"I eat sushi with chopsticks."

Translation:お箸で寿司を食べます。

June 12, 2017

24 Comments


kbreddit

お箸 (chopsticks) で寿司 (sushi) を食べます (to eat)

June 26, 2017

naturalseasons

I typed exactly and it wouldn't accept it.

June 1, 2018

Frank231966

Ohashi was accepted

June 19, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

...because it's right.

December 29, 2017

ayoungteacher101

I tend to say o hashi.

June 12, 2017

Pez620341

I put in "sushi wo ohashi de tabemasu" which wasn't accepted... how would that be incorrect?

July 26, 2017

Readergirl52

I think Duo is just really strict on order; it wanted it to be おはしで first, and then すしを食べます。

September 25, 2017

mommarigo

also accepted was "osushi wo hashi de tabemasu." I think they want the beginning of the sentence to have a vowel.

March 26, 2018

R0dluvan

Is the honorific really necessary when talking about your own chopsticks?

August 21, 2017

Readergirl52

I really want this exercise to exist because the one about the fork was just too ridiculous

September 25, 2017

RaniaChant1

When do you use the honorific?

September 3, 2017

Rusmee

I can't be wrong just because i didn't put お in front of はし,its grammatically right, just the level of politeness is different

December 15, 2018

toastedbunz

Can someone explain the で please?

September 22, 2018

Alex378624

It is indicating what you are acting on the object with. Sushi, with/using chopsticks, I eat.

October 25, 2018

rhys.whit

it's helpful to think of で in this context as meaning "by means of." so, "I eat sushi by means of chopsticks." it indicates by what manner you're carrying out an action.

(though it can also in other contexts indicate in what place you're carrying out an action -- 公園で歩きました means "I walked in the park," as in "I walked, and the park was where it happened," while 公園に歩きました means "I walked to" the park, i.e., "I walked, and the park was my destination.")

October 31, 2018

Lloyd76445

Ok listen. I know im American, but that doesnt mean i always eat with my fingers ok

April 10, 2018

MOO0505

No, it will fall apart and you will be sad

March 20, 2019

iBounceez

hhhh i put it correctly (i'm japanese) and it said i was incorrect

December 1, 2018

Shaun510462

When did it go from Hiragana to Kanji form?

February 8, 2019

DanicaBescae

Why not 寿司を食べでお箸ます?

November 10, 2017

rhys.whit

what you've done here is somehow...tried to make "chopsticks" a verb. it's like you're saying "I chopstick sushi by eating," which makes no sense. お箸ます isn't a word because お箸 isn't a verb. and たべ on its own isn't a word; it has to be a form of 食べる, "to eat," or part of a compound word like 食べ物, "food." so neither 食べで nor お箸ます is a phrase you can use.

October 31, 2018

HumanLaw

because the verb always goes at the end of the sentence.

September 20, 2018

Michael166280

で does not make sense in this situation. It should be おすしははしがたべます

January 21, 2019

rhys.whit

What you just wrote would translate to something like "As for sushi, chopsticks eat." By putting が after 箸, you're making "chopsticks" the subject, the one doing the eating, and obviously chopsticks can't eat anything. I think you could use the お寿司は construction here if you had, say, 私 as the subject -- お寿司は私が食べます would be "As for sushi, I eat it," which makes more sense.

But since we're talking about chopsticks, we really do need the で. In this situation, で is used to mean "by means of"; it indicates by what manner you're carrying out an action. お箸 isn't a subject, so it can't take が, and it isn't a direct object, so it can't take を. お箸で寿司を食べます means "I eat sushi by means of chopsticks," or, more naturally, "I eat sushi with chopsticks." It needs the で to indicate that "with chopsticks" is the way you eat your sushi.

January 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.