1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "時間があります。"

"時間があります。"

Translation:I have time.

June 12, 2017

108 Comments


HoroTanuki

Can this also be "There is time.", as in the question "Is there time to do this now?"


senathesquid

Yes, that's a perfectly acceptable translation


ronCYA

This was my thought as well. "There is" feels like it matches あります better than "I have".


elizadeux

Why did everyone vote down arimasu as to have? According to my verb book, the verb aru ある (plain dictionary form of arimasu) means either to be OR to have (depending on the context, of course).

Also, wordreference lists aru as one translation of have. http://www.wordreference.com/enja/have

have vtr (possess: feature) (特徴がある) ~を持つ 、 ある 、 備える 他動 (物・機能) ~を持つ 、 ~がある 、 付いている 、 付属している 他動


tsuj1g1r1

No, "there is" isn't a better match. It's one way to translate the sentence, but "I have" is in no way a worse translation.


AmaranthZi

well arimasu is technically to have


Frrost

No it isnt. あります and います are to be or to exist (with います being used for animate objects).


AlexusTT

To expand in this あります is used for none living things like tables, chairs, beds, a brick wall, etc... that exist and います for living things like people or animals , but for whatever reason plants are classified as non-living (correct me if I'm wrong)


RamenDutchman

It really is about animate and inanimate rather than living and non living.


Aki-kun

It can be used for possesions as well, though.


RobbPorter

It kind of is. To ask "Do you have any money?", you would say "okane ga arimasu ka?" And reply "okane ga arimasen", "no i dont have any money".


Icerobo

I thought desu meant to exist


ElizabethW62

No, です (desu) is more like an equal sign, comparing two things. A は B です。A = B. A is B.

Aru (inanimate objects) and Iru (animate objects) are the two Japanese forms of the verb to be (exist). That is their meaning; however their usage is often in line with 'to have' in English.


Ashley457984

"I have the time" isnt accepted either.


PikaKnight

Well I have the time and I have time technically have two different meanings in English too.

I have the time could mean you know what time it is versus you having free time. So i can see why they decided not to allow that as acceptable because then there would be an argument of context and of its used the same way in Japanese.


SavLingo

I put in "I have the time" without even thinking since I use that phrase in English when I'm free, hence I have (the) time.

I have 'the' time is more casual and carefee in English, but can still carry the same meaning as 'I have time' depending on context.


gullaffe

Why so down voted. It means both have and there is.


LittleWhole

And why was this comment also downvoted so much!? Seriously, ある, dictionary form of あります, genuinely means both to be and to have...


Razukin

Sooooo, what's the difference between 時間 and とき? :)


hiba226886

時間 is more of an exact period of time ときis more vauge, an uncertain period of time...and tends to be used in structures like 'when I was a kid' etc


omarguillermo99

If you now chinese i guess 時間 is more like 时间 and とき is like 时候


JohnnyChu4

時間 is standard Chinese, used in Hongkong and Taiwan, etc. You'd better learn the standard Chinese instead of the simplified Communist Chinese. It makes much more sense. Nowadays even in China many people start learning standard Chinese, which stand for the cultural heritage. Mainland Chinese also recognise the standard written Chinese well.


BigRigz1

"Communist Chinese."


LittleWhole

There's nothing wrong with 时间 instead of 時間, both are radicalized the same way. The only difference is 寺 changed into radical 寸, and this seems ro be the only exception in 簡體字。門 to 门 is still a consistent radicalization.


Aki-kun

時間 refers to a timespan, while 時 refers to a certain point in time.


TyrantRC

another way to see this is 時間 to 時 is like to what "hour" is to "moment" in english


Neiot

「あの時に夢じゃなかった」 VS. 「一十八時間夢きました」


leilitamon

How do you say Time Lord? 時間さま?


HoroTanuki

タイムロード, actually. That's how they "translated" the term. 時間さま would be Lord Time. You could maybe translate it as 時間主 (時間ぬし), but I'm not sure.


weebtrash5

katakana is cancer, do they really need a whole new alphabet just for foreign words and buddhist inscriptions?


