"トイレはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

June 12, 2017

66 Comments


aafd

One of the most important phrases to know in any language!

June 20, 2017

Kavaeric

Well, until you realise you might not understand the answer..

September 30, 2017

m.stratton

Just pray that they point in a general direction and take it from there

August 2, 2018

Afifatuzzahra

Noo

April 11, 2019

Sword962522

Why being so rude with expectations?

April 17, 2019

Cyzaki

Does トイレ mean bathroom or toilet? As in room with a toilet in or room with a bath in? Or the actual toilet?

June 17, 2017

AmelieSchween

Since japanese bathrooms are traditionally completely separate from the toilet, it doesn't refer to the bathroom, but you could use it for a bathroom which has a toilet

June 20, 2017

FrederickEason

The English word "bathroom" is not restricted to meaning "a room with a bath", and a room with only a toilet in it can be called a bathroom in English. The Japanese word トイレ can be translated as restroom or bathroom, but I do not believe it would refer to a room without a toilet.

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

The room with a toilet - トイレ or お手洗い(おてあらい)

The room with a bathtub - 浴室(よくしつ) 浴場(よくじょう)風呂場(ふろば)

The room where you change clothes before taking a bath - 脱衣場(だついじょ)

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

And the one you see in the hotel where toilet and bathtub are set together - ユニットバス (unit bath)

June 23, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Cyzaki - it actually means lavatory / toilet. However, due cultural differences, specifically a trend to prudishness, Americans tend to call them bathrooms or restrooms.

June 26, 2017

BorisPovaa

Since mit already ihre the acoustic treffende toilet this should be clear. The problem is American English, where people are too afraid to talk about the toilet and what is done there. It is comparable to the behavior of Japanese women that used tremendous amounts of water to flush the toilet stool that none could hear their own splashing sounds (to save the precious water quite some toilets have sound generators installed). Neither concept is found in Europe. In Sweden it is even more extreme, where you find toilets where women can watch and talk to each other, while doing their business. International English does not share this strange relationship to one's physiological necessities and calls a toilet a toilet.

August 15, 2017

thpicy

aren't they the same

April 7, 2019

Phoenix87

Wouldn't "toire wa dokoda" be correct?

June 19, 2017

JasonH565

Actually you are correct! But the sentence would be very informal so be careful with using it.

Particle omitting is quite common in colloquial Japanese especially between friends.

June 23, 2017

Ichigotchi

Da is declarative. You can't use da as a straight swap for desu. Don't fall into the mistake of thinking da is just the informal version of desu. They are not interchangeable!!

July 18, 2017

Ichigotchi

For the plain form, "toire wa doko?" is enough, or even just "toire wa?" With rising intonation.

July 18, 2017

FrederickEason

No, you still need か at the end to make it a question.

June 21, 2017

Mik3lcWl

You can use entonation with friends insted of using the final Ka

June 26, 2017

Admiralfeb

Only in polite wording. If you say どこはトイレだ?(plain form of the question) you dont use か.

March 28, 2018

BarbaricWafflez

Ok, this is really important... do people in Japan ask for directions to the bathroom like this? If I went to someone's house, and I asked, "Where's your toilet?" that would come across as a little vulgar... I don't want to go to Japan and find out the awkward way that they would find that vulgar too

July 4, 2017

KeithWong9

トイレはどこですか is a very common way to ask for the location of a bathroom.

July 5, 2017

IlanIvasko

I guess one would say すみません (sumimasen) first

July 13, 2017

APHSJR

ちょっとすみませんがトイレにどう行けばいい??From what I've learned this phrase is quite a polite way to ask how to get to the toilet (Please correct me if I'm wrong), but essentially it's 'Excuse me but how can I get to the toilet?'

June 15, 2018

rishajiit

Wouldn't "トイレはどこにありますか" be correct?

August 21, 2017

sora_Japan

@Rishajiit

i say it.

October 30, 2017

sora_Japan

トイレはどこにありますか is natural. It may be close "Where is there the bathroom?"

June 18, 2018

IWannaLearn3

Nah i dont think so. Theres an important difference between the usage of ''ます'' and ''です''

October 30, 2017

Cameron399608

Why is it どこですか and not どこありますか? ある seems to be more appropriate for describing location of an object, but why is です used instead?

June 25, 2018

KeithWong9

In short, both of them are correct and have the same meaning. This is a famous topic "unagi-sentence"(ウナギ文)

The original sentence of the unagi (eel) sentence:

僕はウナギだ (As for me, eel)

We can well translate this as "I am an eel" but this is not probably what it means.

The conversation is probably like this.

  • お食事は何にする?(What do you want for the meal?)
  • 僕はウナギだ (As for me, eel.)

