"午後十時半ごろにねます。"

Translation:I go to sleep at around ten thirty P.M.

6/12/2017, 10:13:30 AM

124 Comments


Alsurina

Can you make a button to read it slower please? I'm still struggling reading kanas and kanji and I try to repeat how it is read

6/12/2017, 10:13:30 AM

MarkHogaan

Yes please, this is very confusing for me as well

6/14/2017, 9:29:29 PM

dasfake

I think you should not be using duolingo in this part if you are still struggling with kana. You need to download another app to really review the kana and how to say them fast. Like instant fast first.

7/5/2017, 9:20:08 PM

demodulated

This advice probably sounds harsh but I agree. These Japanese Duolingo modules progress extremely quickly. Probably too quickly.

8/3/2017, 10:33:25 PM

keirdre

LingoDeer is best bet to slowly understand it.

1/21/2018, 3:42:53 PM

Will-J-Crawford

Odd, I found Lingo to jump in much deeper! But they also recommend using a separate app to learn the kana, IIRC.

11/14/2018, 7:53:02 PM

S1442

I am also strugling with kana and kanji, do you have any suggestions as to what app to use in conjunction with Duo?

10/12/2017, 1:51:37 AM

ErnestSchm

I use memrise its very useful, also i use hirigana/katakana, flashcards.

11/6/2017, 4:26:46 AM

spacepope

Japanesepod101,com has both writing (hiragana, katakana, and kanji) and some listening practice, I don't remember if it's in the free version or not. But they have the same trouble with the voices, at least on the flash cards. the audio streams will repeat things slowly so you can understand.

10/30/2017, 5:47:08 PM

Will-J-Crawford

TinyCards ("Flashcards by Duolingo") works quite well: there are Hiragana / Katakana decks by Duo, and numerous alternative versions - look out for user Kanjilicious.

11/14/2018, 7:56:31 PM

YTcassadyDodson

yes. DO NOT LEARN JAPANESE UNTIL YOU'VE MASTERED KANA. the way i learned kana was on the itunes store. (only apple devices) and it's called "Hiragana & Katakana" and it has PINK flowers around the menu. that is by far the best way possible.

10/31/2017, 10:18:25 PM

PDBPH
Plus

It's all in the melody. Don't be perfect. Mumble, stuble, fall and pick your self up again. That's the key. Remember, little children when they learn to speak, don't learn how to say "hungry" as you and I do. Little children start off with "hmgee" later they add the "u" for "humgee" etc. It is mega important to keep the language speed quick and natural. You'll loose focus of the broad picture, the melody, when you focus on the little details. Don't be perfect! Enjoy the errors, laugh at them, laugh at your self. Because if learning feels like pain and struggle, your brain will be busy far to much with working the emotion than memorising the content. It's kind of like working out. You'll loose interest at workouts that pain you. But you'll stick with anything that amuses you. So when you go "午後十時半ごろにねます" i hear gogojuicegee... something something. And I find this quite funny. Aaah Mr. Han want's it. So it must be gogojuicegeemrhangorunnemas. And you can say that pretty quick as I bet. From there it just needs a few tweeks and you're done.

10/29/2018, 2:16:16 PM

hugessfan

You should probally email them or put it in an app rating. They might not read the comments.

8/25/2017, 3:15:25 AM

KevinMerck1

This free Japanese course is the best thing I've found for learning kana and kanji. https://nihongoshark.com/

12/30/2018, 2:15:45 PM

Bobby322520

No to mention the robotic voice. Makes it a lot harder to understand. My Japanese wife was laughing at how bad it sounds. WHAT does she know though!!?

6/14/2017, 4:15:51 AM

KayleeHann

Omg, that's so cute. Are you learning Japanese to show respect to your wife and her culture? If so, that's awesome.

1/15/2018, 1:38:37 AM

GerriConst

Please slow it down.

6/14/2017, 9:57:29 PM

maxwell.lt

I left out "around", and it still was accepted, even though the word [ごろ] is present.

6/16/2017, 9:13:02 PM

DeoforpaiS

What?! Lucky you XD

6/23/2017, 12:26:41 AM

Adeleke5140

I got it wrong

7/20/2017, 4:28:42 AM

mishasan7

I put 'about' and it marked it wrong. I reported it though.

