"中学生たち"

Translation:Middle school students

June 12, 2017

79 Comments


Jim90032

I wish it would explain that when you click on it and not just tell you that it means 'stand'.

June 20, 2017

hollt693

Duolingo actually confuses itself by not using kanji. 立ち(tachi) comes from 立つ(tatsu), meaning "to stand", but the "tachi" in 中学生たち is 達, which pluralizes the noun. If Duolingo used kanji, they would never tell you that 達 means "stand", because it doesn't. Without kanji, たち could have either meaning depending on syntax and context (two things Duo's tips don't recognize often enough).

February 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, and no. I agree with you that Duo's tips are often confusing and even misleading because they don't account for context, but 達 is very seldom written in kanji. So in this case, they've done the right thing. The confusion does stem from them not using kanji with 立つ though.

March 3, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

I disagree that the kana is confusing - you would not confuse the suffix ~達 with the verb 立ちます. One is a suffix attached to the end of certain nouns (humans and animals) and the other is a verb. Take this sentence for instance 学生たちは たちました - there's no way you'd confuse the tachi attached to the end of gakusei with the tachi of the verb tachimasu. What I do agree with however is how Duo tips mixes up homonyms and often tells you the wrong meaning - that is definitely annoying. Not sure what can be done about that. I'm thinking it would be difficult to create a program to instinctively know which homonym is supposed to mean what. Maybe it would be possible using the context of the sentence and whether it is attached to a noun or is a verb.

March 3, 2018

Stephanie687986

Woah! Are you a pro?

March 4, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

Are you talking to me? : )

March 4, 2019

kamichi4

Wow, That's quite an answer

March 17, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

Thanks? : )

March 17, 2019

NicoToneff

And whats worse is they gave me stand as a multiple choice word to pick from lol ٩(๑òωó๑)۶

September 20, 2017

Schizo_Rhino

中 means middle I assume? Is this in any way related to 中国 in meaning, like "middle country" or something?

June 24, 2017

ThinkBlueCount2

Yes, that's what China calls itself because way back when China was the center of the Asian world, more or less.

June 28, 2017

Shariban

Yes. Or Center country, or Inside Country.

December 16, 2017

Rushiu

That is "China" in Kanji (or Hanzi) and means central kingdom, and was introduced because China was the biggest empire in the region.

February 7, 2018

envylol

What mean tachi?

June 12, 2017

Kreyvarr

It is a plural form modifier for pronouns. Ex: わたし (I/Me) + たち = We

June 13, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

Thank you very much.

September 1, 2017

jamesjiao

Just a correction. It doesn't just modify pronouns. It can be used to modify nouns (only nouns that imply people as far as I know).

January 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Just a correction ;) It can be used to modify nouns for living things, not just people. ワンちゃんたち for example, means "the dogs".

January 5, 2018

Amawaku

Why isn't there the Kanji 犬 in your phrase ?

November 18, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

犬 isn't used because that is the kanji for いぬ, whereas ワンちゃん is a slang/informal term for dog based on the sound of the dog's bark. In Japan the sound of a dog's bark is  ワン!ワン! (in English it is woof! woof! or arf!). Hence ワンちゃん is another, less formal way of saying dog, arguably like saying doggie in English.

November 18, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

tachi is a suffix added to nouns (living things only ie. people and animals) which indicates plural or one or more of whatever it is added to the end of eg. Watashi - I, Watashitachi - we etc

July 10, 2017

Romanski

Does Japanese have clusivity?

January 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's an interesting question! I believe Japanese doesn't explicitly have clusivity, as in the inclusive and exclusive "we" doesn't have different forms, but it can sometimes be easily (and strongly) implied by word choice. For example: the exclusive and inclusive words for "our company" are 当社 (とうしゃ) and 我社 (わがしゃ), respectively.

It can also be implied through the use of keigo, with verb being changed to the kenjougo, or humble, form for the exclusive case and the sonkeigo, or respectful, form for the inclusive case.

February 3, 2018

Keith439129

What about plants?

November 13, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Nope.

November 13, 2018

BridgetKra2

It makes "student" into "students", giving it the plural form

June 13, 2017

KeliomerCa

I shouldn't get a miss for adding an article before the words...

June 22, 2017

fionnalin

I agree -- depends on the context!

January 1, 2018

02bookworm04

Honestly though I find this quite difficult because where I'm from, elementary school is primary school and Middle school is secondary school. We have junior college and college (also known as university) but can't translate accurately sometimes because im not sure if 高学 means high school or university. And what is 大学? If that's university, why is it that duolingo had once said that 高学 meant that??

September 2, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

I think you're getting mixed up with 高校(こうこう) which means High school. That I have seen Duolingo has never had 高学 - even when I type it in with my Japanese keyboard it doesn't suggest these two kanji together which is probably a clue that they don't go together or that this is not a word. 大学(だいがく means university. I'm not sure where you live but I'm guessing that Japanese middle school is probably years 7-9. Here in NZ we have Primary school - this goes up to year 6 and then Intermediate years 7 and 8 (although sometimes Primary schools go up to year 8) and then High school is years 9-13.

