1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とりにくを一キロください。"

"とりにくを一キロください。"

Translation:One kilogram of chicken, please.

June 12, 2017

31 Comments


johnnybaune

Again, i feel "Give me one kilogram of chicken" is impolite and doesn't represent the Japanese meaning (as ください is polite language).


Nush_W

There was a 'please' at the end of this sentence for me.


benienhau

A more direct translation: one kilogram of chicken please.


hollt693

I almost put that as my answer, but I was afraid it would be rejected.


CaleGibbard

A lot of earlier lessons insist that you translate 下さい as "Can I get..." but it doesn't work here. Consistency would be nice.


Boringjorn

一貫性ください


DEcobra11

But I wanted one kilometer of chicken though


IlanIvasko

So how do you call the meat of other birds?


azuranyan

The only other two birds I imagine you would need to know:

Duck meat = 「鴨肉 (かもにく)」

Turkey meat = 「七面鳥肉 (しちめんちょうにく)」

I'm assuming you're not a connoisseur of quail or pheasant. No idea what those would be.


Sho_Japan

We rarely eat other birds.


poisonenvy

鶏肉を一キロ下さい。


BarneyHoll

Doesn't accept "please give me a kilogram of chicken"


V2Blast

Yeah, it corrected "a" to "one" for me. I reported it; you should too.


TaoSquared

Chicken is just "bird meat"? Is chicken the only bird normally eaten in japan? Like will people assume you mean chicken if you say it, but turkey, pheasant, goose etc are also "とりにく"? Or is it just chicken and other birds would need unique terms?


DroppedBass

turkey and goose are very rare there, most people don't even know what a pheasant is


e.freed.2432

Chicken and bird are pronounced the same way, but have different kanji. So 鳥 is bird, but 鶏 is chicken.


UnagiRyu

I saw somewhere that a chicken is called "にわとり", literally 'yard/garden bird'.


Nihmmie

"Give me one kilogram of chicken" sounds like you're trying to rob the butcher...


ze01chi

Certainly should have been acceptable:

"One kilo of chicken meat, please."


smartpupa

I suggested 'one kilogram of chicken meat please' but got pipped


Lloyd76445

I love how chicken is literally "bird meat"


ZMYaro

It rejected “1 kg” instead of “1 kilogram”.


julie.tran

Can I have one kilogram of chicken please is wrong?


MarloesOos

My auto-correction said 'children' instead of chicken. I laughed so hard..


Gunva

Is the metric system standard in Japan?


Nush_W

Yep, Japan adopted the Metric system following the Meiji Restoration.


Joe264823

Is ikkiro the right pronunciation? If so are there other fir kilogram that change? If not just ignore the post


FiNona

I don't see how Give me one kilo of chicken meat please is incorrect and give me one kilogram of chicken is correct.


Shopcpt1.d

Why is " one kilogram of chicken meat please " considered incorrect? The "correct" translation starts out as a hoist, the "please" at the end does not really make it less impolite. I agree with jensbaune


Jack834668

"One kilogram of chicken meat please” doesn't seem to work...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.