"こちらの方はどなたですか?"

Translation:Who is this person over here?

June 12, 2017

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ERIKOMORI

方:In this case, this kanji is 'kata' not 'hou'. When you use this kanji to indicate a person, it is 'kata'. 'Hou' is for direction.


Xxyzrzy

THEY FINALLY CHANGED IT TO KATA! At least, it was for me tonight, but it was Hou last night.


snowcap420

It showed up as hou for me :/


G_Yang

What does kata mean?


ERIKOMORI

Kata is 'person' in polite way. If you read this kanji as Hou, its meaning is direction. Cf) 方向 Houkou


IlanIvasko

I believe 'kata' means direction as well, one is simply the kun'yomi reading and hou the on'yomi


Shortokan

I've only heard the word hito used to mean person, not kata... live and learn. Depending on who you are talking to - their rank (at work or as teacher etc.) and gender - people use different words to address others, but don't know if that rule goes for just referring to one as a person. And it all might be less in use in this generation.


CarboKill

No, the kanji may mean several things, but in JAPANESE which we are learning, kata is never direction.


GeraldMath4

An original meaning was "direction, way." It still means "way (to)" as a suffix, e.g しかたがない "There's no way to do (anything about it)."


Shortokan

Well if it is used for direction, I've never heard it. But every language ads words and changes... makes it harder to keep up with!


MessSiya

What does kata mean?

There are 3 ways to say the same thing, in the order of formality:

  • 人(ひと):casual
  • 方(かた):polite
  • 様 (さま):most polite

[deactivated user]

    Kata is a sequence of moves in karate you choreograp. The idea being that repeted rehearsel will make you respomd instantly in an emergency.


Shortokan

    Well one thing Kata is, is plural for what the forms in Japanese karate are called. But there are a lot of same sounds for different things in Japanese; it's the reading that can straighten that out if not the context of the sentence.


hannaBanana5094

    @Shortokan says correctly and kawaii video of KATA (形 or 型, but not 方), as proof it is right !

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=okPeQz2sxIc&feature=emb_rel_pause

    Kata (Japanese: 形, or more traditionally, 型; lit. "form") is a Japanese word describing detailed patterns of movements practiced either solo or in pairs. Karate kata are executed as a specified series of a variety of moves, with stepping and turning, while attempting to maintain perfect form.

    [my ballet instructor as a child, taught us first 5 KATA and small dragon of Shaolin]


marti_MG

    full of surprises and this kanji 形 we know from grammar 'forms', but can now also apply it to the routines we see frequently in kara-te.

    I think shortokan's contribution on this deserves more credit.

    but in grammar, for example present tense (present form) 現在形 is げんざいけい and not 'kata'


RamomNF

    I though this sentence was "who is the person this way" or "who is this person over here". So I though it was about the direction and that the sentence was right with hou.


Xyvyrianeth

    "Who is this direction?"


MessSiya

    I though this sentence was "who is the person this way" or "who is this person over here". So I though it was about the direction and that the sentence was right with hou.

    No, "over here" is implied by こちらの, so「こちらの方」 would mean "person over here".


tonkotsuLover

    Like "who went this direction?"


ERIKOMORI

    Situation 1: You are with someone(A) you know. There is a person(B) whom you don't know with A, next to A, in front of you. You ask A if A knew B. You met B for the first time. Imagine at a party. This phrase is not familiar for most Japanese. And I hear this phrase on movies and TV shows from overseas. Then when we want/need to know who B is, as you are a receptionist or a secretary or whatever, we would say 「(しつれい です が、)どちら さま です か」. "Excuse me, but may I have your name?". Situation 2: You are with A. You see B over there, far enough that B does not hear you talk. You saw that A was with B before. You think B must be a A's friend. So you ask A 「あの かた は どなた です か」"Who is that person (over there)?」. Situation 3: You are with A. You are talking about a party or meeting. B is not here. You remember that A was with B. They looked they knew each other. So you ask A 「あの かた は どなた です か」. "Who is that person (whom you were with at that time)?" In this case あの indicates the time was far from now, not place.


Shinegi

    What is "かた" in the last sentece


Rik.San

    What is the difference between 人 and 方?


DayHop1

    人(hito) can be combined with other words like 女の人(woman) or 男の人(man), but 方(kata) can not be combined like that. 方(kata) is the more distant form of the word "person".


AnaLydiate

    (o)kata is more polite.