JelisW

Trust me when I say, you'll be grateful for it when when you finally get to more complex sentences and paragraphs. Keep in mind that Japanese does not have spaces between words the way English does. The different systems really help with telling at a glance where the names start and end, and what their relationship is to each other. It's particularly helpful when you're trying to separate a phonetically spelled name (i.e. one that doesn't have a Kanji character) from its Hiragana particle.


JoshuaLore9

That's not why katakana was made; it was first developed as a form of shorthand for certain kanji. It was primarily used by men, instead of the curvy flowing hiragana, even in official texts.

Eventually, its usage evolved to be mainly for loan words, but it's also used for onomatopoeia, technical/scientific terms, or for stylistic emphasis (similar to the use of italics in English).


John863934

I got some (translated) manga for Christmas, and the art is full of katakana onomatopoeia!


tsuj1g1r1

Compare it to italics in English, which perform much of the same function. Are italics cancer? That said, because you encounter katakana so rarely, many learners, myself included, have a hard time learning to read it fluently, so maybe that's why you feel this frustration towards it.


Flviodomin3

I belive a better translate is 時さま(ときさま)、because 時間 is a determinate period of time, and 時(とき)、is a indeterminate period of time.


LilyTon1

I thought about this for awhile...I think they use GA because "I specifically have free time" ....

But if they use WA, it would be like: Does time exist? Yes, time exists in general.

So I see it as specific vs general, correct me if I'm wrong xD


NajiQuo

How do you say: "THE WORLD, STOP THE TIME!" in japanese?


TyrantRC

OHH? you are asking this question???

Instead of continuing the lesson you are coming right at the comment section?


lazyartes

i've been waiting for this comment lmao


xeonfuze

Is がused for additional emphasis/assurance in this case? As in "I DO have time". If you used はwould it be closer to "there is time"?


JelisW

I think--I'm not entirely sure--it's because your topic in this sentence is actually "I". As in, to say that "I have time", your full sentence is actually _私は_時間があります But the japanese like to drop unnecessary words, so the 私は becomes implied rather than explicitly said, leaving you with 時間があります.

As you speculated, using は with 時間 makes that the topic, leaving you with something more along the lines of "as for time, it exists", which is far more philosophical a statement than duo generally goes for XD


John863934

If you want the 私は to be italic, you need a space before the 時.


CassidySwa1

My limited understanding is that the ga particle marks the subject in a situation that is introducing new information.

This is better shown in the earlier examples that introduced household terms. The ga particle was used in the phrase "There is a kitchen", but the ha particle was used in the phrase "The kitchen is there". In the first case you are asserting that a kitchen exists. In the second, you know there IS a kitchen, you just need to know where it is.

I'm sure there is way more tobit than this, however :).


Grimzer

If the sentance above is "I have time". How would you write "I have THE time"? Thanks!


Poppet321

I would like the answer to this as well, because duo is marking the latter as incorrect.


V2Blast

It'd probably depend on the context and what you're trying to say/imply.


sotnosen93

Not sure, but it might be the same thing. I don't think Japanese makes a distinction between definite and indefinite article.


John863934

In English, I have the time can mean that you know what time it is. As far as I know, this Japanese sentence cannot have that meaning.


Cranberry4848

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure that now that 時間 (your free time) has been introduced into the conversation, it will now be considered "context" -- therefore, when you bring it up in a later sentence with "時間は" it will be understood that you're referring to the "free time" from the first sentence.

For example: 1: 時間があります。-- "[I] have [some] time." (think of "some" as an indefinite article like "a") 2: 時間はさくさんですか。-- "Regarding the time (this time that you're speaking of), is it enough?"

Someone please tell me if I'm wrong though, I'm not too far in my studies.


MFCH2016

Guess, after 時間, you'd have to use は instead, to emphasize the 'time'. Hope y'all correct me if you're sure about the right answer.


stratjet

I have time to party for 24 hours but not for learning XD


Lulus2016

'We have time' should be ok I think.. Right?


GabrielYuji96

Yeah, as long as the subject is not mentioned, it can be any subject. "Boku wa jikan ga arimasu", "Boku-tachi wa...", "Karera wa...", "Kanojo wa...", etc. However, for Duo purpose, always assume it's "I" because it's trying to make you learn so probably you are the one who are saying it, so you are the subject. :)


StudentZombie

Anyone else write "time exists"? xD


TyrantRC

時間【じ・かん】


DucGumball

[Insterts Mr.Incredible "Yeah,I've got time" meme]


logicalpencils

Yea, I've got time.


