"Cakes? There are some left."

Translation:Des gâteaux ? Il en reste quelques-uns.

March 5, 2013

39 Comments


tehwilsonator

What's the importance of "en" here?

April 25, 2013

Alex.whr

en is the pronoun I believe. So there are some of them left. I guess in English we are used to just excluding it, but presumably it's more important in French?

April 27, 2013

northernguy

Correct. It is very common for French to require the absent item referred to by the pronoun to be further identified. Quelques-uns/some absolutely must refer to the cakes because en tells us this the case.

Just in case the listener thought that the speaker had veered off to start talking about cupcakes, en brings the focus back to a previously mentioned or understood something that is absent from the sentence. The previously mentioned or understood item in this example is cakes. It may seem obvious what the speaker is referring to but French requires that it be emphasized so as to be perfectly clear.

En and Y fulfill that function. Which one is used depends on the construction of the sentence.

December 12, 2014

BigBoldBruce

What was wrong with saying, "Des gâteaux? Il y en a encore." Is it because 'en' represents some of a quantity rather than some individual cakes?

August 3, 2013

aucunLien

I agree with you. My "Il en reste." was rejected to, i reported it.

August 10, 2013

Glat64

Can you say il y en a plus ?

February 27, 2014

tehwilsonator

That's "There are more (of them)", a bit different in meaning even though it's very close

February 27, 2014

Donnabetz

Plus would be a negative, so il n'y en a plus would be no more left. Il y en a d'autres perhaps?

February 11, 2015

beeatrycze

"Gâteaux? Il y en a quelques-uns." Is it incorrect?

March 1, 2014

tehwilsonator

That would be "there are some", but this is "there are some left", which probably has a different enough meaning that it wouldn't qualify. Also, French really likes having articles attached to its nouns ("des gâteaux")

March 1, 2014

hanxiongshi

can someone provide a literal translation of "il en reste"? i'm confused as to what the object / subject should be

March 8, 2014

benh66

I'll preface this by saying I'm not a native speaker, but this is my understanding of the topic. Anyone else out there, feel free to correct me.

So, you can make sentences that use the actual noun:

Il reste un gâteau = there is a cake left

Il reste des gâteaux = there are some cakes left

This is where 'en' comes in. It is a pronoun that refers to things previously mentioned. In this case, cakes.

Il en reste = There is one left

Il en reste deux = There are two (of them) left

Il en reste quelques-uns = There are some (of them) left

A sentence like "Il reste deux" is incorrect. The pronoun is, as far as I know, required.

More info: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial_2.htm

June 28, 2014

saturdaysun10

Why can't you say, Il y en a qui restent?

May 16, 2014

terrainsolite

I did the same: "Il y en a qui restent." Any native French speaker around to comment?

June 28, 2014

Josiahf

«Y» means to/there so it is redundant to say «y» and «à qui». Also there is no reason to add «à qui». To say «there is left» is idiomatic in french and is constructed like so, «Il reste trente dollars à moi» becomes, "il me reste trente dollars» I have 30 dollsrs left.

January 5, 2015

terrainsolite

You misunderstand, Josiahf. It isn't "à qui" but "a qui." In other words, "Il y en a" (There are some, or literally There are "of them") "qui reste" (which remain, or which are left).

January 5, 2015

Josiahf

Ok well the problem here is still redundancy. As I said this is idomatic in french so the il refers to the «some» that is left. There is still no need to add «qui». Basically the equivalent in english would be « There is some of who left.» A better translation would be «Il en reste quelques-uns» because it clarifies what is left". P.s.«il y en a qui reste» doesn't make sense so stop trying to say it.

January 5, 2015

Josiahf

Here let me put it a little more simply. The reason you are making this mistake is because you are mixing two types of sentences to say what is left.« Il y en a certains qui restent ( à n'importe où)» and «il en reste quelques-uns» since you've only learned one construction, I assume, you are failing to realize that, while its the same in English, it is not in French.

January 6, 2015

crbratu

I am also interested in the opinion of a native French speaker. "Il y en a qui restent" is definitely valid in French, but I am not sure if in the present case. The examples I have in mind are all about "rester" as a human will (close to English "to stay") "Quand il fait froid il y en a qui restent chez soi" "Il y en a qui restent assis, sans rien dire"

In our case it is clearly "remain after someone took some" and I would also use "Il reste des gâteaux"

January 6, 2015

jdgamble555

I would think to make it correct, il y en a quelques- uns qui restent but that was not accepted!

August 26, 2014

SouthernMagnolia

This lesson is très difficile for me to understand. Even with three years of french in high school, I dont remember this. Oh well, practice makes perfect!

October 3, 2014

Zeitverschwender

Des gâteaux? Il y en a encore. Why is this not accepted?

December 2, 2014

ilikeminds

FYI There's a "correct" answer showing as "Des cakes?" lol

December 7, 2014

pugsley00

used "des gateaux? il y en a encore", and was told the right answer was "des cakes"...wtf?

December 18, 2014

sooz5002

I still don't understand why it is correct to say "Des cakes? Il y en a encore" but not "Des gateaux? Il y en a encore." Is this really so or is it an error?

December 24, 2014

driusan

Why is it "Il reste" and not "Ils restent" when there are multiple gâteaux?

December 28, 2014

pfeil

"des gâteaux? Il reste un peu." Can I say that?

March 5, 2013

aurelienche

You can count the cakes so no. But if it was soup, for example, you could say « De la soupe ? Il en reste un peu » (don't forget the « en »).

March 5, 2013

BigBoldBruce

I understand this now upon further reflection. Some cake is different from some cakes. Some of one as opposed to some meaning 'many.'

August 11, 2013

flow-c

Would "Il y en a toujours quelques-uns" be acceptable?

January 21, 2014

tehwilsonator

That would translate to "There are always some (of them)"

February 27, 2014

anhhuyalex

Doesn't toujours also mean "still"?

June 20, 2014

tehwilsonator

Hmm, good question. It sounds weird to me, but http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa021601et.htm seems to disagree, so maybe

June 23, 2014

Molzahnda

Why does the following not work? Des gâteaux ? Il en reste quelques.

May 15, 2014

julibowman

What about using the adjective restant? Il y a quelques-uns restants? I'm sure I mutilated that....

July 19, 2014

spenerish

Could you say "il y en reste quelques-uns"?

August 29, 2014

languagesloser

I feel like I wasn't taught anything like this before it came up and was completely unprepared...

December 16, 2014

erinli

I wrote "des gateaux? il en reste quelques'uns" and got marked wrong for the reason of "pay attention to gender." Say what? Was it for using an apostrophe instead of a hyphen?

January 7, 2015

Josiahf

Yup don't worry Gâteau is masculine and the only problem I see is the missing hyphen. The apostrophe is only needed when one word ends with a vowel and the other begins with a vowel.

January 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.