"きのうは何をしましたか?"

Translation:What did you do yesterday?

June 12, 2017

49 Comments


Digicrests

えと、きのうはさかなを食べました

Um, yesterday (i) ate fish.

Is that correct?

June 12, 2017

Viktor347884

Yes, except that since the topic (yesterday) is specified in the conversation already, you would leave it out: えと, 魚を食べました. Otherwhise it would be in.

July 11, 2017

ShawnGates6

Yes it is.

June 12, 2017

BenJammin234988

I thought "um" was "ano".

March 4, 2018

AustinBlai8

It is. えと and あの seem to mean close to the same thing. "Um..." "Well..." "Err..."

June 12, 2018

BenJammin234988

Cheers brother.

June 13, 2018

_DY4Y_

From what I've heard えと is used for thinking, while あの is used when you don't want to be extremely direct about what you're saying

February 23, 2019

K2GLeon
August 5, 2017

hongyaw

This is not a gender specific question.

June 24, 2017

rocky_923

Does anyone know why we use しました instead of します? Is it did vs. do? If so, is it only future tense that there are no conjugations for?

June 26, 2017

Tom-Sadler

Yes, the ます(masu) ending of a verb is for present and future tenses (there is no distinction between 'am doing' and 'will do'). To make it past tense ('did') then you change the verb ending to ました (mashita). So for example, 食べます is I eat/will eat, whilst 食べました is I ate; 買いますis I am buying/will buy, 買いました is I bought, etc.

July 11, 2017

CraigLeade

しました is past. します is non-past so depending on context and sentence structure it could be translated as either present or future tense.

July 25, 2017

MeiShiSu

Yes it's did versus do. Only the verb changes for conjugation

July 2, 2017

nT2x1

why 'what did i do yesterday?' is incorrect?

June 20, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

I've nevrr heard Japanese people ask themselves a question like this before :3. If it's a questiin form just assume you're asking someone something.

June 20, 2017

Fork8

Then it appears your social circles drink more responsibly than mine.

June 23, 2017

hE4S2

I was partying for 24hrs. そうですよね、みなさん ?

August 1, 2017

-neko-the-cat-

yes

January 23, 2019

Tomas578606

"What were you doing yesterday" is wrong? How?

July 6, 2017

JelisW

Uh, apologies for the long grammar spiel coming up...

So in English, "did" and "was/were doing" are actually two different tenses.

The first is the simple past tense. It indicates an action in the past that happened and was over quickly, e.g., "the doorbell rang"

The second is known as the past progressive (or continuous) tense. It's generally used to indicate a past action that took place over a long period of time, e.g., "The cat was sleeping on the chair". (In English we also use it to describe actions that were in progress when something else happened, e.g. "I was eating dinner when the doorbell rang." Not sure if this one also happens in Japanese though).

Anyway, Japanese also distinguishes between these two tenses.

Past indicative (corresponds to simple past and past perfect in english): しました

Past progressive: していました

July 22, 2017

azuranyan

I was wondering when we'd finally see past tense.

June 8, 2018

ZelieZazou

昨日は何をしましたか?

July 15, 2018

Garyan4

昨日は何をしましたか

July 28, 2018

Zuvium

でした or した?

October 20, 2018

josesl16

Is the 'ta' in 'shimashita ka?' necessary in a question?

June 26, 2017

AmaranthZi

yes because it implies the past tense.

June 29, 2017

ReedKemp

I've tried to do some research on the matter but went pretty far down a rabbit hole that I don't think I was ready for yet: Can anyone help briefly explain when a sentence calls for using を and why?

June 28, 2017

Frrost

を is direct object

June 30, 2017

Ishana92

is what pronounced nani or nan?

July 24, 2017

AmbiBambi333

I believe it's pronounced nani

August 9, 2017

punkdoabc

It depends. On its own, 何 is pronounced 「なに」("nani"). Sometimes in a sentence, though, the "i" gets eaten and it becomes 「なん」("nan"). It is kind of what happens in English with "got to" becoming "gotta" and "going to" becoming "gonna".

September 11, 2017

EmilyFreze

Jim but Cubs did find Civic center hail too

September 12, 2017

IWannaLearn3

WHAT THE ACTUAL ❤❤❤❤ THE CORRECT SOLUTION SAYS ''What did he do yesterday?'' BUT IN EHRE IT CHANGES TO ''What did you do yesterday?''.

November 3, 2017

BenJammin234988

Where were you on the night of January 16th?

March 19, 2018

Nevadensis

When we refer to the past, what is the difference between "mashita" and "deshita"?

June 18, 2018

GeekManLin

would "what where you doing yesterday?" be an acceptable translation? it seems like it has the same meaning

December 19, 2018

DanChLe

I had a 24 hour party

February 11, 2019

Angela244481

the translation of this sentence could either be "What did you do yesterday "or "What did I do yesterday " right?

February 28, 2019

daniel.cul

Why is this gender specific?

June 30, 2017

Frrost

It isnt

June 30, 2017

nothingbetr2do

If this isn't gender specific why did it get corrected to "she"?

July 1, 2017

MeiShiSu

Even though it says that it accepts he and you I believe

July 2, 2017

t3Fj

Is "what have you done yesterday" wrong?

July 11, 2017

0xUk4

Yes, it is wrong, because it is not proper English.

July 23, 2017

Amber943501

Nemasu

July 7, 2017

Makishi3

" What do you made yesterday?'' Is not a valid answer?

June 23, 2017

Frrost

That isn't proper english, so no.

June 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.