"Everyone is a woman."

Translation:みなさん女の人です。

6/12/2017, 12:15:08 PM

24 Comments


Freezerbomb

The male genocide is complete

7/4/2017, 2:15:05 AM

JadenPotatoes

Good one.

7/7/2017, 12:17:12 AM

ERIKOMORI

女の人: This is 'on-na no hito', not 'on-na no jin'.

6/12/2017, 12:15:08 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Also...can't drop wa here because of how polite it is...

6/25/2017, 2:23:00 AM

R-K-M

Report ,please

8/23/2017, 5:11:39 AM

therion2k9

Agree & reported

10/23/2017, 1:10:48 PM

ohmykwok

Where is the は?Shouldn't we need it?

8/27/2017, 9:52:42 AM

kaylovessasuke

With the word everyone みんな、みなさん、we skip は often. For example, みんな元気です(みんなげんきです Everyone is doing well) or みなさん楽しんでいました(みなさん たのしんでいました Everone was having a good time).

9/10/2017, 10:48:10 PM

MardukSky

みな is well written? It gave me this option as the only correct. Both みな and みんな are correct?

7/17/2017, 5:31:08 PM

ronCYA

みなさん is the proper term.

みんな is also right, but colloquial.

みんなさん is incorrect and should never be said.

7/24/2017, 2:28:51 AM

MardukSky

Thank you very much. I didn't know that.

7/26/2017, 6:59:54 PM

Karisomeotome

What about just みな?

9/28/2017, 7:51:35 PM

Oni

just 皆 is a correct word, but sounds awkward and incorrect to me without a particle like は, が, or を after it.  In true Japanese speech, you can drop a hell of a lot out of your sentences, tho.

12/11/2017, 6:16:38 PM

Seattle_scott
Plus

みんなさん is used when addressing a group directly. For example, if you're a yoga instructor, you might ask the class みんなさん元気ですか。

7/7/2018, 7:31:52 PM

jvitti624

I didn't know this either. 役に立つ説明ありがとう!

8/17/2018, 12:33:52 PM

Oni

みんなさん would be very wrong to write. In spoken Japanese, no-one is going to really care or notice if you make the "n" sound a little longer.

12/11/2017, 6:12:11 PM

MardukSky

Thanks. I will remember not to write it.

12/11/2017, 7:45:46 PM

kaylovessasuke

You're right. As a native Japanese speaker, I am sure that みなさん is correct never みんなさん.

8/19/2018, 7:30:55 AM

kaylovessasuke

Both みんな and みな are correct but みんな is definitely more common. みな might sounds very old fashion. It reminfs of my grandpa if someone says みな(^^)

8/19/2018, 7:38:27 AM

tomiecarbonetta

fix this!

6/25/2017, 6:18:16 PM

Goren17

The field of Gender studies at its finest!

9/29/2017, 11:40:19 AM

ElmarNieland

No "は" ? みなさんは女の人です。

10/31/2018, 10:03:24 AM

brionyh23

This doesnt sound right in english. I would say everyone is female. Woman is more singular.

9/29/2017, 5:18:02 PM

Freezerbomb

The Japanese sentence specifies with 女の人 that it is an adult female (woman).

9/29/2017, 5:52:57 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.