1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十月十日は何よう日ですか?"

"十月十日は何よう日ですか?"

Translation:What day of the week is October tenth?

June 12, 2017

31 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

Pronounciation Guide -

十日 - とおか (to-oka)

何曜日 (何よう日) - 何ようび (nan-you-bi)


DavidHandl4

"Tenth of October" should be interchangeable with "October tenth".

Sentence also makes no reference to 週。


Shinobusagi

It doesn't have to make any reference to 週, since 何曜日 (なんようび) means "what day of the week". Any ~曜日 is a day of the week, not some other kind of day.


Picmov

Thank you for the clarification.


DimyPour

Though, i've encountered sentences with the "week kanji", and marked me down for not including it


Filomatcha

Tenth should be interchangeable with 10th.


KimberlyHarding

"What day is the tenth of October" is the same as "What day of the week is the tenth of October".


[deactivated user]

    True in English, Japanese makes a distinction.


FatinHananiS

    Is it really nani-you-hi? Not nani-you-bi?


Albur_Godwin

    The (masculine) audio I have does indeed make that mistake; I am reporting it.


GeraldMath4

    It still does it four months later.


Saul806842

    I dunno, but it's the day I cry myself to sleep after realizing that it's been ten years since Half-Life 2 Episode 2 released and Half Life 3 will never come


CarteRouge

    十月十日は何曜日ですか?


harhol

    "Which day of the week is October 10th?" is marked wrong. Come on, Duo...


Rk5I3

    I answered the same with "tenth" written out. I'm not a native English speaker, but I hope you can say that. Does someone know?


Omri506711

    Now I know how to say my birthday!


Keiraan

    It's Naruto's birthday~


ObitoSigma

    You mean Ben 10's birthday~~


nikkox

    Suddenly for this one we should precise 'day of the week'? Why ?!


Readergirl52

    '何曜日' means 'what day of the week' that's why


TedMcDoogle

    "tenth October" should be as valid as "October tenth"


sotnosen93

    I think that needs to be either "the tenth of October" or "October tenth".


Picmov

    Ok. What's wrong here: "weekday" it's day of the week, isn't it? I don't get it.


GeraldMath4

    I agree, although they could have got me for misspelling it as "week day" anyway.


Silverghos9

    Naruto's birthday!


Impeipou

    My answer was: What day of the week is October the 10th Duolingo says incorrect : what day of the week is October 10th. Please fix these irritating little irrelevancies and maybe focus more on the Japanese than half of it trying to reverse engineer it back into an American English form. In reality all we need to see is “what day is it on October 10th” But of course that is wrong too. The pedantic linguists will go into detail about the difference between 何日 V 何曜日 but it’s unhelpful at this low level of daily conversation. Keep it simple


JohnAndrew30216

    I typed october ten and I'm wrong


Bobby322520

    I typed give me a hint and it marked me wrong!!!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.