10/26/2017, 12:52:22 AM

ClaraOswald5

I've written 22:30. I think it should have been accepted(sorry for my mistakes, I'm not native speaker)

8/22/2017, 6:37:45 PM

Gaasuba

Because that would be "ニ十ニ時半" (に じゆ に じ はん). Duolingo wants to be sure that you know that 十 (じゆ) is "ten".

11/5/2017, 1:49:48 PM

ChiNane
Plus

Yeah, they may one day realize that there's a world outside the US

4/13/2018, 7:28:28 AM

Will-J-Crawford

Maybe one day the people who insist the 24h clock is the only correct one, will accept that both England and the US still tend to write "ten" rather than "twenty-two" o'clock.

(I tend to agree that Duo's English is far too US-centric, but in this case it isn't; England still does it the same for the most part).

11/29/2018, 8:22:48 PM

SharonNaor

I tried 22:30 as well and was marked wrong. Why is this wrong?

9/26/2017, 3:54:20 AM

JoshuaLore9

That's true, and in Japanese too, 午後 can be left out and still be implied, but in this case, it was not omitted, so you cannot omit it from your translation.

7/29/2017, 2:30:45 AM

denisglotov

How is it spelled? Audio was too fast for me

8/24/2017, 7:23:01 PM

JoshuaLore9

午後(ごご)十時(じゅうじ)半(はん)ごろにねます。

(From your other comments, I know you want the romaji, Denis, but it's for your own good ;))

8/25/2017, 12:12:04 PM

Fatma926083

I like it better than romaji thx !!!

3/10/2019, 8:58:32 PM

Jasmin311755

I got marked incorrect for writing "10:30", instead of "10 30". -.-

11/20/2017, 12:19:55 AM

Snowflake734486

That happened to me, too. Infuriating. I reported it because, in my opinion, the answer Duolingo wants is actually wrong.

2/25/2018, 7:05:35 PM

Will-J-Crawford

I suspect they're looking for "ten" or "10", then a space, then "thirty" or "30". Which isn't really the best way to do it :o)

11/29/2018, 8:24:00 PM

Stan84388

6-20-18, 10:30 is accepted

6/21/2018, 12:42:07 AM

FrostDirt

I think the reason for 22:30 is wrong is because there is a specific time description (午後 or 午前).

10/3/2017, 8:39:51 AM

BlakeToloa

I am pretty sure there should not be a に after the time because it is a 'non-specific time' - due to the ごろ

6/28/2017, 11:34:35 PM

CalebJStevens

The に means at. So "at around 10:30" i why it is there

7/17/2017, 11:13:26 PM

Gaasuba

That would explain why i got it wrong for leaving out the "at"

11/5/2017, 1:50:32 PM

sofia940118

Its fairly easy to read the kana, its recognizing the meaning of the sounds by ear that im super slow at

7/28/2017, 9:12:52 PM

Russel3796

It helps a lot if you already know how to speak chinese.

2/7/2018, 3:11:08 AM

Will-J-Crawford

Does it help much going the other way? Because I am trying to learn Chinese too, and finding it much harder than the Japanese. I'd prefer to get ahead with the one I'm finding easier, naturally :o)

11/29/2018, 10:21:19 PM

safarimaceram

Really hate seeing time stuff so early, I can still do it but it bores and duolingo is great because it doesn't make stuff boring.

7/25/2017, 5:28:35 AM

FrostDirt

Can we use ごろ for "around" as in places? Like "I usually eat around the canteen"

10/3/2017, 8:41:32 AM

JoshuaLore9

Good idea, but no, ごろ is specifically for time. To add fuzziness to a place, typically you would use [place]の辺 (へん lit. "vicinity") or [place]の方 (ほう lit "direction").

10/29/2017, 7:34:35 AM

animatrix1490

In my mind there's a difference between going to bed and falling asleep. How do I make that distinction in Japanese? And is the answer to this question a general term that covers everything, or is it only the sleeping part?

2/10/2018, 4:11:21 PM

JoshuaLore9

That's a great point. In Japanese, I believe ねます generally covers everything, the acts of going to bed, falling asleep, and sleeping itself, but that's mostly because Japanese love to imply things instead of saying them.

There are a few different ways to differentiate between these, but first, a few grains of salt to take with the rest of my comment: I'm not a native Japanese speaker, I've done very little formal Japanese study, most of my Japanese ability has come from practising with native speakers in a casual setting.

