"Is there money?"

Translation:お金はありますか?

June 12, 2017

16 Comments


deeedle

Why は but not が ?

June 12, 2017

Tara166383

The use of は is pointing to the fact that "money" is the topic of the sentence, as in "(On the subject of) money, is there any?" が could instead be construed as "Do you have money?" or similar

June 19, 2017

Nirosu

From what I read from other comments: は is used for marking the topic, of something that is already established, and が does the same but expresses a new idea, or adds new information. In this case money is something that is well established, while things like emotions and tastes require が.

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

が is a subject marker, whereas は is a topic marker.

July 2, 2017

jyrque

This is a really good explanation. Thanks!

May 20, 2018

vngdhuyen

how do we read 金 here?

October 3, 2017

V2Blast

かね

October 8, 2017

Okappys

gold=金=きん

gold medal=金メダル=きんめだる

testicles=金玉=きんたま   ($・・)/<sub>~</sub>

August 14, 2018

shafimukhtar

U got that gas money tho?

October 8, 2017

rhaphazard

This sentence doesn't seem to fit any of the exceptions to the rule of があります. https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/arimasu-imasu-existence.html

April 19, 2018

Sakata_nanako

Aaaah I did it again.. I just forget は... 「お金、ありますか?」とか...

February 27, 2019

DanielConl6

Duolingo needs to ease up on how strict they are with particles. If I was having a regular conversation with a friend I wouldn't use a particle at all. So i t.f s not wrong to omit them. If I use the wrong one that's one thing.

August 27, 2018

amestrowo

は isnt even required here wth

May 30, 2019

vngdhuyen

how do we pronunce 金 here?

October 3, 2017

ninelives900

Kane かね

April 16, 2018

AmirahYuko1

Should be ga, not wa

June 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.