"いいえ、ちがいます。"

Translation:No, that is not right.

June 12, 2017

52 Comments


PeterKovalsky

Also "No, you're mistaken."

June 12, 2017

davidd1235

Isn't "no, you're wrong" also a more accurate translation than the one the give? (Genuinely want to know)

August 6, 2017

Mithlas1

Literally translated, "違う" (ちがう) means "to be different". It is often used to indicate "what you said or implied is not correct", or more loosely "it's not like that". Depending on the region this can be more or less rude than other ways of correction.

December 17, 2017

nkwk88

I can imagine Naruto shouting 違う! to Pain

July 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, technically yes, since the original sentence is not framed as a negative assertion. However, "wrong" and "not right" are practically synonymous, so for the sake of communication, either should be fine.

August 21, 2017

John757154

I got it right with "No, that is not correct."

November 30, 2018

Satsuki909943

Kind of an ironic sentence to be told, "Yes, that is correct," in response.

June 16, 2017

Richard609012

Lol true

September 10, 2017

JohnPMChappell

いいえ、違います。

June 30, 2017

LuisRolando3

Thank you, was looking for this

November 26, 2018

DonaldPinc

Thank you Danganronpa. I'm surprised how much Japanese I "sort of" know because of all the video games I play. I still find it hard to believe when people say they learned Japanese "solely" through anime or games.

November 6, 2017

Pedro_42

I love Danganronpa, it's just so over the top XD By the way, "dangan" (弾丸) means "bullet" and "ronpa" (論破, written in the background) means "refutation", so "danganronpa" literally means "bullet refutation". That's a reference to the game mechanics, in which you refute arguments using "verbal bullets" (コトダマ - kotodama)

December 1, 2017

TadashiBro

lol I was hoping someone would make a Danganronpa-related comment

November 1, 2018

Janeen459786

Whoa!!! That is COOL!!!! I LOVE when titles are so layered like that!!!

November 30, 2018

seacrow

i selected "no, it's not that" and was marked incorrect... but isn't ちがう literally something like "to be different"? i feel like "it's not that" captures the literal sense of it better than "wrongness" in English.

June 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're right that 違う also means "to differ", and in a sense, the idea of "wrongness" comes from being different from the correct answer.

However, although I think "it's not that" should be accepted, it's almost too literal. 違う is used in Japanese specifically to capture the sense of "wrongness", without outright saying someone is wrong (remember, Japanese people tend to avoid saying things too straight, lest they risk offending somebody).

August 21, 2017

GuyNamedDavid

"No, that isn't right" was marked as a typo when it seems valid.

July 25, 2017

Aku42

What about "No, it's not true"?

October 23, 2017

ConorColli5

I learned chigau as "different" as well.

July 28, 2017

GrizzlySinSloth

I entered "no, it isn't" and it was wrong. Is that honestly wrong, or is Duo mistaken?

September 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Have a read of my comment on b's post. I think much of what I said applies to your suggested answer too.

That being said, Duo isn't necessarily mistaken, but it's just a natural outcome of a translation-based learning system like Duo's. "It isn't" is probably associated with some other phrases in Duo's database, so when it compares your answer to the exercise's ちがいます, it says you gave the wrong answer. The course creators haven't thought of every possible situation this sentence can be used it, so they just haven't included every possible variation of the correct answer.

September 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Sore wa chigau yo!!

    January 8, 2018

FabioMaria730802

    So, I was told to be incorrect by answering with 'no this is not right'.

    The correct answer, according to Duolingo is 'no that is not right '.

    Brilliant. Just brilliant. Now I can't figure out whether I am wrong, or have been wronged.

    December 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    Unfortunately, I would say it was the latter. There's nothing in the Japanese sentence that specifically says "that", so "this" is an equally valid translation (in the absence of any other context, as this exercise is).

    I suggest flagging your answer as correct for the course developers to fix/add to the pool of accepted answers.

