1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "行ってきます。"

"行ってきます。"

Translation:I'm off.

June 12, 2017

38 Comments


JasonFries2

行きます I'm going. 行ってきます I'm leaving. They are not as interchangeable in japanese so its a good idea to learn them this way. Also your sentence is future tense 行ってきます is present


hollt693

No, I believe 行きます is "I go" and 行ってきます is "I'm going."


joycourier

行きます is the polite present tense of the verb 行く - to go.

行ってきます is more or less just a phrase, not a verb.

There's nothing else to it.


Arctic_Line

There are some grammatical differences (they are conjugated to different forms) but the real distinction is that 行ってきます is what you say when you leave your house/office/etc. It's really a phrase more than anything.


Jendrej

We don't know that kanji yet, dude :/ Is it read as just い?


FaruqAl

Yes 行 is pronounced as い. And we have learned this kanji.


WindowsSu

You can download a furigana Chrome extension if you're on web and I think they did a romaji update on Duolingo mobile, though furigana is better


Floydius

my answer was "I'll go and come back."

certainly not how I'd say it in English, but gives the full implication of that verb form (て form of 行く + ます form of 来る).


Chubbchubbzza007

So is it actually spelled 行って来ます?


Floydius

the き is usually written in hiragana, but 行って来ます is perfectly acceptable. you can google that exact phrase and see plenty of examples.


awelottta

Why are some kanji words written in hiragana? Is it just a convention?


elementart_

For more common words, especially ones with complex Kanji, people tend to use the hiragana for that kanji


RamenDutchman

Indeed, this is the most literal answer!

I think the English "see you" works really well too!


RobertEddy

Having the whole sentence glossed as a phrase without explaining constituent words is rather unsatisfactory for this student.


MercurialHumbug

行って-to go, in this case, it's in te-form, because it's followed by another verb, which is 来ます- to come. Literally: I will go and come back.


NathanDale3

It's used as a stock phrase, the individual words don't matter. That's like asking what "good" and "bye" mean on their own.


awelottta

Although the whole phrase has it's own meaning, it would help to also provide analysis for each part of the phrase, i.e. gloss individual parts in addition to the whole phrase, in order to make it more memorable. I imagine a person learning English would find it easier to remember "goodbye" if they knew the individual meanings of "good" and "bye."


nrbbrg

Yes it's "going, to return". Probably its best 1-1 translation in English is "See you later", but it's more polite than that in Japanese (even though it's considered familiar, familiar Japanese is generally a lot more polite than familiar English). The real meaning is more figurative, same as the English. "See you later" is a meaningless statement of fact, but its real meaning is more like "I'm leaving, but just so you know, I like you". Japanese of course has its counterpart, "Itterashai" which is sort of an affirmation (nice). If you say it and you don't get "itterashai" back, you can infer that the other person's feelings don't match :-/


JamesMAWalker

"... and I wish you all a very fond farewell... "


tehrmc1

Nice! Took me a second to catch the reference!


Emer_Learns

Well except Bilbo didn't intend to return! But this phrase implies you will.


19Samurai79

What's the difference between this and またね?


YannickDeG1

またねis used when you say bye to a buddy or something. Roughly meaning "see ya/ cstch ya later"言ってきます is used when you leave your home. Saying to your family, " I'm going now, but I'll be back". These 2 are NOT interchangeable.


tate1650

How do you know when つ is a pause or actually spoken as "tsu"?


Jilywily

It will be smaller than the characters around it. If it's full size, it's "tsu", if it's miniaturized, it will double the consonant of whatever character that follows.


Jessica976171

Cant you say I am off?


joao_o_ovo

So I'm guessing 行って means to go? What does らっしゃい or きますmean exactly then?


DestinyCall

This is a set phrase used by a person who is leaving the house.

With kanji, it looks like this: 行って来ます. The first part is the verb 行く("to go") in its て-form. The second part is the verb 来る ("to come") in its polite form. The literal translation would be something like "I will go and come back!". As a set phrase, it has a similar meaning to "I'll be back soon." or simply "I'm off."


Sword916

Wait. What is the REAL difference between the word "itekimasu" and "ikimasu".


DestinyCall

行きます (ikimasu) is "to go". 行って来ます (ittekimasu) is "to go and come (back)".

So when you say this as an expression, you are basically saying that you are leaving, but you intend to return. It is a very common expression when leaving the house.


--Monalisa--

How do you type in the mini sized つ in the phrase?


joao_o_ovo

You write (with the Japanese keyboard) ittekimasu and it will automatically write it like that


SimonTempl904058

What is the difference between the English phrases "I'm off" and "I'm off then"? Second time today that I have lost a heart for getting the English phrasing wrong but with the same meaning. The first was that I didn't know that you are not allowed to add "elementary school" after a grade.


RodrigoWan13

行ってきます lit. means I'm going but I will come back. You say when leaving home.


Lunaxis25

All things considered, could this be translated as "I'll be back" (as in, literally, "I'm going but I'll be coming back later"), or would there be a better way to emphasize the intent to return?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.