"Qual è il vostro totale?"

Translation:What is your total?

March 5, 2013

31 Comments


mertkarakuzu

I didn't get what it means.

March 5, 2013

marziotta

It could refer to the total of points, to the total in a division/subtraction, to the total of a bill... Anyway, something that involves counting, maybe different people are trying to count without pen and paper and mobiles to count for them and since nobody can count anymore they drive crazy and don't know any more what could be the total result.

I wouldn't use this sentence on a regular basis, anyway. Like many here on Duo. ;)

March 5, 2013

littleblueduck

Many of the sentences here are nonsensical or weird so that you remember them. In Dutch, for example, the senteces are hilarious. I don't think I will ever forget how to spell "banana" in Dutch because they had this "I am a banana" sentence that reduced me to tears along with the comments.

April 7, 2015

JacobKaandorp

There is a game in Holland, called: 'Ben ik een banaan?' It is a well-known game where everybody is something and you have to ask the right questions to find out who you are. For many sentences here I feel they are a little weird, but mostly somebody who is an native speaker can explain them to me.

September 27, 2015

irisbnch

just like the "i am the cheese" norwegian sentence. still laughing because of this.

July 14, 2015

bsimmo14

Yeah but many times they make me second guess myself because it doesnt make sense

May 14, 2016

Anton988328

Is it possible to use another words order: "Qual e il totale vostro?"?

July 13, 2017

Karen_C123

Ahh, Duolingo, teaching people how to cheat on math tests..

August 20, 2015

WandersFar

I can’t hear the “il” at normal speed, only when I play the slowed-down audio.

Is this correct? Are the articles before possessives sometimes barely pronounced, or not pronounced at all?

August 8, 2016

KeviHallko

Total of what?

August 12, 2018

aizat.azman

In my opinion, the context here is referring to the total price of something, like a meal or a purchase. So "how much is the total price?"

May 3, 2019

Xandman

Seriously, "qual" can mean how much or how many here. But you get dinged, unless you write "what".

March 14, 2013

etelke78

quale = what, which, quante = how much, how many

November 18, 2018

Elena18

Perhaps "qual" can mean all those things, but in English, you can only say "WHAT is your total". "How much is your total or "How many is your total" are simply NOT CORRECT English. Wait- actually, I misspoke. If there are many totals on a page, and different people arrived at different totals, you COULD ask "Which is your total". But that is a sentence that would rarely be used.

March 28, 2013

mstone01501

I have heard and used "how much is your total"

April 3, 2013

lwoolsey

I have also heard and used "how much" in this context, but for Duolingo, it is currently marked wrong.

August 5, 2015

Vieru-Anca

I think that the right answer is "which"! not what! i'm wrong?

March 25, 2013

Hornstein

My dictionary has 'qual' as what and 'quale' as which. Is this right? Unfortunately i answered before checking.

April 3, 2013

slick2020

Qual is a contraction of quale that is only used before e' (is). Unlike Dov'e, it is not written as qual'e but as qual e. Therefore qual and quale are both "which" but sometimes also "what". (Sorry I can't put the accents in this post)

June 19, 2015

safibta

Audio for this one goes like "Qual el vostro totale". Reporting...

April 5, 2015

LindaBach

could it mean "how many of you in total?" i.e. How many of there are you?

May 28, 2015

NarjesYous

I think it means what is your aggregate or calculation am i right

August 12, 2015

Giga_bites

I guess someone asks their friends how much money they have left together at the moment, because he or she discovered something in a shop but doesn't carry enough cash right now. But the English sentence sounds odd to me.

May 11, 2018

Alexey914898

Does it means "What is your result?" ?

September 4, 2018

BNS149642

Why can't it mean "Which one is your total?"

April 18, 2019

undinenstaub

isn't "what is yours in total" the correct english phrase for this sentence? Without your explanations I wouldn't have checked what this sentence means...never heard this before

February 5, 2014

CdpN

LOVE

September 19, 2015

LosBerkos

A total is a sum, and a sum consists of parts, so what constitutes the total must be specified or it is not a complete sentence.

July 2, 2016

pirkolany

So, here the totale is strictly about numbers and amount, and has nothing to do with total=big picture = opinion??.?

January 2, 2017

Pankakotak

Is this sentence about soliciting a working gal for her services?

June 28, 2017

CdpN

yjdkjgfjfjf

September 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.