"My teacher teaches piano and guitar."

Translation:わたしの先生はピアノもギターもおしえます。

June 12, 2017

37 Comments


bemontibeller

If i users と instead of も here, would that be incorrect?

June 14, 2017

hiba226886

That would give us a slightly different meaning here. 'To' would mean 'my teacher teaches piano and guitar' and nothing else. 'Mo' is more like "my teacher also teaches piano and guitar' along with what ever else she's teaching me.

June 18, 2017

zanzaboonda

This is very helpful. Thanks!

June 18, 2017

Xitoshi

If that's the issue, would it be correct to use 「プアノやギターを」?

June 28, 2017

mattpier

What's the や particle? Never seen that before

July 11, 2017

Shelbo11

や is like と but it means "things like ect." while と is for very specific things

July 13, 2017

mattpier

Not sure if I get it but I'll do research on it. Thank you!

July 13, 2017

Shelbo11

It would not be correct because that is implying 先生 teaches more thab piano and guitar which is not what the sentence is saying.

July 13, 2017

Xitoshi

I was replying to this statement: << 'Mo' is more like "my teacher also teaches piano and guitar' along with what ever else she's teaching me. >> I don't fully understand yet what the sentence is supposed to say, but if that statement is correct it is similar to the usage of や. If it's not correct, I don't understand the nuance of も and how it is different from や or と

July 13, 2017

Chris538660

I would guess using "ya" implies the teacher teaches something else that the listener doesnt know. While "mo" adds to what the listener already knows the teacher teaches.

July 30, 2017

joaquintoral

Gah. I wish there's a feature where we can save comments for future reference. Thanks. :)

October 6, 2017

ThisOneIsNice

Thanks, I hope info like this will be added to the theory part of the lessons eventually

November 24, 2017

StickyBits

Whats the meaning of the trailing も particle before the verb? Is this always the case with も?

i.e. "noun も noun も verb"

June 19, 2017

I.X.

Ex.:
Appleもorangeも食べた
{(appleも)(orangeも)]←食べた}
{[(apple too)(orange too)]←were eaten}

も doesn't affect the verb directly. も means too, also, in addition to, and the like.

June 23, 2017

Xitoshi

Just to be clear, in this structure every word with the the particle も is its own unit, instead of the second も relating to the union of the first two words, right?

Following your example, it would be [(apple)も][(orange)も] and not [([(apple)も]orange)も] Is this correct?

June 28, 2017

I.X.

1) Yes, that's right.

2) You're correct. It's [(apple)も][(orange)も].

In my example, も is just listing what were eaten aside from what was probably mentioned before.

Like:
Aさん: バナナだけを食べた。
A: I ate only the bananas.
Bさん: リンゴもオレンジも食べた。
B: You ate the apples and oranges too.

The "appleも" and "orangeも" have no effect on each other.

July 1, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

What is the difference between "食べた" and "食べました"?

October 27, 2017

orineu

Politeness. Masu-forms are more polite than ta-forms. Google has a nice chart if you search "Japanese summary of verb conjugations"

December 9, 2017

cobitome

Eh?

June 30, 2017

akimikono

The "mo + mo" structure is kind of like the English "both + and" structure.

"....piano MO gitaa MO oshie masu." --->

"(My teacher) teaches BOTH piano AND guitar."

But it also leaves it open to include other things. So instead of saying, "She ONLY teaches piano and guitar", it is kind of like, "She teaches both piano and guitar (and maybe a few other things that may or may not have already been mentioned earlier in the conversation)."

There are similar structures in the Romance languages too!

August 4, 2017

akimikono

I realize now you probably meant you were confused about all their parantheses and brackets, and not the particles themselves haha. It confuses me too ;n; so I can't help with that!!

August 4, 2017

twayf3

I wonder same thing. I thought this wpuld be wo

June 22, 2017

Jessy292950

If a noun is followed by も then you don't need を as well. も can also be used to replace は/が e.g. わたしはがっこうにいきます。ゆうこさんもいきます。

July 7, 2017

zanzaboonda

The articles on this one really confuse me.

June 12, 2017

lazar.ljubenovic

It might help to think of も's as "even", like in "even guitar, even piano, my teacher teaches all of that".

June 13, 2017

zanzaboonda

Thanks!

June 18, 2017

NIPPONWANI

Also, they are particles, not articles.

June 14, 2017

zanzaboonda

Oh, yes. I did know that. Momentary brain lapse. Lol Thanks for the correction!

June 18, 2017

Fendse

Could this course be any less consistent about when it accepts kanji?

January 10, 2018

LMC819747

Why is 私 used here and not in any other sentences?

June 26, 2017

Addison754642

It is being used as a possesive. Without it, it's just "a teacher", not "my teacher".

June 27, 2017

LightMor

My answer was: 私の先生はピアノとギターをおしえます  and Duo says that correct is 私の先生はピアノとギターもおしえます It replaces を by も and I am not understand this.

October 21, 2017

LightMor

I still don't understand it well and make the same mistake. Can someone explain it ?

November 9, 2017

AiyanaPerry1

It said that I used the wrong word but I actually only missed a character... も I'm bout ever really sure why it's used

November 10, 2017

Elysiatan1

Why are the kanjji for sensei not offered in the given words?

December 13, 2017

GhBar

So も seems to be used for list constructions, but does it also imply a part of speech? Like here it is used for listing objects, but would it also list subjects? Like "やさいもなっとも好きです "?

January 9, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

頼む、「教えます」を受け入れて下さい。

May 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.