1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Everyone is a woman."

"Everyone is a woman."

Translation:みなさん女の人です。

June 12, 2017

28 Comments


Freezerbomb

The male genocide is complete


ERIKOMORI

女の人: This is 'on-na no hito', not 'on-na no jin'.


hiba226886

Also...can't drop wa here because of how polite it is...


Yalraurest

Sounds like おんなのひと to me


R-K-M

Report ,please


ohmykwok

Where is the は?Shouldn't we need it?


kaylovessasuke

With the word everyone みんな、みなさん、we skip は often. For example, みんな元気です(みんなげんきです Everyone is doing well) or みなさん楽しんでいました(みなさん たのしんでいました Everone was having a good time).


MardukSky

みな is well written? It gave me this option as the only correct. Both みな and みんな are correct?


ronCYA

みなさん is the proper term.

みんな is also right, but colloquial.

みんなさん is incorrect and should never be said.


MardukSky

Thank you very much. I didn't know that.


Seattle_Scott

みんなさん is used when addressing a group directly. For example, if you're a yoga instructor, you might ask the class みんなさん元気ですか。


Karisomeotome

What about just みな?


Oni

just 皆 is a correct word, but sounds awkward and incorrect to me without a particle like は, が, or を after it.  In true Japanese speech, you can drop a hell of a lot out of your sentences, tho.


jvitti624

I didn't know this either. 役に立つ説明ありがとう!


Oni

みんなさん would be very wrong to write. In spoken Japanese, no-one is going to really care or notice if you make the "n" sound a little longer.


MardukSky

Thanks. I will remember not to write it.


kaylovessasuke

You're right. As a native Japanese speaker, I am sure that みなさん is correct never みんなさん.


kaylovessasuke

Both みんな and みな are correct but みんな is definitely more common. みな might sounds very old fashion. It reminfs of my grandpa if someone says みな(^^)


Goren17

The field of Gender studies at its finest!


TheGameArt1

Sounds like a really weird H#ntai plot


ElmarNieland

No "は" ? みなさんは女の人です。


hasimmons

Ok so I was wrong to choose "mina onna no hito desu" when there were additional options in the wordbank to translate "Everyone is a woman " but it is correct when the wordbank contains a more limited selection! Have reported when my first translation was marked wrong but this is classic DL inconsistency.


DevlinMorin

The world would probably he better off if this was true. TBH . (Im male)


--Monalisa--

みなさん女の人です(minnasan onnanohito desu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.