1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it dark in the evening?"

"Is it dark in the evening?"

Translation:夕方は暗いですか?

June 12, 2017

22 Comments


a.l.e.x.p

I put 「夜は暗いですか」and was marked wrong. - What's the difference between 「夜」and 「夕方」? - Not a question, but it's highly frustrating, to say the least, how inconsistent and unpredictable Duolingo is on whether it accepts kanjis, hiragana, or both, even within the same sentence.


Animiles

You don't have to thank Duolingo for that. You have to thabk English and Japanese for that.
As far as I know 夜 means "night" as in "the time when it's dark outside". 夕方, according to tangoa on italki means "In daily conversation, it is used to mean the period around the sunset time, from when it starts to become dark until it is completely dark. So it varies from season to season."

In English people hardly ever use the word "dusk" in a normal conversation. It's more common to use "evening" or "night". There is some overlap in these words and the time in which you can use them. So if the contributors on Duolingo make a sentence with 夕方 then the only proper English translation would be "evening". But if you translate this back into Japanese you could use the wrong translation and change the meaning of the sentence. So I think it's more that language is just messy and inconsistent instead of Duolingo being inconsistent. (But of course you don't have to agree :) )


patdj

since it is not apparent from the english sentence wether we are formal or informal, shouldnt a translation that skips the です be accepted too?


Mercedes226780

Yes! Some sentences are informal and others are formal. I can't find any indication as to which. I hope Duolingo adds context for this language soon! It's pretty important especially in Japanese


stevrn4

True, but how would you indicate that it's a question?


Max295621

you use の in the end instead


Marknld

This is true! So the downvote is not fair. For plain speech, の is a valid question marker. "Will you eat?" in the plain form, for example, can be 食べるの?


AustinBlac18

Skip the です, keep the か


JovemImortal

It would be good if had the translations in kana bellow de word "dark" I don't know how to read that in kanji


othiym23

Can anyone explain when you'd use "夕べ" and when you'd use "夕方"? Likewise, when you'd use "くらい" and when you'd use "やみ"?

Also, it's more than a little frustrating that the translations offered for "dark" in the translation hovers aren't accepted as inputs.


JWong60254

Both 夕べ and 夕方 can be used to mean "evening". However, 夕べ can also mean "last night".
暗い is an adjective while 闇 (やみ) is a noun meaning "darkness". Replacing the above sentence with 闇, you get:
夕方は闇ですか。
"Is the evening darkness?"


Dylan_Nicholson

Can a native speaker confirm that 晩 isn't used to mean "evenings" in general, only to refer specific evenings (e.g. 今晩 or その晩 etc.)?


MaxCrowe2

Difference between yugata and konban?


JWong60254

夕方 is "evening" while 今晩 is "tonight" or "this evening".


azureviolin

夕方は暗いですか


grippygecko

when do I use 夕方and when 晩?


azulino.az

I just made a little research and it seems to work like this:

夕方 --> 4pm - 7pm 晩 --> 7pm - morning

I think this isn't that schematic but you can make an idea of it


Mick703658

Context is not obvious at a sentence level. At a discourse level, however, thimgs become clearer.


Pikachu025

Google translate says "kurai" means "about"... :/


Tordek

Don't trust google translate ;) Japanese is full of homophones: 暗い means dark; 位 means crown; and くらい means "approximately", and they're all "kurai". Try Jisho.org when you're in need of a dictionary.


Leliel5

Google translate is totally worthless for single word translations from a language as context sensitive as Japanese. jisho.org (lit "dictionary") will give much better results, because it lists most posdible meanings, and attempts to guess at verb forms


sanstsapue

you have to check kanji to know the exact translation

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.