1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ありがとう。"

"ありがとう。"

Translation:Thanks.

June 12, 2017

46 Comments


Maybelle15488

Tip for everyone: The system will not ( i repeat, NOT) allow " thanks fam" as an answer.


0-Jared-0

ありがとう、ファム


iarhenion

Why is there no sound for う in this sentence?


Thomas.Jenkins

In Japanese, when an O-ending kana (お、こ、そ、と... etc) is followed bu a U (う) or O (お), the O becomes long. Hold it twice as long as your normally would. We don't do this in English anymore, but in Japanese, vowel length still affects meaning.


[deactivated user]

    "We don't do this in English anymore": seat/sit, wheel/will, eat/it, cheap/chip, litre/litter, pool/pull, fool/full, beach/bitch, short/shot, port/pot, sport/spot,


JoshSellsGuns

    Wait but those are entirely different sounds aren't they? Or is that what Thomas meant to say? i interpreted his explanation to mean "oh" becomes "ohhh" etc. Rather than like in seat/sit where "ih" becomes "ee". I've actually been wondering this for a while because I feel like I don't really understand how some pronunciation rules (such as this one) work. Thanks in advance!


Thomas.Jenkins

    I'm sure you've learned by now, but you are correct. This is what a vowel being "long" or "short" originally means. English is very strange. I could go on and on about how oddly we do things in English and how that affects people's views on the matter, but this is about Japanese.


Sam913634

    Long vowels do appear in English, they just don't change the meaning in most dialects. For example, the first vowel in "ferry" is short in Australian English, but the first vowel is short in the minimal pair "fairy". Whether a vowel is long (bead) or short (bid) is lexically specified in all dialects of English.


TemyNator

    What about "cool" or "pool"? The o sound extends


Thomas.Jenkins

    Not really, they would have to be pronounced like coal and pole for the vowel to be a long or extend o. Cool and Pool are /u/ sounds, or in English spelling, "oo" sounds.


Zuvian

    Arigathanks Gozaimuch


fetedeclarity

    'とうも' and 'ありがとう' both translate to 'thanks'. May an experienced member explain me the different contexts of the two words if any, please?


celenachen7

    as i understand it, どうも is more casual (note the given translation is "thanks") and ありがとうis somewhat more formal ("thank you"), so they don't quite both translate to "thanks."


keybladecrafter

    Does adding どもto something also make it more formal? Such as どもありがと or どもすみません


Anabananna

    adding to that, とうも can be used to mean about anything.. It can be thanks, hi, sorry, all depending on the tone when you say it. Watch https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=51YibHPwnVg&t=221s for a better explaination.


WinstonCha20

    Thank you for calrifying this!! It is the same in Spanish too, and I had wondered if it was this way in Japanese. (When someone says "gracias" you just reply with "gracias")


milouroby

    Why is "ri" written in katakana り? Shouldn't it be in hiragana?


LMicaela

    リ would be katakana. When writing, the hiragana り has a bottom hook on the left stroke, but this font seems to make a top hook on the right stroke. For katakana there isn't any hook. ^^


Isaac_Luna_

    どうもありがとう、Mr。Roboto!


LadyIvyoftheWood

    Would you believe I thought the lyrics were "Don't know where he got to"?


nbmad

    "thanks you" is just a typo, let me live!!


Neiot

    Aww, come on. It didn't accept "very much" as a closer. Said enthusiastically, I'm certain this would be fine.


Mga-Celebi

    No : arigatô : thank you/ thanks

    arigatô gozaimasu : thank you very much


S-ed

    Now I know where the "Good morning very much!" came from.


WinstonCha20

    Yes, the "masu" at the end is formal. You would use it for a stranger or elder (senpai even). With friends or family you could get away with just "arigato" and even just "gomen" (gomenasai). A LOT of words are shortened, I've noticed, with friends and family (and even classmates you're not friends with).


MACO-Japanese

    Thank you very much どうもありがとうございます

    Thank you ありがとうございます

    Thanks ありがとう←friendly


SabianF

    Does anyone know if "Cheers" is accepted?


cordeyr

    Iirc, cheers is kampai


ian471197

    What does it mean when there is a small circle at the bottom at the end ?


BenG_469

    the end of a sentence i believe


_nomi_xoxo

    it's like a japanese full stop


firealrmrn

    It's... a full stop?


Kyekalto

    Correct me if i'm wrong, but i think these are different ways of saying thanks

    どうも= thanks ありがとう= thank you どうもありがとうございます= thank you very much


ph.q9inZl1

    Is "Arigato gozaimasu" used as formal?


firealrmrn

    Yes it is. "gozaimasu" is a formal way of saying it, for example "Ohayo gozaimasu" is a formal way of saying good morning, for example to a teacher.


firealrmrn

    It accepts "Ta" as an answer? I don't get it but ok... Someone tell me why!


ph.q9inZl1

    Is "Arigato gozaimasu" used as formal?


INDIGENOUS.1

    The first time i was asked this question, it was sensei, arigato. Now its just, arigato? I lost the last round because, i translated it as teacher, thank you. And i said i was wrong. It states the correct translation is teacher, thank you very much. Why is it wrong? I thought gosaimas at the end of arigato meant thank you very much. Am i wrong?


Swisidniak

    This discussion page is for just ありがとう a casual "thanks" or "thank you" with no 先生 "teacher" involved.
    ございます makes the sentence more polite, which you would use with a teacher/boss/stranger. It doesn't intensify the phrase.

    どうも is used to amplify the statement どうもありがとう "thank you very much" (friends/family) どうもありがとうございます "thank you very much" (polite - teachers/boss/strangers)

    The Tips & Notes for this skill:
    https://preview.duolingo.com/skill/ja/Greetings/tips-and-notes


LeAxolotl._.

    So, I got this question a multiple times and I'm wondering where's the difference between "thanks" and "thank you". Because both is allowed so can someone tell me?


GODNERFU117

    Why i hear "aringato"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.