"こちらの方はどなたですか?"

Translation:Who is this person?

June 12, 2017

62 Comments


ERIKOMORI

方:In this case, this kanji is 'kata' not 'hou'. When you use this kanji to indicate a person, it is 'kata'. 'Hou' is for direction.

June 12, 2017

G_Yang

What does kata mean?

June 14, 2017

ERIKOMORI

Kata is 'person' in polite way. If you read this kanji as Hou, its meaning is direction. Cf) 方向 Houkou

June 14, 2017

IlanIvasko

I believe 'kata' means direction as well, one is simply the kun'yomi reading and hou the on'yomi

August 22, 2017

Shortokan

I've only heard the word hito used to mean person, not kata... live and learn. Depending on who you are talking to - their rank (at work or as teacher etc.) and gender - people use different words to address others, but don't know if that rule goes for just referring to one as a person. And it all might be less in use in this generation.

March 18, 2018

CarboKill

No, the kanji may mean several things, but in JAPANESE which we are learning, kata is never direction.

December 12, 2017

Shortokan

Well if it is used for direction, I've never heard it. But every language ads words and changes... makes it harder to keep up with!

March 18, 2018

GeraldMath4

An original meaning was "direction, way." It still means "way (to)" as a suffix, e.g しかたがない "There's no way (to do anything about it)."

May 30, 2019

Shortokan

Well one thing Kata is, is plural for what the forms in Japanese karate are called. But there are a lot of same sounds for different things in Japanese; it's the reading that can straighten that out if not the context of the sentence.

March 18, 2018

RamomNF

I though this sentence was "who is the person this way" or "who is this person over here". So I though it was about the direction and that the sentence was right with hou.

June 28, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

"Who is this direction?"

January 18, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Like "who went this direction?"

April 22, 2019

Arlo459503

THEY FINALLY CHANGED IT TO KATA! At least, it was for me tonight, but it was Hou last night.

November 9, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

They still haven't fixed this a year later...

February 10, 2019

anyom

hou is also correct

February 9, 2019

ERIKOMORI

Situation 1: You are with someone(A) you know. There is a person(B) whom you don't know with A, next to A, in front of you. You ask A if A knew B. You met B for the first time. Imagine at a party. This phrase is not familiar for most Japanese. And I hear this phrase on movies and TV shows from overseas. Then when we want/need to know who B is, as you are a receptionist or a secretary or whatever, we would say 「(しつれい です が、)どちら さま です か」. "Excuse me, but may I have your name?". Situation 2: You are with A. You see B over there, far enough that B does not hear you talk. You saw that A was with B before. You think B must be a A's friend. So you ask A 「あの かた は どなた です か」"Who is that person (over there)?」. Situation 3: You are with A. You are talking about a party or meeting. B is not here. You remember that A was with B. They looked they knew each other. So you ask A 「あの かた は どなた です か」. "Who is that person (whom you were with at that time)?" In this case あの indicates the time was far from now, not place.

July 7, 2017

cvkinsey

Super helpful, ありがとうございます!

October 2, 2017

Janice839933

thanks for the explanation. It is really good to know what is said in normal conversation too.

December 9, 2017

JackRussian

Thank you very much for the clear explanation.

January 1, 2018

Shortokan

Thanks -- this is real conversation and I will copy and remember it more easily.. I've never remembered past the excuse me..

March 18, 2018

Shortokan

Yes, I think we would remember what we might know and learn new vocabulary faster if there were more situations or photos used with the language.

March 18, 2018

h.ssc

What is the difference between 人 and 方?

June 21, 2017

DayHop1

人(hito) can be combined with other words like 女の人(woman) or 男の人(man), but 方(kata) can not be combined like that. 方(kata) is the more distant form of the word "person".

June 22, 2017

Shortokan

Arigatoo from an ona no hito! Oona? Onna? Never was much of a speller...

March 18, 2018

Ravi507280

what day hop wrote is right and also 人 is informal form of people and 方 is formal & more polite form of people. if you meet a japanese person, don't ask nihonjin no hito(人) desu ka but ask nihonjin no kata(方) desu ka

June 29, 2017

mxl193499

日本人? 日本人ですか? 日本人の人ですか? 日本人の方ですか? 日本人の方御座いますか?

December 14, 2017

Shortokan

This is good to know! Is there a chance that kata means "thing" also? If so, not sure I want to say nihonjin kata desu ka?

March 18, 2018

mxl193499

日本人? 日本人ですか? 日本人の人ですか? 日本人の方ですか? 日本人の方御座いますか?

