"Because the room is dark, let's turn on the light."

Translation:へやがくらいから、電気をつけましょう。

June 12, 2017

11 Comments


Seattle_Scott

部屋が暗いですから電気をつけましょう I'm dead sure this is correct, but Duo doesn't think so.

May 18, 2018

Dear_Deka

ですから and だから should both be accepted, and are in fact a better way to say this as they remove ambiguity.

October 9, 2018

daniel.z.tg

Usually I see「だ」instead of「です」in the middle of a sentence. Polite forms are used at the very end.

October 26, 2018

Dear_Deka

Yes, but I have seen (at least on duolingo) です used like this.

October 26, 2018

Mount_Knight

Why is が here instead of "ha"?

March 13, 2019

HalfPurr

Same question here. Plus, why can't say くらいへやがら?

April 19, 2019

Dear_Deka

Ah, the old は/が distinction. In short, both would be acceptable here but が has the nuance of "the room but maybe not other rooms." The から particle, to answer your other question, in this case means "because," and cannot be changed to がら (you probably just mistyped it though). Lastly, saying くらいへや would mean "dark room" instead of "The room is dark," so the phrase would be changed to "because it is a dark room, let's turn on the lights." Which sounds a little strange, despite being correct.

April 19, 2019

HalfPurr

Thank you so much!

April 20, 2019

Sergei_K_

部屋が暗いから、電気をつけましょう

May 9, 2018

FreakensteinAG

Just now got this far, can anyone tell me why "because" is mentioned in the middle of the sentence?

December 25, 2017

i.HrcR

you may have already seen から and まで for locations.

[x]から[y]まで from location x to location y

Similar with reasoning just without using "made" we now have

[x]から、電気をつけましょう。from reason x we deduct we should turn on the light

January 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.