September 2, 2017

Berto29441

I wrote "student", singular: why is it considered wrong? Thanks for a reply.

July 7, 2017

Flviodomin3

It is because the "tachi", it is the plural form, ex: 私(わたし)= I, 私達(わたしたち)= we.

July 8, 2017

Berto29441

Sorry! Looking at the three kanji, I didn't read the "tachi". Thank you again

July 8, 2017

ErinRose987943

Whats the difference between using the word junior high and using middle school. Isn't the same?

June 24, 2017

joshmich1

In different parts of the united states the two differ based on which grades and how many for example my jr high was 7-8 but my wife's middle was 6-8. As far as I know, junior high is not recognized in Japan, only middle school.

July 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Actually, it's the other way around. "Junior high school" is the widely recognized translation of 中学校 in Japan. I would know, I worked in one for two years ;)

In Japan, 小学校 is 1-6, 中学校 is (actually 1-3 again) 7-9, and 高校 is (again, 1-3) 10-12.

August 23, 2017

TakakoKumagai

I once hear or they say junior high are in USA and middle school in Britain Is this not correct?

November 13, 2018

John757154

Junior high us very common, but middle school is being used more and more it seems.

December 13, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's odd that the suffix tachi is taught here - it's rarely used and is pretty much obsolete since verb endings don't indicate person.

June 27, 2017

Berto29441

Sorry. I don't understand. If the verbs don't give the person/persons, a suffix - indicating if we are speaking about one or more persons/things - could be useful (at least for foreign people as we are), is not "odd". . This outside the fact that the tachi be frequently or not used.

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

It IS odd if you know Japanese. Teaching -tachi so early on and putting such emphasis on it makes it seem like its important which would make people in turn think that it is frequently used. It's not. Japanese is a language highly dependent on context.

July 10, 2017

Berto29441

Thanks for the kind reply, but if I don't know 日本語, you don't know... duolingo: for this programme to put a bare sentence outside any context, it is not an exception: it's the rule. And despite this having been said in all languages, nothing changes.

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

I'm not sure what you're trying to say. That I don't know Japanese? I'm not doing the lessons to learn the language - I decided to do the Japanese lessons for a laugh to see what they'd be like. Already fluent. Duolingo's approach is....interesting. The lessons seem to move at a fast pace and while it's good to familiarise people with kanji early on so they get used to it probably not so good when kanji and the Japanese writing systems are not explained at all. (I like to call them writing systems because I think this is a more accurate description - for me alphabet refers to the roman characters (a, b, c) and the Greek alphabet (α, β, γ) that the English alphabet is derived from. I think it's a good idea to learn kana first in the lines and order that they appear in a wa-ei jisho. Apparently, this is how Japanese children learn Japanese and it makes it easier when you learn more about verbs later on and especially for knowing how to quickly conjugate verbs - not just for tense but for different levels of speech - polite, informal, commands etc.

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Berto - contest means a competition. I think you mean context. Context can mean things that are implied eg. when we can rightly presume that the subject of the sentence is the speaker and so the subject of the sentence is "I" or if asking someone else a question then the subject of the sentence is "you" - this even if it is not overtly clear - we can still make an accurate guess. Things left unsaid can be context too eg. if the sentence doesn't specify that the subject is s/he, they, a friend, your uncle, a cat then we can guess that the subject must be I (the speaker). Context can also be (as you stated) other information in the sentence.

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

You kept using contest even though it was clear that you meant context so I thought I should point it out.

July 11, 2017

Berto29441

You had written "Japanese is a language highly dependent on context", meaning - I suppose - that out of contest the sentence can be not clear or easily badly translated. I replied that in duolingo this happens very frequently in any language, so that is frustrating. Kanji means "Chinese characters" from which also the present syllabic double "alphabets" have derived. The fact that the first two thousand kanji are taught in the complete cycle of primary schools means that they can be "nice", but not so easy to learn!

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

When I said it was highly dependent on context I meant that Japanese doesn't bother stating something that is obvious, for example - if you are talking to someone and you don't specifiy a subject then the person you're talking to can safely assume that you're talking about yourself unless you specify otherwise or if you ask a question - if you ask a question then you're clearly asking the person that you're talking to : )

July 10, 2017

Berto29441

With your sentence I understand a different thing. ("contest" means what is "around" the sentence, not the sentence itself)

July 10, 2017

Berto29441

You are perfectly right, but by writing "contest" I was thinking of "context", as I had written a line above.

July 11, 2017

Berto29441

Strange the words. Context comes from "contextus". English maintained the "x", Italian changed it in "s" (context = contesto). Contest, from L. "contestari", does not have direct correspondence in I. ("contestare" means to put in question the legitimacy of something)

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes - you can contest someone's claim for instance. You can also have a contest/competition to see who is the best at something. Different words with different meanings that sound the same probably taken from different languages like Latin and Italian but have the same root origin. English is a really bastardised language my friend.

