"I work thirty-one hours."

Translation:三十一時間はたらきます。

June 12, 2017

52 Comments


logan812545

These comments are what makes this app stand above the rest.

July 13, 2017

Digicrests

Shouldn't the は card be seperate from the たらき card.

June 12, 2017

Thomas.Jenkins

Asking that shows you're doing a good job looking for the particle は in a sentence. In this case however, there is no particle. The verb for "to work" is 働く (はたらく) or in this case はたらきます, the は is just the first syllable of it, and is read in the normal way (ha) instead of as a particle (wa).

June 12, 2017

XRavishX

You gave a very positive and helpful answer.

June 13, 2017

TourmAlvine

Thanks for the wholesome and clear explanation!

June 16, 2017

gloriousmiguel93

Excellent answer to that query, Thomas. Good job.

June 16, 2017

van_vaisil

I hope you're a teacher! I feel like everyone should be corrected like that, instead of feeling bad we'd just want to learn more!!

August 30, 2017

LukasGroth
Plus

三十一時間働きます。 was not accepted, it insists on having the verb in kana :/

February 8, 2018

jyrque

The kanji is correct but conjugation is incorrect: there is no き.

31時間働くます is the correct present sense.

May 22, 2018

piguy3

Why? The formal conjugation is 働きます: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%83%8D%E3%81%8F

May 26, 2018

Misaellimaa

And why is this ? Does it always happen with this verb ?

November 13, 2017

lcsondes

You could explicitly state the topic, e.g., by prepending わたしは to the sentence, but in this case it's implied. If you responded to a question asking how long someone else worked then the implied topic would be that person.

There's nothing special about the verb はたらく, it just happens to begin with a は.

April 22, 2018

AmaranthZi

This time it's just ha instead of wa :)

June 29, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

三十一時間働きます should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 4, 2017.

November 4, 2017

alex_wei

Still not accepted on Jan 10 2018.

January 9, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Still not accepted on 2018 January 9.

January 10, 2018

LukasGroth
Plus

Still not accepted on 2018年2月8日 :(

February 8, 2018

francisdavey

28 March and still not. They must have a very peculiar internal system because 働きます is accepted in other contexts, so it's not that they don't know the kanji in the system somehow.

March 28, 2018

piguy3

Translations are added sentence by sentence by hand.

May 26, 2018

erikjansen91

Still not accepted on May 18, 2018.

May 18, 2018

frostedfields

Agreed. I reported it, Feb 14 2018.

February 14, 2018

Gathoss

Still not accepted on 1st March 2018.

February 28, 2018

LipByakko

April 14th, still not accepted.

April 14, 2018

PepijnEkel

How are you guys filling in your own kanji? I never get the option for that

April 16, 2018

lcsondes

If you use a web browser for instance, you have an option to use your own keyboard instead of the cards. You need to have a Japanese keyboard layout installed (normally comes with your OS, just not enabled).

April 22, 2018

Sarah195181

In order to type in kanji, you need to have downloaded the Japanese characters onto your computer or phone in order to do so. I recommend following this guide, it includes the steps on how to go about that process step by step with pictures, whether you're using windows, mac, an iphone or an android: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/how-to-install-japanese-keyboard/

April 19, 2018

Alexandre.x

Why does this sentence doesn't need a particle through?

October 27, 2017

KseniaZv

Why 31jikan not just 31ji?

July 19, 2017

Aelianos

I think if you say just ji, it means the hour of the day. So, sanjuuichi-jikan is 31 hours whereas sanjuuichi-ji means something closer to 31 o'clock. I think.

July 19, 2017

David666715

Correct. Jikan is when saying a length of time and just ji is for hour when telling time

September 29, 2017

TessieGrif

時間 (jikan) also literally means "time". For example, if you want to say "I don't have time" you would say "時間がありません” (jikan ga arimasen).

February 14, 2018

IWannaLearn3

Why isnt the sentence correct when ''Work'' is written in kanji form?

November 3, 2017

haxon3

What is the difference between ending a sentence with ma-su and de-su?

July 18, 2017

TinmanJuggernaut

-masu is the conjugated suffix of some verbs. Ikimasu = [I] go. Desu is a conjugated verb unto itself = [I] am. Nanika kaimasu = [I] buy something. Kirei Desu = [you] are pretty

July 18, 2017

hE4S2

There are differences in usage at above JLPT N4 levels but is beyond the scope of duolingo at the moment.

July 29, 2017

Kasenom

Why isn't 「三十一時間はたらく」 accepted?

October 20, 2017

Mark_Dunan

三十一時間働きます, with kanji for "hatarakimasu", is also marked wrong. I get that people will not have learned the kanji for "hataraku" yet, but when you're typing with a Japanese keyboard, the default is to convert to kanji and not leave things in kana, so Duolingo should accept kanji too.

November 7, 2017

GrandMoffTim

I had the same problem. Pretty frustrating.

October 24, 2017

FrostDirt

From what I see Duolingo is trying to teach you the formal form (so you won't randomly talk to people being an ass lol). Always try to do the formal form.

January 4, 2018

FAlter5

For the sake of learning, I think the dictionary form is important, too, which happens to be the informal form. When learning indogermanic languages, you still learn the infinitive form even when you seldom use it directly. But it helps you to get how to build the other verb forms.

February 5, 2018

LightMor

Is there any difference between ー and 一 ? I really must feel this difference in length ? My answer when I type ichi just pressing '-' is wrong.

October 30, 2017

Mark_Dunan

The long vowel mark ー only coincidentally looks like 一 (the number 1) in the sans-serif font that Duolingo uses. It's a different character (and, when writing vertically, the long vowel mark is a vertical line). On a Japanese keyboard, type the number 1 and you should see 一 in the options right under the Western "1".

November 7, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

I think this question is broken: https://i.imgur.com/61tR64q.png

October 17, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Apparently, we're not allowed to use the kanji, 働

November 26, 2017

Berto29441

is also "I'll work" possible?

November 26, 2017

WouterVerhelst

Well, you deserve some rest after that

December 10, 2017

Iyke722342

no particle?

December 29, 2017

Alex76659

how is this even possible, working 31 hrs

December 31, 2017

SIGOTOSINAI

Why this sentence is not simasu?

January 23, 2018

Sarah195181

三十一時間働きます should be accepted. This has been reported since November of last year and has still not been corrected as of March 13th, 2018.

March 14, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

私は31時間働きます was rejected. 今悲しです
31時間は働きます。also rejected. もっと悲します。  

May 28, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Oh, just a typical workday in Japan... ;)

June 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.