1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こちらの方はどなたですか?"

"こちらの方はどなたですか?"

Translation:Who is this person over here?

June 12, 2017

97 Comments


ERIKOMORI

方:In this case, this kanji is 'kata' not 'hou'. When you use this kanji to indicate a person, it is 'kata'. 'Hou' is for direction.


Xxyzrzy

THEY FINALLY CHANGED IT TO KATA! At least, it was for me tonight, but it was Hou last night.


Leo358607

The male voice still says hou


Yoshiko47

the recordings are still inconsistent; it's hard to remember which is correct.


macrobius

It was wrong for me just now. Makes it pretty impossible to learn.


G_Yang

What does kata mean?


ERIKOMORI

Kata is 'person' in polite way. If you read this kanji as Hou, its meaning is direction. Cf) 方向 Houkou


IlanIvasko

I believe 'kata' means direction as well, one is simply the kun'yomi reading and hou the on'yomi


Shortokan

I've only heard the word hito used to mean person, not kata... live and learn. Depending on who you are talking to - their rank (at work or as teacher etc.) and gender - people use different words to address others, but don't know if that rule goes for just referring to one as a person. And it all might be less in use in this generation.


CarboKill

No, the kanji may mean several things, but in JAPANESE which we are learning, kata is never direction.


GeraldMath4

An original meaning was "direction, way." It still means "way (to)" as a suffix, e.g しかたがない "There's no way to do (anything about it)."


Shortokan

Well if it is used for direction, I've never heard it. But every language ads words and changes... makes it harder to keep up with!


Shortokan

Well one thing Kata is, is plural for what the forms in Japanese karate are called. But there are a lot of same sounds for different things in Japanese; it's the reading that can straighten that out if not the context of the sentence.


hannaBanana5094

@Shortokan says correctly and kawaii video of KATA (形 or 型, but not 方), as proof it is right !

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=okPeQz2sxIc&feature=emb_rel_pause

Kata (Japanese: 形, or more traditionally, 型; lit. "form") is a Japanese word describing detailed patterns of movements practiced either solo or in pairs. Karate kata are executed as a specified series of a variety of moves, with stepping and turning, while attempting to maintain perfect form.

[my ballet professor as a child, taught us first 5 KATA and small dragon of Shaolin]


marti_MG

full of surprises and this kanji 形 we know from grammar 'forms', but can now also apply it to the routines we see frequently in kara-te.

I think shortokan's contribution on this deserves more credit.

but in grammar, for example present tense (present form) 現在形 is げんざいけい and not 'kata'


RamomNF

I though this sentence was "who is the person this way" or "who is this person over here". So I though it was about the direction and that the sentence was right with hou.


Xyvyrianeth

"Who is this direction?"


tonkotsuLover

Like "who went this direction?"


Dylan_Nicholson

They still haven't fixed this a year later...


SamirBerar

2020-05-19, still wrong male voice pronunciation.


anyom

hou is also correct


ERIKOMORI

Situation 1: You are with someone(A) you know. There is a person(B) whom you don't know with A, next to A, in front of you. You ask A if A knew B. You met B for the first time. Imagine at a party. This phrase is not familiar for most Japanese. And I hear this phrase on movies and TV shows from overseas. Then when we want/need to know who B is, as you are a receptionist or a secretary or whatever, we would say 「(しつれい です が、)どちら さま です か」. "Excuse me, but may I have your name?". Situation 2: You are with A. You see B over there, far enough that B does not hear you talk. You saw that A was with B before. You think B must be a A's friend. So you ask A 「あの かた は どなた です か」"Who is that person (over there)?」. Situation 3: You are with A. You are talking about a party or meeting. B is not here. You remember that A was with B. They looked they knew each other. So you ask A 「あの かた は どなた です か」. "Who is that person (whom you were with at that time)?" In this case あの indicates the time was far from now, not place.


cvkinsey

Super helpful, ありがとうございます!


Janice839933

thanks for the explanation. It is really good to know what is said in normal conversation too.


JackRussian

Thank you very much for the clear explanation.


Shortokan

Thanks -- this is real conversation and I will copy and remember it more easily.. I've never remembered past the excuse me..


Shortokan

Yes, I think we would remember what we might know and learn new vocabulary faster if there were more situations or photos used with the language.


