1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will study the day after t…

"I will study the day after tomorrow."

Translation:あさってべんきょうします。

June 12, 2017

78 Comments


YagamiHikari

Why are the particles not needed?

あさってはべんきょうをします。


Kreyvarr

勉強 (べんきょう) する is the verb for "to study", hence why を is not used.

Time does not require the topic particle は when speaking relative to an action/verb since the time is not the topic of focus itself.


darkparadise123

They used は in the other examples though. Like 今日は何をしますか。Could you just choose whether to include a は or not?


Kreyvarr

In cases such as the one you pointed out, the topic is actually about the day itself.

As such, は is used to specify that the subject is "Today" and the contents that follow are relative to that day.

In this problem, you don't see は used since the topic is not "The day after tomorrow" rather you are just stating the action/content that is related directly to you.

So, literal translations:

あさってはべんきょうします = The day after tomorrow (subject) + study (content)

あさってべんきょうします = I (subject, implied) + the day after tomorrow study (content)

General guideline is that, unless a specific Time is important enough to be the subject focus, the particle は is not necessary. This should help make sense out of why you don't see 今日べんきょうします since the -ます conjugation is explicitly applied to both present and future tense. Thus, in instances where Time is important to state as the subject focus, the particle は is introduced and the sentence becomes "Today, I study" (今日はべんきょうします) vs. "I study" (べんきょうします)

I hope this helps!


zuensst

This helps tremendously! ありがとうございました!(≧▽≦)


ChrisValde11

ありがとうございました!


dEKU-17

The subjects は and を appear to be required for the phrase "I did not study yesterday" though. Is it because it's in past tense?


JoshuaLore9

No, this is just an oversight on Duo's part. The changes in nuance when omitting は and を are the same regardless of tense.


Miggy_G

I was taught that for time, you use に


LordOfTheAndain

It depends on the time expression, some need に and some don't. Just like you would say "on Tuesday", but not "on tomorrow" in English.


MattSpano2

All philosophies aside the Japanese folk don't care either way


ignmiz

あさって勉強します should also be accepted.


Daquri

Agreed. Especially since this was the FIRST time DL ever used the kanji for "the day after tomorrow" in the lessons.


yokaimonster

Another app I use has suggested thinking of は as the phrase "as for..."

So, in this case あっさてはべんきょうします。 = As for tomorrow, I will study. ( Like someone asked you, "What you are doing tomorrow?")

And あっさてべんきょうします。 = I will study tomorrow. (Like if you were telling someone "I will study tomorrow. Would you like to come over and study with me?")

Not sure if this correct but it is helping me with the は particle.

Please correct me if this is wrong!


John863934

Day after tomorrow, but yeah


LeqiHan

明後日勉強します。


defacid

Ironically, they never taught me the kanji and had only shown me hirigana up to now... then all of a sudden they whip out the kanji for this question.


LaGoov

same here... The Japanese course is really messy. The inconsistency when teaching kanji is really irritating


JELinsco

The same is still true today. I had to get it wrong just to see what was right, then copy'n'paste the kanji into GoogleTranslate to see how 明後日、勉強します was related to あさってべんきょうします. Nevermind the confusion of having commas in all three answer options, whereas the English didn't.


Schrenner

I wrote the same and Duolingo told me it was wrong. The correct solution however was the same sentence in hiragana.


Scintilla72

As of September 2019, it's just the opposite: it's multiple choice, both the 明後日 and the あさって versions are given, and only the kanji (which they hadn't introduced yet) is considered correct -- despite the fact that when I come here to the comments, the translation at the top of the page has everything in hiragana.

And of course, since it's multiple choice, there's no option to report "my answer should be accepted".

I have no idea what's going on here, but what a mess.


alex_wei

DL doesn't accept any kanji for this sentence. What a disgrace!


Tara_han

Surprisingly it accepted 明後日勉強します for me today! They must be working on updating them.


