1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いいえ、ちがいます。"

"いいえ、ちがいます。"

Translation:No, that's incorrect.

June 12, 2017

46 Comments


PeterKovalsky

Also "No, you're mistaken."


davidd1235

Isn't "no, you're wrong" also a more accurate translation than the one the give? (Genuinely want to know)


Mithlas1

Literally translated, "違う" (ちがう) means "to be different". It is often used to indicate "what you said or implied is not correct", or more loosely "it's not like that". Depending on the region this can be more or less rude than other ways of correction.


JoshuaLore9

Well, technically yes, since the original sentence is not framed as a negative assertion. However, "wrong" and "not right" are practically synonymous, so for the sake of communication, either should be fine.


ArvindhMani

While they are synonymous, it is more polite to say "that is not right" as opposed to "you're wrong" - and if there's anything I've learned so far, it's that Japanese is one of the more polite languages out there :)


JoshuaLore9

That's a fair point. Politeness does also depend on nonverbal communication though, such as tone of voice, as well as the context. I agree that "you're wrong" generally sounds less polite, but I think "that is wrong" or even "that is incorrect" would sound on par, or close enough, if said with the same tone of voice, etc.


John757154

I got it right with "No, that is not correct."


Satsuki909943

Kind of an ironic sentence to be told, "Yes, that is correct," in response.


JohnPMChappell

いいえ、違います。


LuisRolando3

Thank you, was looking for this


DonaldPinc

Thank you Danganronpa. I'm surprised how much Japanese I "sort of" know because of all the video games I play. I still find it hard to believe when people say they learned Japanese "solely" through anime or games.


Pedro_42

I love Danganronpa, it's just so over the top XD By the way, "dangan" (弾丸) means "bullet" and "ronpa" (論破, written in the background) means "refutation", so "danganronpa" literally means "bullet refutation". That's a reference to the game mechanics, in which you refute arguments using "verbal bullets" (コトダマ - kotodama)


TadashiBro

lol I was hoping someone would make a Danganronpa-related comment


Janeen459786

Whoa!!! That is COOL!!!! I LOVE when titles are so layered like that!!!


seacrow

i selected "no, it's not that" and was marked incorrect... but isn't ちがう literally something like "to be different"? i feel like "it's not that" captures the literal sense of it better than "wrongness" in English.


JoshuaLore9

You're right that 違う also means "to differ", and in a sense, the idea of "wrongness" comes from being different from the correct answer.

However, although I think "it's not that" should be accepted, it's almost too literal. 違う is used in Japanese specifically to capture the sense of "wrongness", without outright saying someone is wrong (remember, Japanese people tend to avoid saying things too straight, lest they risk offending somebody).


GuyNamedDavid

"No, that isn't right" was marked as a typo when it seems valid.


ConorColli5

I learned chigau as "different" as well.


Aku42

What about "No, it's not true"?


GrizzlySinSloth

I entered "no, it isn't" and it was wrong. Is that honestly wrong, or is Duo mistaken?


JoshuaLore9

Have a read of my comment on b's post. I think much of what I said applies to your suggested answer too.

That being said, Duo isn't necessarily mistaken, but it's just a natural outcome of a translation-based learning system like Duo's. "It isn't" is probably associated with some other phrases in Duo's database, so when it compares your answer to the exercise's ちがいます, it says you gave the wrong answer. The course creators haven't thought of every possible situation this sentence can be used it, so they just haven't included every possible variation of the correct answer.


[deactivated user]

    Sore wa chigau yo!!


    [deactivated user]

      無い、違うよ


FabioMaria730802

      So, I was told to be incorrect by answering with 'no this is not right'.

      The correct answer, according to Duolingo is 'no that is not right '.

      Brilliant. Just brilliant. Now I can't figure out whether I am wrong, or have been wronged.


JoshuaLore9

      Unfortunately, I would say it was the latter. There's nothing in the Japanese sentence that specifically says "that", so "this" is an equally valid translation (in the absence of any other context, as this exercise is).

      I suggest flagging your answer as correct for the course developers to fix/add to the pool of accepted answers.


AndreeaHagiu

      Is ちがいません you are right?


achipa19

      Why isn't it 違いません then as it refers to a mistaken action and expresses negativity?


JoshuaLore9

      Please try to read the other comments first; your question has been answered numerous times already.

      違います is a verb which means "to be wrong"/"to differ", so if something is wrong, it's a positive. For whatever reason, Duo's course developers decided to teach it as "is not right" (which is synonymous with "is wrong").


achipa19

      Thank you very much; I am sorry I didn't notice the one and only comment above where my question is answered and sorry for wasting your time if it was that crucial to you.


JoshuaLore9

      Oh, my apologies. I guess I was misremembering, perhaps mixing this page up with the English -> Japanese version of this question. I could have sworn I've answered questions similar to yours myself at least 3 or 4 times before.

      I'm sorry for my curt tone, but I hope you can understand how frustrating it can be sometimes to carefully craft an explanation, only to find people aren't bothering to read it. I was wrong to assume that's what happened this time, but it happens a lot in these forums.


achipa19

      There is no need to apologise, as I completely understand the effort you dedicate to thoroughly explain certain Japanese grammar rules.


beejolson

      i wrote: いいえ、違います, which should be the kanji version of ちがいます, but it was marked wrong. thoughts?


DesmondAllen

      'no it isn't' is how I would say this


Limeila

      Is this "right" as in "correct" or as in "morally right"? (or both)


JoshuaLore9

      It can be both, depending on the context.

      違います literally just means "to differ", so it's a very versatile verb. You can use it to mean "that's different from the correct answer" or "that's different from the morally acceptable answer".


      [deactivated user]

        So why all of a sudden can I not see the hiragana or katakana characters anymore? Sometimes they're question or exclamation marks. Everything would display properly before, what's happened?


JonathanWo889264

        Why is the negative -sen not included here - does the iie imply the negativity


JoshuaLore9

        -ません is not used here because the verb, ちがいます, means "to differ" or "to be incorrect". So Duo has just taken an extra step in the translation and converted "that's wrong" to "that's not right". I can't exactly tell you why; perhapa they just like confusing beginners (ー_ー;)


Hachinana04

        Why is "No, this is not right." a wrong answer ?


John757154

        Also "No, that is not correct."


Andrey402449

        "no this is not right" incorrect. "no that is not right" is correct. Smh


Megan530005

        Hell yeah danganronpa


ChristianG284187

        What is the difference between this and "違いです"?


DestinyCall

        違う is a verb that means "to differ or to vary". 違い is a noun that means "difference or discrepancy".

        違います is the polite form of the verb. 違いです is the noun + polite copula.

        So if you want to say "It is a discrepancy", you would use 違いです, but if you want to say "it differs" you say 違います (or 違う).

        The verb is used pretty frequently when you want to let someone know that they are wrong or mistaken about something.

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.