"きのうはしごとでした。"

Translation:I worked yesterday.

June 12, 2017

69 Comments


6chocobo

for those wondering. "kinou wa shigoto o shimasu" VS "kinou wa shigoto deshita". it equals "yesterday i did work" VS "yesterday was work". essentially

July 13, 2017

FernandoPe596028

So this sentence mean: "I worked yesterday?", or "Work was yesterday?"

July 15, 2018

circumbendibus

6chocobo is explaining the difference between shimasu and deshita and why deshita can make sense. The second one is the literal translation, but literal is not a perfect way to translate things, so Duo accepts other answers.

June 4, 2019

darthoctopus

昨日は仕事でした

July 12, 2017

MikeStange1

Why doesn't "I worked yesterday" match?

June 15, 2017

frenchy12345

Shigoto is the noun for work/job not the verb. So a literal translation is "I did my work yesterday".

July 18, 2017

JSLegara

My answer was I had work yesterday and was correct. I guess the lesson was stating on the presence of work yesterday and not more of you worked

June 18, 2017

souza_J

I answered like you and get it correct

July 16, 2017

544D

Me too

July 17, 2018

sara438041

I answered 'I worked yesterday' just now and it was correct

November 15, 2017

FMAiscool

I put "Work was yesterday" and that was wrong. Can't figure out why..

March 10, 2018

angel_campoverde

In English we use "there is/are" to mean existence. But we could as well say just "is/are". I suspect Japanese is doing this. So, the sentence could be "Regarding yesterday, there was work", or the way they say it: "Regarding yesterday, work was".

December 6, 2018

smilernats

Because that would translate directly to "kinou hatarakimashita". "I worked=hatarakimashita" Duolingo may have changed it to be nicer though.

August 23, 2017

hiba226886

The placement of the adverb 'yesterday' is wrong. The adverb is at the start of the sentence in Japanese so it must be at the start of the English sentence....even if it does sound a little odd.

June 16, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Why is your comment downvoted?

September 1, 2017

RobbPorter

Because it's incorrect. The placement of "yesterday" has nothing to do with the answer being marked wrong.

October 16, 2017

ReikiShin

Yeah i put "Yesterday was work" and got that wrong but then i guess that sounds like you are using work as an adjective (to describe hiw difficult yesterday was)... :/

May 19, 2018

chrissikek

Is it just me or does しごと sound like Shi-Mo-To?

August 10, 2017

bassobassissimo

More like Shi-Ngo-To (with the ng sound of "sing": [ŋ]). G often so pronounced in similar positions.

September 25, 2017

Joe264823

Probably with an n in front I would assume

March 1, 2019

Keith337964

Can someone confirm if this is correct or if it an audio glitch

October 3, 2017

punkdoabc

It totally does.

September 11, 2017

anton_t13

I hear even "chmoto"...

October 21, 2017

YagamiHikari

Is this read as: "as for yesterday, (i) worked".

June 12, 2017

Thomas.Jenkins

Yes. Well, more specifically it would be "as for yesterday (I) did (my) job."

June 12, 2017

lcsondes

I would've expected する. Is there any special reason why it works with です?

June 30, 2017

Thomas.Jenkins

Honestly, I don't know the answer to that. I think in this case both should be mean the same, but it might be a fine difference in meaning. I notice that Duolingo suggests "I had work yesterday" as a translation instead of "I did work yesterday, which might be a good hint.

July 1, 2017

De_Selby

I would say that しごてacts as a noun and the literal translation would be "as for yesterday, the was work (to do by myself)". The part in parenthesis would come implicitly from context.

July 24, 2017

AnirudhPal2

Suru , as far as i remember, is to know.

July 18, 2017

hE4S2

する to do

しる [ 知る ] to know

August 1, 2017

insincere

Is kino pronounced kino-o like I'm hearing in the audio?

July 10, 2017

fernandoraulcc

Yes, you pronounce the 'o" longer.

July 16, 2017

FrostDirt

When a う appears after the お family (そ、と、ろ etc.) it elongates the o.

October 29, 2017

IoanGrigor1

Why is きのうはしごとをしました。 not correct? I've seen (on Duolingo) the noun しごと used both with です and with し (which requires the particle を as far as I know)

December 15, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

You can both "have" work (to do) and "do" work.

December 23, 2018

NeonMarkov

What's the difference between はたきます and しごとでした?