TadashiV

あさって、勉強します。Was not accepted. Should I prefer kanji versions (ex 明後日)? Or is it inconsistent?


longlive5

i think it should be accepted, i got it wrong too.


PatchLingo

Why is there a し after べんきょう?


KeiSam

します is the polite form of the verb する which, as mentioned, means to do. 勉強 (Benkyou) By itself in Japanese is a noun. By adding the する you are making it an action-think of it as to do studying. You will see suru after a lot of words to show action. 買い物する(kaimono suru) Is a better example (for me haha). Buy would be 買う (kau) or the polite form 買います. 買い物 (Kaimono) by itself is the noun shopping (lit. Buy things), but when I "go shopping" (or "do shopping") I would say 買い物する I hope this helps, Im sorry if its confusing, its something you just get used to.


not_a_thing

Isn't there a slight difference there though?

"To do shopping, to shop": "買い物をします"

"To study": "勉強します"


EionRobb

As far as I've worked out, it means "to do" (an action), so it's used to say that you are doing the action of studying


ManoahKun

Way to go with that procrastinating


brmedeiros

Why is there only 2 questions in this lesson?


Camisado

I'm having the same issue, there are 6 new words on the lesson summary but I'm only seeing questions involving あした and あさって - is it the same ones for you?


myose

2017-11-04 (Confirmed) There are only two questions in this lesson. Not all the new words are used, and none of the new words are introduced (highlighted & underlined).


Jude650174

I got this question in a practice and the choices were all in kanji I've never seen before xD I guessed right tho so yay


laszlopanaflex

me too. it would be nice if the multiple choice options had audio, or if duo would teach us the kanji before using them. better way to learn, and it makes a bigger difference now with the streak bonuses.


nekogaijin

I have the same question.. whatvis the nuance of leaving out the particle?


Amber943501

Instead of shimasu can suru be used?


KeiSam

Yes, but be careful with using plain forms as they are generally reserved for people you are close to (friends, siblings etc.). It can come off as extremely rude if you're not close to the person you're speaking to that way


kai19154

Yes. Keep in mind that that's the informal form though.


amazincake

Why is 'あさってベんきょうします” accepted while "あさって、勉強します" is deemed incorrect? This was a multiple choice question and both were given as options, but surely both are correct?


cloverich

Is 明後日勉強します incorrect? (using hiragana keyboard, that was what was suggested)


ZambiblasianOgre

That is completely correct.

Duolingo is just completely schizophrenic with regards to whether or not it wants to recognise kanji.


crash_boom_bang

It accepted 明後日べんきょうします。But rejected 明後日勉強します.


SuperKirbylover

wait, why is あさって、勉強します not accepted? it's the same sentence structurally, just partially in kanji and with a comma.


rhunsulrana

I want to be the third (fourth?) person to mention that this was presented in a multiple choice with both the following answers as options: あさって、勉強します 明後日、勉強します

Having not seen the kanji yet i chose the first one, and was marked incorrect (DL wanted the second answer) but these are identical answers...


_jclipse

Considering します means "to do", does that mean べんきょう is a noun and します turns it into a verb (action)?


Hedwigechouette

あさってをべんきようします was marked wrong. It underlined よ as being the wrong part and showed it should have been smaller. What's the story here? ..and how to type it smaller? Also, it didn't underline を as wrong but I note that's not in the answer above. Is it optional then?


Hedwigechouette

don't worry, I remembered how to do the small yo...I should have typed kyo. Still wondering about the wo


LordOfTheAndain

Both べんきょうします and べんきょうをします work, but remember that they behave slightly differently when you add what you are studying: 日本語をべんきょうします vs 日本語のべんきょうをします. There are probably some subtle differences in meaning and/or use, but I haven't yet learned what.


JoshuaLore9

In your examples, they mean "I will study Japanese (language)" and "I will do Japanese (language) study", respectively, which are practically identical in both languages.

However, OP wrote あさってをべんきょうします, which now means "I will study the concept of the day after tomorrow". を marks あさって as the object of study, not the time when the study occurs.


