"I will study the day after tomorrow."

Translation:あさってべんきょうします。

June 12, 2017

77 Comments


YagamiHikari

Why are the particles not needed?

あさってはべんきょうをします。

June 12, 2017

Kreyvarr

勉強 (べんきょう) する is the verb for "to study", hence why を is not used.

Time does not require the topic particle は when speaking relative to an action/verb since the time is not the topic of focus itself.

June 14, 2017

darkparadise123

They used は in the other examples though. Like 今日は何をしますか。Could you just choose whether to include a は or not?

June 14, 2017

Kreyvarr

In cases such as the one you pointed out, the topic is actually about the day itself.

As such, は is used to specify that the subject is "Today" and the contents that follow are relative to that day.

In this problem, you don't see は used since the topic is not "The day after tomorrow" rather you are just stating the action/content that is related directly to you.

So, literal translations:

あさってはべんきょうします = The day after tomorrow (subject) + study (content)

あさってべんきょうします = I (subject, implied) + the day after tomorrow study (content)

General guideline is that, unless a specific Time is important enough to be the subject focus, the particle は is not necessary. This should help make sense out of why you don't see 今日べんきょうします since the -ます conjugation is explicitly applied to both present and future tense. Thus, in instances where Time is important to state as the subject focus, the particle は is introduced and the sentence becomes "Today, I study" (今日はべんきょうします) vs. "I study" (べんきょうします)

I hope this helps!

June 15, 2017

zuensst

This helps tremendously! ありがとうございました!(≧▽≦)

July 16, 2017

ChrisValde11

ありがとうございました!

August 10, 2017

dEKU-17

The subjects は and を appear to be required for the phrase "I did not study yesterday" though. Is it because it's in past tense?

April 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, this is just an oversight on Duo's part. The changes in nuance when omitting は and を are the same regardless of tense.

April 28, 2018

adamjaycee

やはり…

September 18, 2017

HDSQ.mid

I was taught that for time, you use に

December 3, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It depends on the time expression, some need に and some don't. Just like you would say "on Tuesday", but not "on tomorrow" in English.

December 23, 2017

MattSpano2

All philosophies aside the Japanese folk don't care either way

September 5, 2019

ignmiz

あさって勉強します should also be accepted.

November 2, 2017

Daquri

Agreed. Especially since this was the FIRST time DL ever used the kanji for "the day after tomorrow" in the lessons.

September 13, 2019

yokaimonster

Another app I use has suggested thinking of は as the phrase "as for..."

So, in this case あっさてはべんきょうします。 = As for tomorrow, I will study. ( Like someone asked you, "What you are doing tomorrow?")

And あっさてべんきょうします。 = I will study tomorrow. (Like if you were telling someone "I will study tomorrow. Would you like to come over and study with me?")

Not sure if this correct but it is helping me with the は particle.

Please correct me if this is wrong!

July 11, 2017

John863934

Day after tomorrow, but yeah

July 8, 2019

LeqiHan

明後日勉強します。

July 22, 2017

defacid

Ironically, they never taught me the kanji and had only shown me hirigana up to now... then all of a sudden they whip out the kanji for this question.

January 25, 2019

LaGoov

same here... The Japanese course is really messy. The inconsistency when teaching kanji is really irritating

January 31, 2019

JELinsco

The same is still true today. I had to get it wrong just to see what was right, then copy'n'paste the kanji into GoogleTranslate to see how 明後日、勉強します was related to あさってべんきょうします. Nevermind the confusion of having commas in all three answer options, whereas the English didn't.

June 24, 2019

Schrenner

I wrote the same and Duolingo told me it was wrong. The correct solution however was the same sentence in hiragana.

October 18, 2017

Scintilla72

As of September 2019, it's just the opposite: it's multiple choice, both the 明後日 and the あさって versions are given, and only the kanji (which they hadn't introduced yet) is considered correct -- despite the fact that when I come here to the comments, the translation at the top of the page has everything in hiragana.

And of course, since it's multiple choice, there's no option to report "my answer should be accepted".

I have no idea what's going on here, but what a mess.

September 14, 2019

alex_wei

DL doesn't accept any kanji for this sentence. What a disgrace!

January 9, 2018

Tara_han

Surprisingly it accepted 明後日勉強します for me today! They must be working on updating them.

July 17, 2018

TadashiV

あさって、勉強します。Was not accepted. Should I prefer kanji versions (ex 明後日)? Or is it inconsistent?

