1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "にくは高いです。"

"にくは高いです。"

Translation:Meat is expensive.

June 12, 2017

45 Comments


YagamiHikari

[高い, たかい, Expensive]


CanOzan7

I guess meat is expensive everywhere ッ


hiba226886

It's even more expensive in Japan!


AmaranthZi

idk going to yakiniku was pretty cheap and we got to try all sorts of stuff


Isaac_Luna_

*if you don't count all of the subsidies that go to the meat and dairy industry and the animal feed thereof and disregard the price floors put on produce. (That is to say, part of the bill is hidden in your tax returns.) Meat always is more expensive because it takes more to produce. Not only do you have to feed the animals, you have to feed the animals' food, an activity which takes its own time and dedication.


Hanzoiscyoot

yess I live in Texas and we get good dealss


DemonFace

Meat is free, even inside the family, huh?


Brendon_fs

Not in Brazil! ('till now of course kk)


D1ExH4RD

Dude change your picture to a facepalm for the sake of accuracy ;D. Just move the hand down slightly.


LipByakko

Isn't 高い also 'high; tall'? Or am I going crazy here?


AlexanderL2

Yes, that is correct.


Flviodomin3

It is high, but also means expensive.


AnHsu

How do I say, "meat is tall"?


GabrielYuji96

It doesn't make sense, so I think nobody would ever say it. However, it would be the same way: にくは高いです


MexicoMadness

AnHsu, do you mean "meat is HIGH (priced)"? In some languages the same word can mean "high" or "tall".


Hallowdin

thats true, but in terms of money, its about being expensive.


VDKblue

Go vegetarian :p


mnlg

So far I have seen sentences of the type [noun] is [adjective] following the form [noun] が [adjective] です, but now I see は in this one, is there a reason or are they interchangeable for these type of sentences?


LukeGompertz

My guess is that it emphasises meat over other foods. '[noun] は [adjective]' can be translated as 'As for [noun], it is [adjective]', whereas '[noun] が [adjective]' is closer to '[noun] is [adjective]'. The first translation sort of implies that some alternative is less expensive.


GabrielYuji96

Luke is right. The diference is the emphasis. Without a context, it's complicated. Both structures can be used, depending on what you want to stress and it depends on the context or the question you were asked. Both "にくは高いです" and "にくが高いです" are acceptable sentences.

にくは高いです is a suitable answer for the question "Is meat cheap or expensive?" because は put the emphasis on what is after it. In this case, the information the person wants to know is wheter it is cheap or expensive. I mean, the answer of this question could be only "It's expensive" (or 高いです), but couldn't be "meat" (にく).

As for にくが高いです, it is a suitable answer for the questions "What is expensive?"* because が put the emphasis on what is before it. I mean, the question establishes something is expensive, so what is really important is the thing that is expensive i.e. meat.

*Before someone says it is an unreal question, it's a perfectly plausible question if you only heard something is expensive, but didn't hear what. It makes in a wider context like. "Rice is cheap in Japan. What is expensive?"


Mateu-san

I found the vegan!

Jokes aside, using "wa" means meat in general is expensive, but "ga" would make it this meat in particular.


Myriad2380

meat is tall ( ̄▽ ̄) lol


IcommaMilk

I actually use this as a weird mnemonic device, helps me remember both if I think of the price as being "high" or "tall"


KevinMerck1

肉は高いです


RaohPiccolo

That's what I thought but Duolingo marked this answer as wrong...


ManoahKun

That's why you dont like meat? What a lame excuse


akong8

so why we use "は" here for "にくは高いです" but we use "が" for "おちゃ が あつい です"??


Ryszard466485

は - in general meat is expensive / が - this particular tea is hot


mikiqchan

Meats are expensive. Why did I get that wrong?


Pikachu025

In English, "meat" is an uncountable noun, it can't have a plural... So, you would say "Meat is expensive".


Hallowdin

i wrote 'the price of meat is high' on the test thingy. why is it wrong???


istandrew

If I wanted to say "it is expensive meat" as in "What's that on the table?" "It's expensive meat." Could I say: 高いにくはです。?


PrismVelocity

Get rid of the は in that sentence and you'll be right. Your sentence could be 高いにくです。


Cecil164832

This is the first time I am asked to match English words to a Japanese sentence. I like this, because there is less chance of ambiguity. Prior to this, the English input was free text. Is this everyone's experience, or have they just changed the web interface?


Daeolt

Would "the meat is expensive" also be acceptable?


Shai234961

It's not the most practical thing to know, but how would one say "Meat is high/tall" instead of "expensive"?

Would that in particular require adding more context and explanation?


ZelieZazou

肉は高いです。


AlannaD396

Its expensive, huh? Guess thats a TALL order...


Ndragonawa

Must be A5 beef. :)


.Q1KS

It... really isn't, though?


XPK15

肉は高いです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.