"とりにくを一キロください。"

Translation:One kilogram of chicken, please.

June 12, 2017

35 Comments


jensbaune

Again, i feel "Give me one kilogram of chicken" is impolite and doesn't represent the Japanese meaning (as ください is polite language).

June 22, 2017

Nush_W

There was a 'please' at the end of this sentence for me.

July 1, 2017

benienhau

A more direct translation: one kilogram of chicken please.

June 22, 2017

hollt693

I almost put that as my answer, but I was afraid it would be rejected.

January 16, 2018

CaleGibbard

A lot of earlier lessons insist that you translate 下さい as "Can I get..." but it doesn't work here. Consistency would be nice.

July 16, 2017

Boringjorn

一貫性ください

September 27, 2017

DEcobra11

But I wanted one kilometer of chicken though

October 21, 2017

IlanIvasko

So how do you call the meat of other birds?

September 5, 2017

Sho_Japan

We rarely eat other birds.

February 11, 2018

azuranyan

The only other two birds I imagine you would need to know:

Duck meat = 「鴨肉 (かもにく)」

Turkey meat = 「七面鳥肉 (しちめんちょうにく)」

I'm assuming you're not a connoisseur of quail or pheasant. No idea what those would be.

July 7, 2018

poisonenvy

鶏肉を一キロ下さい。

November 19, 2017

BarneyHoll

Doesn't accept "please give me a kilogram of chicken"

August 13, 2017

V2Blast

Yeah, it corrected "a" to "one" for me. I reported it; you should too.

August 15, 2017

Nihmmie

"Give me one kilogram of chicken" sounds like you're trying to rob the butcher...

August 18, 2017

TaoSquared

Chicken is just "bird meat"? Is chicken the only bird normally eaten in japan? Like will people assume you mean chicken if you say it, but turkey, pheasant, goose etc are also "とりにく"? Or is it just chicken and other birds would need unique terms?

November 3, 2017

DroppedBass

turkey and goose are very rare there, most people don't even know what a pheasant is

December 15, 2017

Totoro_2021

Chicken and bird are pronounced the same way, but have different kanji. So 鳥 is bird, but 鶏 is chicken.

February 25, 2018

UnagiRyu

I saw somewhere that a chicken is called "にわとり", literally 'yard/garden bird'.

June 13, 2018

ze01chi

Certainly should have been acceptable:

"One kilo of chicken meat, please."

September 9, 2017

smartpupa

I suggested 'one kilogram of chicken meat please' but got pipped

December 26, 2017

MarloesOos

My auto-correction said 'children' instead of chicken. I laughed so hard..

March 11, 2018

Erisa157278

Same thing

June 12, 2017

ZMYaro

It rejected “1 kg” instead of “1 kilogram”.

September 9, 2017

PholaX

Kg is not a word.

October 2, 2017

ZMYaro

It is a common and standardized abbreviation.

October 23, 2017

julie.tran

Can I have one kilogram of chicken please is wrong?

January 15, 2018

Lloyd76445

I love how chicken is literally "bird meat"

February 16, 2018

Joe264823

Is ikkiro the right pronunciation? If so are there other fir kilogram that change? If not just ignore the post

February 26, 2019

FiNona

I don't see how Give me one kilo of chicken meat please is incorrect and give me one kilogram of chicken is correct.

February 21, 2018

Shopcpt1.d

Why is " one kilogram of chicken meat please " considered incorrect? The "correct" translation starts out as a hoist, the "please" at the end does not really make it less impolite. I agree with jensbaune

May 5, 2018

Sonokenokino

Why is 'children' even available for selection in the word bank?

December 29, 2018

Gunva

Is the metric system standard in Japan?

February 26, 2019

Nush_W

Yep, Japan adopted the Metric system following the Meiji Restoration.

February 27, 2019

Jack834668

"One kilogram of chicken meat please” doesn't seem to work...

May 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.