1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Today is February second."

"Today is February second."

Translation:今日は二月二日です。

June 12, 2017

18 Comments


SlightlyNormal

Would 今日は二日二月です。not be valid in everyday speech?


Tara166383

The month goes before the day


kzulu92

It should be the largest unit of time to the smallest, year/month/day/hour/minute/etc.


benhyk

Pretty much only the US uses that format. Japan actually uses year month day format. To make it more confusing they use 2 different systems day to day. There's the Gregorian calendar then there's the imperial calendar. They starting from the year the Emperor was crowned. As an example, in the 10th year of the Showa emperor would be Showa 10.


Yalraurest

You mean only the US uses year/month/day

Day then month is used by most places


varkentje123

Neither. year-month-day is the ISO standard (but with some more specifics), but Europe uses day-month-year, and the USA uses month-day-year.


GkhanSolak

二日 : ふつか not ににち


Oni

I always drop "ha" after dates and leave a small pause, unless I really want to emphasize TODAY! My Japanese must be very loose these days :)


pegafix

I entered exactly 今日はニ月二日です and it was marked as wrong! WTF duolingo


TyrantRC

2 → 二ニ ← に in katakana


pegafix

OMG, treacherous jp keyboard ;_; thank you!


MeowMaria87

Can someone explain to me the pronounciatiin of days, and why 'second' is not pronounced 'ni nichi' please??


eleamira

Why is it wrong without は?


Wgdfazg2j

I forgot about the です at the end of the sentence and it accepted me. Is it some daily speech when you don't need to add it?


Akarigoji

二 日 would have be together as it would be "two days" when seperated. When it appears as 二日 it is classified 2nd.

As the sentence said "February 2nd" the sentence was actually "Today is February Two Days."

But you can use it in sentences like: 彼女は_に二日かかりました。(She took two days to ___.) or 二日間雨が降っています。(It's been raining for two days)


talkingodlor

Groundhog Day meets Lost in Translation.


Jake590855

Also, there needs to be the particle "no" in between the month and the year. The month "possesses" the day in Japanese.


kzulu92

Particle の is not necessary for dates. However you can use の like in the following example, 来週の月曜日.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.