do with total=big picture = opinion??.?


Giga_bites

I guess someone asks their friends how much money they have left together at the moment, because he or she discovered something in a shop but doesn't carry enough cash right now. But the English sentence sounds odd to me.


Alexey914898

Does it means "What is your result?" ?


Retired_at_44

why is it not using "Le Vostre Totale" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's "what is your total" and not "what are your totals".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.