Shortokan

    The way it is written? :) Not sure - but there is a hito and a ningen ..and singulars and plurals......wow - have to use it or lose it I guess.


sneku-chan

    What's the difference between こちらの方はどなたですか and こちらの方は誰ですか? (where 誰 is だれ)


AnaLydiate

    The first is more polite.


BastTee

    だれ is mostly used in conversation when you are with people you know. Or when a person of higher status than you is speaking to you. I learned this first.


Shortokan

    was my typo I replied: shiranai


CaueJ.

    What is the difference between:

    こちらの方xこ方  そちらの方xそ方

    Can't I use この方 instead of こちらの方?


BastTee

    You can use この of course, it is just less polite. Most of the things you learn on duolingo will be more polite than what you hear during everyday life, especially if you know the people you talk too. Even when teaching Japanese, the professor will give これ/この as something polite. Let's say it's neutral Japanese when こちら is really polite.


cory924256

    I really was tempted to translate this as, "Well who do we have here?" xD No one else?


GeraldMath4

    I resist those temptations. They make it take longer to finish a lesson.


Adelheid_G

    こちら literally refers to a direction so "Who is this person here?" should be an acceptable translation, since you will likely be indicating a direction when asking a question.

    How else will you teach users to distinguish between そちらの方 and あちらの方 unless you specifically highlight the directional/placement aspect of this phrase?


SunnySpell111

    Is plural not good here? "Who are these people" was not accepted


MarcoPoloj7

    I agree. "Kochira no kata" sounds correct. The audio is incorrect.


V2Blast

    Seems to have been fixed.


SkollMX

    Nope. Still says hou


AnaLydiate

    I just listened and it's saying kata.


jas_animation

    The sentence reading says kata but indiviually 方 is still being read as hou


Shortokan

    Who is saying still saying kata - the bear?


Cryopneuma

    Everyone's talking about hou and kata and here I am seeing the a- ko- so- do- pattern again. (kore, sore, are, dore/koko, soko, asoko, doko/kono, sono, ano/etc.) So... "Anata" is "you" (person who is away from me) and donata is who (which person). Do "konata" and "sonata" (not the style of music) also exist?


GeraldMath4

    Indeed they do. こなた is an "elegant" way to say こちら and そなた substitutes for both そちら and あなた meaning "you." The curious thing is that the こなた, そなた, あなた series from which あなた meaning "you" must derive are pronounced with the first syllable (mora) high in pitch. Modern あなた = "you" has the な in upper pitch.


Cryopneuma

    Ahh, I see! So whether it's polite or not depends on the pitch accent. Man, that's a good subtlety to know. And it's really interesting seeing how the Japanese culture of being indirect really follows in these words indicating people while also indicating general direction. Like, the sort of "not to be too particular but you know the person I mean - the one over there." Even to the point of sonata meaning both. This has been really interesting! Thanks!


GeraldMath4

    But those HLL words aren't normally used in conversation any more! (Except of course どなた.) あなた said HLL wouldn't be taken as polite by your addressee but just oddly pronounced. Maybe in kabuki or Noh or the like, or classical literature.


Cryopneuma

    Ah. Thanks for saving me from embarrassing myself! It's good to know in which situations you should or shouldn't use what.


MilesBaker5

    If どなた is similar to あなた, then wouldn't どなた mean "which person"?


naomidoeswords

    Still says ほう for me. Reported! Thanks all for the correction!


StirlingNa

    Idiomatically, you can say "who is this"...person is understood...is this program written Japanese, or conversational?


Nirosu

    It seems more conversational, but to better understand a language you need to learn how to read it, is why we bother ourself with kanji so much in dualingo.


jbinero

    There doesn't seem to be that much kanji in duolingo though. :/


Yugenli

    Why is it こちら? Doesn't that mean this way?


jfoerster3

    I was taught in many cases it's more polite to not be direct and point to the person being introduced, even if specifically introducing them to just one other person. Instead, a general direction word is used like こちら<sub>~</sub>... Even if the person is right there with you both. Also, remember that introductions are polite situations.... Even if both people are your friends, they haven't met yet.


Shortokan

    Kochira means 'here' I believe. used often with wa --- kochira wa


SeanFogart4

    Not necessarily. It could mean that way, as long as that way is closer to you than who you're speaking to.


Amilia96

    Are there other ways to say "Who is this person?"


