"しんかんせんのきっぷをかいました。"

Translation:I bought a bullet train ticket.

June 12, 2017

21 Comments


sim_mi

Isn't it more appropriate to say bullet train ticket? Or is that just me?

June 12, 2017

Falcon198016

新幹線の切符を買いました。

August 27, 2017

Ant2r3s

I think both should be considered correct

June 20, 2017

Mercedes226780

When speaking to people in Japan or who have been to Japan I hear shinkansen usually. But when I talk to most other people I have to say bullet train to be understood.

June 18, 2017

Rusty533659

Shinkansen is a specific set of bullet train lines, but since it's pretty much the only set that the Japanese will get to know unless a new set is made in Japan with a new name, its name is synonymous with bullet train in their culture.

August 5, 2017

andi_kan

I would assume it's like saying the Tube to someone who's unfamiliar with London.

December 24, 2018

walgen

新幹線 for those who were curious as to the kaniji, like me.

July 19, 2017

walgen

which to my understanding, sadly has nothing to do with bullets.

July 19, 2017

sasuke1

Nope. "New trunk line"

August 15, 2017

kelsi602

For those really curious the original Shinkansen was called "chotokkyuu" 超特急 for "Super Limited Express". This was to distinguish it from the then fastest trains (and still operating on some lines) "tokkyuu" 特急 Limited (Special/Exclusive) Express. This name "Super Express" is still used in English announcements. "Bullet Train" is only a nickname that became popular from documentaries and has never officially been used in Japan.

September 28, 2017

osarok

From Wikipedia:

The term bullet train (Japanese: 弾丸列車 Hepburn: dangan ressha) originates from 1939, and was the initial name given to the Shinkansen project in its earliest planning stages.

Shinsaku Matsuyama (2015). 鉄道の「鉄」学: 車両と軌道を支える金属材料のお話 [Iron for Iron Horses: The Story of the Metals Used in Rolling Stock and Railway Tracks]. Tokyo: Ohmsha Ltd. ISBN 9784274217630
July 19, 2018

kelsi602

Having travelled in Japan, shinkansen is more natural for me. The Japanese never call it bullet train, even when speaking English so I'm glad they support transliteration on this one.

July 3, 2017

Keldin11

I put in "train" instead of Shinkansen. I thought they were synonymous?

January 10, 2018

Tara7777

Shinkansen is a high speed train.

January 25, 2018

Dear_Deka

It's basiclly the same as calling a bus a Metro, like we do in the USA.

April 4, 2018

sarakt1

My answer was also marked correct. "I bought a ticket for the bullet train."

November 9, 2017

Mapa76201

I wrote for the bullet train and was marked incorrect

October 7, 2018

Dang800231

Can i omit "bullet"?

November 7, 2018

ShiroYurei

Duolingo needs to add pictures for some words. Bullet train, police box, Post office.. they're easily forgettable.

April 21, 2019

cand722096

i put "i bought a ticket to shinkansen" and it was wrong

January 13, 2018

ASleepingRock

When phrased that way, it makes shinkansen sound like a verb. Instead of "to", I think "for a" would sound better.

July 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.