"I put the wallet in the bag."

Translation:カバンにさいふを入れます。

June 12, 2017

16 Comments


Breedam

Would it sounds strange/wrong to a native speaker if I used "さいふをカバンに" instead of "カバンにさいふを"? I'm not sure I fully understand the proper structure for sentences with both an indirect and direct object marker yet...

October 9, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Don't worry about it, both are fine and will be understood. You can pick up the "normal" way fast enough if you use the language in practice, until then either will do.

February 2, 2018

hollt693

It might sound a little odd, but either should be perfectly intelligible.

November 26, 2017

Faeyd

Its the one that say "Bad Mother****er" on it.

November 6, 2017

stevrn4

how about さいふはカバンにいれます

June 12, 2017

JeffWhite373278

No, に marks location and 入れます is a transitive verb (someone did something TO something to go into something). を is needed to mark the object going into and に is needed to mark what it went into.

August 18, 2017

NikRamakrishnan

That can be used but を would be a more grammatically correct option here.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

June 22, 2017

clickonwhatnow

I answered this in past tense and got it wrong. Like the present tense of "put" and past aren't the same. Reported.

October 27, 2017

orineu

This is where I'm glad i assemble from a pool of words.

December 8, 2017

Breedam

Can you flip ni and wo subjects around in Japanese or would that sound odd

October 9, 2017

hollt693

バスケットにローションを入れます。

November 26, 2017

stanofmeel

カバンに財布を入れます

January 19, 2018

Steve410578

Most peaceful mugging ever

October 11, 2017

nybo

I read put as being past tense ;'[

January 16, 2018

Cecil164832

ireru, hameru, ikaseru

April 17, 2018

Lmiris

Why is is sometimesカバンには and カバンに at other times. I'm confused as to when to use 'に´with or without the topic marker は. Can someone help me with this?

April 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.