"Today is February second."

Translation:今日は二月二日です。

June 12, 2017

7 Comments


SlightlyNormal

Would 今日は二日二月です。not be valid in everyday speech?

June 12, 2017

Tara166383

The month goes before the day

June 18, 2017

kzulu92

It should be the largest unit of time to the smallest, year/month/day/hour/minute/etc.

June 19, 2017

benhyk

Pretty much only the US uses that format. Japan actually uses year month day format. To make it more confusing they use 2 different systems day to day. There's the Gregorian calendar then there's the imperial calendar. They starting from the year the Emperor was crowned. As an example, in the 10th year of the Showa emperor would be Showa 10.

August 15, 2018

Oni

I always drop "ha" after dates and leave a small pause, unless I really want to emphasize TODAY! My Japanese must be very loose these days :)

December 11, 2017

Jake590855

Also, there needs to be the particle "no" in between the month and the year. The month "possesses" the day in Japanese.

June 24, 2017

kzulu92

Particle の is not necessary for dates. However you can use の like in the following example, 来週の月曜日.

June 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.