1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "午後十時半ごろにねます。"

"午後十時半ごろにねます。"

Translation:I go to sleep at around ten thirty P.M.

June 12, 2017

73 Comments


ClaraOswald5

I've written 22:30. I think it should have been accepted(sorry for my mistakes, I'm not native speaker)


Gaasuba

Because that would be "ニ十ニ時半" (に じゆ に じ はん). Duolingo wants to be sure that you know that 十 (じゆ) is "ten".


ChiNane

Yeah, they may one day realize that there's a world outside the US


Will-J-Crawford

Maybe one day the people who insist the 24h clock is the only correct one, will accept that both England and the US still tend to write "ten" rather than "twenty-two" o'clock.

(I tend to agree that Duo's English is far too US-centric, but in this case it isn't; England still does it the same for the most part).


JoshuaLore9

That's true, and in Japanese too, 午後 can be left out and still be implied, but in this case, it was not omitted, so you cannot omit it from your translation.


denisglotov

How is it spelled? Audio was too fast for me


JoshuaLore9

午後(ごご)十時(じゅうじ)半(はん)ごろにねます。

(From your other comments, I know you want the romaji, Denis, but it's for your own good ;))


Danny204591

午後十時半ごろに寝ます / ごご じゅうじはんごろ に ねます / Gogo jū-jihan-goro ni nemasu / I go to sleep at around ten thirty P.M.


xeinji

it often marks it wrong when i write ねます as 寝ます :///


MyNameIsNiu

I'm writing this everywhere, hoping that some contributor will see it and finally fix it. Duolingo does this all the time and it's extremely frustrating!


BlakeToloa

I am pretty sure there should not be a に after the time because it is a 'non-specific time' - due to the ごろ


CalebJStevens

The に means at. So "at around 10:30" i why it is there


Gaasuba

That would explain why i got it wrong for leaving out the "at"


FrostDirt

I think the reason for 22:30 is wrong is because there is a specific time description (午後 or 午前).


animatrix1490

In my mind there's a difference between going to bed and falling asleep. How do I make that distinction in Japanese? And is the answer to this question a general term that covers everything, or is it only the sleeping part?


JoshuaLore9

That's a great point. In Japanese, I believe ねます generally covers everything, the acts of going to bed, falling asleep, and sleeping itself, but that's mostly because Japanese love to imply things instead of saying them.

There are a few different ways to differentiate between these, but first, a few grains of salt to take with the rest of my comment: I'm not a native Japanese speaker, I've done very little formal Japanese study, most of my Japanese ability has come from practising with native speakers in a casual setting.

In my opinion, 寝ます (ねます) is most closely associated with "going to bed", however, you can distance it even more from "sleeping" by saying 寝る準備 (じゅんび) をします, which means "getting ready for bed" (literally "doing going to bed preparation").

"Falling asleep" can be described in a number of ways, depending on the circumstances. The most common I find is 寝ちゃう, which is a conjugation of 寝ます (寝てしまう 》 寝ちゃう in casual spoken Japanese). The auxiliary verb しまう means "to finish, do some thing completely", so you can think of it as meaning "finishing the act of going to bed (and falling asleep)". It usually has the connotation of inadvertently falling asleep, in my experience, due to tiredness or exhaustion. For a more neutral phrase, you can use 眠り (ねむり) につく, which stems from the verbs 眠る "to sleep (not necessarily lying down)" and つく "to arrive".

"To be sleeping" is different again. Since it is describing an ongoing state of being, you would usually use the present progressive conjugation, 寝ています or 眠っています.


hippietrail

There is indeed a difference in English between going to bed and falling asleep, and I have commented on several questions in the course giving exact times for falling asleep, which we are almost never conscious of.

But in this particular question the time is inexact so it actually does work for both going to bed and falling asleep. Even though they would still have a different meaning in English they both translate fine to the same Japanese sentence.


Dylan_Nicholson

"At around 10:30 PM I go to bed" marked wrong, strangely


MC_Mac_MC

I can't enter ねます in it's Kanji form, 寝ます. The option to report it (my answer is correct) isn't there either... can we do anything about this?


MyNameIsNiu

Can we PLEASE fix the Kanji --> Hiragana corrections for the reviews? I wrote 「ねます」in a sentence and Duolingo told me that 「寝れます」is also correct. Then I wrote 「寝ます」in the following exercise and it was marked as wrong. This happens to me all the time and it drives me crazy.

If one already knows the Kanji for some common words he/she should be able to use it in the early lessons as well.


uttumi

"Go to sleep" was not accepted. Should it be?


R0AHN1

So translation is not 100% exact between languages, you could translate it that way. Usually you want to keep it as simple/direct as possible but there can be nuances that can be lost or added by the translator.


FrostDirt

Can we use ごろ for "around" as in places? Like "I usually eat around the canteen"


JoshuaLore9

Good idea, but no, ごろ is specifically for time. To add fuzziness to a place, typically you would use [place]の辺 (へん lit. "vicinity") or [place]の方 (ほう lit "direction").


AndyCardoso23

how to pronounce 午後? is it ごご or ここ ?


JoshuaLore9

ごご is the correct pronunciation for 午後


GabrielFer244726

I've put go to sleep and Duolingo marked wrong, said the correct answer is go to bed, which is obviously a mistake as nemasu(no kana here) is a verb and not a noum


JoshuaLore9

Yes, but "go to bed" is also a verb (a phrasal verb, to be precise) which is largely synonymous with "sleep", whereas "go to sleep" can be thought of as a combination of an auxiliary verb (go) and an infinitive verb, which is commonly equated with the Japanese verb form 「{verb stem}に行く」

I do think Duo should have accepted "go to sleep" though, because it too is largely synonymous with "sleep".


