"あさっては何をしますか?"

Translation:What will you do the day after tomorrow?

June 12, 2017

71 Comments


josshouse

Is it just me or did the audio sound strange on this? Like "ashatte" instead of "asatte"?

July 28, 2017

YagamiHikari

何もしません

June 12, 2017

I.X.

ぼくも。

June 13, 2017

Flviodomin3

僕は日本語を勉強します。

August 10, 2017

Japanese_Neko

私も!

November 17, 2018

GabrielCha840217

僕は毎日日本語を勉強します。

March 8, 2019

JasonH565

明後日「あさって」

July 2, 2017

Nominus_JPG

Is that the kanji for afternoon?

March 6, 2019

Capucin1

午後 is afternoon 午 = noon, 後 = after

March 12, 2019

LupoMikti

What are the chances that "overmorrow" will be treated as an acceptable translation of 明後日? I mean, it means the same thing as 'the day after tomorrow' but it's a single word... eh, no point in risking it I guess. I really wish overmorrow and ereyesterday were still prominently used in English.

August 12, 2017

ZelieZazou

Thanks for this comment. I didn't know the English language used to have such convenient words for the day after tomorrow and the day before yesterday.

I also wish some time words would be simplified in my mother tongue, like "today": aujourd'hui. In Old French, it used to be "hui" only. Actually, "aujourd'hui" litterally means "on the (au) day (jour) of (d') today (hui)".

July 15, 2018

FadyJaber

Actually on the day of today would be au jour d'aujourd'hui since hui by itself doesnt really mean anything anymore :) but I got ur point ;)

January 20, 2019

ZambiblasianOgre

Huh, seems like a cognate of the Dutch word "overmorgen". Interesting!

July 15, 2018

EricPooley

What wilt thou do overmorrow?

April 20, 2019

Zanderuuuu

The audio is messed up for this one. I first heard 'tomorrow'

June 23, 2017

AmaranthZi

same that's how I got it wrong

June 29, 2017

Sparrow692295

Can someone spell out the romaji of あさって? It sounds weird to me, I don't think i understand the third letter

July 31, 2017

smozoma

Asat-te. The third character creates a small pause, as in kip-pu (ticket), in earlier lessons.

May 26, 2018

MoisesPonc16

the little tsu becomes the consonant sound of the following letter se-t-te,ki-p-pu,

April 3, 2019

Izu865583

It's simply asatte. The little tsu just doubles the t from te, it isn't pronounced on it's own. But the audio is kinda off...

June 10, 2019

candistars

I believe it should be "asaate" but duo pronounces it wrong.

August 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I think it's asatte

    August 9, 2017

Olivier826890

    Asaate would be spelt あさあて, this is asatte. The small っ doubles the next consonant

    April 13, 2018

hungkaisy1

    僕も

    June 16, 2017

hungkaisy1

    私たちも

    June 16, 2017

hiba226886

    あたしも

    June 16, 2017

ZelieZazou

    明後日は何をしますか? Did I select the correct kanji?

    July 15, 2018

Daniel379898

    Just got the upgraded tree, got asked about 明後日 and I foolishly thought I could use the characters here :-/

    June 5, 2019

GremmieJP

    Yeah I thought the update meant we were past the frustration of having to dance around Kanji in the audio questions, but I guess there are still exceptions. Then again, at least this audio question has audio.

    I really appreciate all the work that's been put into expanding this course. It's so great to see overall, but I do wonder if it was rolled out just a little early.

    June 11, 2019

clintack

    Especially frustrating when they include the correct kanji in the word bank, but then mark you wrong if you select them.

    August 10, 2019

pwallington

    Wasn't this the tagline for a really bad movie?

    July 20, 2017

FeedbackControl

    This example isn't accepting kanji after the update.

    June 14, 2019

ZambiblasianOgre

    Why is: "What will you be doing in two days?" marked incorrect?

    May 22, 2018

Bluey114025

    It is becuse asatte あさって mean "the day after tomorrow".

    July 10, 2019

Jason739088

    Is this something colloquial? Or is there more to the break down that implies something not literally translated?

    June 19, 2017

KarenSanta2

    I know duolingo accepts "What will YOU do the day after tomorrow" but what in this sentence makes "What will I do the day after tomorrow" an incorrect translation?

    June 30, 2017

sfuxion

    I think there are several levels to it. As you may already be aware, pronouns can be dropped from a sentence if it is implicit who the sentence is referring to.

    If you imagine this context in English, "what will I do the day after tomorrow?" likely comes out of your mouth when you're talking to yourself. And in Japanese, you may already know that there are many levels of politeness. When talking to yourself, the politeness usually doesn't apply, unless you're being sarcastic, etc. Point is, this sentence in Japanese is in keigo (it uses the -masu form), and thus the implicit feel is that the sentence is a question asked -to- someone. Hence, the implicit topic is "you", not "I".

    If you do want to ask other people what you will do the day after tomorrow, not only should the pronoun 私 be included in the sentence, but the sentence structure itself would be slightly different, depending on the context.

