"かのじょたちはしまいです。"

Translation:They are sisters.

June 12, 2017

30 Comments


Grace60147

Is it possible to slow down the speed of the audio? As a beginner I find it really hard to hear how everything is pronounced since the lady speaks so fast

June 18, 2017

kai19154

No sadly, but if it helps, here's the romaji: Kanojo-tachi wa shimai desu

July 9, 2017

jcasti1

That's how i was at first. But I'm starting to pick it up faster. Just keep going.

March 20, 2018

MorganKwok1

No but I would say prefer listen to it multiple times instead of it being too slow(and thus unrealistic)

September 7, 2017

TanjaR8

Not at this time, unfortunately.

June 28, 2017

Jubileena

I agree

December 2, 2017

GordonFreeman12

You can watch anime instead to improve yours listening skill

June 4, 2019

JasonH565

If "they" refers to siblings with a mixed gender, which pronoun can be used? Does it work as in Spanish for example where mixed gender is treated as male?

June 25, 2017

TanjaR8

Yes, you use かれら / かれたち.

June 28, 2017

VeranoJoe

Is there a difference between the meaning of those two? (ら or たち)

May 9, 2018

KeithWong9

ら is generally less polite than たち. No difference in meaning.

May 10, 2018

Matthias1414

Do you have any idea why jisho.org does not recognize the plural form かれたち?

June 9, 2018

KeithWong9

かれたち is less common than かれら.

But actually if I were to say "them," normally I would use the person's name + たち. e.g. 田中さんたち

June 10, 2018

BryanLen

Portuguese too

July 6, 2017

KyleThorbu

Wrote "Those girls are sisters" and got an error. Is 'kanojoutachi' only used for female-they?

June 12, 2017

Angelsoft

Yes only females, however it still means 'they' and not 'those girls'. It's a bit tricky but since there's no gender neutral 'they', it's either kanojou-tachi, or kare-tachi based on the group you're taking about. If it's a mixed group, use kare-tachi.

June 13, 2017

nicolaspbr

Isn't is karera instead of kare-tachi?

June 15, 2017

megahbite

かれら is a more informal form of かれたち.

June 17, 2017

KeithWong9

I have not heard people saying かれたち. かれら is much more common.

June 24, 2017

Carlos890478

彼女達姉妹です。

August 12, 2017

john990735

彼女達は姉妹です。you missed the は.

June 4, 2018

GT0NY

I can't understand why かのじょうたちはきょうだいです isn't right!? The word きょうだい could be used as for brothers and for sisters as well. Both answers should be right. It's like a parent. Why could not i say about my mother or father... he or she is my parent. There is no restrictions by gendre.

March 25, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

There is a word for "brothers", which (thanks to patriarchy) is used as a standard "siblings" for all groupings that include at least one male, and then there's a separate word for "sisters". Since this sentence is only about かのじょたち (mind the short '~jo') only the latter is correct.

March 26, 2018

AnasBombat

Can you use かのじょら here instead of かのじょたち?

February 24, 2018

Matthias1414

Yes, you can.

June 9, 2018

felipetodesco

Isn't it correct to translate as "the girls are" instead of "they are"?

September 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I suppose it should be, since that's what it says. Contextually, "they are" feels more suitable, since "the girls are" would probably have included an indicative pronoun; その or あの (despite the standard English translation being "those").

September 26, 2017

Rocco275616

I don't think so: what about two sisters older than 60 years?

September 5, 2018

1ebin1

の ほも

March 10, 2019

XPK15

彼女たちは姉妹です。

May 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.