In my opinion, 寝ます (ねます) is most closely associated with "going to bed", however, you can distance it even more from "sleeping" by saying 寝る準備 (じゅんび) をします, which means "getting ready for bed" (literally "doing going to bed preparation").

"Falling asleep" can be described in a number of ways, depending on the circumstances. The most common I find is 寝ちゃう, which is a conjugation of 寝ます (寝てしまう 》 寝ちゃう in casual spoken Japanese). The auxiliary verb しまう means "to finish, do some thing completely", so you can think of it as meaning "finishing the act of going to bed (and falling asleep)". It usually has the connotation of inadvertently falling asleep, in my experience, due to tiredness or exhaustion. For a more neutral phrase, you can use 眠り (ねむり) につく, which stems from the verbs 眠る "to sleep (not necessarily lying down)" and つく "to arrive".

"To be sleeping" is different again. Since it is describing an ongoing state of being, you would usually use the present progressive conjugation, 寝ています or 眠っています.

2/23/2018, 1:00:41 PM

AndyCardoso23

how to pronounce 午後? is it ごご or ここ ?

4/28/2018, 3:54:11 AM

JoshuaLore9

ごご is the correct pronunciation for 午後

5/28/2018, 11:17:47 AM

GabrielFer244726

I've put go to sleep and Duolingo marked wrong, said the correct answer is go to bed, which is obviously a mistake as nemasu(no kana here) is a verb and not a noum

5/11/2018, 3:57:43 AM

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but "go to bed" is also a verb (a phrasal verb, to be precise) which is largely synonymous with "sleep", whereas "go to sleep" can be thought of as a combination of an auxiliary verb (go) and an infinitive verb, which is commonly equated with the Japanese verb form 「{verb stem}に行く」

I do think Duo should have accepted "go to sleep" though, because it too is largely synonymous with "sleep".

7/1/2018, 6:13:56 AM

GabrielFer244726

Yeas, I get it, you right! Thanks for your answer, English is my second language, I’ll blame that

7/1/2018, 6:21:57 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

"At around 10:30 PM I go to bed" marked wrong, strangely

2/21/2019, 7:30:45 PM

uttumi

"Go to sleep" was not accepted. Should it be?

6/26/2017, 7:54:14 AM

R0AHN1

So translation is not 100% exact between languages, you could translate it that way. Usually you want to keep it as simple/direct as possible but there can be nuances that can be lost or added by the translator.

6/28/2017, 7:04:45 PM

PeixePalhaco

"I sleep at about 10:30 afternoon" is wrong in english?

7/4/2017, 8:06:10 AM

PhilNolan1

10:30 isn't in the afternoon.

7/7/2017, 4:08:20 AM

CaveNilVino

This is correct. No-one in the anglosphere would refer to this time as "afternoon". It is evening.

7/23/2017, 5:29:23 PM

tetralania

yep, because that's not how it's said- the correct way is "I sleep at about 10:30 pm"

7/9/2017, 3:45:46 AM

Will-J-Crawford

It's wrong because "afternoon" (no space) slowly fades into "evening" at some point (everyone has their own definition, and it varies depending on what they're doing, and how dark it is outside), but as the other two replies have said, definitely doesn't extend until 22:30 - even at Midsummer, that's night-time.

It is faintly confusing because the "pm" - "post meridiem" - is literally "after noon", but we don't say that.

Idiomatically, you either have a context where it's obvious which you mean, or add (respectively) "in the morning" (which is allowed for any time between midnight and the following noon), "in the afternoon" (which for most people is from "after lunch" 'til maybe six-ish), "in the [early or late] evening" ("early" is six-ish 'til around 8 or 9, late is 8-ish 'til maybe 10), "at night" (starts at 9 for old people or those you've upset by making too much noise, otherwise any time after 10), ...

Don't ask me why 1am isn't usually pronounced "at night" ... but "at night" does cover everything from dusk 'til dawn if (say) you're talking about when nocturnal animals are active :o)

Oh, and since electric lights were invented, "midnight" basically works like "midsummer's day" (i.e. comes at the beginning of the night).