SeanFogart4

    Okay, the man's voice is saying "hou" (ほう) but the woman's voice is saying "kata" (かた). "Kata" would be "person", whereas "hou" would not, but you could make the case that "kochira" would be "person" even so. With hou it would be a construction meaning this person as opposed to the one (over) there, but AFAIK there is no such construction using kata. And it's all vague anyhow because it's keigo, super polite speech. I heard from someone that a more natural-sounding way to say it would be, "こちらのほうのかたはどなたですか?"


IzzadDanial

    Isn't it supposed to be 'what kind of a person' he/she is?


SeanFogart4

    That would be, "…はどのようなお方ですか?"


OwlSoul1

    So. Much. Respect.


OblastOrm

    Can someone break down this sentence? Based on my understanding, I would have translated as"この方は誰ですか"


GeraldMath4

    In terms of respectful language, こちらの is a level up from この, 方 a level up from 人 and どなた from 誰. Best to stay on one level in a given sentence.


Kokumaker

    Until the kanji readings in these audio samples are consistently correct, I think I'm going with the "can't listen right now" option. They're costing me too much XP.


PeaceAndWar208

    8 syllables in favor of just 4 or even 3 (これ(は)だれ), just to be more polite.


MaeraYuhao

    I've never used this phrase ever, In my 17 years of life


naomidoeswords

    Would こちらは誰ですか be another way of asking this? What is the difference?


MilesBaker5

    Technically that's not an exact translation, since it lacks the "person", although it still would make sense, and どなた just a little more formal than 誰.


Sword916

    What should "Cochira no hou" mean? I really don't understand.


MilesBaker5

    That would mean "this direction".


Sword916

    I think I understood. "Sochira no hou" is almost like "that direction" and "Sochira no kata", is "That person" or "the person that is there".


Ryu152657

    Why どなた, not だれ?


MilesBaker5

    どなた is more formal than 誰、and goes better with 方、since they are both formal and polite.


GeraldMath4

    どなた < don(o k)ata???


yogibimbi

    "who is that there person?" is slang, but still correct and "who is that yonder person?" should also be accepted. Looks similar, but it's the good stuff. Like Shakespeare good.


hannaBanana5094

    日本のバリエーションに興味がありませんか?日本語の同義語に興味がありませんか?日本語を学び、日本語を共有することに興味がありませんか?助けてください!ところで、"hou"(方)について聞くのが恋しいです!
    :) どうもありがとうございました


GeraldMath4

    You're ignoring the こ in こちら. "Who is this here person?"


yogibimbi

    Indeed.

    And your correction is actually twofold: I am also using "that" instead of "who". If only everybody speaking the English language would adhere to that rule! But, since I am trying to hold myself to a better standard, I bow my head in deference ;-) Thanks for not rubbing it in, though.

    I would bet that even with your corrections it would not fly with the parser, but that does not make them anything less correct / relevant.


emilysym

    What's the difference between 誰(だれ)and どなた?


Smergle

    I don't remember being taught 方=person by duo, and I've gone back through all the notes. If we're going to be introduced to new things we need to be able to refer back to them. I don't want to make mistakes by incorrectly inferring something.


MessSiya

    Well, now you know not to rely on Duo for everything Japanese.


VicSantos18

    HI guys. shouldnt there be a KOrewa before kata wa to mean "this person"? Thanks!!!


MessSiya

    No offense, but you seriously need to go back and review the demonstratives (こそあど words). Here's a good one by Tofugu:

    https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/kosoado/

    Regarding your question, it makes no sense to say "korewa kata", which roughly translates as "this is + person (honorific form)" and it would not be understood by the natives. You would need to use either "kono" or "kochirano".

    Hope that helps.


VicSantos18

    That helped me out a whole lot, Messsiya!!! Will check out the link that you sent me. Thank you so very much!!!! Very very much appreciated!!!


hannaBanana5094

    高い接触!!うわー、とても熱意!!!! 毎日の10kランニングから戻ったばかりですが、今は疲れていますか?いいえ、 たくさんのエネルギー!!!私もありがたいです!!!! :)):)) やった、やった、やった!!!!! やあ!!!!!


VicSantos18

    Hi guys. shouldnt it be "kochira NI" and not "kochira NO"? Thanks


marti_MG

    1 minute: highlight ["doubted expression"], then right-click "search Web", then click some online help, such as weblio


fjkkgjkm

    kata does not mean person please just use hito


BastTee

    No, 方 means person too (and I know that from my Japanese girlfriend). But basically, it's used in a really different manner with a verb : 読み方 "the way to read". Even for Japanese people it's a little bit weird that the same kanji means something totally different, but that is like that. :)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.