"だいどころはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the kitchen?

June 12, 2017

27 Comments


Carlos890478

台所はどこですか?

August 12, 2017

AngelicaNerd

Why don't they use お at the beginning like in "おふるはどこですか?"

June 12, 2017

anonamoose52

Because bathtubs deserve respectful prefixes and kitchens don't I guess. Those rules can seem somewhat arbitrary, I feel you.

June 15, 2017

dnlsrl

Please respect bathtub-sama

June 19, 2017

ShadowBoneDragon

I love this so much.

June 21, 2017

jordiiiP

Harem anime? More like chairem anime

May 16, 2019

Arctic_Line

Because baths are considered purifying in Japan. お is an honorific for non-person nouns, but most cases where it's used it has simply become a part of the word.

May 8, 2019

LorenzoAyala

I believe おふろ is another word for a bathtub.

June 25, 2017

awelottta

Is おふる a spelling error, or an alternate version (referring to the original comment)

August 18, 2018

RebekahMad1

Error

March 16, 2019

anamagni

Because the word IS like that.

February 13, 2019

davipulito

Bathtub is a stranger word, and them, かたかな is used to things some this... (hiragana is no used in this word)

August 7, 2017

awelottta

Although bathtub is sometimes spelled with katakana, バスタブ (the spelling might be wrong), people also refer to it as お風呂, and I think the terms have different connotations / are used in different contexts.

August 18, 2018

ZelieZazou

どこ = where 所 = place in Chinese (and in Japanese too, I assume)

Is that why 所 is pronounced どころ? Does the final ろ modify the meaning of どこ (from "which place" to "a specific place")? Or is it just a coincidence?

July 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Great question! I believe it's a coincidence, as 所 is actually usually pronounced ところ. It's only being pronounced as ころ here because it's part of a compound word (and a unique one at that, pronunciation-wise) and because of rendaku.

所 is also colloquially pronounced とこ and commonly pronounced しょ in more typical compound words, e.g. 場所 (ばしょ, which also means "place" though confusingly, it's somehow subtly different from plain old 所).

October 8, 2018

Myriad2380

台所 what's the etymology behind this? coming from cantonese, 台 is probably onyomi, but 所 definitely isn't. They mixed onyomi and kunyomi for this?

December 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

This is an interesting question. A proper linguist or historian could probably give you a more accurate answer, but, having looked into it briefly, it's my understanding that 台所 is a shortened version of the phrase 台盤の所, hence why on'yomi and kun'yomi are getting mixed up. Apparently,「台盤 (だいばん)」 refers to the low tables which were essentially trays with legs that were used to serve food and drink during the Heian period. When not in use, these tables were kept in the kitchen so that they could easily be loaded with food. Thus the kitchen became known as "the place with the low tables" or 台盤の所, which over time became 台所.

December 22, 2017

francis.zabala

Is there a situation where "どこ" is written before "は"?

October 31, 2017

ASleepingRock

Not that I'm aware of.

July 6, 2018

shakyhand

Is there any other way to say kitchen?

June 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You can also say キッチン, but I'm not sure if that has any difference in nuance or not.

August 12, 2017

RobbPorter

Its the only word I've heard so far, using Tae Kim and Human Japanese apps also.

July 26, 2017

Matter256111

why was this wrong? 台所はどこですか?

March 7, 2019

Julia543869

I wanted to know that as well. I have used this kanji before on here and it was fine. It's the same meaning. Exactly, why is it wrong?

April 3, 2019

SoroushSab2

Isn't the question asking to write it in English?

April 5, 2019

Nathan332714

Doko kinda sounds like doku to me

February 3, 2019

Pmahardd

It felts so weird to hear "daidokoro" rather than "kichin".

July 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.