11/30/2018, 5:45:36 AM

KaeVerens

I wrote "at 10.30pm I sleep" and it was marked as wrong

7/21/2017, 5:19:10 PM

tetralania

that's probably because of two things: the translation is 'ABOUT 10:30 pm' (not just at), and because that's not how it's said in english. the correct way would be "I sleep at about 10:30 pm"

7/21/2017, 10:15:05 PM

Gaasuba

You can totally say it that way. It just needs a comma. "At ten thirty p.m., I sleep"

11/5/2017, 1:54:22 PM

miyuuchin

Whats is the word for around?

7/26/2017, 1:54:58 AM

maxwell.lt

「ごろ」 (goro) is the word for 「around」 in this question.

7/26/2017, 4:09:26 AM

Justin662255

About and around can both be used to answer this question

10/2/2017, 12:40:44 AM

RockSobeck

ごろis about

10/13/2017, 5:16:04 PM

Scintillant-H

Leave out "at" and it's marked wrong lol

11/18/2017, 6:10:17 AM

TripleEYE

The first two characters sound like "Goko" (ごこ) when I sound up the whole phrase as a whole, but when I press the characters one by one, they sound up like this: "Uma, Ato" (うまあと). Duolingo offers no explanation about this. What is going on ?

11/18/2017, 3:43:10 PM

JoshuaLore9

I'm surprised you haven't come across this particular quirk of Japanese in earlier lessons. Kanji almost always have multiple pronunciations or "readings", which are separated into on'yomi (derived from Chinese pronunciation) and kun'yomi (native Japanese pronunciation mapped onto Chinese characters). Which reading you use changes based on the context the character is used in. There are some general rules for this, but also many exceptions.

In this case, ごご is the correct pronunciation for 午後, but indeed if 後 is used on its own (as it frequently is), it is pronounced あと. 午 is much less common on its own, but うま is the kun'yomi for it, which is what is generally used when a kanji is on its own.

I suspect Duo's TTS program wasn't built to accommodate this contextual reading, and so it only gives you the kun'yomi when you click a character.

12/10/2017, 5:39:04 AM

Will-J-Crawford

In this case, I think it's not changed because it's On'yomi, but due to a "rule" named something like rendaku (I'll go look it up in a moment) that causes some initial consonants of the second and later phonemes to become voiced.

Ah, here courtesy of Tofugu.

Wikpedia also has a reasonable summary here.

11/29/2018, 8:34:52 PM

JoshuaLore9

No, it's definitely not rendaku. I'm familiar with the rule, but if you read those links you provided more thoroughly, rendaku refers to the alteration of an unvoiced consonant to a voiced consonant, often achieved by adding a dakuten (voicing mark) to the affected kana. It's call "sequential voicing" because this change happens to a sound that follows a sequence of sounds.

Changing 人 (ひと) to 人々 (ひとと) is one of the examples Tofugu gave. This character, 々, is commonly used as the "repeater" of a kanji, so its pronunciation would also be "hito", but rendaku refers to the "h" consonant being changed to the voiced "b" when it follows a sequence of sounds.

Changing the pronunciation of 午 from うま to ご does not follow this rule. Firstly, it's at the beginning of the sound sequence. Secondly, the sound being changed is not from an unvoiced to voiced consonant.

11/29/2018, 10:28:05 PM

Will-J-Crawford

Look, I have read the page - and some others - and don't need you to paste examples in; I simply went looking to make sure I'd remembered the name of the rule correctly (it's not a word I'm using regularly at this point).

At some point I made a mistake - my dictionary lists コウ as a reading for 後, and I slipped a gear and somehow thought this was the change we were talking about [edit: it's possible I'd just seen a different comment asking about the pronunciation]. Again, though, my mistake - not arguing there.

But quoting the rule back to me seemed a little patronising when I'd already mentioned its effect in my comment - I even included the words "initial consonants" and "become voiced".

Sorry.

11/30/2018, 6:06:40 AM

JoshuaLore9

You're right, I was being too patronising. I'm sorry too.

Your comment just happened to catch me when I was in a not particularly good mood, and I thought "this guy has no idea how rendaku works (he even had to go look it up!) who does he think he is, trying to correct me like that!?" That was unfair of me, and I really do apologize for that.

12/1/2018, 12:48:48 AM

Andrius5225

Why can't it be the future tense here? I also got marked for writing "10:30 p.m."

12/17/2017, 3:54:05 PM

JoshuaLore9

It can be. "I will go to sleep at around 10:30 pm" should be accepted.

"10:30 p.m." should also be accepted. If it wasn't (and you didn't make any other mistakes, such as leaving out "around"), flag it for the course creators to fix.