July 13, 2017

IkaraPenti

Excuse bad structure. I believe that しごた is a noun for "job" or "employment" or "what i call that thing where i do something and get money". Conversely i believe that たらきmeans "to work" or "to do that thing that results in getting money". That would make one a noun, and one a verb.

I could be way wrong, I had Neon's same question. I've surmised my answer from other parts in this thread.

July 24, 2017

hE4S2

You meant

はたらく [ 働く ]

masu form = はたらきます = 働きます

August 1, 2017

IkaraPenti

Err, that should be "しごと" Didn't see my error until right after posting.

July 24, 2017

BenJammin234988

Why "deshita" and not "mashita"?

March 19, 2018

o-vovi-o

hi so i figured it out. they both mean the same thing just. this sentence used です as "polite" instead of "it is" but i don't think that's common in japan. making it でした for past tense positive. i actually heard using です too much for being polite instead of "it is" is considered too harsh and rude. and ました is the same just, past tense potistive ます for polite. you could remember because they both end in した but ーで for です and ま for ます.

August 31, 2018

BenJammin234988

ありがとうございます!

December 23, 2018

SamuelDres1

I put "yesterday was work" which i guess is wrong. But they correted me to "yesterday I'd work" ??? Wtf is that?

September 12, 2017

TreriseInd

Why is "I was at work Yesterday" not accepted?

November 23, 2017

datworgen

It would be so much easyerbto do these lessons if they included kanji and furigana imo

May 15, 2018

izaori

I definitely got the answer wrong so I'm not complaining about that, but the suggested translation was "Yesterday i'd work" and I don't think that sounds... gramatically correct.

August 30, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

"I'd" is a common abbreviation for "I had" (and sometimes for "I would/should") and "I'd work to do" is occasionally seen in the wild, but it is moderately unusual to use it in this position rather than at the start of "I had just ..." or "I'd been [x]ing...".

Not wrong, though, by any means.

December 23, 2018

Kaime11

Why deshita why not mashita

March 13, 2019

romcheek

In English it can be at the beginning or the end. It doesn't change anything

June 20, 2017

LukeGompertz

Is: "I was working yesterday" acceptable?

July 29, 2017

RobbPorter

No, because they are using the noun "work" not the verb. So you cant conjugate it to "working".

September 11, 2017

IgorHenriqueA

I was working yesterday, why not?

July 30, 2017

RobbPorter

It corrected my answer to "yesterday I'd work"?!?! 11th Sept.

September 11, 2017

Timsora

昨日

June 10, 2018

Brossy3

Why isn't "I went to work yesterday" correct?

July 30, 2018

trishka9

Because the word for "to go" isn't in the Japanese sentence.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that would be きのうはしごとにいきました。

August 19, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It literally just says the job / work existed yesterday.

You could be saying "I had work yesterday. Unfortunately my train was cancelled due to 150mph winds and ...".

December 23, 2018

CLee896281

Why can't you say, "I went to work yesterday."?

August 5, 2018

thomasmarkk099

Could i use the same exact phrase to state: "you worked yesterday." ,or they, he, etc.?

August 16, 2018

Antimodes

"Yesterday was work" should be acceptable! It is natural English and also has the same meaning as the Japanese.

September 5, 2018

KonradHmme

Why is there kinou "ha" but not ashita "ha"?

October 30, 2018

Antimodes

You can use は (ha/wa) with 明日 (ashita) too.

November 1, 2018

FabioMaria730802

'I have worked yesterday' was not accepted. Shouldn't it have been?

December 29, 2018

pantsu_chan

the use of the noun 'shigoto' as a verb 'to work' is not normal....japanese students are not taught this. "shigoto ni ikimashita" or "hatarakimashita" are better ways to say this. duo is really frustrating in this respect.

December 30, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

But Duo is using it as a noun here, AFAICT.

December 23, 2018

Nevadensis

But today I'll have a 24 hours-long party!

June 18, 2018

nekogaijin

I flagged it.. I did my job or I worked seems better unless someone asks "why didn't you come to the party" " I had work."

June 15, 2017

hiba226886

Both of those have verbs. 仕事/しこと is not a verb. It's a noun. Therefore answers with verbs in them are inaccurate

June 20, 2017

trishka9

But isn't the accepted translation "I worked yesterday"?

August 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.