1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうは何をしましたか?"

"きのうは何をしましたか?"

Translation:What did you do yesterday?

June 12, 2017

42 Comments


YagamiHikari

えと、きのうはさかなを食べました

Um, yesterday (i) ate fish.

Is that correct?


Viktor347884

Yes, except that since the topic (yesterday) is specified in the conversation already, you would leave it out: えと, 魚を食べました. Otherwhise it would be in.


BenJammin234988

I thought "um" was "ano".


AustinBlai8

It is. えと and あの seem to mean close to the same thing. "Um..." "Well..." "Err..."


_DY4Y_

From what I've heard えと is used for thinking, while あの is used when you don't want to be extremely direct about what you're saying


BenJammin234988

Cheers brother.


rocky_923

Does anyone know why we use しました instead of します? Is it did vs. do? If so, is it only future tense that there are no conjugations for?


Tom-Sadler

Yes, the ます(masu) ending of a verb is for present and future tenses (there is no distinction between 'am doing' and 'will do'). To make it past tense ('did') then you change the verb ending to ました (mashita). So for example, 食べます is I eat/will eat, whilst 食べました is I ate; 買いますis I am buying/will buy, 買いました is I bought, etc.


CraigLeade

しました is past. します is non-past so depending on context and sentence structure it could be translated as either present or future tense.


MeiShiSu

Yes it's did versus do. Only the verb changes for conjugation


nT2x1

why 'what did i do yesterday?' is incorrect?


hiba226886

I've nevrr heard Japanese people ask themselves a question like this before :3. If it's a questiin form just assume you're asking someone something.


Fork8

Then it appears your social circles drink more responsibly than mine.


hE4S2

I was partying for 24hrs. そうですよね、みなさん ?


ZelieZazou

昨日は何をしましたか?


Garyan4

昨日は何をしましたか


Tomas578606

"What were you doing yesterday" is wrong? How?


JelisW

Uh, apologies for the long grammar spiel coming up...

So in English, "did" and "was/were doing" are actually two different tenses.

The first is the simple past tense. It indicates an action in the past that happened and was over quickly, e.g., "the doorbell rang"

The second is known as the past progressive (or continuous) tense. It's generally used to indicate a past action that took place over a long period of time, e.g., "The cat was sleeping on the chair". (In English we also use it to describe actions that were in progress when something else happened, e.g. "I was eating dinner when the doorbell rang." Not sure if this one also happens in Japanese though).

Anyway, Japanese also distinguishes between these two tenses.

Past indicative (corresponds to simple past and past perfect in english): しました

Past progressive: していました


Ishana92

is what pronounced nani or nan?


AmbiBambi333

I believe it's pronounced nani


punkdoabc

It depends. On its own, 何 is pronounced 「なに」("nani"). Sometimes in a sentence, though, the "i" gets eaten and it becomes 「なん」("nan"). It is kind of what happens in English with "got to" becoming "gotta" and "going to" becoming "gonna".


azuranyan

I was wondering when we'd finally see past tense.


Ernesto813220

私は机を買っていた。


josesl16

Is the 'ta' in 'shimashita ka?' necessary in a question?


AmaranthZi

yes because it implies the past tense.


ReedKemp

I've tried to do some research on the matter but went pretty far down a rabbit hole that I don't think I was ready for yet: Can anyone help briefly explain when a sentence calls for using を and why?


Frrost

を is direct object


EmilyFreze

Jim but Cubs did find Civic center hail too


IWannaLearn3

WHAT THE ACTUAL ❤❤❤❤ THE CORRECT SOLUTION SAYS ''What did he do yesterday?'' BUT IN EHRE IT CHANGES TO ''What did you do yesterday?''.


BenJammin234988

Where were you on the night of January 16th?


Nevadensis

When we refer to the past, what is the difference between "mashita" and "deshita"?


BOOOOAISHIBA

でした or した?


Lbrunkho

would "what where you doing yesterday?" be an acceptable translation? it seems like it has the same meaning


DanChLe

I had a 24 hour party


Angela244481

the translation of this sentence could either be "What did you do yesterday "or "What did I do yesterday " right?


ElijahWrig414612

Partied for 24 hours.


Profe-Efe

Why is を pronounced 'ga' sometimes?


_DY4Y_

It's not. を is always pronounced as "o" If your audio has が instead of を it's an error.


anouknoa

Is there some rule when to use particles after "yesterday" or "the day after tomorrow"? Sometimes there are, sometimes there aren't :/


Jason898658

昨日は何をしましたか does not work. Duo seems to have a problem with Kanji inserted into the keyboard answers.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.