"十月十日は何よう日ですか?"

Translation:What day of the week is October tenth?

June 12, 2017

30 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

Pronounciation Guide -

十日 - とおか (to-oka)

何曜日 (何よう日) - 何ようび (nan-you-bi)

June 20, 2017

DavidHandl4

"Tenth of October" should be interchangeable with "October tenth".

Sentence also makes no reference to 週。

June 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It doesn't have to make any reference to 週, since 何曜日 (なんようび) means "what day of the week". Any ~曜日 is a day of the week, not some other kind of day.

June 27, 2017

Picmov

Thank you for the clarification.

February 22, 2018

DimyPour

Though, i've encountered sentences with the "week kanji", and marked me down for not including it

November 2, 2018

Filomatcha

Tenth should be interchangeable with 10th.

June 14, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 25, 2017

KimberlyHarding

"What day is the tenth of October" is the same as "What day of the week is the tenth of October".

June 22, 2017

JoshD939800

True in English, Japanese makes a distinction.

July 8, 2017

Saul806842

I dunno, but it's the day I cry myself to sleep after realizing that it's been ten years since Half-Life 2 Episode 2 released and Half Life 3 will never come

August 27, 2017

Filvorn

十月十日は何曜日ですか?

October 16, 2018

FatinHananiS

Is it really nani-you-hi? Not nani-you-bi?

June 21, 2017

James483647

Its nan'youbi

July 6, 2017

Albur_Godwin

The (masculine) audio I have does indeed make that mistake; I am reporting it.

February 2, 2019

GeraldMath4

It still does it four months later.

June 16, 2019

harhol

"Which day of the week is October 10th?" is marked wrong. Come on, Duo...

March 19, 2018

Rk5I3

I answered the same with "tenth" written out. I'm not a native English speaker, but I hope you can say that. Does someone know?

July 30, 2018

Omri506711

Now I know how to say my birthday!

July 1, 2017

nikkox

Suddenly for this one we should precise 'day of the week'? Why ?!

July 2, 2017

Readergirl52

'何曜日' means 'what day of the week' that's why

September 17, 2017

Keiraan

It's Naruto's birthday~

January 14, 2018

ObitoSigma

You mean Ben 10's birthday~~

June 5, 2018

Picmov

Ok. What's wrong here: "weekday" it's day of the week, isn't it? I don't get it.

February 22, 2018

GeraldMath4

I agree, although they could have got me for misspelling it as "week day" anyway.

June 16, 2019

Silverghos9

Naruto's birthday!

July 11, 2019

TedMcDoogle

"tenth October" should be as valid as "October tenth"

January 31, 2018

sotnosen93

I think that needs to be either "the tenth of October" or "October tenth".

December 9, 2018

JohnAndrew30216

I typed october ten and I'm wrong

June 24, 2017

Bobby322520

I typed give me a hint and it marked me wrong!!!

June 27, 2017

dantan94

IT'S MAODAY!

October 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.