1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Utapiga kengele"

"Utapiga kengele"

Translation:You will ring a bell

June 12, 2017

4 Comments


Julianfshpearson

Marked wrong for writing to ring "the" instead of "a" bell! Probably because I am used to the phrase "ring the bell" as a result of being a teacher for over forty years.


Catriona28475

Both 'a' and 'the' are correct.


FauxShizzle

If I wanted to specifically say "You will ring the bell", it'd be "Utaipiga kengele", is that right?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun (kengele)

kengele (n class, plural kengele)

1) bell (metallic resonating object)

2) ring, ringing (a resonant sound, like that produced by a bell)

From Wiktionary

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.