"Ele scriu mesajul."

Translation:They write the message.

June 12, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MortimerCat

That was difficult to understand. She sounded drunk!


vincemat

I almost put "he writes the message". That's what I get for learning Portuguese at the same time as Romanian, lol


myppwmikeATgmail

Somehow I think that "Ele" is feminine pronoun. Am I right?


vincemat

Yes, it is third-person plural feminine


Itz_a_gae_kiddo

What would I say if I wanted to say: "they are writing the message." ?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Present and Continuous Present in English translate the same in Romanian. Remember English verb tenses do not map one-to-one in Romanian.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.