1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まずいです。"

"まずいです。"

Translation:It tastes bad.

June 12, 2017

51 Comments


OanaIlovan

I'm pretty sure "It's bad" should be accepted as well.


Meriprox

afaik "It's bad" would be "わるいです".


JoshuaLore9

It depends on the type of "bad" you mean, but "it's bad" should be acceptable for まずい too.


Freyr456924

Is it possible to go into more detail on this?


_IX

That would be an acceptable English translation if I'm very lax. It's just まずい is literally "unappetizing".


OanaIlovan

Actually, I've heard まずい being used about situations as well. I get this is a lesson about food, but since this sentence is very ambiguous, there's no reason not to accept a more general translation of the word.


AnaLydiate

It means something tastes bad, but it can also mean something that is in bad taste/poor taste eg. A joke about domestic violence could be described as mazui.


_IX

That's why I said I would accept it if I'm very lax. I'm also aware that 不味い can be used in different situations, for example, if you're in a bad situation and also to describe something of poor quality. I used the dictionary definition "unappetizing" because the examples given relating to まずい are related to food.


Foraging

>I've heard まずい being used about situations as well

Given this, I was bothered that it didn't accept "distasteful" as an answer.


PolyGoat8

"Mazui" means "this is bad..." this is how you would most likely say "this is a bad situation" rather than using warui. (e.g. if someone has cornered you in combat)

i have heard "まずいだ" in different anime when someone has suddenly taken a bad situational hit in a combat situation.

(such as a critical artery getting damaged, critically wounded etc.)

this is how people would express their discontent in a serious situation when we would say something along the line of "!@#$ ***ing !!@#$" since there aren't really 'bad words' which exist in japanese.

My favorite anime Parasyte: The Maxim, which is a dark-psychological meaning of life anime contains this phrase a few times and i learned it without even knowing how to spell it.

this anime gets dark, so if you are depressed / suicidal, i highly recommend watching this before you die, it will help you understand reality first


Edit: 不味い can also mean "bad taste" or "distasteful" as other people said, so it's used in different ways. The form that i was describing is referring to a bad situation as "not to one's liking"


_IX

No offense meant. I would accept it if it were me because I understand that what you meant is "it tastes bad."


AyumiUK

Duolingo doesn't accept 'awful' and 'ew' either. It does accept 'disgusting' and 'gross'... XD


BonaparteB

'Yuck' is off-limits too.


hippietrail

"Yuck" is an interjection, like "Ew". "Yucky" should be an acceptable adjective though.


emilinkx

what about "Put that thing away from me"?


DaemonBeats

It accepted that for me, 4月15日


Falcon198016

不味いです。


TyrantRC

kanji is rarely used for this particular word.


Animiles

I wrote this as well, but it wouldn't accept it..


boo913

The "this" comes from nowhere/context, right? If "desu" is only a polite copula, there is no indication in this sentence about what it is that is unappetizing, right?.

Also, where would this be on a rudeness scale?


Risu_kun

On the rudeness scale? It's akin to saying "This is disgusting!" Probably not a good idea to say if you're eating a home-cooked meal or if you're in a mom-and-pop restaurant. Definitely okay to say if someone just made you eat natto.


hippietrail

Natto is fine. I would reserve this for someone trying to get me to eat shirako!


telemetry

English sentences require a subject (generally) even if it's just a pronoun like it or this. Japanese can omit it, so the meaning in the sentence is basically 'is bad-tasting'.

That's no different to 'it is bad-tasting', there's no additional info carried by that it - both sentences need context for you to understand what the speaker is referring to. Japanese just lets you drop unnecessary words whereas English requires them (outside of informal speech anyway!)


AnaLydiate

I think it's also worth mentioning that this sentence could be describing disgusting food or off colour jokes. As you say, there's no context to determine that in this instance, so either could be an acceptable translation.


hippietrail

There is context though. The topic of the lesson.


AmaranthZi

desu is like the word "it." just imagine that it means it and any other word that might be synonymous to "it" and you'll be fine.


AnaLydiate

AmaranthZi - です does not mean 'it'. It's a verb.

私は さむい です- I AM cold

あの犬は かわいいです - That dog over there IS cute

私たちは おそい です - We ARE late.

これらは りんご です - These ARE apples

Just a few examples. I've just gone back through and capitalised the part of the English sentence that is です.


John863934

closer to 'it is', but not really.


Lobrow1

If the pop-up translation itself says "bad" then "bad" should be accepted in the answer.


MatejaNeci

What's the difference between まずいand やばい?


AnaLydiate

やばい is a slang word and although I have never asked or looked up the meaning from personal experience and hearing how friends use it I would say that it comes close to meaning "Damn!" amongst other meanings. I remember I started using it after hearing a friend use it regularly and a friend from Eikaiwa told me that he thought I shouldn't use it, that it was slang and not particularly 'ladylike'. まずい on the other hand can mean something that literally tastes disgusting or something that is in bad taste - this could be in reference to clothing, a movie, a painting, something that makes you feel extremely uncomfortable or something that you think is abhorrent or off colour jokes.


Dante.I.

Tastes bad wasn't accepted. Why?


Gaston0196

Same doubt, it doesn't say "これは..." before. I will flag it.


TyrantRC

taste bad is an incomplete sentence in English while the Japanese まずいです is complete.

これ would be better translated to "this", while これは means "speaking of this", and これはまずい means "speaking of this, it taste bad".

However, まずいです means "it tastes bad" (in a polite manner) where the "it" part is represented by the i-adjective まずい which already states the state of being by itself.


Misaellimaa

So is "mazui" a verb or an adjective ?


sean.mullen

It is an adjective; 'desu' is the verb (specifically the copula).


AnaLydiate

It is an adjective. It describes nouns.


Christian_Leo

まずい(Kanji: 不味い) to describe something that is bad-taste, unappetising or unskillful.


galilao

Mazui has also been used to mean bad tasting, in addition to disgusting. In this question, the context is not clear, so bad tasting should be accepted.


AnaLydiate

You may note that the Duo translation is "It tastes bad" - so the definition that you have pointed out here was accepted from the outset.


Chris.Guillen

This sounds like it says, まじゆいで. Is it pronounced Ma Jiu i des ? or Ma Zu I Des ?


joshu017

imho "it does not taste good" is just as good as "it tastes bad" ... I have seen mazui translated to either


DestinyCall

There are good translations and bad translations.

The word 不味い (まずい) has a meaning of "unappetizing" or "unpleasant", so the translation "It tastes bad" is closer than "it does not taste good."

"It does not taste good" would be おいしくない. This would be considered a politer response. むずい is pretty strong and potentially rude.


LOX_3228

So, まつい uses only when you speak about food or anything what has a taste?


AnaLydiate

I don't know what まつい means, but まずい means something that tastes bad or something which is in bad taste like jokes about sensitive topics etc.


RodrigoWan13

Is this even polite to say? Sounds so rude.


Fox_Master1

Put that thing back where it came from or so help me..!

-Mike


Henry462530

My old Japanese housemate thought "that tastes gross" was the best vernacular translation of ますいです in most situations.


Ningum636090

まずい is more like disgusting, never say that at a restaurant nor say that something that someone just gave you is "まずい", it's considered extremely rude.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.