December 14, 2017

mxl193499

日本人? 日本人ですか? 日本人の人ですか? 日本人の方ですか? 日本人の方御座いますか?

December 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

(o)kata is more polite.

July 16, 2017

Shortokan

The way it is written? :) Not sure - but there is a hito and a ningen ..and singulars and plurals......wow - have to use it or lose it I guess.

March 18, 2018

sneku-chan

What's the difference between こちらの方はどなたですか and こちらの方は誰ですか? (where 誰 is だれ)

February 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

The first is more polite.

February 11, 2018

BastTee

だれ is mostly used in conversation when you are with people you know. Or when a person of higher status than you is speaking to you. I learned this first.

July 6, 2018

Shortokan

was my typo I replied: shiranai

July 7, 2018

CaueJ.

What is the difference between:

こちらの方xこ方  そちらの方xそ方

Can't I use この方 instead of こちらの方?

June 2, 2018

BastTee

You can use この of course, it is just less polite. Most of the things you learn on duolingo will be more polite than what you hear during everyday life, especially if you know the people you talk too. Even when teaching Japanese, the professor will give これ/この as something polite. Let's say it's neutral Japanese when こちら is really polite.

July 6, 2018

MarcoPoloj7

I agree. "Kochira no kata" sounds correct. The audio is incorrect.

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

Seems to have been fixed.

July 7, 2017

SkollMX

Nope. Still says hou

August 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

I just listened and it's saying kata.

August 12, 2017

Jas652915

The sentence reading says kata but indiviually 方 is still being read as hou

August 22, 2017

Shortokan

Who is saying still saying kata - the bear?

March 18, 2018

Adelheid_G

こちら literally refers to a direction so "Who is this person here?" should be an acceptable translation, since you will likely be indicating a direction when asking a question.

How else will you teach users to distinguish between そちらの方 and あちらの方 unless you specifically highlight the directional/placement aspect of this phrase?

October 12, 2017

JoseAlejandroS

I am from NY so how do i translate ¨Who the ❤❤❤❤ is this ❤❤❤❤❤, b?¨

August 31, 2018

StirlingNa

Idiomatically, you can say "who is this"...person is understood...is this program written Japanese, or conversational?

June 22, 2017

Nirosu

It seems more conversational, but to better understand a language you need to learn how to read it, is why we bother ourself with kanji so much in dualingo.

July 1, 2017

jbinero

There doesn't seem to be that much kanji in duolingo though. :/

August 23, 2017

Yugenli

Why is it こちら? Doesn't that mean this way?

July 8, 2017

jfoerster3

I was taught in many cases it's more polite to not be direct and point to the person being introduced, even if specifically introducing them to just one other person. Instead, a general direction word is used like こちら<sub>~</sub>... Even if the person is right there with you both. Also, remember that introductions are polite situations.... Even if both people are your friends, they haven't met yet.

July 9, 2017

SeanFogart4

Not necessarily. It could mean that way, as long as that way is closer to you than who you're speaking to.

March 13, 2019

Shortokan

Kochira means 'here' I believe. used often with wa --- kochira wa

March 30, 2018

Amilia96

Are there other ways to say "Who is this person?"

March 4, 2018

CatherineB405616

Is plural not good here? "Who are these people" was not accepted

December 8, 2018

SeanFogart4

Okay, the man's voice is saying "hou" (ほう) but the woman's voice is saying "kata" (かた). "Kata" would be "person", whereas "hou" would not, but you could make the case that "kochira" would be "person" even so. With hou it would be a construction meaning this person as opposed to the one (over) there, but AFAIK there is no such construction using kata. And it's all vague anyhow because it's keigo, super polite speech. I heard from someone that a more natural-sounding way to say it would be, "こちらのほうのかたはどなたですか?"

March 13, 2019

IzzadDanial

Isn't it supposed to be 'what kind of a person' he/she is?

April 10, 2019

SeanFogart4

That would be, "…はどのようなお方ですか?"

April 17, 2019

Shortokan

I could correct this, but there is no option to stick in the missed word! Making mistakes is part of teaching so......

March 18, 2018

branchoftruth

"Who is this person over here? " No? Why not?

March 29, 2018

steveinjapan

Who is that person over here? Got wrong for "that" instead of "the"?? Come on! :-)

May 8, 2018

Anyanka.

kata does not mean person please just use hito

January 22, 2018

BastTee

No, 方 means person too (and I know that from my Japanese girlfriend). But basically, it's used in a really different manner with a verb : 読み方 "the way to read". Even for Japanese people it's a little bit weird that the same kanji means something totally different, but that is like that. :)

July 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.