1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there money?"

"Is there money?"

Translation:お金はありますか?

June 12, 2017

23 Comments


deeedle

Why は but not が ?


Tara166383

The use of は is pointing to the fact that "money" is the topic of the sentence, as in "(On the subject of) money, is there any?" が could instead be construed as "Do you have money?" or similar


TyrantRC

for reference, if you are bringing up a topic, it should be は (as in questioning), if you are saying something related to your money が makes more sense.

So what you will usually see is 「お金ありますか?」for questions and「お金あります」for facts about yourself as in "I have money". However you can use both が and は in both cases, it just depends of the context and how do you wanna change a topic or not.


nhammer10

tyrant, you a gangsta - your commentary is always so helpful どもありがとうございます!


Nirosu

From what I read from other comments: は is used for marking the topic, of something that is already established, and が does the same but expresses a new idea, or adds new information. In this case money is something that is well established, while things like emotions and tastes require が.


V2Blast

が is a subject marker, whereas は is a topic marker.


jyrque

This is a really good explanation. Thanks!


vngdhuyen

how do we read 金 here?


Okappys

gold=金=きん

gold medal=金メダル=きんめだる

testicles=金玉=きんたま   ($・・)/<sub>~</sub>


PepijnEkel

Since this word is written with hiragana, we use the kun'yomi reading. Therefore it is おかね

Okappys is incorrect here. Since the two word examples they give are two kanji put together (jukugo) , both will receive an on'yomi reading.


MilesBaker5

金 is actually pronounced かね here, as V2Blast already mentioned, and the お is just an honorific at the beginning, not part of the word.


shafimukhtar

U got that gas money tho?


rhaphazard

This sentence doesn't seem to fit any of the exceptions to the rule of があります. https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/arimasu-imasu-existence.html


Nana.san

Aaaah I did it again.. I just forget は... 「お金、ありますか?」とか...


vngdhuyen

how do we pronunce 金 here?


amestrowo

は isnt even required here wth


DanielConl6

Duolingo needs to ease up on how strict they are with particles. If I was having a regular conversation with a friend I wouldn't use a particle at all. So i t.f s not wrong to omit them. If I use the wrong one that's one thing.


AmirahYuko1

Should be ga, not wa


BigRigz1

That depends on context. I am embedding in my mind what I learned from this discussion page and this lesson as a whole: が marks new information, and は marks the subject, which is already known about (presumably, or is simply not new information). For example, if in a bank, it would fit a context better if a question was お金はありますか, as it is not new information in the situation; usually a bank would have money, and this question is based on presumed knowledge. This is not a case of what a translation should be, and no language is truly like that, as some words or concepts are directly translatable. For example, Japanese has a concept for the day before yesterday and the day after tomorrow and some for some other time period nouns: for us, we would say "the day after next week", while Japanese simply has 再来週 (さらいしゅう), a single word and not five. For another, the noun 明後日 (あさって) is "the day after tomorrow", still very wordy for us.


DoomsdayRabbit

Ereyesterday and overmorrow need to make a comeback.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.