"I eat sushi with chopsticks."

Translation:お箸で寿司を食べます。

June 12, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kbreddit

お箸 (chopsticks) で寿司 (sushi) を食べます (to eat)


Animiles

お箸「おはし」
寿司「すし」
食べ「たべ」


R0dluvan

Is the honorific really necessary when talking about your own chopsticks?


Tomaash

Some words just use honorifics all the time. They may actually sound weird without them as people take the honorifics more or less as an integral part of the word itself.


elizadeux

I think it's very common from what I understand.


AkaiKonekoChan

In the previous exercise, sushi had an honorific お but in this example, only the chopsticks do. Do the Japanese try to avoid using お too many times in a sentence? Or is it also perfectly fine to say お箸でお寿司を食べます ?


flane4

I would like to know the answer to this too. Is only the first noun in the sentence (or the subject) given the honorific?


AntiBodyPolitic

No, there is no limit or anything like that. This sentence is inconsistent and should be changed, in my opinion.


Pez620341

I put in "sushi wo ohashi de tabemasu" which wasn't accepted... how would that be incorrect?


edwnx

it's accepted now.


Readergirl52

I think Duo is just really strict on order; it wanted it to be おはしで first, and then すしを食べます。


RaniaChant1

When do you use the honorific?


toastedbunz

Can someone explain the で please?


keyflowered

it's helpful to think of で in this context as meaning "by means of." so, "I eat sushi by means of chopsticks." it indicates by what manner you're carrying out an action.

(though it can also in other contexts indicate in what place you're carrying out an action -- 公園で歩きました means "I walked in the park," as in "I walked, and the park was where it happened," while 公園に歩きました means "I walked to" the park, i.e., "I walked, and the park was my destination.")


Archie848484

Actually, fun fact, in 公園で歩く isn't really used. It's considered unnatural. Even though grammatically you'd think it would make most sense.

公園を歩く is used more commonly. Which is a very interesting topic as to how を can mark an object for a transitive verb. Which is not how it usually functions.

But it has the notion of "passing through" something. So 公園を歩く means something like: "walk (through) the park."


Alex378624

It is indicating what you are acting on the object with. Sushi, with/using chopsticks, I eat.


Archie848484

で is a boundary particle. It designates the word it attaches to as the boundary/limitation where an action is taking place. It can be a physical location or a thing, but also pretty much any concept. A period of time or a language or whatever.

So in this case it marks Chopsticks as the boundary/limitation were the action of "eat" is being done. So it means eating was done with chopsticks and not something else. Only within the boundary of the chopsticks.


Animiles

I accidentally said お橋で寿司を食べます.. xD
I wonder how drunk one would have to be to try to eat sushi using bridges


lucas7.silva

Well, it could be the locative "in the bridge" xD


Archie848484

Actually you wrote: "I will eat sushi at/on the bridge".

Which isn't even that weird if it's like a small bridge where you eat sushi out of a lunchbox when looking over the railing or something. Or maybe it's a big bridge that even has a small sushi shop on the side or something.

で marks a boundary/limitation where an action is taking place. So with a bridge, it becomes a physical location where you'd eat. With chopsticks it's taken as your eating is limited to the chopsticks, that you eat using chopsticks.


CharlieFug

Prepare to get a lot of people walking up to your table saying "ohashi ga jozu desu ne."


BenJaguarM

On the side of chopstick wrappers it usually has おてもと. What is the difference between using that and 箸「はし」?


Swisidniak

お箸・箸 is the word you'll always use/hear to refer to chopsticks.
おてもと is an abbreviation「お手元箸・おてもとはし」literally meaning "On hand chopsticks". These are chopsticks for personal use to eat with (as opposed to お取り箸 that are chopsticks used to serve food from one plate to another). It is a bit old fashioned/archaic and almost exclusively used on the paper wrappers of disposable chopsticks now.


taxiiiii

why not 寿司はお箸で食べます?


Archie848484

Should be accepted.

Maybe Duo just hasn't added it because they missed it, or maybe they think the implied を is too much.

But it should be fine.


JaimeRannister

Should you not put an お before 箸 and 寿司?


Archie848484

I do believe for both of these words, the honorific is optional. Even if it's commonly used, it would not be wrong to omit.

I'm not sure why they would omit one but not the other, but I'm not immersed enough in the language to know for sure how common these honorifics are in this particular context.


rafasleite

I worte 食べる and it got wrong... Is the polite form really necessary in this case?


Archie848484

No. The polite form is never necessary. It literally only serves the function of making a sentence more polite.

So report it if you want.


speedraceronline

can you not say 「お箸と寿司を食べます」? with [と」instead of 「で」


keyflowered

と and で can both be translated as “with,” yes, but they serve different functions. It’s more useful to think of で here as meaning “by means of.” と is like if you’re eating sushi with your friend — they’re there with you, maybe also eating sushi, but you’re not using your friend to eat the sushi. で indicates the means by which the action is accomplished, while と does not.


Andre3Million

Everyone who does this:


Solis.Imperium

箸で寿司を食べる


Dabi_pro

I just realized that the o's have different ways to be written and different meanings, can someone please explain it to me?


Swisidniak

お (and ご) are honorific prefixes (in kanji both would be written with 御 "honorable"). These prefixes are used for word beautification and to make them sound more polite. お is usually used with kunyomi words and ご with onyomi words, though there are some common exceptions.
You'll most often find these prefixes attached to words of cultural significance
お茶 tea, ご飯 rice, お酒 alcohol, お風呂 bath, お箸 chopsticks
And in set polite expressions
おはよう、ございます、ごちそうさまでした、おやすみなさい

Adding honorifics can also change the nuance of a word
水 - water (cold) お水 - water (clean drinkable water, such as a glass of water)
湯 - hot water お湯 - hot water (water that has been boiled such as for drinking)

And they can help separate homophones
酒 alcohol and 鮭 salmon are both さけ but only おさけ with an honorific is alcohol
鼻 nose and 花 flower are both はな but only おはな is flower
腹 stomach and 中 inside are both なか but only おなか is stomach

With some words they can also change who you are speaking to
母 - My mother お母さん - Your mother (or addressing your own mother directly)
祖父 - My grandfather お祖父さん - Your grandfather (or addressing your own directly)
両親 - My parents ご両親 - Your parents
名前 - Name (my name, names in general) お名前 - Your name


を is the hiragana "wo" but it is pronounced "o" when being used as a direct object particle. (It is only ever used as a particle in modern Japanese).
As a particle it is post-positional and marks the object that a verb is acting on.
寿司を食べます "I eat sushi"
本を読みます "I read books"
水を飲みます "I drink water"
ボールを投げます "I throw the ball"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.