1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうはしごとでした。"

"きのうはしごとでした。"

Translation:I worked yesterday.

June 12, 2017

61 Comments


6chocobo

for those wondering. "kinou wa shigoto o shimasu" VS "kinou wa shigoto deshita". it equals "yesterday i did work" VS "yesterday was work". essentially


FernandoPe596028

So this sentence mean: "I worked yesterday?", or "Work was yesterday?"


circumbendibus

6chocobo is explaining the difference between shimasu and deshita and why deshita can make sense. The second one is the literal translation, but literal is not a perfect way to translate things, so Duo accepts other answers.


Hanabe_Kotori

If it was yesterday, isn't the right one should be "shigoto wo shimashita"?


darthoctopus

昨日は仕事でした


MikeStange1

Why doesn't "I worked yesterday" match?


frenchy12345

Shigoto is the noun for work/job not the verb. So a literal translation is "I did my work yesterday".


JSLegara

My answer was I had work yesterday and was correct. I guess the lesson was stating on the presence of work yesterday and not more of you worked


souza_J

I answered like you and get it correct


sara438041

I answered 'I worked yesterday' just now and it was correct


FMAiscool

I put "Work was yesterday" and that was wrong. Can't figure out why..


angel_campoverde

In English we use "there is/are" to mean existence. But we could as well say just "is/are". I suspect Japanese is doing this. So, the sentence could be "Regarding yesterday, there was work", or the way they say it: "Regarding yesterday, work was".


smilernats

Because that would translate directly to "kinou hatarakimashita". "I worked=hatarakimashita" Duolingo may have changed it to be nicer though.


chrissikek

Is it just me or does しごと sound like Shi-Mo-To?


bassobassissimo

More like Shi-Ngo-To (with the ng sound of "sing": [ŋ]). G often so pronounced in similar positions.


Keith337964

Can someone confirm if this is correct or if it an audio glitch


IoanGrigor1

Why is きのうはしごとをしました。 not correct? I've seen (on Duolingo) the noun しごと used both with です and with し (which requires the particle を as far as I know)


Will-J-Crawford

You can both "have" work (to do) and "do" work.


insincere

Is kino pronounced kino-o like I'm hearing in the audio?


ruliascc

Yes, you pronounce the 'o" longer.


FrostDirt

When a う appears after the お family (そ、と、ろ etc.) it elongates the o.


YagamiHikari

Is this read as: "as for yesterday, (i) worked".


Thomas.Jenkins

Yes. Well, more specifically it would be "as for yesterday (I) did (my) job."


lcsondes

I would've expected する. Is there any special reason why it works with です?


Thomas.Jenkins

Honestly, I don't know the answer to that. I think in this case both should be mean the same, but it might be a fine difference in meaning. I notice that Duolingo suggests "I had work yesterday" as a translation instead of "I did work yesterday, which might be a good hint.


De_Selby

I would say that しごてacts as a noun and the literal translation would be "as for yesterday, the was work (to do by myself)". The part in parenthesis would come implicitly from context.


BenJammin234988

Why "deshita" and not "mashita"?


o-vovi-o

hi so i figured it out. they both mean the same thing just. this sentence used です as "polite" instead of "it is" but i don't think that's common in japan. making it でした for past tense positive. i actually heard using です too much for being polite instead of "it is" is considered too harsh and rude. and ました is the same just, past tense potistive ます for polite. you could remember because they both end in した but ーで for です and ま for ます.


BenJammin234988

ありがとうございます!


NeonMarkov

What's the difference between はたきます and しごとでした?


IkaraPenti

Excuse bad structure. I believe that しごた is a noun for "job" or "employment" or "what i call that thing where i do something and get money". Conversely i believe that たらきmeans "to work" or "to do that thing that results in getting money". That would make one a noun, and one a verb.

I could be way wrong, I had Neon's same question. I've surmised my answer from other parts in this thread.


hE4S2

You meant

はたらく [ 働く ]

masu form = はたらきます = 働きます


IkaraPenti

Err, that should be "しごと" Didn't see my error until right after posting.


Kaime11

Why deshita why not mashita


SamuelDres1

I put "yesterday was work" which i guess is wrong. But they correted me to "yesterday I'd work" ??? Wtf is that?


TreriseInd

Why is "I was at work Yesterday" not accepted?


datworgen

It would be so much easyerbto do these lessons if they included kanji and furigana imo


izaori

I definitely got the answer wrong so I'm not complaining about that, but the suggested translation was "Yesterday i'd work" and I don't think that sounds... gramatically correct.


Will-J-Crawford

"I'd" is a common abbreviation for "I had" (and sometimes for "I would/should") and "I'd work to do" is occasionally seen in the wild, but it is moderately unusual to use it in this position rather than at the start of "I had just ..." or "I'd been [x]ing...".

Not wrong, though, by any means.


MattSpano2

I think this can also mean... "I did it at work yesterday"

But to alleviate the confusion it's probably better said..

昨日、仕事をしました

Or

昨日、働きました


eduardo4002

In the listening exercises, Duo won't accept some kanji, like 勉強 or 仕事, which doesn't happen in the translation exercises. In order to get a correct answer, I wrote the exact same sentence using kana alone.The weird thing is that it only happened in this unit so far (the latest I've done up to this point). Is it just me or someone else have faced this situation too?


eduardo4002

Also, in certain cases I had to write in a specific way, even though the word had many acceptable writings. For example, it only would accept the answer if I wrote 友だち. Both ともだち and 友達 were given wrong. It's been really annoying, 'cause the keyboard gives the writing suggestions based on the use. Now I have to type the words part by part.


romcheek

In English it can be at the beginning or the end. It doesn't change anything


LukeGompertz

Is: "I was working yesterday" acceptable?


RobbPorter

No, because they are using the noun "work" not the verb. So you cant conjugate it to "working".


IgorHenriqueA

I was working yesterday, why not?


RobbPorter

It corrected my answer to "yesterday I'd work"?!?! 11th Sept.


Brossy76

Why isn't "I went to work yesterday" correct?


trishka9

Because the word for "to go" isn't in the Japanese sentence.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that would be きのうはしごとにいきました。


Will-J-Crawford

It literally just says the job / work existed yesterday.

You could be saying "I had work yesterday. Unfortunately my train was cancelled due to 150mph winds and ...".


CLee896281

Why can't you say, "I went to work yesterday."?


pedrom.9

Because there is not the verb 'to go' in the sentence


thomasmarkk099

Could i use the same exact phrase to state: "you worked yesterday." ,or they, he, etc.?


Antimodes

"Yesterday was work" should be acceptable! It is natural English and also has the same meaning as the Japanese.


KonradHmme

Why is there kinou "ha" but not ashita "ha"?


Antimodes

You can use は (ha/wa) with 明日 (ashita) too.


FabioMaria730802

'I have worked yesterday' was not accepted. Shouldn't it have been?


ppilev

does anyone hear "shimoto" instead of "shigoto"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.