"まずいです。"

Translation:It tastes bad.

1 year ago

48 Comments


OanaIlovan

I'm pretty sure "It's bad" should be accepted as well.

1 year ago

Meriprox

afaik "It's bad" would be "わるいです".

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

It depends on the type of "bad" you mean, but "it's bad" should be acceptable for まずい too.

1 year ago

Freyr456924

Is it possible to go into more detail on this?

11 months ago

I.X.

That would be an acceptable English translation if I'm very lax. It's just まずい is literally "unappetizing".

1 year ago

OanaIlovan

Actually, I've heard まずい being used about situations as well. I get this is a lesson about food, but since this sentence is very ambiguous, there's no reason not to accept a more general translation of the word.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

It means something tastes bad, but it can also mean something that is in bad taste/poor taste eg. A joke about domestic violence could be described as mazui.

1 year ago

I.X.

That's why I said I would accept it if I'm very lax. I'm also aware that 不味い can be used in different situations, for example, if you're in a bad situation and also to describe something of poor quality. I used the dictionary definition "unappetizing" because the examples given relating to まずい are related to food.

1 year ago

Foraging

>I've heard まずい being used about situations as well

Given this, I was bothered that it didn't accept "distasteful" as an answer.

1 year ago

I.X.

No offense meant. I would accept it if it were me because I understand that what you meant is "it tastes bad."

1 year ago

AyumiUK

Duolingo doesn't accept 'awful' and 'ew' either. It does accept 'disgusting' and 'gross'... XD

1 year ago

BonaparteB

'Yuck' is off-limits too.

1 year ago

emilinkx

what about "Put that thing away from me"?

3 months ago

nicolajade95

They have fixed this now! But wouldn't allow for "tastes bad"!

1 year ago

Falcon198016

不味いです。

1 year ago

Animiles

I wrote this as well, but it wouldn't accept it..

2 weeks ago

boo913

The "this" comes from nowhere/context, right? If "desu" is only a polite copula, there is no indication in this sentence about what it is that is unappetizing, right?.

Also, where would this be on a rudeness scale?

1 year ago

Risu_kun

On the rudeness scale? It's akin to saying "This is disgusting!" Probably not a good idea to say if you're eating a home-cooked meal or if you're in a mom-and-pop restaurant. Definitely okay to say if someone just made you eat natto.

1 year ago

telemetry

English sentences require a subject (generally) even if it's just a pronoun like it or this. Japanese can omit it, so the meaning in the sentence is basically 'is bad-tasting'.

That's no different to 'it is bad-tasting', there's no additional info carried by that it - both sentences need context for you to understand what the speaker is referring to. Japanese just lets you drop unnecessary words whereas English requires them (outside of informal speech anyway!)

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

I think it's also worth mentioning that this sentence could be describing disgusting food or off colour jokes. As you say, there's no context to determine that in this instance, so either could be an acceptable translation.

2 months ago

AmaranthZi

desu is like the word "it." just imagine that it means it and any other word that might be synonymous to "it" and you'll be fine.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

AmaranthZi - です does not mean 'it'. It's a verb.

私は さむい です- I AM cold

あの犬は かわいいです - That dog over there IS cute

私たちは おそい です - We ARE late.

これらは りんご です - These ARE apples

Just a few examples. I've just gone back through and capitalised the part of the English sentence that is です.

2 months ago

John863934

closer to 'it is', but not really.

2 months ago

Lobrow1

If the pop-up translation itself says "bad" then "bad" should be accepted in the answer.

1 year ago

MatejaNeci

What's the difference between まずいand やばい?

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

やばい is a slang word and although I have never asked or looked up the meaning from personal experience and hearing how friends use it I would say that it comes close to meaning "Damn!" amongst other meanings. I remember I started using it after hearing a friend use it regularly and a friend from Eikaiwa told me that he thought I shouldn't use it, that it was slang and not particularly 'ladylike'. まずい on the other hand can mean something that literally tastes disgusting or something that is in bad taste - this could be in reference to clothing, a movie, a painting, something that makes you feel extremely uncomfortable or something that you think is abhorrent or off colour jokes.

1 year ago

Dante.I.

Tastes bad wasn't accepted. Why?

1 year ago

Misaellimaa

So is "mazui" a verb or an adjective ?

1 year ago

sean.mullen

It is an adjective; 'desu' is the verb (specifically the copula).

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

It is an adjective. It describes nouns.

1 year ago

BrittanyRo14

So it only means this taste awful? It can't mean this tastes nasty?

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Those two sentences mean the same thing. If you're confused because maybe you put that as your answer and Duo said it was wrong that's just a consequence of Duo not being able to necessarily always have the many potential valid translations. No doubt this will improve as people report things and suggest valid synonyms in English.

1 year ago

Danmolaijn

It tastes terrible should also be fine.

9 months ago

EvgenyKole1

"Tastes bad" should be acceptable.

2 months ago

John863934

look two comments above the bottom.

2 months ago

BTxtmD

When u click on it, it says bad...instead of disgusting...without a situation u cant tell the meaning

1 year ago

RobertYama6

Without context it isn’t wrong to assume it could mean “this is bad”

1 year ago

VeraMorgana

it's bad it is not tasty it's not tasty etc

should be accepted

8 months ago

Christian_Leo

まずい(Kanji: 不味い) to describe something that is bad-taste, unappetising or unskillful.

7 months ago

galilao

Mazui has also been used to mean bad tasting, in addition to disgusting. In this question, the context is not clear, so bad tasting should be accepted.

6 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

You may note that the Duo translation is "It tastes bad" - so the definition that you have pointed out here was accepted from the outset.

6 months ago

Dylan_Nicholson

How is "it's disgusting" right but "it's revolting" wrong?

2 months ago

Chris.Guillen

This sounds like it says, まじゆいで. Is it pronounced Ma Jiu i des ? or Ma Zu I Des ?

1 month ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

The latter.

1 month ago

joshu017

imho "it does not taste good" is just as good as "it tastes bad" ... I have seen mazui translated to either

3 weeks ago

DestinyCall

There are good translations and bad translations.

The word 不味い (まずい) has a meaning of "unappetizing" or "unpleasant", so the translation "It tastes bad" is closer than "it does not taste good."

"It does not taste good" would be おいしくない. This would be considered a politer response. むずい is pretty strong and potentially rude.

2 weeks ago

DimyPour

"Taste bad" should be ok, i think

4 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

It tastes bad. "Taste bad" sounds like Tarzan speech.

4 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.