Shinegi

What is "かた" in the last sentece


h.ssc

What is the difference between 人 and 方?


DayHop1

人(hito) can be combined with other words like 女の人(woman) or 男の人(man), but 方(kata) can not be combined like that. 方(kata) is the more distant form of the word "person".


Shortokan

Arigatoo from an ona no hito! Oona? Onna? Never was much of a speller...


PolyGoat8

arigatou from an onna no hito

oo and ou spell different words, おお    おう


Ravi507280

what day hop wrote is right and also 人 is informal form of people and 方 is formal & more polite form of people. if you meet a japanese person, don't ask nihonjin no hito(人) desu ka but ask nihonjin no kata(方) desu ka


mxl193499

日本人? 日本人ですか? 日本人の人ですか? 日本人の方ですか? 日本人の方御座いますか?


Shortokan

This is good to know! Is there a chance that kata means "thing" also? If so, not sure I want to say nihonjin kata desu ka?


mxl193499

日本人? 日本人ですか? 日本人の人ですか? 日本人の方ですか? 日本人の方御座いますか?


mxl193499

日本人? 日本人ですか? 日本人の人ですか? 日本人の方ですか? 日本人の方御座いますか?


AnaLydiate

(o)kata is more polite.


Shortokan

The way it is written? :) Not sure - but there is a hito and a ningen ..and singulars and plurals......wow - have to use it or lose it I guess.


sneku-chan

What's the difference between こちらの方はどなたですか and こちらの方は誰ですか? (where 誰 is だれ)


AnaLydiate

The first is more polite.


BastTee

だれ is mostly used in conversation when you are with people you know. Or when a person of higher status than you is speaking to you. I learned this first.


Shortokan

was my typo I replied: shiranai


Adelheid_G

こちら literally refers to a direction so "Who is this person here?" should be an acceptable translation, since you will likely be indicating a direction when asking a question.

How else will you teach users to distinguish between そちらの方 and あちらの方 unless you specifically highlight the directional/placement aspect of this phrase?


CaueJ.

What is the difference between:

こちらの方xこ方  そちらの方xそ方

Can't I use この方 instead of こちらの方?


BastTee

You can use この of course, it is just less polite. Most of the things you learn on duolingo will be more polite than what you hear during everyday life, especially if you know the people you talk too. Even when teaching Japanese, the professor will give これ/この as something polite. Let's say it's neutral Japanese when こちら is really polite.


JoseAlejandroS

I am from NY so how do i translate ¨Who the ❤❤❤❤ is this ❤❤❤❤❤, b?¨


cory924256

I really was tempted to translate this as, "Well who do we have here?" xD No one else?


GeraldMath4

I resist those temptations. They make it take longer to finish a lesson.


MarcoPoloj7

I agree. "Kochira no kata" sounds correct. The audio is incorrect.


V2Blast

Seems to have been fixed.


SkollMX

Nope. Still says hou


AnaLydiate

I just listened and it's saying kata.


Jas652915

The sentence reading says kata but indiviually 方 is still being read as hou


hannaBanana5094

still now 18/9/2020, but good opportunity to more learning!

@Jas652915 "The sentence reading says kata but indiviually 方 is still being read as hou" 3 YEARS AGO


Shortokan

Who is saying still saying kata - the bear?


CatherineB405616

Is plural not good here? "Who are these people" was not accepted


naomidoeswords

Still says ほう for me. Reported! Thanks all for the correction!


StirlingNa

Idiomatically, you can say "who is this"...person is understood...is this program written Japanese, or conversational?


Nirosu

It seems more conversational, but to better understand a language you need to learn how to read it, is why we bother ourself with kanji so much in dualingo.


jbinero

There doesn't seem to be that much kanji in duolingo though. :/


Yugenli

Why is it こちら? Doesn't that mean this way?


jfoerster3

I was taught in many cases it's more polite to not be direct and point to the person being introduced, even if specifically introducing them to just one other person. Instead, a general direction word is used like こちら<sub>~</sub>... Even if the person is right there with you both. Also, remember that introductions are polite situations.... Even if both people are your friends, they haven't met yet.