Hedwigechouette

あさって勉強します was marked wrong but I think should be accepted. Is duo not accepting kanji? Happy to be corrected


JoshuaLore9

It should be accepted; we need to keep flagging it until it's fixed by the course developers.


Horfenico

Apparently it's been a year since you commented this, and still not fixed....


JoshuaLore9

Well, what can I say? I'm not a course developer, nor am I associated with any admin team for any course on Duo.

Perhaps there are technical limitations inherent to Duo since I believe it was primarily created with European languages which don't have complicated scripts and dealing with such scripts in an effective way is just difficult/impossible. Again, I'm not part of any development team; I'm just a regular user.


kidkuma

Ah! Saturday Ben K.O.ed Shamus


[deactivated user]

    I love learning how to procrastinate in other languages.


Claire611

    Correct me if im wrong but i think します is for (i will or what will or going to buy) and しました is for past tense...right?


ModdingNinja

    i typed あさつてべんきようします why is that not accepted?


JoshuaLore9

    あさて (asa tsute) and べんきう (benki you) are incorrect. The size of certain kana are important for pronunciation, and also affects the meaning of the word. Luckily あさて is simply nonsense Japanese, but べんきう (便器用) actually means "for toilet use".

    The correct sentence is あさてべんきうします


Gui253827

    "Ashita" isn't a expression to be used here?


JoshuaLore9

    "Ashita" means "tomorrow", i.e. the day after today. The sentence is asking you to translate "the day after tomorrow", i.e. the day after the day after today, and the Japanese word for that is "asatte".


SalemAlmuh1

    Whats the use of "shi" here?


facundo-lopez

    What is it? A few new kanjis, no sound to heard, nothing just guess the correct answer, isn't is learning, it's a memo puzzle game.


ElijahWrig414612

    Hooray for procrastination!


Pascal77807

    I don't really get the differences between します,しました what are the diffrences between them and how do I know when to use one or the other?


JoshuaLore9
    • します = simple present/future tense, e.g. べんきょうします = "I study/I will study."
    • しました = simple past tense, e.g. べんきょうしました = "I studied."

niasun327

    This is what i could get on the Japanese keyboard so hope these are right:

    明機日 asa>te 明日 ashita 今日 kyou 機能 kinou 一昨日 ototoi

    Wish i could get a break down of the kanji tho. I know 日 is like day... and 今 is like now... but 機 which is used in asa>te and kinou i dont know... and the other kanji in kinou and ototoi i dont know... these two: 能 and 昨


JoshuaLore9

    First, here are the correct kanji:

    • 明後日 = asatte
    • 明日 = ashita
    • 今日 = kyou
    • 昨日 = kinou
    • 一昨日 = ototoi

    I have no idea how you got 明機日 because that word doesn't exist in Japanese. 機能 is actually a homonym of 昨日 which means "function, feature, ability".

    As for the meanings of the kanji you don't know:

    • 明 = bright, light
    • 後 = after, later, back
    • 昨 = previous
    • 機 = opportunity, mechanism
    • 能 = skill, talent, ability

    (Be aware though that these temporal nouns have somewhat special pronunciations, compared to regular words.)


AmistosoSara

    The answer B was also considered the same meaning from the previous questions and yet it was put in herw. This gets me and other users confused


shinura

    This some garbage that the first one is wrong.


ZambiblasianOgre

    WTF. あさって、勉強します is not accepted? But it's CORRECT. I don't appreciate my streak being broken by such a stupid bug.


DavidPGlosser

    Both ”明後日、勉強します” and "あさって、勉強します” are listed as answers, but only the answer with kanji is accepted. 9/2/19


domadotomato

    明後日勉強します。


GGGFixoden

    Sure would be nice to learn the kanji before getting them in these three button questions!


Jun341631

    句読点&漢字だけで意味は同じですよね?!

    あさって、勉強します。 あさってべんきょうします。 why!?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.