February 14, 2019

longlive5

i think it should be accepted, i got it wrong too.

August 1, 2019

PatchLingo

Why is there a し after べんきょう?

June 20, 2017

KeiSam

します is the polite form of the verb する which, as mentioned, means to do. 勉強 (Benkyou) By itself in Japanese is a noun. By adding the する you are making it an action-think of it as to do studying. You will see suru after a lot of words to show action. 買い物する(kaimono suru) Is a better example (for me haha). Buy would be 買う (kau) or the polite form 買います. 買い物 (Kaimono) by itself is the noun shopping (lit. Buy things), but when I "go shopping" (or "do shopping") I would say 買い物する I hope this helps, Im sorry if its confusing, its something you just get used to.

June 26, 2017

not_a_thing

Isn't there a slight difference there though?

"To do shopping, to shop": "買い物をします"

"To study": "勉強します"

October 8, 2017

EionRobb

As far as I've worked out, it means "to do" (an action), so it's used to say that you are doing the action of studying

June 23, 2017

ManoahKun

Way to go with that procrastinating

September 28, 2017

brmedeiros

Why is there only 2 questions in this lesson?

November 1, 2017

Camisado

I'm having the same issue, there are 6 new words on the lesson summary but I'm only seeing questions involving あした and あさって - is it the same ones for you?

January 22, 2018

Karen_EMM

2017-11-04 (Confirmed) There are only two questions in this lesson. Not all the new words are used, and none of the new words are introduced (highlighted & underlined).

November 5, 2017

Jude650174

I got this question in a practice and the choices were all in kanji I've never seen before xD I guessed right tho so yay

January 1, 2019

laszlopanaflex

me too. it would be nice if the multiple choice options had audio, or if duo would teach us the kanji before using them. better way to learn, and it makes a bigger difference now with the streak bonuses.

May 20, 2019

nekogaijin

I have the same question.. whatvis the nuance of leaving out the particle?

June 15, 2017

Amber943501

Instead of shimasu can suru be used?

July 7, 2017

KeiSam

Yes, but be careful with using plain forms as they are generally reserved for people you are close to (friends, siblings etc.). It can come off as extremely rude if you're not close to the person you're speaking to that way

July 7, 2017

kai19154

Yes. Keep in mind that that's the informal form though.

July 10, 2017

amazincake

Why is 'あさってベんきょうします” accepted while "あさって、勉強します" is deemed incorrect? This was a multiple choice question and both were given as options, but surely both are correct?

April 24, 2019

cloverich

Is 明後日勉強します incorrect? (using hiragana keyboard, that was what was suggested)

November 11, 2017

ZambiblasianOgre

That is completely correct.

Duolingo is just completely schizophrenic with regards to whether or not it wants to recognise kanji.

August 17, 2019

crash_boom_bang

It accepted 明後日べんきょうします。But rejected 明後日勉強します.

December 3, 2017

SuperKirbylover

wait, why is あさって、勉強します not accepted? it's the same sentence structurally, just partially in kanji and with a comma.

March 19, 2019

rhunsulrana

I want to be the third (fourth?) person to mention that this was presented in a multiple choice with both the following answers as options: あさって、勉強します 明後日、勉強します

Having not seen the kanji yet i chose the first one, and was marked incorrect (DL wanted the second answer) but these are identical answers...

May 9, 2019

_jclipse

Considering します means "to do", does that mean べんきょう is a noun and します turns it into a verb (action)?

November 5, 2017

Hedwigechouette

あさってをべんきようします was marked wrong. It underlined よ as being the wrong part and showed it should have been smaller. What's the story here? ..and how to type it smaller? Also, it didn't underline を as wrong but I note that's not in the answer above. Is it optional then?

December 13, 2017

Hedwigechouette

don't worry, I remembered how to do the small yo...I should have typed kyo. Still wondering about the wo

December 13, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Both べんきょうします and べんきょうをします work, but remember that they behave slightly differently when you add what you are studying: 日本語をべんきょうします vs 日本語のべんきょうをします. There are probably some subtle differences in meaning and/or use, but I haven't yet learned what.

December 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In your examples, they mean "I will study Japanese (language)" and "I will do Japanese (language) study", respectively, which are practically identical in both languages.

However, OP wrote あさってをべんきょうします, which now means "I will study the concept of the day after tomorrow". を marks あさって as the object of study, not the time when the study occurs.

