"一万千円です。"

Translation:It is 11,000 yen.

June 12, 2017

59 Comments


DoctorWho01

In Japanese there is an interesting number system. In Indo-europeen languages (English, French, Russian, etc) we use this,
1- one
10- ten
100 hundred
1,000 thousand
10,000 ten thousand
100,000 hundred thousand
1,000,000 million
And the same with million until billion.
In Japanese, they use like, 1 - ichi
10 - juu
100 - hyaku
1000 - sen ("ichi" and "sen" merge so we also get "issen")
1,0000 - man (ichiman) Let's put a comma here to get the idea
10,0000 - juu man
100,0000 - hyaku man (Million in Japanese isn't really million. It's just a combination of hundred and ten thousand)
1000,0000 - sen man
1,0000,0000 - oku
So, here we have four stages to make numbers instead of usual three ones.

Hope this is helpful.

February 17, 2018

jdiegosuarez

It was also the norm in many Indoeuropean languages as well, which is why we got the old fashioned term 'myriad' for 10000 (the same as man).

March 4, 2018

vngdhuyen

thz for pointing it out, I didn't know its etymology, so I googled it. indeed, it's from the Latin myrias meaning 10,000.

March 4, 2018

vngdhuyen

true. many countries that used to be influenced by Chinese have adopted this system. from what I'm aware of, beside Jpnese, there are Korean, VNmese, Khmer, Shan, Lao, Thai, Mongolian.

February 17, 2018

ZelieZazou

This is the same system as in Chinese, and the same characters are used in both languages (at least until ten thousand) with a similar pronounciation for some of them.

July 13, 2018

Emer_Learns

Thank you, that's both helpful and interesting!

August 7, 2018

YagamiHikari

え?

Doesn't 一万円 read as 10,000 yen.

11,000 yen should be written as 一万一千円.

でしょうか?

June 12, 2017

jungerstein

It seems surprising, but in Japanese, 'thousand' can stand on its alone, but 'ten thousand' must have 'one' in front.

If you still doubt about it, please find images of Japanese Yen notes. The 1000 yen note has 千円 on it, and the 10000 yen note has 万円.

June 12, 2017

Freyr456924

What is the character next to 万?

April 3, 2018

GabrielYuji96

If you are asking about the "壱", it's "one" written in daiji - a system "used in legal and financial documents to prevent unscrupulous individuals from adding a stroke or two, turning a one into a two or a three"¹ .

¹=https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_numerals#Formal_numbers

April 3, 2018

awelottta

Sort of like writing a line under the zeroes or spelling out a number in a check?

August 19, 2018

vngdhuyen

"one"

April 3, 2018

rc30496

Your anime dp is hot

November 6, 2018

FWrEd

I think it's the same for most romance languages.

(un) mil yenes

Dos mil yenes

Tres mil yenes

One thousand never has the "one"

August 14, 2018

TadashiBro

"Thousand" can stand on its own, but in this context it sounds a bit awkward. It's still technically correct, but if you were saying this out loud, you would say 一万一千円. At least that's what my Japanese mom says.

November 19, 2018

mikeXP0v4

その壱は昔の漢字です

April 29, 2019

aissa.kadd

So it literally is "one " ten thousand "" thousand" yen " mmmm understood ^^

June 14, 2017

Alejandro344141

I thought this one (11,000) was an exception as it should be spelled 'ichi man-issen' instead of 'ichi man sen'

July 12, 2017

mariodez

So if it's 12,000 is ichiman nisen?

June 28, 2017

LorenzoAyala

That would be correct. 「一万二千円です。」

June 29, 2017

Freezerque

Why is ¥ not acceptabke in the place of the word Yen?

July 14, 2017

PholaX

Because it is not a word.

August 25, 2017

grippygecko

But it is the correct symbol for yen.

October 14, 2017

gabriel246188

I have two $.

Now do you see?

March 18, 2018

Waniou

It is outside Japan but inside Japan, 円 is basically used exclusively.

July 17, 2018

awelottta

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yen_sign

It seems that the ¥ symbol is used before the number usually, and 円 is more common. Also, you can type the ¥ symbol with the backslash key while in Japanese input mode (at least on my Chromebook right now.)

August 19, 2018

hippietrail

That can't be the reason since 11000 is also not a word yet is accepted.

February 24, 2018

awelottta

It is a number, which is a word. The symbol, though, is not a word, but can indicate that a word is supposed to be pronounced.

August 19, 2018

Jendrej

I think the ¥ symbol was made for the Westerners so they didn't have to memorize strange characters. The Japanese use 円 everywhere.