The sentence 僕はウナギだ is actually a contraction of 僕はウナギにする

This is exactly the sentence for トイレはどこですか: a contraction of トイレはどこにありますか

June 25, 2018

Osuuka

On the bathtub question I entered お風呂はどこにありますか, but it was marked as wrong. I know お風呂はどこですか probably is the more normal way to say it, but I was wondering if the other way was right. Did I miss something or is does Duolingo just not have this in their answer bank?

May 7, 2019

KeithWong9

Both of your sentences are correct. So please report it if you have a chance.

May 8, 2019

roflbob

Would it still be correct to move doko to the front of the sentence? どこトイレはですか。

July 14, 2017

KeithWong9

No, it must stick at the back.

July 14, 2017

RTWu9w

Japanese doesnt have the same sentence structure as English

April 25, 2018

RemRengvr

Why ha instead of wa? It sounds like wa, as well.

June 25, 2017

crinauto

Usually (always?) when は is used as a participle it's pronounced "wa".

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

Always when は is a particle. Same when へ is a particle, it reads "e"

June 26, 2017

dmn_blacksmith

Why トイレ "restroom" is wrong translate in this question? And success in another?

June 18, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Probably because like English, Japanese has multiple words for a toilet, for example:

トイレ - toilet; お手洗い - bathroom, restroom; 化粧室 - bathroom, restroom (literally "powder room", be careful about this one, it's feminine colloquialism)

I image that duo accepts only "toilet" as the translation of トイレ since that is what it literally means. If I wanted to swap "toilet" for "restroom" I'd use お手洗い.

January 30, 2019

trishka9

Americans will sometimes use the word "john" to refer to a bathroom - very slangy, but still a thing. As it was one of the tiles, I tried it, but Duo said no.

July 1, 2018

ixdxkx

”You need the article "the" here”

English...まったく!

September 10, 2018

GoldenEagl266986

I got a suggestion "um". Why is that here?

September 18, 2017

RTWu9w

I always it was を instead of は

April 25, 2018

FloraBeauv

How is "Where are the toilets" wrong ?

October 12, 2018

steviepeculiar

Why is "Where is a bathroom?" Wrong?

December 14, 2018

-Awa-

so, where are the toilet doesn't work ?, Why ? Is where is the toilet right ?

January 27, 2019

jimis710

since " dore " means which one , shouldn't the sentence be " which one's the toilet ? " ?

January 27, 2019

KeithWong9

ここ this location, そこ that location, あそこ that location, どこ which location

January 28, 2019

MarcinThra

why where is a restroom is not good answer ?

February 25, 2019

KeithWong9

I feel very awkward with "Where is a ..."

I think it is because if we use an indefinite article, the listener will not know how to answer, because it is arbitrary and people will not know which toilet's location to answer.

Now to rephrase, it can be, where can I find a toilet, or just where is the toilet (implicitly the toilet closest to here).

February 26, 2019

Melons16333

What is the difference between どれ and どこ??

February 28, 2019

KeithWong9

どれ which one

どこ where

February 28, 2019

Bradley579131

Now I know to say when I will to watch in the Japanese movies

April 13, 2019

CaroEnrico

Japanese tend to be very relaxed about discussing bodily functions - much more so than prudish 'Anglo-Saxons'. Talking of which, if Americans call a toilet a bathroom, what do they call an actual bathroom, as in a room containing a bathtub?

August 26, 2018

trishka9

Also bathroom - toilet and tub are usually in the same room here.

Not sure if this is true for others, but in our house we had a room with just a toilet and sink which we referred to as the "half bath".

August 26, 2018

GlaucoVillasBoas

I thought japaneses put a loud sound (Using large amount of water to make sounds flushing or with some sound box) in the toilet because they don't want people hearing their bodily functions, it's strange to say they are very relaxed about that, but, anyway, it's cultural. Here in Brazil, bathtubs and toilet generally are put in the same room. I've never seen a room with just a bathtub here. (Maybe some public bathroom)

January 5, 2019

Zyriab

It is so retarded to say "bathroom" for "toilet"...

May 15, 2018

awelottta

and to flush repeatedly while peeing

August 9, 2018

AdamScott794079

Very isful

June 18, 2017

Mount_Knight

"Where is a toilet" is wrong because f#ck you

July 31, 2018

KravynToze

This seems strange to me, wouldn't it usually be どこにトイレですか?

June 12, 2017

Jepkatoj

Think of it as "the bathroom is where?".

June 13, 2017

CaroEnrico

は introduces a topic, so the sense is: "As for the toilet, where is it?"

August 30, 2018

Lobrow1

Please. The word is "toilet". Surely we don't need to resort to euphemisms when literally translating.

June 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.