Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta mesa es de madera."

Translation:This table is wooden.

5 years ago

29 Comments


ET37

This table is of wood and this table is wooded are the same both acceptable in English

5 years ago

rspreng

I do not understand "This table is wooded" ???

5 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

i think he meant wooden.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

I would say " this table is wood", or " this is a wooden table". I can't remember ever hearing " this table is wooden".

3 years ago

ratakoolta
ratakoolta

I wrote this table is made out of wood, nailed it!

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

What luck!

3 years ago

RoswitaBusskamp

You can say this is a wood table.

11 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I seem to vaguely remember duolingo accepting, "This table is made of wood" here, but I might be wrong.

5 years ago

JoeSchroed

You are right, it was accepted

4 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I completely agree.

5 years ago

RoswitaBusskamp

No, it's not proper English. This table is made out of wood, there is no short form like wooden!!

11 months ago

granny2011

This table" is of wood" and this table "is wooden" are both acceptable in English. How about this table "is made of wood". That's what I would say.

5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes that is accepted because it is how it is commonly said. It is actually good to translate it that way as long as it reminds you not to try to put the "made of" in the Spanish. You could use a passive voice construction in Spanish but it would not be the common way to express it.

2 years ago

davidgrip

I agree that ¨this table is of wood¨ or better yet ¨this table is made of wood¨ are acceptable translations and more literal than ¨this table is wooden¨.

5 years ago

LALaw_duo

This table is wood. This table is wooden. Same thing

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

FYI, Duo doesn't accept "is from" for "es de" in this instance. It seems to me that "is from wood" is just as poor a translation as "is of wood." Is the reason for the rejection here because "is from" really is about being from a place, as in "This table is from Mexico"?

I know the better translation of the sentence would be something along the lines of "This is a wooden table," but Duo indicated "This table is of wood" as the acceptable (word-for-word) alternative to my "This table is from wood." I'm just wondering if "from" is completely out of place in this context.

And, as for "wooden table," note that "wood table" is rejected also. I suppose wooden is better than wood here, since "wood table" could also mean a table for wood rather than a table made from wood.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The from/of concept is interesting. It is true that from is always talking about origin, not just national origin. But I agree that when it comes to wooden tables that distinction is to fine to use. I would not even wonder whether I was speaking about the fact that someone took a piece of wood and fashioned it into the table, or just its current organic composition being of wood. It would not make a difference. But I have heard people say that the human body is made up from 60% water instead of of 60% water and found that strange. It might be just the statistics, but it might be that from makes me think of God standing in a laboratory concocting man.

As for wood table vs wooden table I would tend to agree that a wood table might be for wood and not made of wood. This is the type of sentence, however simple, that is challenging for Duo. When English has so many more ways of expressing an idea than Spanish, and the way that is the most direct translation is probably the least common it requires Duo to accept more options which are linguisticaly distinct. There is a obvious common expression in Spanish as there really isn't another way to say it in Spanish. But there are several ways to say it in English with no choice being obviously more common. But if it weren't for the existence of the word wooden, wood table would have to work. I can think of only two words modified in a way so as to mean made of, wooden and golden. If it were plastic, glass or metal those nouns would be used as is to modify table. Spanish does have a word for golden (Dorado), but wooden is de madera.

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I believe "this table is from wood" would be translated as "esta mesa es de madera", wouldn't it?

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes, but very few people would say that in English. They might say That table is made from/of plastic and this table is of/from wood. But from generally would be expected to be a place without context explaining it.

10 months ago

alligator582966

Wow, you really have fantastic translators at duolingo. We learn so much.

11 months ago

learnTACO32

Mesa madera is wrong? Why?

4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

For the same reason that "This wood table," is not the same as, "This table is wooden."

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes it is even more incorrect because we can say a wood table in English but in Spanish it would be mesa de madura. In English we often have a noun in effect modifying another noun without an intervening preposition. This happens naturally like kitchen sink or sun hat, and can often become a compound word like bathtub or driveway. This is a Germanic trait of English and doesn't happen in Spanish. Or at least if there are examples in Spanish at all they are rare. Just look at all the words you need to say toenail.

2 years ago

AnthonyHai6
AnthonyHai6Plus

'The table is of wood' is a correct translation - why has this been marked wrong? The word 'made' is not in the Spanish!

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It's implied. "....es de ____" is translated idiomatically.

It's "made of" or "made from"

3 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

This table, not the table.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You missed the "this"

2 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

I agree

3 years ago

RoswitaBusskamp

You cannot say of wood, is made out of wood., or a wooden table.

11 months ago