1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しんかんせんのきっぷをかいました。"

"しんかんせんのきっぷをかいました。"

Translation:I bought a bullet train ticket.

June 12, 2017

17 Comments


sim_mi

Isn't it more appropriate to say bullet train ticket? Or is that just me?


Falcon198016

新幹線の切符を買いました。


Ant2r3s

I think both should be considered correct


Mercedes226780

When speaking to people in Japan or who have been to Japan I hear shinkansen usually. But when I talk to most other people I have to say bullet train to be understood.


Rusty533659

Shinkansen is a specific set of bullet train lines, but since it's pretty much the only set that the Japanese will get to know unless a new set is made in Japan with a new name, its name is synonymous with bullet train in their culture.


andi_kan

I would assume it's like saying the Tube to someone who's unfamiliar with London.


walgen

新幹線 for those who were curious as to the kaniji, like me.


walgen

which to my understanding, sadly has nothing to do with bullets.


sasuke1

Nope. "New trunk line"


kelsi602

For those really curious the original Shinkansen was called "chotokkyuu" 超特急 for "Super Limited Express". This was to distinguish it from the then fastest trains (and still operating on some lines) "tokkyuu" 特急 Limited (Special/Exclusive) Express. This name "Super Express" is still used in English announcements. "Bullet Train" is only a nickname that became popular from documentaries and has never officially been used in Japan.


kelsi602

Having travelled in Japan, shinkansen is more natural for me. The Japanese never call it bullet train, even when speaking English so I'm glad they support transliteration on this one.


Keldin11

I put in "train" instead of Shinkansen. I thought they were synonymous?


Tara7777

Shinkansen is a high speed train.


Dear_Deka

It's basiclly the same as calling a bus a Metro, like we do in the USA.


Mapa76201

I wrote for the bullet train and was marked incorrect


sarakt1

My answer was also marked correct. "I bought a ticket for the bullet train."


Dang800231

Can i omit "bullet"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.