"ありがとう。"

Translation:Thank you.

6/12/2017, 9:40:05 AM

39 Comments


iarhenion

Why is there no sound for う in this sentence?

6/12/2017, 9:40:05 AM

Thomas.Jenkins

In Japanese, when an O-ending kana (お、こ、そ、と... etc) is followed bu a U (う) or O (お), the O becomes long. Hold it twice as long as your normally would. We don't do this in English anymore, but in Japanese, vowel length still affects meaning.

6/12/2017, 11:07:48 AM

ABEgorov

"We don't do this in English anymore": seat/sit, wheel/will, eat/it, cheap/chip, litre/litter, pool/pull, fool/full, beach/❤❤❤❤❤, short/shot, port/pot, sport/spot,

4/29/2018, 3:39:02 PM

Sam913634

Long vowels do appear in English, they just don't change the meaning in most dialects. For example, the first vowel in "ferry" is short in Australian English, but the first vowel is short in the minimal pair "fairy". Whether a vowel is long (bead) or short (bid) is lexically specified in all dialects of English.

6/25/2017, 9:56:50 PM

-Neon_Cat-

I've always wondered that! XD

2/18/2018, 11:13:10 AM

IWannaLearn3

There is, you just dont hear it.

10/27/2017, 3:42:51 PM

fetedeclarity

'とうも' and 'ありがとう' both translate to 'thanks'. May an experienced member explain me the different contexts of the two words if any, please?

7/23/2017, 7:43:14 PM

celenachen7

as i understand it, どうも is more casual (note the given translation is "thanks") and ありがとうis somewhat more formal ("thank you"), so they don't quite both translate to "thanks."

8/4/2017, 1:18:34 AM

keybladecrafter

Does adding どもto something also make it more formal? Such as どもありがと or どもすみません

2/21/2019, 4:23:51 PM

Anabananna

adding to that, とうも can be used to mean about anything.. It can be thanks, hi, sorry, all depending on the tone when you say it. Watch https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=51YibHPwnVg&t=221s for a better explaination.

9/17/2018, 1:43:23 PM

WinstonCha20

Thank you for calrifying this!! It is the same in Spanish too, and I had wondered if it was this way in Japanese. (When someone says "gracias" you just reply with "gracias")

9/17/2018, 2:10:16 PM

-neko-the-cat-

i thought it meant tomo as in ともだち

1/9/2019, 7:33:01 PM

Maybelle15488

Tip for everyone: The system will not ( i repeat, NOT) allow " thanks fam" as an answer.

1/13/2018, 6:52:23 PM

JavierBrig1

Arigato fam

11/5/2018, 10:07:00 PM

Zuvian

Arigathanks Gozaimuch

7/4/2017, 2:25:48 AM

milouroby

Why is "ri" written in katakana り? Shouldn't it be in hiragana?

7/6/2017, 9:41:13 AM

LMicaela

リ would be katakana. When writing, the hiragana り has a bottom hook on the left stroke, but this font seems to make a top hook on the right stroke. For katakana there isn't any hook. ^^

7/7/2017, 1:53:36 PM

milouroby

thank you :D

7/8/2017, 8:01:52 PM

Isaac_Luna_

どうもありがとう、Mr。Roboto!

11/3/2017, 6:31:34 AM

Neiot

Aww, come on. It didn't accept "very much" as a closer. Said enthusiastically, I'm certain this would be fine.

6/20/2017, 10:16:47 PM

Mga-Celebi

No : arigatô : thank you/ thanks

arigatô gozaimasu : thank you very much

2/15/2018, 6:10:32 PM

JeffMather
Plus
2/21/2018, 1:01:18 AM

WinstonCha20

Yes, the "masu" at the end is formal. You would use it for a stranger or elder (senpai even). With friends or family you could get away with just "arigato" and even just "gomen" (gomenasai). A LOT of words are shortened, I've noticed, with friends and family (and even classmates you're not friends with).

9/17/2018, 2:07:29 PM

S-ed

Now I know where the "Good morning very much!" came from.

10/12/2018, 2:13:02 AM

IWannaLearn3

Now i cant fully answer this, but i think you have to add something else to it to be that.

10/27/2017, 3:43:42 PM

Laney857

I did the same! They counted it wrong...why is it wrong to be extra polite?

11/5/2017, 3:28:08 PM

ZekeFishy

It told me the answe was "i am glad" is there a reason why?

6/23/2017, 3:51:27 PM

kudamono

arigatou, duolingo! :D

2/6/2018, 6:14:43 AM

-Neon_Cat-

Arigato

2/18/2018, 11:13:29 AM

ConkerSp

Thank you everyone :B

3/4/2018, 2:10:15 PM

SabianF

Does anyone know if "Cheers" is accepted?

7/16/2018, 1:38:20 PM

cordeyr

Iirc, cheers is kampai

8/2/2018, 8:12:53 AM

WinstonCha20

I keep confusing arigatogozaimasu with "please" too, since in most languages we use please and thank you interchangeably. Would this be acceptable in Japan? I know they greet you in stores with somethinf similar, and youre not supposed to say it back (theyre showing their many thanks to serve you in their store, by repeating they have to find another way to show more thanks, it's a little odd to some but thats how it works. You just smile and bow)

8/7/2018, 1:55:08 PM

WinstonCha20

For example, when i learned spanish and they say "gracias" reply with "gracias" and not "te gusto es mio" or another way to say "you're welcome".

8/7/2018, 1:56:19 PM

IreneBfz

Sorry but I have to correct you there... I'm Spanish. You're welcome is "de nada", but we can also say "nada", "nada que agradecer ^^" or "a ti" (as -thank- YOU or -thanks- to you (lit.)) ☺️

12/29/2018, 12:09:46 PM

sJDDv7fa

あざーす

10/30/2018, 1:44:20 PM

alex499411

I typed in "thankuou" and it accepted it, like it didnt even point out my typeo

12/27/2018, 5:12:50 AM

alex499411

Does anyone know why this is? Im a tech guy so im curious if theres a translation thing which i kinda doubt, the person coding the responses for this lesson also made a typeo, or so.ething else

12/27/2018, 5:14:08 AM

Judy416538

Do you want to make a tent

8/6/2017, 1:22:56 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.