GabrielFer244726

Yeas, I get it, you right! Thanks for your answer, English is my second language, I’ll blame that


PeixePalhaco

"I sleep at about 10:30 afternoon" is wrong in english?


PhilNolan1

10:30 isn't in the afternoon.


CaveNilVino

This is correct. No-one in the anglosphere would refer to this time as "afternoon". It is evening.


tetralania

yep, because that's not how it's said- the correct way is "I sleep at about 10:30 pm"


Will-J-Crawford

It's wrong because "afternoon" (no space) slowly fades into "evening" at some point (everyone has their own definition, and it varies depending on what they're doing, and how dark it is outside), but as the other two replies have said, definitely doesn't extend until 22:30 - even at Midsummer, that's night-time.

It is faintly confusing because the "pm" - "post meridiem" - is literally "after noon", but we don't say that.

Idiomatically, you either have a context where it's obvious which you mean, or add (respectively) "in the morning" (which is allowed for any time between midnight and the following noon), "in the afternoon" (which for most people is from "after lunch" 'til maybe six-ish), "in the [early or late] evening" ("early" is six-ish 'til around 8 or 9, late is 8-ish 'til maybe 10), "at night" (starts at 9 for old people or those you've upset by making too much noise, otherwise any time after 10), ...

Don't ask me why 1am isn't usually pronounced "at night" ... but "at night" does cover everything from dusk 'til dawn if (say) you're talking about when nocturnal animals are active :o)

Oh, and since electric lights were invented, "midnight" basically works like "midsummer's day" (i.e. comes at the beginning of the night).


TripleEYE

The first two characters sound like "Goko" (ごこ) when I sound up the whole phrase as a whole, but when I press the characters one by one, they sound up like this: "Uma, Ato" (うまあと). Duolingo offers no explanation about this. What is going on ?


JoshuaLore9

I'm surprised you haven't come across this particular quirk of Japanese in earlier lessons. Kanji almost always have multiple pronunciations or "readings", which are separated into on'yomi (derived from Chinese pronunciation) and kun'yomi (native Japanese pronunciation mapped onto Chinese characters). Which reading you use changes based on the context the character is used in. There are some general rules for this, but also many exceptions.

In this case, ごご is the correct pronunciation for 午後, but indeed if 後 is used on its own (as it frequently is), it is pronounced あと. 午 is much less common on its own, but うま is the kun'yomi for it, which is what is generally used when a kanji is on its own.

I suspect Duo's TTS program wasn't built to accommodate this contextual reading, and so it only gives you the kun'yomi when you click a character.


ShelleyHow2

why sometimes is ju ichi accepted as 10:30 , and sometimes as 11:30 ,ju and ichi is 11, why


JoshuaLore9

I think you might just be getting a bit confused with the pronunciation.

  • 10:30 = 十時半 = じゅうはん = juu ji han
  • 11:30 = 十一時半 = じゅういちはん = juu ichi ji han
  • 11 = 十一 = じゅういち = juu ichi

ZelieZazou

午後十時半頃に寝ます。


Rebecca459329

"half ten" not accepted


John863934

It shouldn't be. Unless you mean half past ten...


Patman750572

午後十時半ごろに寝ます was wrong? Is it duolingo or me?


Rebecca459329

It’s correct, you used the right kanji - make sure you report it for future students! :)


Dragon676225

So i'm confused at where sleep comes in. I understand that its nemasu-ねます but this was never taught anywhere before in any of the lessons. So if they would have asked me to white it out I wouldn't have had a clue. Even if i search that on a translator it always put the ne ね as a kana or more commonly a kanji. If you look up sleep it's 睡眠 Suimin. So I don't understand how ねます becomes sleep if anyone can help please.


GabrielFer244726

Suimin is sleep as a noun, to sleep is ねる. Remember that every verb in Japanese ends with an “u” sound in its dictionary form.


Dragon676225

Ok thats more understandable. Still they never taught me anything about sleep in either verb or noun, its like they assumed I knew even tho this is a early lesson. It would help if I was good at english, even though its the only language that I know. hahahaha


Aaron.Gruenthal

From what I've learned, に should not be used after ごろ. So it should just be 午後十時半ごろ寝ます。


MyNameIsNiu

Except that Duolingo will mark 寝ます as wrong, because it didn't teach you the 寝 Kanji yet, therefore you're forced to typed it in Hiragana. It's really frustrating...


WilmaBoyce

What does ね do?


MyNameIsNiu

In this case ね is part of the verb ねます (寝ます), which means to go to bed / to sleep


GraceNdaba

I got it wrong because I put 10:30 instead of ten thirty


MasagoYaki

does this site just not like kanji? Cuz I wrote 午後十時半ごろに寝ます

I guess "寝" just isn't read right with the program maybe(?) but is there a way to kind of fix that or nah?


hal0dude7

I came here wishing to report this exact same problem, it's sad, another exercise accepted the kanji for 'sleep' just fine. I guess we should just use the report function to bring it to their attention.


MyNameIsNiu

Yep, when the "My answer should be accepted" option is not available I just check all the others.


Darkbeing

My brain trembles at these different sentence structures [by ぺてるげすさま, from Re: ぜロ]

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.