"Utapiga kengele"

Translation:You will ring a bell

June 12, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun (kengele)

kengele (n class, plural kengele)

1) bell (metallic resonating object)

2) ring, ringing (a resonant sound, like that produced by a bell)

From Wiktionary

June 12, 2017

Julianfshpearson

Marked wrong for writing to ring "the" instead of "a" bell! Probably because I am used to the phrase "ring the bell" as a result of being a teacher for over forty years.

September 10, 2017

Catriona28475

Both 'a' and 'the' are correct.

January 1, 2018

FauxShizzle

If I wanted to specifically say "You will ring the bell", it'd be "Utaipiga kengele", is that right?

January 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.