JasminaFil2

Could "wo" instead of "ga" in "jikan wo arimasu" could also be acceptable? Thank you!


JoshuaLore9

No, unfortunately not. あります is what's known as an "intransitive verb". In Japanese, this means it cannot have direct object (movement verbs are an exception though); it always has to be が.

As an example of intransitive vs transitive verbs, the one I always remember is "cool down". In English, "cool down" is both intransitive and transitive, but in Japanese, there are actually two verbs which mean "cool down"; one which is intransitive and one which is transitive. Let me show you what I mean:

  • (intransitive, no object) "The pasta cooled down." パスタ冷えました (ひえました)
  • (transitive, direct object) "The air-conditioning cooled the pasta down." エアコンはパスタ冷やしました (ひやしました)

So, as you can see, intransitive means that the verb happened on its own, whereas transitive means something did the verb to something else. In Japanese, intransitive verbs are called 自動詞 (じどうし) and transitive verbs are called 他動詞 (たどうし). This might not mean much to you at the moment, but for those with a higher level of kanji may recognize that 自 means "self" and 他 means "others". So 自動詞 kind of literally means "self movement word" and 他動詞 means "others movement word".

Sorry, I realize that I went quite off topic, but I hope you found it helpful anyway :)


Hannaha70093

Oh. My gosh. I resect you for taking the time to write such a long paragraph to help us better understand Japanese.‎╰(´)`)╯Thank you.


John863934

This is also related to the Japanese word for automobile, 自動車 (じどうしゃ), self moving vehicle.


HamLin.

Why is it "時間があります"instead of "時間をあります"?


JelisW

Afaik, much like its English equivalent "to exist", ある is an intransitive verb; i.e. it does not take a direct object. Unlike a verb like "to eat", where you can eat something, you cannot "exist something". Consequently, を(object particle) cannot be used with あります.


[deactivated user]

    I thought the word for 'I have~' was 'います'why is it 'あります'?


JoshuaLore9

    Just adding to @JelisW 's answer: います/あります actually mean "to exist" which often works for "I have ~" because you're essentially saying "For me, ~ exists (in my possession)".

    However, a more general word for "to have" is 持っています【もっています】, which is literally "to be carrying" or "to be possessing".


JelisW

    います is used with animate people/animals/things. あります is used with inanimate things/plants/concepts.


    [deactivated user]

      Oh, th-that, i remeber now, ありがとうございます


Hannaha70093

      Soooo how would you say this casually?


JoshuaLore9

      It depends. If you mean "I have time" as in: "I don't have to rush to make my train" (for example), you could say 余裕だね【よゆうだね】where だ is the plain form of です, and ね is a slightly feminine emphasizer particle (the masculine version would be な). 余裕 means "surplus, margin, allowance, flexibility".

      On the other hand, if you mean "I have time" as in: "I am not busy at that time" (for example), you could say 暇だ【ひまだ】 where again, だ is the plain form of です. 暇 means "spare time, leisure, free time".

      In both of those situations, you could use 時間があります (if you wanted to be more formal), or alternatively 時間がある where ある is the plain form of あります.


Joe264823

      Thx knowing the Japanese meaning of the words is pretty cool.


Adnan162547

      Ain't nobody got time fo dat! Dare mo jikan ga arimasen yo!


John863934

      LOL. You forgot the 'for that' (それは) part.


ShesTwoTents

      "I have the time" wasn't accepted =( I'm a native English speaker and that's how I'd say it...


John863934

      (To me) that sounds more like you know what time it is; but it could work in the right context.


looafers

      Ah its similar to 시간 in korean! That is so helpful.


K2GLeon

      The が particle is also referred to as the subjet particle, but I hate that name, since "subjet" means something completely different in English gramar. Instead, I call it the "identifier particle" because the particle indicates that the speaker wants to identify something unspecified.


MeltingPsychic

      The が particle is also referred to as the subjet particle, but I hate that name, since "subjet" means something completely different in English gramar. Instead, I call it the "identifier particle" because the particle indicates that the speaker wants to identify something unspecified.