July 11, 2017

Gabe_LeMec

Why does this have down-votes? Can someone explain a counter-position if it's not right? (Thanks, Ana!) :-)

July 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm not one of those down-voters Gabe, but reading Ana's post, I can see why people might.

First of all, let me say that I agree with her opinion that it's odd to introduce たち at this stage of the course. I, like her, did not come here to learn but rather was simply curious about the approach Duo would take (and how far they could go), and have found it quite odd indeed.

However, at least in my experience, to say that the -たち suffix is rarely used is a bit of an exaggeration, which seems somewhat hypocritical for someone who is concerned with people getting the wrong idea about the word's frequency. Perhaps it is used more frequently in a school setting, which I am more familiar with, but it is by no means "rare" in my opinion.

I also don't understand what she means by "obsolete since verb endings don't indicate person". To my knowledge, "obsolete" means "serving no additional purpose". Clearly, たち does what verb endings do not and therefore it is definitionally not obsolete, though her argument seems to be that Japanese people tend not to specify person thus rendering たち obsolete? I would say that the utility of たち is independent of verb endings (and associated subject/person assumptions) since it is appended to nouns, which can behave as the object, complement, target, etc.

August 23, 2017

Patorikku3

Wrong explination for TaChi

June 27, 2017

Flviodomin3

Tachi is the plural.

July 8, 2017

mik.santoro

I can't hear the 'g' in gaku here.. it almost sounds like 'n' chou'n'aksei

July 7, 2017

_lamwing

i am confused about the pronunciation...i rmb that 学 is gaku right? but in this context i don't really think that's what I heard...or was it my ears?

July 14, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

You're probably getting confused because the 'g' sound in Japanese is more like a nasal 'ng' sound. Lots of sounds from other languages don't look how they are spelt in English. It's usually because we don't have an equivalent sound in English and the person transcribing the language into English has done their best to convey the sound in the nearest sounding equivalent in English - does this make sense? Another example of this is the v sound in voy a comprar for instance (Spanish). It's more like a sound in between the English v and b sound but closer to b, but you can't really convey that with the English alphabet.

July 14, 2017

_lamwing

Thanks for your explanation...actually my native language (Cantonese) does have the consonant /ng/ so I can hear that in this context it sounds more like ng...so I am wondering if there are instances when the /g/ sound does sound more like /g/? (sorry if this sounds confusing)

July 14, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes - it sounds like a hard g at the beginning of a word.

July 14, 2017

_lamwing

Great thanks! So I assume I should use a /g/ when it's in the beginning but /ng/ whenever it is in the middle? Also I would like to ask, 学 standing alone we would produce /gaku/, but when it is 学生 the /u/ sound seems to be reduced? Is that true?

July 14, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

I think it's less that the sound is reduced and more that it's a natural result of speaking quickly/natural speed for a fluent speaker. This is so for any language.

July 14, 2017

_lamwing

i later found out there are rules for vowel reduction in Japanese (母音の無声化)

July 14, 2017

earnestbadger

What is middle school in Japan? We don't have that in my country (not English speaking)

July 28, 2017

_lamwing

should be the first three years of secondary school (Form 1-3/Secondary 1-3 whatever your country calls it), or if your country doesn't count it this way, Grade 7-9

July 29, 2017

Myriad2380

中学生們

August 19, 2017

Adelheid_G

Is it NOT just 'middle school students' is is specifically a group of middle school students. You CANNOT use 中学生たち to refer to middle school students in general. Bad Duolingo.

October 12, 2017

TakakoKumagai

中学生たち is not incorrect, you we could say 中学生たち describing junior high school students and middle school students. You may also say 彼らは中学生when you say they are junior high school students. It is that you do not always have to say 中学生たち just because 中学生たち are plural in English. In Japanese there are many cases plural things and persons are not so strict to be plural forms as you can say "私たちは中学生" saying "We are students."

November 13, 2018

marut.garg

How to use desú?

December 31, 2017

JaponesPer

If I put students, I'm wrong, wtf

January 26, 2018

I.gor1

"junior high students" is wrong? smh

February 7, 2018

KentAllen5

When do you use たち and わたしたち ?

May 5, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Not sure what you are asking. ~たち is a suffix that indicates plural. It is used for humans and animals (ie. living creatures).

May 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Adding to what @AnaLydiate said, たち is a suffix that indicates plural, so when you attach it to わたし, which means "I/me", it changes it to the plural form "we/us".

June 6, 2018

TakakoKumagai

I have long thought of 中学生 as a junior high school student.

June 15, 2018

TakakoKumagai

Can we call Japanese 中学 middle schools globally nowadays?

June 15, 2018

jamie370721

I accidentally put school middle student...

December 13, 2018

martijnHDC
Plus

I thought Japanese had no plural?

January 16, 2019

applemold

I getting them right but missing the s and the end like student(s)

March 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.