"時間があります。"

Translation:I have time.

June 12, 2017

82 Comments


HoroTanuki

Can this also be "There is time.", as in the question "Is there time to do this now?"

June 12, 2017

senathesquid

Yes, that's a perfectly acceptable translation

June 12, 2017

ronCYA

This was my thought as well. "There is" feels like it matches あります better than "I have".

June 27, 2017

elizadeux

Why did everyone vote down arimasu as to have? According to my verb book, the verb aru ある (plain dictionary form of arimasu) means either to be OR to have (depending on the context, of course).

Also, wordreference lists aru as one translation of have. http://www.wordreference.com/enja/have

have vtr (possess: feature) (特徴がある) ~を持つ 、 ある 、 備える 他動 (物・機能) ~を持つ 、 ~がある 、 付いている 、 付属している 他動

May 6, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

No, "there is" isn't a better match. It's one way to translate the sentence, but "I have" is in no way a worse translation.

September 1, 2019

AmaranthZi

well arimasu is technically to have

June 29, 2017

Frrost

No it isnt. あります and います are to be or to exist (with います being used for animate objects).

June 30, 2017

AlexusTT

To expand in this あります is used for none living things like tables, chairs, beds, a brick wall, etc... that exist and います for living things like people or animals , but for whatever reason plants are classified as non-living (correct me if I'm wrong)

July 3, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It really is about animate and inanimate rather than living and non living.

July 3, 2017

Aki-kun

It can be used for possesions as well, though.

November 22, 2017

RobbPorter

It kind of is. To ask "Do you have any money?", you would say "okane ga arimasu ka?" And reply "okane ga arimasen", "no i dont have any money".

June 28, 2019

Ashley457984

"I have the time" isnt accepted either.

September 11, 2017

PikaKnight

Well I have the time and I have time technically have two different meanings in English too.

I have the time could mean you know what time it is versus you having free time. So i can see why they decided not to allow that as acceptable because then there would be an argument of context and of its used the same way in Japanese.

September 11, 2017

SavLingo

I put in "I have the time" without even thinking since I use that phrase in English when I'm free, hence I have (the) time.

I have 'the' time is more casual and carefee in English, but can still carry the same meaning as 'I have time' depending on context.

November 10, 2017

gullaffe

Why so down voted. It means both have and there is.

August 21, 2017

kkaland

Sooooo, what's the difference between 時間 and とき? :)

June 14, 2017

hiba226886

時間 is more of an exact period of time ときis more vauge, an uncertain period of time...and tends to be used in structures like 'when I was a kid' etc

June 16, 2017

omarguillermo99

If you now chinese i guess 時間 is more like 时间 and とき is like 时候

June 27, 2017

JohnnyChu4

時間 is standard Chinese, used in Hongkong and Taiwan, etc. You'd better learn the standard Chinese instead of the simplified Communist Chinese. It makes much more sense. Nowadays even in China many people start learning standard Chinese, which stand for the cultural heritage. Mainland Chinese also recognise the standard written Chinese well.

June 23, 2019

Aki-kun

時間 refers to a timespan, while 時 refers to a certain point in time.

November 22, 2017

TyrantRC

another way to see this is 時間 to 時 is like to what "hour" is to "moment" in english

April 4, 2019

leilitamon

How do you say Time Lord? 時間さま?

June 20, 2017

HoroTanuki

タイムロード, actually. That's how they "translated" the term. 時間さま would be Lord Time. You could maybe translate it as 時間主 (時間ぬし), but I'm not sure.

June 28, 2017

weebtrash5

katakana is cancer, do they really need a whole new alphabet just for foreign words and buddhist inscriptions?

October 25, 2017

JelisW

Trust me when I say, you'll be grateful for it when when you finally get to more complex sentences and paragraphs. Keep in mind that Japanese does not have spaces between words the way English does. The different systems really help with telling at a glance where the names start and end, and what their relationship is to each other. It's particularly helpful when you're trying to separate a phonetically spelled name (i.e. one that doesn't have a Kanji character) from its Hiragana particle.

October 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's not why katakana was made; it was first developed as a form of shorthand for certain kanji. It was primarily used by men, instead of the curvy flowing hiragana, even in official texts.

Eventually, its usage evolved to be mainly for loan words, but it's also used for onomatopoeia, technical/scientific terms, or for stylistic emphasis (similar to the use of italics in English).

December 30, 2017

John863934

I got some (translated) manga for Christmas, and the art is full of katakana onomatopoeia!

December 29, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Compare it to italics in English, which perform much of the same function. Are italics cancer? That said, because you encounter katakana so rarely, many learners, myself included, have a hard time learning to read it fluently, so maybe that's why you feel this frustration towards it.

September 1, 2019

Flviodomin3

I belive a better translate is 時さま(ときさま)、because 時間 is a determinate period of time, and 時(とき)、is a indeterminate period of time.

August 12, 2017

LilyTon1

I thought about this for awhile...I think they use GA because "I specifically have free time" ....

