"にくは高いです。"

Translation:Meat is expensive.

June 12, 2017

45 Comments


YagamiHikari

[高い, たかい, Expensive]

June 12, 2017

CanOzan7

I guess meat is expensive everywhere ッ

June 13, 2017

hiba226886

It's even more expensive in Japan!

June 16, 2017

AmaranthZi

idk going to yakiniku was pretty cheap and we got to try all sorts of stuff

June 29, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Not in Texas ;)

June 27, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

*if you don't count all of the subsidies that go to the meat and dairy industry and the animal feed thereof and disregard the price floors put on produce. (That is to say, part of the bill is hidden in your tax returns.) Meat always is more expensive because it takes more to produce. Not only do you have to feed the animals, you have to feed the animals' food, an activity which takes its own time and dedication.

December 5, 2017

Hanzoiscyoot

yess I live in Texas and we get good dealss

April 3, 2018

DemonFace

Meat is free, even inside the family, huh?

March 15, 2019

FonzieSquirrel

Not in Germany!

July 20, 2017

Brendon_fs

Not in Brazil! ('till now of course kk)

September 15, 2017

D1ExH4RD

Dude change your picture to a facepalm for the sake of accuracy ;D. Just move the hand down slightly.

September 6, 2018

LipByakko

Isn't 高い also 'high; tall'? Or am I going crazy here?

June 21, 2017

AlexanderL2

Yes, that is correct.

June 22, 2017

Flviodomin3

It is high, but also means expensive.

September 4, 2017

AnHsu

How do I say, "meat is tall"?

November 13, 2017

GabrielYuji96

It doesn't make sense, so I think nobody would ever say it. However, it would be the same way: にくは高いです

April 2, 2018

MexicoMadness

AnHsu, do you mean "meat is HIGH (priced)"? In some languages the same word can mean "high" or "tall".

October 5, 2018

Hallowdin

thats true, but in terms of money, its about being expensive.

February 7, 2018

VDKblue

Go vegetarian :p

July 12, 2017

mnlg

So far I have seen sentences of the type [noun] is [adjective] following the form [noun] が [adjective] です, but now I see は in this one, is there a reason or are they interchangeable for these type of sentences?

July 19, 2017

LukeGompertz

My guess is that it emphasises meat over other foods. '[noun] は [adjective]' can be translated as 'As for [noun], it is [adjective]', whereas '[noun] が [adjective]' is closer to '[noun] is [adjective]'. The first translation sort of implies that some alternative is less expensive.

July 29, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Luke is right. The diference is the emphasis. Without a context, it's complicated. Both structures can be used, depending on what you want to stress and it depends on the context or the question you were asked. Both "にくは高いです" and "にくが高いです" are acceptable sentences.

にくは高いです is a suitable answer for the question "Is meat cheap or expensive?" because は put the emphasis on what is after it. In this case, the information the person wants to know is wheter it is cheap or expensive. I mean, the answer of this question could be only "It's expensive" (or 高いです), but couldn't be "meat" (にく).

As for にくが高いです, it is a suitable answer for the questions "What is expensive?"* because が put the emphasis on what is before it. I mean, the question establishes something is expensive, so what is really important is the thing that is expensive i.e. meat.

*Before someone says it is an unreal question, it's a perfectly plausible question if you only heard something is expensive, but didn't hear what. It makes in a wider context like. "Rice is cheap in Japan. What is expensive?"

April 2, 2018

Mateu-san

I found the vegan!

Jokes aside, using "wa" means meat in general is expensive, but "ga" would make it this meat in particular.

July 31, 2017

Myriad2380

meat is tall ( ̄▽ ̄) lol

August 21, 2017

IcommaMilk

I actually use this as a weird mnemonic device, helps me remember both if I think of the price as being "high" or "tall"

October 1, 2017

KevinMerck1

肉は高いです

February 9, 2019

RaohPiccolo

That's what I thought but Duolingo marked this answer as wrong...

February 24, 2019

ManoahKun

That's why you dont like meat? What a lame excuse

September 28, 2017

akong8

so why we use "は" here for "にくは高いです" but we use "が" for "おちゃ が あつい です"??

February 6, 2018

Ryszard466485

は - in general meat is expensive / が - this particular tea is hot

March 1, 2018

miki291166

Meats are expensive. Why did I get that wrong?

April 16, 2019

Pikachu025

In English, "meat" is an uncountable noun, it can't have a plural... So, you would say "Meat is expensive".

April 16, 2019

Hallowdin

i wrote 'the price of meat is high' on the test thingy. why is it wrong???

February 7, 2018

istandrew

If I wanted to say "it is expensive meat" as in "What's that on the table?" "It's expensive meat." Could I say: 高いにくはです。?

February 12, 2018

PrismVelocity

Get rid of the は in that sentence and you'll be right. Your sentence could be 高いにくです。

April 23, 2018

Cecil164832

This is the first time I am asked to match English words to a Japanese sentence. I like this, because there is less chance of ambiguity. Prior to this, the English input was free text. Is this everyone's experience, or have they just changed the web interface?

March 21, 2018

Daeolt

Would "the meat is expensive" also be acceptable?

March 22, 2018

Shai234961

It's not the most practical thing to know, but how would one say "Meat is high/tall" instead of "expensive"?

Would that in particular require adding more context and explanation?

May 16, 2018

ZelieZazou

肉は高いです。

July 13, 2018

Lily_Trujillo

Noooooooooooooo

July 28, 2018

AlannaD396

Its expensive, huh? Guess thats a TALL order...

September 5, 2018

tibbycat

Poor Uchi.

January 8, 2019

Ndragonawa

Must be A5 beef. :)

January 18, 2019

.Q1KS

It... really isn't, though?

March 12, 2019

XPK15

肉は高いです。

May 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.