1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょたちはしまいです。"

"かのじょたちはしまいです。"

Translation:They are sisters.

June 12, 2017

26 Comments


Grace60147

Is it possible to slow down the speed of the audio? As a beginner I find it really hard to hear how everything is pronounced since the lady speaks so fast


kai19154

No sadly, but if it helps, here's the romaji: Kanojo-tachi wa shimai desu


Ryu152657

What is "shimai"?


KumarAmrit3

Shimai means sisters


jcasti1

That's how i was at first. But I'm starting to pick it up faster. Just keep going.


JasonH565

If "they" refers to siblings with a mixed gender, which pronoun can be used? Does it work as in Spanish for example where mixed gender is treated as male?


TanjaR8

Yes, you use かれら / かれたち.


VeranoJoe

Is there a difference between the meaning of those two? (ら or たち)


KeithWong9

ら is generally less polite than たち. No difference in meaning.


Matthias1414

Do you have any idea why jisho.org does not recognize the plural form かれたち?


KeithWong9

かれたち is less common than かれら.

But actually if I were to say "them," normally I would use the person's name + たち. e.g. 田中さんたち


BryanLen

Portuguese too


KyleThorbu

Wrote "Those girls are sisters" and got an error. Is 'kanojoutachi' only used for female-they?


Angelsoft

Yes only females, however it still means 'they' and not 'those girls'. It's a bit tricky but since there's no gender neutral 'they', it's either kanojou-tachi, or kare-tachi based on the group you're taking about. If it's a mixed group, use kare-tachi.


nicolaspbr

Isn't is karera instead of kare-tachi?


megahbite

かれら is a more informal form of かれたち.


KeithWong9

I have not heard people saying かれたち. かれら is much more common.


Carlos890478

彼女達姉妹です。


john990735

彼女達は姉妹です。you missed the は.


GT0NY

I can't understand why かのじょうたちはきょうだいです isn't right!? The word きょうだい could be used as for brothers and for sisters as well. Both answers should be right. It's like a parent. Why could not i say about my mother or father... he or she is my parent. There is no restrictions by gendre.


Alcedo-Atthis

There is a word for "brothers", which (thanks to patriarchy) is used as a standard "siblings" for all groupings that include at least one male, and then there's a separate word for "sisters". Since this sentence is only about かのじょたち (mind the short '~jo') only the latter is correct.


XPK15

彼女たちは姉妹です。


AnasBombat

Can you use かのじょら here instead of かのじょたち?


loumervyntec

And how do you say "They are my sisters."?


ToddMitche13

What would かのじょはしまいです, without tachi be presented as? Would it be "her sisters"? Also, if adding "ka" at the end, would that be "Are they her sisters?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.