But if they use WA, it would be like: Does time exist? Yes, time exists in general.

So I see it as specific vs general, correct me if I'm wrong xD

July 6, 2017

xeonfuze

Is がused for additional emphasis/assurance in this case? As in "I DO have time". If you used はwould it be closer to "there is time"?

June 13, 2017

CassidySwa1

My limited understanding is that the ga particle marks the subject in a situation that is introducing new information.

This is better shown in the earlier examples that introduced household terms. The ga particle was used in the phrase "There is a kitchen", but the ha particle was used in the phrase "The kitchen is there". In the first case you are asserting that a kitchen exists. In the second, you know there IS a kitchen, you just need to know where it is.

I'm sure there is way more tobit than this, however :).

June 19, 2017

JelisW

I think--I'm not entirely sure--it's because your topic in this sentence is actually "I". As in, to say that "I have time", your full sentence is actually _私は_時間があります But the japanese like to drop unnecessary words, so the 私は becomes implied rather than explicitly said, leaving you with 時間があります.

As you speculated, using は with 時間 makes that the topic, leaving you with something more along the lines of "as for time, it exists", which is far more philosophical a statement than duo generally goes for XD

July 20, 2017

John863934

If you want the 私は to be italic, you need a space before the 時.

April 3, 2019

Grimzer

If the sentance above is "I have time". How would you write "I have THE time"? Thanks!

July 25, 2017

Poppet321

I would like the answer to this as well, because duo is marking the latter as incorrect.

August 17, 2017

V2Blast

It'd probably depend on the context and what you're trying to say/imply.

September 9, 2017

sotnosen93

Not sure, but it might be the same thing. I don't think Japanese makes a distinction between definite and indefinite article.

June 1, 2018

John863934

In English, I have the time can mean that you know what time it is. As far as I know, this Japanese sentence cannot have that meaning.

April 3, 2019

Lulus2016

'We have time' should be ok I think.. Right?

September 25, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Yeah, as long as the subject is not mentioned, it can be any subject. "Boku wa jikan ga arimasu", "Boku-tachi wa...", "Karera wa...", "Kanojo wa...", etc. However, for Duo purpose, always assume it's "I" because it's trying to make you learn so probably you are the one who are saying it, so you are the subject. :)

April 2, 2018

stratjet

I have time to party for 24 hours but not for learning XD

September 19, 2017

K2GLeon

The が particle is also referred to as the subjet particle, but I hate that name, since "subjet" means something completely different in English gramar. Instead, I call it the "identifier particle" because the particle indicates that the speaker wants to identify something unspecified.

August 4, 2017

HappyEvilSlosh

The が particle is also referred to as the subjet particle, but I hate that name, since "subjet" means something completely different in English gramar. Instead, I call it the "identifier particle" because the particle indicates that the speaker wants to identify something unspecified.

Thank you Tae Kim. It's awesome to see you using the site.

November 20, 2017

JohnPMChappell

SubjeCt, gramMar. We have read Tae Kim, too, by the way, so don't try and make out this is an idea you came to by yourself. ;)

Incidentally, as an idea it is not without its faults - が really does function as the subject particle, but it also does things that don't map directly onto that idea in English (or other similar languages). In short, it's best not to try and map Japanese onto Indo-European grammar.

August 28, 2018

JasminaFil2

Could "wo" instead of "ga" in "jikan wo arimasu" could also be acceptable? Thank you!

February 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, unfortunately not. あります is what's known as an "intransitive verb". In Japanese, this means it cannot have direct object (movement verbs are an exception though); it always has to be が.

As an example of intransitive vs transitive verbs, the one I always remember is "cool down". In English, "cool down" is both intransitive and transitive, but in Japanese, there are actually two verbs which mean "cool down"; one which is intransitive and one which is transitive. Let me show you what I mean:

  • (intransitive, no object) "The pasta cooled down." パスタ冷えました (ひえました)
  • (transitive, direct object) "The air-conditioning cooled the pasta down." エアコンはパスタ冷やしました (ひやしました)

So, as you can see, intransitive means that the verb happened on its own, whereas transitive means something did the verb to something else. In Japanese, intransitive verbs are called 自動詞 (じどうし) and transitive verbs are called 他動詞 (たどうし). This might not mean much to you at the moment, but for those with a higher level of kanji may recognize that 自 means "self" and 他 means "others". So 自動詞 kind of literally means "self movement word" and 他動詞 means "others movement word".

Sorry, I realize that I went quite off topic, but I hope you found it helpful anyway :)

March 5, 2018

Hannaha70093

Oh. My gosh. I resect you for taking the time to write such a long paragraph to help us better understand Japanese.‎╰(´)`)╯Thank you.

May 30, 2018

John863934

This is also related to the Japanese word for automobile, 自動車 (じどうしゃ), self moving vehicle.

February 27, 2019

HamLin.

Why is it "時間があります"instead of "時間をあります"?