Shortokan

Kochira means 'here' I believe. used often with wa --- kochira wa


SeanFogart4

Not necessarily. It could mean that way, as long as that way is closer to you than who you're speaking to.


Amilia96

Are there other ways to say "Who is this person?"


SeanFogart4

Okay, the man's voice is saying "hou" (ほう) but the woman's voice is saying "kata" (かた). "Kata" would be "person", whereas "hou" would not, but you could make the case that "kochira" would be "person" even so. With hou it would be a construction meaning this person as opposed to the one (over) there, but AFAIK there is no such construction using kata. And it's all vague anyhow because it's keigo, super polite speech. I heard from someone that a more natural-sounding way to say it would be, "こちらのほうのかたはどなたですか?"


IzzadDanial

Isn't it supposed to be 'what kind of a person' he/she is?


SeanFogart4

That would be, "…はどのようなお方ですか?"


OwlSoul1

So. Much. Respect.


OblastOrm

Can someone break down this sentence? Based on my understanding, I would have translated as"この方は誰ですか"


GeraldMath4

In terms of respectful language, こちらの is a level up from この, 方 a level up from 人 and どなた from 誰. Best to stay on one level in a given sentence.


Kokumaker

Until the kanji readings in these audio samples are consistently correct, I think I'm going with the "can't listen right now" option. They're costing me too much XP.


PeaceAndWar208

8 syllables in favor of just 4 or even 3 (これ(は)だれ), just to be more polite.


Noiregya

Who's that ❤❤❤?


MaeraYuhao

I've never used this phrase ever, In my 17 years of life


Cryopneuma

Everyone's talking about hou and kata and here I am seeing the a- ko- so- do- pattern again. (kore, sore, are, dore/koko, soko, asoko, doko/kono, sono, ano/etc.) So... "Anata" is "you" (person who is away from me) and donata is who (which person). Do "konata" and "sonata" (not the style of music) also exist?


GeraldMath4

Indeed they do. こなた is an "elegant" way to say こちら and そなた substitutes for both そちら and あなた meaning "you." The curious thing is that the こなた, そなた, あなた series from which あなた meaning "you" must derive are pronounced with the first syllable (mora) high in pitch. Modern あなた = "you" has the な in upper pitch.


Cryopneuma

Ahh, I see! So whether it's polite or not depends on the pitch accent. Man, that's a good subtlety to know. And it's really interesting seeing how the Japanese culture of being indirect really follows in these words indicating people while also indicating general direction. Like, the sort of "not to be too particular but you know the person I mean - the one over there." Even to the point of sonata meaning both. This has been really interesting! Thanks!


GeraldMath4

But those HLL words aren't normally used in conversation any more! (Except of course どなた.) あなた said HLL wouldn't be taken as polite by your addressee but just oddly pronounced. Maybe in kabuki or Noh or the like, or classical literature.


Cryopneuma

Ah. Thanks for saving me from embarrassing myself! It's good to know in which situations you should or shouldn't use what.


MilesBaker5

If どなた is similar to あなた, then wouldn't どなた mean "which person"?


naomidoeswords

Would こちらは誰ですか be another way of asking this? What is the difference?


MilesBaker5

Technically that's not an exact translation, since it lacks the "person", although it still would make sense, and どなた just a little more formal than 誰.


Sword916

What should "Cochira no hou" mean? I really don't understand.


MilesBaker5

That would mean "this direction".


Sword916

I think I understood. "Sochira no hou" is almost like "that direction" and "Sochira no kata", is "That person" or "the person that is there".


Ryu152657

Why どなた, not だれ?


MilesBaker5

どなた is more formal than 誰、and goes better with 方、since they are both formal and polite.


GeraldMath4

どなた < don(o k)ata???


branchoftruth

"Who is this person over here? " No? Why not?


Shortokan

I could correct this, but there is no option to stick in the missed word! Making mistakes is part of teaching so......


steveinjapan

Who is that person over here? Got wrong for "that" instead of "the"?? Come on! :-)


fjkkgjkm

kata does not mean person please just use hito


BastTee

No, 方 means person too (and I know that from my Japanese girlfriend). But basically, it's used in a really different manner with a verb : 読み方 "the way to read". Even for Japanese people it's a little bit weird that the same kanji means something totally different, but that is like that. :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.