1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are a lot of men."

"There are a lot of men."

Translation:男の人が大勢います。

June 12, 2017

42 Comments


ERIKOMORI

「おおぜい」「います」。 There never be the words like おおぜ!


FiNona

Yes! This isn't a good way to teach and test people's understanding of words when the options you give are not correct words


ClaraUniverse

I think it's just like a puzzle, it shouldn't be a problem after you know which word is lacking, Duolingo it's just testing us


SSYKOSFACT

「大勢」「居ます」


Voc17

Ilov eit whe nyoup ut wordsi nl iket his.


KumarAmrit3

I love it when you put words in like this?


ValerieBailey

Please fix this, it's been over 4 months. The report system should have an "other" option for cases like this which don't fit the other options.


janmstout

What is the difference between おおい and おおぜい? The hints give 多い (おおい) for "a lot of".


Albur_Godwin

According to a comment in this thread, おおぜい is specific to people, contrary to たくさん, which is more general; looking at the Wiktionary entry for おおい / 多い, it appears that the latter is general too.


iMith

「人」Should be read as hito


RayyanSheh1

おとこのひとがおおぜいいます。

Otoko no hito ga oozee imasu.

「すこし」few 「おおぜい」a lot


maquiy

It's raining men!


Aelfwine81

can "oozei" go in front of "otoko no hito"? I thought I'd seen Duo do that previously, but was marked wrong for this.


Fovulonkiin

Yes. 「大勢の男の人がいます。」works, but I think it sounds better the way it's put here in this exercise, something about avoiding too many の connections in a row.


helen775602

Hmm i could be remembering incorrectly but i thought a previous e.g. didn't have the の connections


hadiza05x

is anyone else getting 大勢 pronounced as taizei and not oozei?

13/11/20


laters-taters

Both readings seem to be valid. タイ勢 uses the original (Chinese) reading of 大 and seems to be used most frequently to mean a general trend or situation, “zeitgeist”.

https://ja.wiktionary.org/wiki/大勢
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/大勢
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/8254878
https://www.japandict.com/大勢

AFAIK Duolingo doesn't provide a way to attach different readings per every exercise to each tile. That's why most kanji sound in kunyomi even when they're going to be used in compound words.


Fovulonkiin

Yes, there are a few words that are now pronounced wrong since they changed the TTS voices. Nothing we can really do about sadly.


laters-taters

Not absolutely wrong, just another reading with a different meaning. I wrote my attempt at an explanation besides your comment.


Fovulonkiin

Wrong in the given context is what I should have clarified. I'm aware of various readings, however it specifically changed from the correct reading to the wrong (in this context) one since the change of TTS voices. The course contributors, as far as I am aware, can't do anything about some Kanji-combinations giving out 'wrong' pronunciations, unless they force them by writing the word in Hiragana. Until the TTS gets a way to work around this issue, there's not much we can expect here.


CorruptedMind

男の人 + が + おおぜ + いい + ます Are you serious, duo?!


dana369417

Do you ever get an answer from duo? If yes, where? Never got, i don't know where to look. Even I'm duo plus. Thanks for your reply.


Fovulonkiin

If you mean an answer by actual "duo devs", no, this is a community forum. There are mods and the course contributors, but if you have any technical issues you're better off writing to the official support. Any language questions are asked here, with other community members answering. Always consider checking other sources as well.
Duolingo Plus only gives you unlimited hearts (where available), the option to download lessons for offline use and ad-free learning, plus you obviously support development with money.


laters-taters

男の人が 降っています、ハレルヤ!


typed_hole

Would 男の人が大勢です work too?


AbsentWork

Why is 大勢の男がいます not accepted?


Fovulonkiin

It's better to use 男の人 than 男alone, the latter is less formal, more like "fellow, guy, chap, bloke".
In 男の人 the noun works as a prefix meaning "male", so it's "male person" or "man" of course.

If you absolutely want to use the more casual version you'd have to change the sentence ending as well, like so: 「大勢の男がいる。」, because mixing politeness levels sounds awkward and not natural.


asaph.neig

Is it always います with 大勢 and です with 少ない and never the other way around or what...?


threecommas

No... those are two different verbs for different purposes (and some shared uses). います/いる is the existence (to be) verb for animate objects (people, animals etc). です/だ is a copula meaning "this is that/A is B" as in AはBです。For example, 私は犬です (I am a dog) or leaving off the subject/topic, 犬です (It is a dog) where "it" is from context. But 犬がいます would be "There is a dog". See, in English we use "to be/is/am etc" for both purposes - to show equivalency (です) and to show existence (います/あります) but if you think about the example sentences you'll see there's a big difference between saying "It is a plant" and "There is a plant". I hope that helps!


threecommas

I should add that there is more to it than that. です is sometimes added on to the end of a sentence just to make it polite (and other reasons). That can be confusing when you've learned its translation as "It is ___".

A lot of adjectives in Japanese act just like verbs, and are conjugated as verbs. You can simply end the sentence with them for the reason that a Japanese adjective's meaning is "it is ___"; for example "おいしい" by itself means "it is delicious". So, you can say "寿司はおいしい!(すしはおいしい!) The sushi is tasty!" or if you're being polite, "お寿司はおいしいです!" The sushi is tasty!". The meaning is the same. So just try to remember when you see a sentence ending in an adjective like おいしい or 難しい etc, the です that follows (if there is one) is just ornamental.


IntisarYasa

Why didn't it accept "男の人は大勢います" ?


Entroop1

は instead of が is not accepted...


laters-taters

男の人は大勢います means “about (the) men, there are many”, as if we expected that there'd be men and you're telling us how many there are.

男の人が〜 informs that there are men, and they're many.

English doesn't have that nuance so it could be read either way.


hijeffhere

I keep getting this wrong even though I typed the equivalents. Seriously Duo?


laters-taters

What equivalents did you put in? Duolingo matches our answers word by word against a set of alternatives that the contributors build and update “by hand”.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.