      Thank you Tae Kim. It's awesome to see you using the site.


JohnPMChappell

      SubjeCt, gramMar. We have read Tae Kim, too, by the way, so don't try and make out this is an idea you came to by yourself. ;)

      Incidentally, as an idea it is not without its faults - が really does function as the subject particle, but it also does things that don't map directly onto that idea in English (or other similar languages). In short, it's best not to try and map Japanese onto Indo-European grammar.


DIProgan

      Why isn't "I got time" acceptable?


Swisidniak

      While that phrasing is commonly used in english, it isn't actually grammatically correct; so that's probably why it isn't in duo's list of acceptable answers. 'Got/to get' is more synonymous with "to receive/obtain" and to say "I obtained time" doesn't make much sense unless in the context of freeing up your schedule; whereas "I have (already possessed) time" would for this translation. You can try to report it to have it added though, since it is common. Like the many reporting the subway questions to accept metro/underground for british users


JoshuaLore9

      I agree with you, but I think the got/have time dichotomy is a different beast from the subway/metro/underground variation. The latter is a result of regional variation, while I think the former is simply a colloquialism where "I got time" is an abbreviation of "I have got time".


FWrEd

      If I am the one who has time, shouldn't it be IMASU?


John863934

      No. (私は)時間があります。(As for me,) time exists. Time is still the one existing.
      Edit: as indicated by the が.


takesilas

      So when there is no explicit pronoun or context, do we always assume Watashi?


cat_dinosaur

      Yes, unless there's a a better assumption. Determined by context.


Baffygote

      I was taught to use 暇 for this expression since you're typically trying to find out about the availability of someone's (free) time


KitChan3

      I would like to know how to say "do you have time?" ...


TyrantRC

      時間がありますか?・時間がある?

      you can also say「今、ちょっといい?」"do you have a moment?"


slaveoftheowl

      What does the kanji mean separately? Especially 間?


JoshuaLore9

      According to my dictionary:

      • 時 = time, hour
      • 間 = interval, space

      So, put together, I think of 時間 as "time period".


ShesTwoTents

      "I have the time" should also be acceptable, right? If someone asked me if I had time to do something, I would answer either "I have THE time" OR "I have got time"....


TadashiBro

      Usually "I have the time" means that you know what time it is. Unless you specify "I have the time to do ____". In a conversation, saying "I have the time" would work based on context, but Duolingo doesn't know the context, so it wouldn't really work here. "I've got time" or "I have time" would work though.


MamanFrancophone

      Would "He has time" or "she has time" be an error since the subject is omitted?


sotnosen93

      I think that could be correct, but Duolingo tends to have "I" as the default subject.


BigGorillaMike

      Ji ka n ga imasu right? When i selected the "kan" symbol it sounded different


JoshuaLore9

      Your transliteration of this sentence is correct. Kanji typically have multiple readings, which fall into two categories kun'yomi and on'yomi. Which one you use depends on what context the character is used in. Here, 時間 is a word which is a combination of two kanji, so its on'yomi is used. When you click on just 間, Duo's TTS program gives you the appropriate reading for when a kanji is by itself, the kun'yomi あいだ.


JohnPMChappell

      Almost; arimasu あります, not います.


fernanor

      It failed me on "I got time". How is that wrong?


TyrantRC

      I think "I got" instead of "I have" is not considered proper English by some people? not sure why lol, everyone uses it.


JoshuaLore9

      Yeah, people use "I got time" colloquially to mean "I have time". However, the Japanese sentence is not in the same register.

      Also, if you ignore the colloquial meaning (which I'm sure Duolingo does), "I got time" could mean "I received time", which is definitely not what the Japanese sentence says.


Beanie314159

      But 'I got time' is grammatically incorrect. Full stop.


logicalpencils

      It should be "I have got time", or "I've got time". People who say "I got time" are cutting out the "have" because of how fast they say it, and that's technically no longer correct. Similar to how some people write "I should of" instead of "I should've" or "your welcome" instead of "you're welcome".


Maureen612141

      Could it also translate to "There is time"?


Lukas734018

      How would one say "It is time." in the sense of: "It is time to take some action."? Not in the sense of: "'Time' is what we are taking about.".

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.