October 14, 2017

KyleTransu

Wait ¥ isn't a strange character?

November 8, 2017

Mithlas1

It is, but I only see it in advertising or video games trying to throw lots of unicode symbols at the users. Most signage and written communication uses 円.

January 29, 2018

entelexia

It's the same as asking for $ for US dollar or € for Euro

March 5, 2018

Britt1110

I wish duolingo had a feature that told you the English meaning (in context to the lesson) what the Kanji meant along with the sound. Because I'm not confident in what I just learned. 万doesn't have a clear meaning and 千 was kind of easy to guess, and I already knew what はやく meant but I've never seen the Kanji.

November 2, 2017

vngdhuyen
  • 万 (まん): 10,000
  • 千 (せん): 1,000
  • 百 (ひゃく): 100
December 3, 2017

John863934

はやく means fast.

December 21, 2018

grippygecko

Won't accept "it costs 11000 yen" only "it is 11000 yen" so how can I say "it costs"?

October 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In many contexts, I would say "it costs 11000 yen" is a valid translation. You should probably flag it for the course creators.

The verb "to cost" is かかる (which is often written in just hiragana, since the related kanji 掛かる has many other common meanings), so if you wanted to unambiguously say "it costs 11000 yen", you would say 「(それは)一万千円がかかります。」

October 31, 2017

V2Blast

That might be implied by context, but the verb here is just the です copula which is usually translated as a form of "be".

December 25, 2017

FAlter5

I accidentally typed 1100 and got it right with a typo. Well, it was a typo, but this one should not be accepted - and I can't report that my correct answer was wrong. Also, it should be ichi man issen, since (only!) after man, one thousand is issen.

December 17, 2017

JacobS.Fou

What costs that much exactly?

July 2, 2017

NeonMarkov

11000 円 is the equivalent of about $100 or 97€

July 3, 2017

awelottta

So exchange rate is 1 dollar to about 100 yen.

August 19, 2018

Jamil_Paul

As Chinese I was suprised by the actual meaning of一万千 hehe

August 5, 2018

Coherency

Not sure what レジャラン it's from or what it is, but if it costs that much, no thanks!

June 26, 2017

GoldCrono

"It costs 11000 yen" should be accepted, no?

November 22, 2017

V2Blast

That might be implied by context, but the verb here is just the です copula which is usually translated as a form of "be".

December 25, 2017

CharleeCas

Then would man and send become a sort of suffix for numbers? Ex: sanman (30000) or Gosen (5000) am I right?

December 29, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Kind of it. "Man" will be at the end of numbers with more than five digits and less than nine digits (10000~9999,9999) and "sen" at the end of numbers with four digits (1000~9999). It is mainly regular but there are some exceptions (bolded).

Ichiman = 1,0000 Niman = 2,0000 Sanman = 3,0000 Yonman = 4,0000 Goman = 5,0000 Rokuman = 6,0000 Nanaman = 7,0000 Hachiman = 8,0000 Kyuman = 9,0000 Jyuman = 10,0000 Hyakuman = 10,0000 Senman = 1000,0000

Sen = 1,000 Nisen = 2,000 Sanzen [さんん] = 3,000 Yonsen = 4,000 Gosen = 5,000 Rokusen = 6,000 Nanasen = 7,000 Hassen [はっせん] = 8,000 Kyusen = 9,000

April 2, 2018

MiriamEssi

How much is 万 i don't understand

May 31, 2018

soldat_der_udssr

It is 10 000, but it is not use alone, as I understand. Only with 一 (一万 = 10 000) like in this example or with 十 (十万 = 100 000), 百 (百万 = 1 000 000), 千 (千万 = 10 000 000). Just multiply 10 000 and previous simbol.

June 6, 2018

JuliaLondo1

Why is 11000 not acceptable?

October 3, 2018

nihonSpoon

Because there's a 円 (yen/¥) kanji

November 11, 2018

Bangtan_trash136

Every time i type in "yen" it corrects it to ¥ but when i type '¥ ' it says its wrong. Does anyone know why or is this just a glitch?

January 30, 2019

Waniou

It's because the ¥ symbol isn't used in Japan, 円 is used exclusively.

January 30, 2019

Bangtan_trash136

Thanks a lot. I'm actually brand new to Japanese, so i never would have known that

January 30, 2019

mikeXP0v4

1万千円です。とかいたらばつされた

April 29, 2019

ElKey3

Waw hh

October 17, 2017

ElKey3
October 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.