    December 4, 2018

Ballygawley

    Ain't it strange, that this one sentence, which a native speaker would try to avoid is in this basic training

    October 13, 2017

Raijania

    what do you mean? I hear it all the time from native speaker

    November 7, 2017

Mithlas1

    Depending on the context, it's often considered too direct to be polite. Of course, if you're talking to friends or close coworkers you probably ignore a lot of formal niceties in favor of casual conversation. My Japanese teacher told us only to correct a misconception by saying what the correct fact would be, but would snap "ちがいました" whenever we accidentally used the wrong grammatical construction.

    I'm guessing there's a lot of "We can say this because we're Japanese, you can't because you're outsiders."

    December 17, 2017

electronbeam

    Really shouldn't ask you to "write this in japanese"

    it should say "translate this to english"

    October 19, 2017

DesmondAllen

    'no it isn't' is how I would say this

    November 7, 2017

dagaminglife

    shouldnt it be chigau?

    February 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    No, not necessarily. ちがう and ちがいます mean exactly the same thing; it's just that the latter is more formal/polite. Which one "should" be used depends on the context and the intentions of the speaker, neither of which we have access to in these exercises.

    February 27, 2018

Limeila

    Is this "right" as in "correct" or as in "morally right"? (or both)

    April 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    It can be both, depending on the context.

    違います literally just means "to differ", so it's a very versatile verb. You can use it to mean "that's different from the correct answer" or "that's different from the morally acceptable answer".

    April 26, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      So why all of a sudden can I not see the hiragana or katakana characters anymore? Sometimes they're question or exclamation marks. Everything would display properly before, what's happened?

      April 15, 2018

JonathanWo889264

      Why is the negative -sen not included here - does the iie imply the negativity

      May 19, 2018

JoshuaLore9

      -ません is not used here because the verb, ちがいます, means "to differ" or "to be incorrect". So Duo has just taken an extra step in the translation and converted "that's wrong" to "that's not right". I can't exactly tell you why; perhapa they just like confusing beginners (ー_ー;)

      July 29, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        無い、違うよ

        June 18, 2018

Hachinana04

        Why is "No, this is not right." a wrong answer ?

        September 6, 2018

John757154

        Also "No, that is not correct."

        November 30, 2018

Andrey402449

        "no this is not right" incorrect. "no that is not right" is correct. Smh

        December 13, 2018

AndreeaHagiu

        Is ちがいません you are right?

        December 27, 2018

achipa19

        Why isn't it 違いません then as it refers to a mistaken action and expresses negativity?

        January 16, 2019

JoshuaLore9

        Please try to read the other comments first; your question has been answered numerous times already.

        違います is a verb which means "to be wrong"/"to differ", so if something is wrong, it's a positive. For whatever reason, Duo's course developers decided to teach it as "is not right" (which is synonymous with "is wrong").

        January 17, 2019

achipa19

        Thank you very much; I am sorry I didn't notice the one and only comment above where my question is answered and sorry for wasting your time if it was that crucial to you.

        January 19, 2019

JoshuaLore9

        Oh, my apologies. I guess I was misremembering, perhaps mixing this page up with the English -> Japanese version of this question. I could have sworn I've answered questions similar to yours myself at least 3 or 4 times before.

        I'm sorry for my curt tone, but I hope you can understand how frustrating it can be sometimes to carefully craft an explanation, only to find people aren't bothering to read it. I was wrong to assume that's what happened this time, but it happens a lot in these forums.

        January 19, 2019

achipa19

        There is no need to apologise, as I completely understand the effort you dedicate to thoroughly explain certain Japanese grammar rules.

        January 20, 2019

Megan530005

        Hell yeah danganronpa

        March 1, 2019

ChristianG284187

        What is the difference between this and "違いです"?

        May 6, 2019

DestinyCall

        違う is a verb that means "to differ or to vary". 違い is a noun that means "difference or discrepancy".

        違います is the polite form of the verb. 違いです is the noun + polite copula.

        So if you want to say "It is a discrepancy", you would use 違いです, but if you want to say "it differs" you say 違います (or 違う).

        The verb is used pretty frequently when you want to let someone know that they are wrong or mistaken about something.

        May 6, 2019

bepelbrox

        "No, that s not right" shouldn't really be a typo

        August 3, 2017

Limeila

        Yes it should. You forgot either an i or an apostrophe, that's a typo.

        April 9, 2018
        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.