1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea mănâncă pâinea și mărul."

"Ea mănâncă pâinea și mărul."

Translation:She eats the loaf of bread and the apple.

June 12, 2017

10 Comments


SFFCorgi

I protest. If the word for bread by itself is 'a LOAF of bread', then this should translate similarly as an option. 'She eats the loaf of bread and the apple.' Maybe it's a small loaf! Maybe she's really hungry! Maybe she only eats part of it, but who wants a loaf that's been chewed on already?


Leo-Io

You are right! I don't like the way they translated " a loaf of bread= pâine ( or was it pâinea?)"...anyway, it is confusing ...it should be simple "bread= pâine" or " the bread= pâinea"


Stan_Kpop1

yees:) i am romanian and bread = paine, a loaf of bread = bucata de paine... bad translation here


lojbanlorxu

Man this sentence sure is a mouthful when you're new...


DavidRomanH

I had the confusing transaction option of 'it' instead of 'she'. I understand that there is no 'it' in Romanian, but this felt a little thrown in as I hadn't been faced with an 'it' when looking at the prepositions earlier.


zappycat818

i still dont understand when to use the u, a, etc. at the end


Simon160053

This one gave me "It eats the bread and the apple." as the correct solution. while the forum thread here clearly states "She" and the latter is definetely correct.


Lng52-._

Could you also say, "Ea mănâncă pâinea de pâine și mărul"?


Leo-Io

No you can not say that " she eats the bread of bread and the apple" ...She eats the bread= ea mănâncă pâinea.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.