1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I work thirty-one hours."

"I work thirty-one hours."

Translation:三十一時間はたらきます。

June 12, 2017

52 Comments


logan812545

These comments are what makes this app stand above the rest.


YagamiHikari

Shouldn't the は card be seperate from the たらき card.


Thomas.Jenkins

Asking that shows you're doing a good job looking for the particle は in a sentence. In this case however, there is no particle. The verb for "to work" is 働く (はたらく) or in this case はたらきます, the は is just the first syllable of it, and is read in the normal way (ha) instead of as a particle (wa).


XRavishX

You gave a very positive and helpful answer.


TourmAlvine

Thanks for the wholesome and clear explanation!


gloriousmiguel93

Excellent answer to that query, Thomas. Good job.


van_vaisil

I hope you're a teacher! I feel like everyone should be corrected like that, instead of feeling bad we'd just want to learn more!!


LukasGroth

三十一時間働きます。 was not accepted, it insists on having the verb in kana :/


jyrque

The kanji is correct but conjugation is incorrect: there is no き.

31時間働くます is the correct present sense.


piguy3

Why? The formal conjugation is 働きます: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%83%8D%E3%81%8F


Misaellimaa

And why is this ? Does it always happen with this verb ?


lcsondes

You could explicitly state the topic, e.g., by prepending わたしは to the sentence, but in this case it's implied. If you responded to a question asking how long someone else worked then the implied topic would be that person.

There's nothing special about the verb はたらく, it just happens to begin with a は.


AmaranthZi

This time it's just ha instead of wa :)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

三十一時間働きます should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 4, 2017.


alex_wei

Still not accepted on Jan 10 2018.


Patrick_Dark

Still not accepted on 2018 January 9.


LukasGroth

Still not accepted on 2018年2月8日 :(


francisdavey

28 March and still not. They must have a very peculiar internal system because 働きます is accepted in other contexts, so it's not that they don't know the kanji in the system somehow.


piguy3

Translations are added sentence by sentence by hand.


erikjansen91

Still not accepted on May 18, 2018.


frostedfields

Agreed. I reported it, Feb 14 2018.


Gathoss

Still not accepted on 1st March 2018.


LipByakko

April 14th, still not accepted.


PepijnEkel

How are you guys filling in your own kanji? I never get the option for that


lcsondes

If you use a web browser for instance, you have an option to use your own keyboard instead of the cards. You need to have a Japanese keyboard layout installed (normally comes with your OS, just not enabled).


Sarah195181

In order to type in kanji, you need to have downloaded the Japanese characters onto your computer or phone in order to do so. I recommend following this guide, it includes the steps on how to go about that process step by step with pictures, whether you're using windows, mac, an iphone or an android: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/how-to-install-japanese-keyboard/


Ale.rodriguesx

Why does this sentence doesn't need a particle through?


KseniaZv

Why 31jikan not just 31ji?


Aelianos

I think if you say just ji, it means the hour of the day. So, sanjuuichi-jikan is 31 hours whereas sanjuuichi-ji means something closer to 31 o'clock. I think.


David666715

Correct. Jikan is when saying a length of time and just ji is for hour when telling time


TessieGrif

時間 (jikan) also literally means "time". For example, if you want to say "I don't have time" you would say "時間がありません” (jikan ga arimasen).


IWannaLearn3

Why isnt the sentence correct when ''Work'' is written in kanji form?


haxon3

What is the difference between ending a sentence with ma-su and de-su?


TinmanJuggernaut

-masu is the conjugated suffix of some verbs. Ikimasu = [I] go. Desu is a conjugated verb unto itself = [I] am. Nanika kaimasu = [I] buy something. Kirei Desu = [you] are pretty


hE4S2

There are differences in usage at above JLPT N4 levels but is beyond the scope of duolingo at the moment.


Kasenom

Why isn't 「三十一時間はたらく」 accepted?


Mark_Dunan

三十一時間働きます, with kanji for "hatarakimasu", is also marked wrong. I get that people will not have learned the kanji for "hataraku" yet, but when you're typing with a Japanese keyboard, the default is to convert to kanji and not leave things in kana, so Duolingo should accept kanji too.


GrandMoffTim

I had the same problem. Pretty frustrating.


FrostDirt

From what I see Duolingo is trying to teach you the formal form (so you won't randomly talk to people being an ass lol). Always try to do the formal form.


FAlter5

For the sake of learning, I think the dictionary form is important, too, which happens to be the informal form. When learning indogermanic languages, you still learn the infinitive form even when you seldom use it directly. But it helps you to get how to build the other verb forms.


LightMor

Is there any difference between ー and 一 ? I really must feel this difference in length ? My answer when I type ichi just pressing '-' is wrong.


Mark_Dunan

The long vowel mark ー only coincidentally looks like 一 (the number 1) in the sans-serif font that Duolingo uses. It's a different character (and, when writing vertically, the long vowel mark is a vertical line). On a Japanese keyboard, type the number 1 and you should see 一 in the options right under the Western "1".


Xyvyrianeth

Apparently, we're not allowed to use the kanji, 働


Berto29441

is also "I'll work" possible?


WouterVerhelst

Well, you deserve some rest after that


Alex76659

how is this even possible, working 31 hrs


SIGOTOSINAI

Why this sentence is not simasu?


Sarah195181

三十一時間働きます should be accepted. This has been reported since November of last year and has still not been corrected as of March 13th, 2018.


Seattle_Scott

私は31時間働きます was rejected. 今悲しです
31時間は働きます。also rejected. もっと悲します。  


[deactivated user]

    Oh, just a typical workday in Japan... ;)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.