"summer"

Translation:なつ

June 12, 2017

47 Comments


inner_strength

The kanji reminds me of a guy walking witha hat on, so as i write it i say "natsu fast guy, take off your hat it's summer and it's hot out"


HeavenestS

a bit long but unforgettable. I love it!


Tavirius

Thank you kindly for supplying the kanji


Jammerbf

Natsu uses dragon slayer FIRE magic which is hot just like SUMMER


FallonBraddy

Any fun/good mnemonics for the seasons?


Daedalus87m

It's far fetched but somehow I remember :

Natsu

Nacho

Mexico

Hot

Summer


PotatoNoob999

Wow thx its brilliant


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Summer is hot and I don't have AC: It's "natsu" (nuts).
Winter is "fuyu"-reezing (freezing).
"Aki" (a key) to autumn fun is playing in piles of leaves.
In the spring, I say "haru" (hello) to blooming flowers.


_mikorin

Amazing, thanks!!


RafaiellaMHT

Reminds me of the little sister of Hinata shōyō from the manga/anime called Haikyuu!! lol their hair is orange and immediately makes me think of the sun


stardust-fae

Aww, now I'm gonna be able to remember this perfectly! Tysm!


[deactivated user]

    I think of it as "not snow". Helps me remember.


Denver_Sama

    Natsu Dragneel on Fairy Tail


Trevor_Fontaine

    na tsu -> "not too" hot = summer


ganders3

    You'd have to be natsu to not like summer!


whodisman

    夏色まつり ;)


Hiroshi_Tameda

    Bunu animelerdeki yaz tatili (natsuyasumi) muhabbetinden biliyorum


VelionaVollerei

    Merhaba nadir karşılaştığım turk insanlardan biri varliginla beni sevindirdin ^^


rpg-dad

    This pork Katsu is hot as natsu ??


joshua381255

    What does fu yu mean


SharonMurc1

    hi do you know what aka means


pipi310847

    あか(赤)(aka) is red.


TunaSalad3

    Does is read as na-tsu or nat-su?


Millie231833

    na tsu i always say natsu so i get it wrong and lose a heart :(


BleedingtoenaiIs

    watch FAIRYTAIL the main characters name is NATSU who uses fire powers

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.