1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put the wallet in the bag."

"I put the wallet in the bag."

Translation:カバンにさいふを入れます。

June 12, 2017

16 Comments


Breedam

Would it sounds strange/wrong to a native speaker if I used "さいふをカバンに" instead of "カバンにさいふを"? I'm not sure I fully understand the proper structure for sentences with both an indirect and direct object marker yet...


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Don't worry about it, both are fine and will be understood. You can pick up the "normal" way fast enough if you use the language in practice, until then either will do.


hollt693

It might sound a little odd, but either should be perfectly intelligible.


Faeyd

Its the one that say "Bad Mother****er" on it.


stevrn4

how about さいふはカバンにいれます


JeffWhite373278

No, に marks location and 入れます is a transitive verb (someone did something TO something to go into something). を is needed to mark the object going into and に is needed to mark what it went into.


NikRamakrishnan

That can be used but を would be a more grammatically correct option here.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


clickonwhatnow

I answered this in past tense and got it wrong. Like the present tense of "put" and past aren't the same. Reported.


Orion-the-Red

This is where I'm glad i assemble from a pool of words.


Breedam

Can you flip ni and wo subjects around in Japanese or would that sound odd


hollt693

バスケットにローションを入れます。


stanofmeel

カバンに財布を入れます


Steve410578

Most peaceful mugging ever


nybo

I read put as being past tense ;'[


Cecil164832

ireru, hameru, ikaseru


Lmiris

Why is is sometimesカバンには and カバンに at other times. I'm confused as to when to use 'に´with or without the topic marker は. Can someone help me with this?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.