"I went to a department store by car."

Translation:じどうしゃでデパートに行きました。

June 12, 2017

23 Comments


howcheng

Although 自動車 is technically correct, most people just say 車(くるま)

June 16, 2017

RaphaelBar819848

It's like saying "I went to the department store by automobile"

July 2, 2017

Heb192301

Agree

July 29, 2017

Leslie323182

に for the route A to B, で for the method of conveyance, or the device being used.

June 27, 2017

thebakkat

Most people would just use くるま.

June 28, 2017

ToothPaste15

For all those who are not sure about the usage of に and へ : in the case of indicating direction or destination, both of them are fully interchangeable. However, に has much wider usage, where it can't be replaced by へ . Check out the link given below for more information: http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-ni-e/

November 22, 2017

ultragraphic

I was taught to use へ as the particle to indicate destination (e.g. デパートへ行きました). Any reasoning behind using に here?

June 29, 2017

Medusa747

I was taught that へ was like や in the way that it is more vague.

For example, と means "and", but や means "and (among other things)".

Likewise, に means to go directly to a place while へ means that you could have had other stops along the way.

At least, that's what I was told.

August 8, 2017

darkwinx

In my understanding, に is used to indicate destination, while へ is used to indicate direction.

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

It's not quite so black and white, but you are correct about the general uses of the two particles.

July 28, 2017

Heb192301

Agree. This should be へ. It reads as if you're driving your car into the store (which is generally frowned upon).

July 29, 2017

misawa.mandi

I was taught you could use either fairly interchangeably for directional motion.

August 25, 2017

Sofia701655

What about using まで like in earlier lessons? Is it correct?

November 9, 2017

ToothPaste15

Good point. まで is like French "jusqu'à". It focuses on the distance, the act of going. The destination isn't so important.

家から学校まで歩いで行きます。– „I go from my house to the school on foot”. Here, it is not important that you go to school, but the fact that you go on foot. It is easier to notice within the context:

家まで歩いで行ってから、つけれました。– „I got tired, because I went home on foot.” Here, you're tired because you went on foot, not becuase you went to school.

I hope this clears everything a bit and doesn't make it even more complicated :)

November 22, 2017

Sofia701655

Thanks!

November 23, 2017

martin.mk

Just to correct you, "on foot" we say "aruite", not "aruide".

August 31, 2018

sim_mi

I am a little confused here. Don't we use de for places and ni for reason?

Or am I getting my particles mixed up?

June 12, 2017

Thomas.Jenkins

Confusion is the right answer. Each particle has a set of ways it can be used. In this case; で indicates means (with, by means of), and に indicates the destination. I think those are the most basic uses of those particles, but で can also indicate location, and に can do a lot of things.

June 12, 2017

Untitled_Name

The difference when で indicates a location is that it indicates the location something takes place, where as に is used for the destination of a motion verb (when refering to a location using に).

レストランに行きました - She went to the restaurant. レストランで食べました - She ate at the restaurant.

The general rule is for verbs such as あります, います, 行きます, たちます, すわります, に is used for location. For verbs such as たべます, よみます, ききます, で is used, but they do often overlap each other in particular contexts.

July 29, 2017

Xiang-yu

デパートにじどうしゃで行きました was accepted.

February 12, 2018

PI291011

くるまでデパートに行きました。

February 22, 2018

tangolulu85

自動車でデパートに行きました

August 5, 2018

JSnow20

I put デパートに じどうしゃで... And was accepted, but does anyone actually say it this way in Japanese?

April 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.