"行ってきます。"

Translation:I'm off.

June 12, 2017

54 Comments


JasonFries2

行きます I'm going. 行ってきます I'm leaving. They are not as interchangeable in japanese so its a good idea to learn them this way. Also your sentence is future tense 行ってきます is present

June 25, 2017

hollt693

No, I believe 行きます is "I go" and 行ってきます is "I'm going."

November 10, 2017

joycourier

行きます is the polite present tense of the verb 行く - to go.

行ってきます is more or less just a phrase, not a verb.

There's nothing else to it.

July 14, 2019

Jendrej

We don't know that kanji yet, dude :/ Is it read as just い?

October 14, 2017

FaruqAl

Yes 行 is pronounced as い. And we have learned this kanji.

October 26, 2017

hollt693

Yup. Also, that's a super easy kanji, as kanji go, so you should learn it right meow.

October 31, 2017

27Jenny-O

Haha! Right meow!

January 4, 2018

AVAX3M

ライトニャン!

February 25, 2018

aBlg6

っlengthens the next consonant

November 9, 2017

fedoramoron

Yes, it is.

October 20, 2017

DustInCompetent

Didn't the ~へ行きます lecture come before this one?

February 8, 2018

Arctic_Line

There are some grammatical differences (they are conjugated to different forms) but the real distinction is that 行ってきます is what you say when you leave your house/office/etc. It's really a phrase more than anything.

May 9, 2019

Floydius

my answer was "I'll go and come back."

certainly not how I'd say it in English, but gives the full implication of that verb form (て form of 行く + ます form of 来る).

July 3, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

So is it actually spelled 行って来ます?

November 4, 2017

Floydius

the き is usually written in hiragana, but 行って来ます is perfectly acceptable. you can google that exact phrase and see plenty of examples.

January 10, 2018

awelottta

Why are some kanji words written in hiragana? Is it just a convention?

August 17, 2018

KennethCuber

yes

April 12, 2019

FonzieSquirrel

Indeed, this is the most literal answer!

I think the English "see you" works really well too!

July 5, 2017

trishka9

It seems like the Japanese version is "I'm going out" with the returning implied, whereas in English we say "I'll be back" with the leaving implied.

July 24, 2018

RobertEddy

Having the whole sentence glossed as a phrase without explaining constituent words is rather unsatisfactory for this student.

July 25, 2017

MercurialHumbug

行って-to go, in this case, it's in te-form, because it's followed by another verb, which is 来ます- to come. Literally: I will go and come back.

October 12, 2017

NathanDale3

It's used as a stock phrase, the individual words don't matter. That's like asking what "good" and "bye" mean on their own.

August 6, 2017

awelottta

Although the whole phrase has it's own meaning, it would help to also provide analysis for each part of the phrase, i.e. gloss individual parts in addition to the whole phrase, in order to make it more memorable. I imagine a person learning English would find it easier to remember "goodbye" if they knew the individual meanings of "good" and "bye."

August 17, 2018

JacobOrtiz5

It's a set phrase that can't be modified at all. There's your explanation.

July 24, 2019

ranggawiratno

Shouldn't "I'll be going" considered sort of correct?

June 12, 2017

DawnChesbr

Used "I'm off," which is technically correct, if informal. I use that with my family all the time.

July 1, 2017

Jude211490

Yep, that was my choice since i see that im anime subs all the time

November 3, 2017

nrbbrg

Yes it's "going, to return". Probably its best 1-1 translation in English is "See you later", but it's more polite than that in Japanese (even though it's considered familiar, familiar Japanese is generally a lot more polite than familiar English). The real meaning is more figurative, same as the English. "See you later" is a meaningless statement of fact, but its real meaning is more like "I'm leaving, but just so you know, I like you". Japanese of course has its counterpart, "Itterashai" which is sort of an affirmation (nice). If you say it and you don't get "itterashai" back, you can infer that the other person's feelings don't match :-/

January 8, 2018

laseryohanna

thnks for the detail... at least one of us is really helped by knowing more backstory

October 21, 2018

tate1650

How do you know when つ is a pause or actually spoken as "tsu"?

April 29, 2018

Jilywily

It will be smaller than the characters around it. If it's full size, it's "tsu", if it's miniaturized, it will double the consonant of whatever character that follows.

May 16, 2018

JamesMAWalker

"... and I wish you all a very fond farewell... "

June 27, 2017

Emer_Learns

Well except Bilbo didn't intend to return! But this phrase implies you will.

November 1, 2017

tehrmc1

Nice! Took me a second to catch the reference!

August 4, 2017

Coebalt

I'm leaving but will return should be accepted.

October 14, 2017

19Samurai79

What's the difference between this and またね?

July 4, 2017

YannickDeG1

またねis used when you say bye to a buddy or something. Roughly meaning "see ya/ cstch ya later"言ってきます is used when you leave your home. Saying to your family, " I'm going now, but I'll be back". These 2 are NOT interchangeable.

July 12, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Practically nothing, you can use either to say goodbye to friends etc.

July 5, 2017

VanessaBod2

The first half sounds a bit like "I'm taking (off)".

November 12, 2017

GitaChezhi

Ittekimasu literally means "I'll go and come back" :P

January 6, 2018

MooRooster

I said see you and it was counted wrong, but that's probably the closest expression in english to it. see you implies you're leaving, and will return, which is exactly what it means.

January 12, 2018

DaniV1

Would "I'll be right back" (brb) be a proper translation?

April 14, 2018

FardinKhan0

consider this one as one of the most used phrases in japanese language & stop trying to find logic and expect everything should be as it is in english. it won't make sense. it expresses meanings like "i'm off, I'm going & be back, I'm leaving" etc.

June 5, 2018

ernstfrederick

My answer, "行ってきます。" was not accepted - it is exactly the same as the correct answer, kanji included. What happened?

March 1, 2019

ZaneLarkin1

I think you were supposed to write the English translation.

June 20, 2019

JArgeles

So I'm guessing 行って means to go? What does らっしゃい or きますmean exactly then?

March 25, 2019

DestinyCall

This is a set phrase used by a person who is leaving the house.

With kanji, it looks like this: 行って来ます. The first part is the verb 行く("to go") in its て-form. The second part is the verb 来る ("to come") in its polite form. The literal translation would be something like "I will go and come back!". As a set phrase, it has a similar meaning to "I'll be back soon." or simply "I'm off."

March 25, 2019

JArgeles

Thanks!

March 26, 2019

laggfield

:))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

April 10, 2019

Sword962522

Wait. What is the REAL difference between the word "itekimasu" and "ikimasu".

April 29, 2019

DestinyCall

行きます (ikimasu) is "to go". 行って来ます (ittekimasu) is "to go and come (back)".

So when you say this as an expression, you are basically saying that you are leaving, but you intend to return. It is a very common expression when leaving the house.

April 30, 2019

--Monalisa--

How do you type in the mini sized つ in the phrase?

August 20, 2019

JArgeles

You write (with the Japanese keyboard) ittekimasu and it will automatically write it like that

August 20, 2019

sunquan8094
September 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.