12/25/2017, 1:17:58 AM

ollie.shea

I put "I go to sleep around 10:30pm" what's wrong with that?

12/25/2017, 9:50:16 PM

Guillermo341387

You left out 'at': I go to sleep at around 10:30 pm

4/12/2018, 4:04:26 PM

FrostDirt

Duo doesn't accept "10:30 (with colon)" right now, flag it and until it is fixed, try using "10.30 or 10 30" instead.

12/26/2017, 2:02:41 PM

WillGuabs

I sleep around 10:30 pm Or I will sleep around 10:30 pm Duo says both are right, but for me the meaning is different, which one is the better translation?

1/5/2018, 1:21:03 AM

JoshuaLore9

One isn't inherently a "better" translation than the other; it all depends on the context. Both can be appropriate options for how you interpret different situations.

1/5/2018, 4:35:53 AM

FrostDirt

Both are right, none are the closest. It depends on the context of the sentence. Such as different questions (When will you sleep vs When do you sleep).

1/5/2018, 6:25:26 AM

KayleeHann

I am getting everything right, I just feel like I'm not actually learning words and phrases. I have most of the characters down, I just have trouble forming sentences.

1/15/2018, 1:32:44 AM

JoshuaLore9

That's just how learning a language is, especially one so different from English. Don't sweat it; just focus on expanding and consolidating your vocab, and on saying each sentence smoothly (not necessarily quickly, just without long pauses).

It won't really click until you find yourself needing to use the language, but when it does, you'll be glad to have to vocab. Best way to make yourself need to use it is to find a Japanese person to talk to (preferably with little to no English ability) or go to Japan ;) In my opinion, the course is not enough (by far) on its own to fully prepare you for either of scenarios though.

1/30/2018, 7:30:06 AM

some_learner

'about' 10:30 pm wrong? HAS to be 'around' !?

4/3/2018, 8:07:48 PM

Mbunk1

It is kind of annoying that it will say 0am in an example and want you to say twelve am, but if it says 10pm you can't use 22...

4/8/2018, 4:23:31 PM

ShelleyHow2

why sometimes is ju ichi accepted as 10:30 , and sometimes as 11:30 ,ju and ichi is 11, why

4/22/2018, 2:12:32 AM

JoshuaLore9

I think you might just be getting a bit confused with the pronunciation.

  • 10:30 = 十時半 = じゅうはん = juu ji han
  • 11:30 = 十一時半 = じゅういちはん = juu ichi ji han
  • 11 = 十一 = じゅういち = juu ichi
5/17/2018, 11:43:44 AM

Moofy_Moof

Is 寝ます acceptable?

7/12/2018, 3:31:41 PM

ZelieZazou

午後十時半頃に寝ます。

7/17/2018, 12:17:12 PM

Rebecca459329

"half ten" not accepted

9/8/2018, 11:55:57 AM

John863934

It shouldn't be. Unless you mean half past ten...

11/29/2018, 3:08:27 PM

Will-J-Crawford

It does, in most of the English-speaking world :o)

More usefully, in most parts of the world, saying "half past ten" (sans "pip emma") would naturally be understood to mean "at night" unless you had just told them you work nights. Not the sort of context we're given for these translation exercises, though, so we're expected to include the am/pm.

11/29/2018, 8:49:59 PM

Ruby537558

Why doesn't "At around ten thirty PM I go to bed" not work?

9/25/2018, 9:42:30 PM

Rebecca459329

I’d report that, but I guess strictly speaking Duo is trying to teach ねます, which is ‘sleep’ in any context, bed or no

9/26/2018, 12:12:30 PM

gurupatik

午後十時半ごろにねます Where is the verb "go" here?

10/5/2018, 5:14:33 PM

SpectrumFlame

Which characters say "Sleep" or "I sleep"??????????

11/1/2018, 8:58:59 PM

John863934

寝ます (ねます) is the verb "to sleep".

11/29/2018, 3:12:59 PM

Lesli512188

at around or about. surely the same

11/6/2018, 9:06:30 PM

AbsintheNova

The audio is way to quick! Also no turtle option? To me some times the first two characters sound like "koko," and i cant tell if that is intentional or if it just sounds like that because its so quick.