March 24, 2018

JelisW

Afaik, much like its English equivalent "to exist", ある is an intransitive verb; i.e. it does not take a direct object. Unlike a verb like "to eat", where you can eat something, you cannot "exist something". Consequently, を(object particle) cannot be used with あります.

March 24, 2018

Hannaha70093

Soooo how would you say this casually?

May 30, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It depends. If you mean "I have time" as in: "I don't have to rush to make my train" (for example), you could say 余裕だね【よゆうだね】where だ is the plain form of です, and ね is a slightly feminine emphasizer particle (the masculine version would be な). 余裕 means "surplus, margin, allowance, flexibility".

On the other hand, if you mean "I have time" as in: "I am not busy at that time" (for example), you could say 暇だ【ひまだ】 where again, だ is the plain form of です. 暇 means "spare time, leisure, free time".

In both of those situations, you could use 時間があります (if you wanted to be more formal), or alternatively 時間がある where ある is the plain form of あります.

June 29, 2018

Joe264823

Thx knowing the Japanese meaning of the words is pretty cool.

February 20, 2019

looafers

Ah its similar to 시간 in korean! That is so helpful.

December 9, 2018

Rio658302

Anyone else write "time exists"? xD

June 17, 2019

ChigauOnna

"I have the time" wasn't accepted =( I'm a native English speaker and that's how I'd say it...

September 15, 2017

John863934

(To me) that sounds more like you know what time it is; but it could work in the right context.

April 3, 2019

MamanFrancophone

Would "He has time" or "she has time" be an error since the subject is omitted?

October 28, 2017

sotnosen93

I think that could be correct, but Duolingo tends to have "I" as the default subject.

June 1, 2018

BigGorillaMike

Ji ka n ga imasu right? When i selected the "kan" symbol it sounded different

December 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Your transliteration of this sentence is correct. Kanji typically have multiple readings, which fall into two categories kun'yomi and on'yomi. Which one you use depends on what context the character is used in. Here, 時間 is a word which is a combination of two kanji, so its on'yomi is used. When you click on just 間, Duo's TTS program gives you the appropriate reading for when a kanji is by itself, the kun'yomi あいだ.

December 30, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Almost; arimasu あります, not います.

August 28, 2018

Sleepingegg1

I thought the word for 'I have~' was 'います'why is it 'あります'?

May 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Just adding to @JelisW 's answer: います/あります actually mean "to exist" which often works for "I have ~" because you're essentially saying "For me, ~ exists (in my possession)".

However, a more general word for "to have" is 持っています【もっています】, which is literally "to be carrying" or "to be possessing".

July 1, 2018

JelisW

います is used with animate people/animals/things. あります is used with inanimate things/plants/concepts.

May 14, 2018

Sleepingegg1

Oh, th-that, i remeber now, ありがとうございます

May 15, 2018

FWrEd

If I am the one who has time, shouldn't it be IMASU?

August 27, 2018

John863934

No. (私は)時間があります。(As for me,) time exists. Time is still the one existing.
Edit: as indicated by the が.

December 29, 2018

zeitgrift

So when there is no explicit pronoun or context, do we always assume Watashi?

November 26, 2018

CG9x7mTu

Yes, unless there's a a better assumption. Determined by context.

March 4, 2019

Adnan162547

Ain't nobody got time fo dat! Dare mo jikan ga arimasen yo!

March 17, 2019

John863934

LOL. You forgot the 'for that' (それは) part.

April 3, 2019

Baffygote

I was taught to use 暇 for this expression since you're typically trying to find out about the availability of someone's (free) time

April 6, 2019

MattSpano2

Please don't put "for you" as an option when it is a viable answer.

September 2, 2019

ChigauOnna

"I have the time" should also be acceptable, right? If someone asked me if I had time to do something, I would answer either "I have THE time" OR "I have got time"....

October 21, 2017

TadashiBro

Usually "I have the time" means that you know what time it is. Unless you specify "I have the time to do ____". In a conversation, saying "I have the time" would work based on context, but Duolingo doesn't know the context, so it wouldn't really work here. "I've got time" or "I have time" would work though.

February 18, 2019

DIProgan

Why isn't "I got time" acceptable?

December 28, 2017

Swisidniak

While that phrasing is commonly used in english, it isn't actually grammatically correct; so that's probably why it isn't in duo's list of acceptable answers. 'Got/to get' is more synonymous with "to receive/obtain" and to say "I obtained time" doesn't make much sense unless in the context of freeing up your schedule; whereas "I have (already possessed) time" would for this translation. You can try to report it to have it added though, since it is common. Like the many reporting the subway questions to accept metro/underground for british users

January 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you, but I think the got/have time dichotomy is a different beast from the subway/metro/underground variation. The latter is a result of regional variation, while I think the former is simply a colloquialism where "I got time" is an abbreviation of "I have got time".

January 30, 2018

Jorovie

I do have time, I'm pretty sure my answer should have been accepted

April 28, 2019

SamuelFost8

This is me when I have time

May 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.