    Aside, if you do want to say to yourself "what will I do(...)?", I'll probably go "あさってはなにしようかな", though it's definitely a different level of politeness ;)

    July 26, 2017

Falcon198016

    I believe so, as when there is no subject in Japanese, it's much more likely to be you than I

    July 10, 2017

Esper2027

    I tried several times to answer "What will you do the day after tomorrow/in two days", but duo insists that the only correct answer for this one is "What are you going to do in two days", even though it's constructed the exact same way as other sentences that translate to "what will you do".

    i don't understand why duo doesn't accept "what will you do" for this sentence, the Japanese isn't any different!

    March 30, 2018

circumbendibus

    They can't catch everything. Many of the possible answers are user suggestions. Click the report button and claim your answer should be accepted. Make sure it's correct though! I typically get a message that they fixed it some 6-12 months after I suggest it since they're so backed up with false suggestions.

    June 4, 2019

tmmss

    I just started this module but it seems very anal! Maybe there's a reason but I can't work it out atm..

    My answer was "what will you do in two days' time" and that wasn't acceptable.

    Also I noticed that when I put answers like "how many tables in the restaurant" and "how many people in your family" they were also not acceptable in the last module. Maybe it's got something to do with how duolingo are choosing to communicate levels of politeness or something?

    February 14, 2019

smozoma

    It's hard to program for all variations of a sentence. If it was taught as "the day after tomorrow", try to use that instead of an alternative phrasing. "How many people in your family" is missing "are" so could be confusing it.

    February 14, 2019

pyroguy174

    So i watched a toutube video on the little tsu that is in the middle of a word. It means to pause on the syllable correct?

    April 2, 2018

DastardlyAnomy

    Correct! It's a glottal stop. So although it looks like "Asatsute" you'd say it as Asa-te with a teeny pause where the dash is. Real romanized spelling is Asatte.

    April 20, 2018

Linksta35

    I put "What are you doing the day after tomorrow?"

    Should this be allowed as an acceptable translation?

    April 18, 2018

Nosnikgdoh

    Can you just list "Overmorrow" instead of "the day after the tomorrow"

    May 24, 2019

SkittyPrincess

    It's interesting to note the similarity between あした and あさって which are "tomorrow" and "the day after tomorrow" respectively.

    June 19, 2019

Aerolian

    Out of curiosity, can this sentence mean "What should we do the day after tomorrow?"? The punctuation in my question looks strange, but strangely enough it's right.

    October 16, 2017

KazuriahBu

    What will you do in two days should also work

    February 5, 2018

DastardlyAnomy

    The audio seems like its slurring. I heard Ashitate instead of Asatte

    April 20, 2018

FabioMaria730802

    'what will you do after tomorrow ' was not accepted. Was I really wrong here? Do I REALLY have to specify the 'day' bit? Ffs...

    December 28, 2018

Linksta35

    Yes, without the day, it has the connotation of doing something anytime in the future after tomorrow. By saying specifically the day after tomorrow, you are asking what they are doing that specific day.

    December 28, 2018

yooseph

    I wrote the sound in kanji, ¿What's bad ? 明後日はをしますか?

    January 14, 2019

Dahlia606496

    I dont understand why the "wo" is there. Where is the noun that is supposed to be before it that gets acted on??

    March 6, 2019

flish32

    I guess it's the "what".

    May 7, 2019

gri729607

    I was wondering if its wrong to say "the day over tomorrow" as the duo doesnt accept it as the answer

    May 5, 2019

smozoma

    "The day after tomorrow" is the correct English phrase, and is how it was taught in the lesson. You'll get the best results by sticking to the phrasing used in the lessons. I've never heard anyone say "the day over tomorrow" before, so I'm not surprised duolingo didn't understand it.

    May 7, 2019

Bluey114025

    How do we know if it "what will we do today" or "What will you do today"? Sorry, im dumb. Help me.

    July 10, 2019

FeedbackControl

    Pretty sure it's just context. In practice, I think you can specify which one by saying something like "あさって、私たちは何をしますか?" (or replacing 私たち with the person's name if you're asking what they're going to do).

    July 10, 2019

0WZOEqpy

    bug!

    July 28, 2019

Mike725559

    Why is 明後日 = day after tomorrow being pronounced other than あさって (Asat-te). I'm hearing it pronounced as みょうごにち (Miyobi-nichi). Is the kanji for day after tomorrow differently pronounced than the Japanese spelling? Are they different words or is this a dialect kinda thing?

    July 31, 2019

Niki646597

    When do you say

    明後日-あさって and

    明後日- みょうごにち?

    August 7, 2019

taiga-kun

    I used 明後日 and was marked wrong... please fix

    August 17, 2019

Bilal-W

    is there any specific way to write Japanese?! I typed the same symbols yet keep it shows wrong!

    August 17, 2019

mxriii

    It sounded like 'ashitatte'

    October 13, 2018

Japanese_Neko

    How should anyone know

    November 16, 2018

Chris618406

    Oof

    February 12, 2019

Ronald-Tavares

    あさってはたんじょうびかいに行きます

    September 7, 2017

Chie837492

    私も

    August 1, 2017

EmilyFreze

    Hi Hi Hi Hi Hi Hi Hi Hi Hi Hi Hi

    September 12, 2017

flish32

    no

    May 7, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.