January 6, 2018

Hedwigechouette

あさって勉強します was marked wrong but I think should be accepted. Is duo not accepting kanji? Happy to be corrected

December 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It should be accepted; we need to keep flagging it until it's fixed by the course developers.

January 6, 2018

Horfenico

Apparently it's been a year since you commented this, and still not fixed....

March 4, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Well, what can I say? I'm not a course developer, nor am I associated with any admin team for any course on Duo.

Perhaps there are technical limitations inherent to Duo since I believe it was primarily created with European languages which don't have complicated scripts and dealing with such scripts in an effective way is just difficult/impossible. Again, I'm not part of any development team; I'm just a regular user.

March 4, 2019

kidkuma

Ah! Saturday Ben K.O.ed Shamus

August 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I love learning how to procrastinate in other languages.

    September 5, 2018

Claire611

    Correct me if im wrong but i think します is for (i will or what will or going to buy) and しました is for past tense...right?

    September 30, 2018

Michael562556

    so much kanji used but not introduced, impossible to translate. shi ma su the only hiragana used

    May 19, 2019

domadotomato

    あさってべんきょうしました

    Should be acceptable, right?

    December 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    No, しまし is the past tense, meaning "I studied". It doesn't make sense with "the day after tomorrow".

    January 6, 2018

ModdingNinja

    i typed あさつてべんきようします why is that not accepted?

    July 12, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    あさて (asa tsute) and べんきう (benki you) are incorrect. The size of certain kana are important for pronunciation, and also affects the meaning of the word. Luckily あさて is simply nonsense Japanese, but べんきう (便器用) actually means "for toilet use".

    The correct sentence is あさてべんきうします

    November 21, 2018

Gui253827

    "Ashita" isn't a expression to be used here?

    July 31, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    "Ashita" means "tomorrow", i.e. the day after today. The sentence is asking you to translate "the day after tomorrow", i.e. the day after the day after today, and the Japanese word for that is "asatte".

    January 31, 2019

SalemAlmuh1

    Whats the use of "shi" here?

    October 1, 2018

facundo-lopez

    What is it? A few new kanjis, no sound to heard, nothing just guess the correct answer, isn't is learning, it's a memo puzzle game.

    March 21, 2019

ElijahWrig414612

    Hooray for procrastination!

    April 30, 2019

Pascal77807

    I don't really get the differences between します,しました what are the diffrences between them and how do I know when to use one or the other?

    May 15, 2019

JoshuaLore9
    • します = simple present/future tense, e.g. べんきょうします = "I study/I will study."
    • しました = simple past tense, e.g. べんきょうしました = "I studied."
    May 15, 2019

niasun327

    This is what i could get on the Japanese keyboard so hope these are right:

    明機日 asa>te 明日 ashita 今日 kyou 機能 kinou 一昨日 ototoi

    Wish i could get a break down of the kanji tho. I know 日 is like day... and 今 is like now... but 機 which is used in asa>te and kinou i dont know... and the other kanji in kinou and ototoi i dont know... these two: 能 and 昨

    May 27, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    First, here are the correct kanji:

    • 明後日 = asatte
    • 明日 = ashita
    • 今日 = kyou
    • 昨日 = kinou
    • 一昨日 = ototoi

    I have no idea how you got 明機日 because that word doesn't exist in Japanese. 機能 is actually a homonym of 昨日 which means "function, feature, ability".

    As for the meanings of the kanji you don't know:

    • 明 = bright, light
    • 後 = after, later, back
    • 昨 = previous
    • 機 = opportunity, mechanism
    • 能 = skill, talent, ability

    (Be aware though that these temporal nouns have somewhat special pronunciations, compared to regular words.)

    May 27, 2019

AmistosoSara

    The answer B was also considered the same meaning from the previous questions and yet it was put in herw. This gets me and other users confused

    July 5, 2019

shinura

    This some garbage that the first one is wrong.

    July 19, 2019

ZambiblasianOgre

    WTF. あさって、勉強します is not accepted? But it's CORRECT. I don't appreciate my streak being broken by such a stupid bug.

    August 17, 2019

Hv4WFhWP

    Why "あさって、勉強します" is refused????

    August 28, 2019

DavidPGlosser

    Both ”明後日、勉強します” and "あさって、勉強します” are listed as answers, but only the answer with kanji is accepted. 9/2/19

    September 2, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.