1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ありがとう。"

"ありがとう。"

Translation:Thanks.

June 12, 2017

58 Comments


Maybelle15488

Tip for everyone: The system will not ( i repeat, NOT) allow " thanks fam" as an answer.


Jared842924

ありがとう、ファム


Yixin127

I'm crying ありがとう


iarhenion

Why is there no sound for う in this sentence?


Thomas.Jenkins

In Japanese, when an O-ending kana (お、こ、そ、と... etc) is followed bu a U (う) or O (お), the O becomes long. Hold it twice as long as your normally would. We don't do this in English anymore, but in Japanese, vowel length still affects meaning.


ABEgorov

"We don't do this in English anymore": seat/sit, wheel/will, eat/it, cheap/chip, litre/litter, pool/pull, fool/full, beach/❤❤❤❤❤, short/shot, port/pot, sport/spot,


JoshSellsGuns

Wait but those are entirely different sounds aren't they? Or is that what Thomas meant to say? i interpreted his explanation to mean "oh" becomes "ohhh" etc. Rather than like in seat/sit where "ih" becomes "ee". I've actually been wondering this for a while because I feel like I don't really understand how some pronunciation rules (such as this one) work. Thanks in advance!


Sam913634

Long vowels do appear in English, they just don't change the meaning in most dialects. For example, the first vowel in "ferry" is short in Australian English, but the first vowel is short in the minimal pair "fairy". Whether a vowel is long (bead) or short (bid) is lexically specified in all dialects of English.


TemyNator

What about "cool" or "pool"? The o sound extends


Japanese_Neko

I've always wondered that! XD


IWannaLearn3

There is, you just dont hear it.


fetedeclarity

'とうも' and 'ありがとう' both translate to 'thanks'. May an experienced member explain me the different contexts of the two words if any, please?


celenachen7

as i understand it, どうも is more casual (note the given translation is "thanks") and ありがとうis somewhat more formal ("thank you"), so they don't quite both translate to "thanks."


keybladecrafter

Does adding どもto something also make it more formal? Such as どもありがと or どもすみません


Anabananna

adding to that, とうも can be used to mean about anything.. It can be thanks, hi, sorry, all depending on the tone when you say it. Watch https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=51YibHPwnVg&t=221s for a better explaination.


WinstonCha20

Thank you for calrifying this!! It is the same in Spanish too, and I had wondered if it was this way in Japanese. (When someone says "gracias" you just reply with "gracias")


-soet-

i thought it meant tomo as in ともだち


Zuvian

Arigathanks Gozaimuch


milouroby

Why is "ri" written in katakana り? Shouldn't it be in hiragana?


LMicaela

リ would be katakana. When writing, the hiragana り has a bottom hook on the left stroke, but this font seems to make a top hook on the right stroke. For katakana there isn't any hook. ^^


Isaac_Luna_

どうもありがとう、Mr。Roboto!


LadyIvyoftheWood

Would you believe I thought the lyrics were "Don't know where he got to"?


Neiot

Aww, come on. It didn't accept "very much" as a closer. Said enthusiastically, I'm certain this would be fine.


Mga-Celebi

No : arigatô : thank you/ thanks

arigatô gozaimasu : thank you very much


WinstonCha20

Yes, the "masu" at the end is formal. You would use it for a stranger or elder (senpai even). With friends or family you could get away with just "arigato" and even just "gomen" (gomenasai). A LOT of words are shortened, I've noticed, with friends and family (and even classmates you're not friends with).


S-ed

Now I know where the "Good morning very much!" came from.


IWannaLearn3

Now i cant fully answer this, but i think you have to add something else to it to be that.


Laney857

I did the same! They counted it wrong...why is it wrong to be extra polite?


ian471197

What does it mean when there is a small circle at the bottom at the end ?


HeIpMe

"thx" doesnt work.


YviemarieO

Why is it saying that Arigato is Thanks now and now Thank you as previously?


NathanLeca1

Do not accept thanks you but in the lesson arigato==thanks you and domo==thanks


BigSmoke_1st

Only thanks was an option. The anwser was "Thank you".


Glasvel

Uhh... It sounds wrong, but I think they should also consider "Thanks you" since the choices usually have those two words.


Zom122

I'm confused.. What about どうも I thought that was thanks? I thought thank you was ありがとうございます and thank you very much was どうも ありがとう. Sorry for being slow about this! :-)


ZekeFishy

It told me the answe was "i am glad" is there a reason why?


kudamono

arigatou, duolingo! :D


ConkerSp

Thank you everyone :B


SabianF

Does anyone know if "Cheers" is accepted?


cordeyr

Iirc, cheers is kampai


WinstonCha20

I keep confusing arigatogozaimasu with "please" too, since in most languages we use please and thank you interchangeably. Would this be acceptable in Japan? I know they greet you in stores with somethinf similar, and youre not supposed to say it back (theyre showing their many thanks to serve you in their store, by repeating they have to find another way to show more thanks, it's a little odd to some but thats how it works. You just smile and bow)


WinstonCha20

For example, when i learned spanish and they say "gracias" reply with "gracias" and not "te gusto es mio" or another way to say "you're welcome".


IreneBfz

Sorry but I have to correct you there... I'm Spanish. You're welcome is "de nada", but we can also say "nada", "nada que agradecer ^^" or "a ti" (as -thank- YOU or -thanks- to you (lit.)) ☺️


alex499411

I typed in "thankuou" and it accepted it, like it didnt even point out my typeo


alex499411

Does anyone know why this is? Im a tech guy so im curious if theres a translation thing which i kinda doubt, the person coding the responses for this lesson also made a typeo, or so.ething else


Orangetang2

We've learned three different versions of thank you! ありがとう どうめありがとう And どうも


strikernd

What is the difference between ども and ありがとう


hobopuppyjoe

Why can't i put, "much thanks"?


Kyekalto

Correct me if i'm wrong, but i think these are different ways of saying thanks

どうも= thanks ありがとう= thank you どうもありがとうございます= thank you very much


Judy416538

Do you want to make a tent

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.