11/14/2018, 6:25:45 PM

Will-J-Crawford

The combination of capitalisation and full stops for P.M. is unnatural in English - it's usually just PM (and often in smaller letters) on clocks and so on, and in writing it would just be e.g. 10pm.

11/14/2018, 7:52:21 PM

LilithRose8

Can someone please, PLEASE make it read slower?? I want to be able to actually read it as it's being said but each individual symbol is different to how it's said in context so the best option I have is to listen to it seventy times and pray I've said it right.

11/28/2018, 8:57:33 AM

Isabelle428570

Is it possible to go back when one wants to repeat an exercice?

11/29/2018, 9:51:54 PM

Ahmad543872

You can go back and do any lesson again anytime even after you've maxed it out. Unfortunately, You can not repeat specific exercises so it's up to luck to get them again when repeating lessons.

1/7/2019, 2:17:39 AM

Patman750572

午後十時半ごろに寝ます was wrong? Is it duolingo or me?

1/27/2019, 6:27:29 PM

Rebecca459329

It’s correct, you used the right kanji - make sure you report it for future students! :)

1/27/2019, 7:07:12 PM

MorriganFa1

I can read the kana but the robot makes it hard to understand her....

2/8/2019, 11:14:25 PM

Devon147595

I was counted correct with a typo, even though I submitted "22:00" instead of "22:30".

3/11/2019, 10:59:12 PM

krziskecm1

I am so comfused i thought that + meant 12 ? Wth

7/9/2017, 6:43:42 PM

Camdesu1

十 is 10, 十二 is 12

7/10/2017, 4:02:33 AM

HenryWrigh5

Is "I go to sleep around 10:30" wrong? I got marked down for it

3/3/2018, 8:37:56 PM

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's wrong. You need to include "p.m." since the Japanese sentence specifically says 午後. If you don't have "p.m.", Duo thinks you don't understand what 午後 means and makes you do it again.

3/9/2018, 8:05:49 AM

Chris.Guillen

Is it pronounced, "goho" ?

5/9/2018, 7:24:21 PM

JoshuaLore9

ごご is the correct pronunciation for 午後

5/28/2018, 11:17:51 AM

Grexian2

It's gogo? Gah! I really thought it was saying koko.

7/19/2018, 1:12:15 PM

John863934

The sounds are quite similar (at least in Japanese). As you can see, the kana for ko and go (こ&ご) are identical except for two little lines (dakuten) that indicate the sound is becoming 'voiced'. If you sound them out, the only difference you should feel is that you use your vocal cords for ご.

3/1/2019, 5:06:16 PM

Ahmad543872

In English, Adding "around" doesn't really affect the sentence in any meaningful way when talking about time. Is this the same with "ごろ” or does it affect the meaning of the sentence differently than the word "around" in English?

1/7/2019, 1:56:11 AM

JoshuaLore9

ごろ has the same effect as "around" in English, but I disagree that it isn't a meaningful effect. Adding "around" adds uncertainty and/or vagueness to your statement which can make a significant difference to the conversation.

1/7/2019, 4:05:00 AM

MikeMetal

Can you recognise 24 hour clock so that 22:30 is acceptable in place of 10:30?

9/24/2017, 12:34:19 AM

EdwardCott

22:30 would be written as 22 o'clock technically speaking

11/8/2017, 2:29:02 AM

asdf358065

I left out the p.m. as the act of going to bed implies late night or early morning times, but it was marked incorrect.

7/1/2017, 1:48:00 AM

Will-J-Crawford

It does indeed, and ought to be recognised as fairly typical English usage.

11/29/2018, 9:18:44 PM

JoshuaLore9

But this is a learning exercise where the point is the learn that 午後 = "pm" (among other things - one complaint I have about this course is how much new stuff is thrown at learners at once...) If you don't include it in your answer, Duo doesn't know that you know it.

Also, sure the implication may usually be there, but what if you found yourself in a situation talking about how jetlag messes up you sleep cycle? You would want to be able to specify what time of day you normally sleep at vs when you go to sleep after long travel. There's no context for any of these practice sentences, so if the Japanese sentence specifies 午後, the context must also call for the English translation to specify "pm".

11/29/2018, 10:10:43 PM

Will-J-Crawford

That's actually a fair point, since the exercise isn't to learn the idiomatic English.

Still annoying, but at least it makes sense.

I've made the same defence of Duo elsewhere, in fact ...

11/30/2018, 6:10:35 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.