1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I went to a department store…

"I went to a department store by car."

Translation:自動車でデパートに行きました。

June 12, 2017

30 Comments


howcheng

Although 自動車 is technically correct, most people just say 車(くるま)


RaphaelBar819848

It's like saying "I went to the department store by automobile"


Leslie323182

に for the route A to B, で for the method of conveyance, or the device being used.


thebakkat

Most people would just use くるま.


Pppmntgrl

Duo goes out of its way to teach people the worst words for things.


ToothPaste15

For all those who are not sure about the usage of に and へ : in the case of indicating direction or destination, both of them are fully interchangeable. However, に has much wider usage, where it can't be replaced by へ . Check out the link given below for more information: http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-ni-e/


Sofia701655

What about using まで like in earlier lessons? Is it correct?


ToothPaste15

Good point. まで is like French "jusqu'à". It focuses on the distance, the act of going. The destination isn't so important.

家から学校まで歩いで行きます。– „I go from my house to the school on foot”. Here, it is not important that you go to school, but the fact that you go on foot. It is easier to notice within the context:

家まで歩いで行ってから、つけれました。– „I got tired, because I went home on foot.” Here, you're tired because you went on foot, not becuase you went to school.

I hope this clears everything a bit and doesn't make it even more complicated :)


martin.mk

Just to correct you, "on foot" we say "aruite", not "aruide".


ultragraphic

I was taught to use へ as the particle to indicate destination (e.g. デパートへ行きました). Any reasoning behind using に here?


Medusa747

I was taught that へ was like や in the way that it is more vague.

For example, と means "and", but や means "and (among other things)".

Likewise, に means to go directly to a place while へ means that you could have had other stops along the way.

At least, that's what I was told.


darkwinx

In my understanding, に is used to indicate destination, while へ is used to indicate direction.


V2Blast

It's not quite so black and white, but you are correct about the general uses of the two particles.


Heb192301

Agree. This should be へ. It reads as if you're driving your car into the store (which is generally frowned upon).


misawa.mandi

I was taught you could use either fairly interchangeably for directional motion.


Xiang-yu

デパートにじどうしゃで行きました was accepted.


JSnow20

I put デパートに じどうしゃで... And was accepted, but does anyone actually say it this way in Japanese?


PI291011

くるまでデパートに行きました。


lauraglot85

自動車でデパートに行きました


Nikita195683

Would "デパートまで車で行きました" technically work?


howcheng

You could if you meant you took a car to the department store and then used another form of transportation to go somewhere else. The に in this sentence indicates the store was your destination.


justMonika_

Why not"デパートまで自動車で行きました"?


howcheng

If you meant you took a car to the department store and then used another form of transportation to go somewhere else. then まで works. The に in this sentence indicates the store was your destination.


mendokusaiMaria

What's the hiragana for the first 3 kanjis?


sim_mi

I am a little confused here. Don't we use de for places and ni for reason?

Or am I getting my particles mixed up?


Thomas.Jenkins

Confusion is the right answer. Each particle has a set of ways it can be used. In this case; で indicates means (with, by means of), and に indicates the destination. I think those are the most basic uses of those particles, but で can also indicate location, and に can do a lot of things.


Untitled_Name

The difference when で indicates a location is that it indicates the location something takes place, where as に is used for the destination of a motion verb (when refering to a location using に).

レストランに行きました - She went to the restaurant. レストランで食べました - She ate at the restaurant.

The general rule is for verbs such as あります, います, 行きます, たちます, すわります, に is used for location. For verbs such as たべます, よみます, ききます, で is used, but they do often overlap each other in particular contexts.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.