"Nu este el, este altcineva."

Translation:It is not him, it is someone else.

June 12, 2017

8 Comments


StuartM.

Proper English is, "It isn't he."

June 12, 2017

potestasity

What is "Proper English"?

June 12, 2017

StuartM.

Proper means grammatical. "To be" has a subject and a predicate nominative after it, not a direct object, so "he" is correct there, not "him." Now in informal English, one often hears "It was him". I am not objecting to "him," informal English is fine by me, but to reject the "proper" English "he" in favor of "him" is unfair. Both should be accepted.

June 12, 2017

potestasity

So report it. But "him" is just as proper.

June 12, 2017

BenYoung84

I think Stuart gave an excellent explanation for why "him" is not proper.

December 2, 2018

potestasity

He didn't. His argument is basically "I've learned this minimalistic set of rules in school that make sense to me and now I'm trying to enforce reality to conform to them even if people obviously use other, more complex, rules."

It's very common among "grammar fans" or "language mavens" or whatever you want to call them; and it's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. For example, if pressed, he wouldn't be able to produce a solid definition of "proper" - English doesn't even offer the comfort of a prescriptive authority like L'académie française.

Imagine seeing this in scientific fields other than linguistics: people yelling at quantum phenomena, calling them "improper" because they don't conform to the laws of classical physics they've learned in 6th grade.

December 2, 2018

Sharimina

Precisely. To be correct, it must read, "It is not he, it is someone else."

The test for this, he vs. him is to continue the sentence: "It is not he.... (...who open the door,) (...who bakes the bread,) (...who is the father,) (...who helps the old lady,) ... it is someone else"

This is because subject pronouns are used after "to be" verbs when they rename the subject.

Informally one can say, "It is not him, is is someone else.", but technically this is not correct.

https://owl.purdue.edu/owl/general_writing/grammar/pronouns/pronoun_case.html

https://www.grammarbook.com/grammar/pronoun.asp

June 28, 2019

RobBeckett

To report a problem on a smartphone you touch the flag under the speech bubble.

July 9, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.