"Ea mănâncă pâinea și mărul."

Translation:She eats the loaf of bread and the apple.

June 12, 2017

5 Comments


SFFCorgi

I protest. If the word for bread by itself is 'a LOAF of bread', then this should translate similarly as an option. 'She eats the loaf of bread and the apple.' Maybe it's a small loaf! Maybe she's really hungry! Maybe she only eats part of it, but who wants a loaf that's been chewed on already?

April 22, 2018

lojbanlorxu

Man this sentence sure is a mouthful when you're new...

June 12, 2017

DavidRomanH

I had the confusing transaction option of 'it' instead of 'she'. I understand that there is no 'it' in Romanian, but this felt a little thrown in as I hadn't been faced with an 'it' when looking at the prepositions earlier.

July 6, 2017

zappycat818

i still dont understand when to use the u, a, etc. at the end

May 23, 2018

Simon160053

This one gave me "It eats the bread and the apple." as the correct solution. while the forum thread here clearly states "She" and the latter is definetely correct.

June 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.