"Is it dark in the evening?"

Translation:夕方は暗いですか?

June 12, 2017

18 Comments


patdj

since it is not apparent from the english sentence wether we are formal or informal, shouldnt a translation that skips the です be accepted too?

June 12, 2017

Mercedes226780

Yes! Some sentences are informal and others are formal. I can't find any indication as to which. I hope Duolingo adds context for this language soon! It's pretty important especially in Japanese

June 24, 2017

stevrn4

True, but how would you indicate that it's a question?

June 20, 2017

Max295621

you use の in the end instead

August 29, 2018

Marknld

This is true! So the downvote is not fair. For plain speech, の is a valid question marker. "Will you eat?" in the plain form, for example, can be 食べるの?

September 25, 2018

AustinBlac18

Skip the です, keep the か

January 20, 2018

Luke396302

You leave out the desu but keep the ka

March 1, 2018

JovemImortal

It would be good if had the translations in kana bellow de word "dark" I don't know how to read that in kanji

October 12, 2017

azureviolin

夕方は暗いですか

July 31, 2017

othiym23

Can anyone explain when you'd use "夕べ" and when you'd use "夕方"? Likewise, when you'd use "くらい" and when you'd use "やみ"?

Also, it's more than a little frustrating that the translations offered for "dark" in the translation hovers aren't accepted as inputs.

December 8, 2017

JWong60254

Both 夕べ and 夕方 can be used to mean "evening". However, 夕べ can also mean "last night".
暗い is an adjective while 闇 (やみ) is a noun meaning "darkness". Replacing the above sentence with 闇, you get:
夕方は闇ですか。
"Is the evening darkness?"

February 28, 2019

Mick703658

Context is not obvious at a sentence level. At a discourse level, however, thimgs become clearer.

June 28, 2017

Pikachu025

Google translate says "kurai" means "about"... :/

October 8, 2017

Tordek

Don't trust google translate ;) Japanese is full of homophones: 暗い means dark; 位 means crown; and くらい means "approximately", and they're all "kurai". Try Jisho.org when you're in need of a dictionary.

October 9, 2017

Leliel5

Google translate is totally worthless for single word translations from a language as context sensitive as Japanese. jisho.org (lit "dictionary") will give much better results, because it lists most posdible meanings, and attempts to guess at verb forms

October 10, 2017

a.l.e.x.p

I put 「夜は暗いですか」and was marked wrong. - What's the difference between 「夜」and 「夕方」? - Not a question, but it's highly frustrating, to say the least, how inconsistent and unpredictable Duolingo is on whether it accepts kanjis, hiragana, or both, even within the same sentence.

January 1, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Can a native speaker confirm that 晩 isn't used to mean "evenings" in general, only to refer specific evenings (e.g. 今晩 or その晩 etc.)?

January 4, 2019

grippygecko

when do I use 夕方and when 晩?

February 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.