"このいろはきれいです。"

Translation:This color is pretty.

June 12, 2017

23 Comments


darthoctopus

この色は綺麗です

August 2, 2017

Maria123Vargaz

Thanks for posting the kanjis. It's very helpful.

October 13, 2017

RadyaA

Upvote for visibility pls

March 23, 2018

OscarMarco4

I prefer to write in hiragana.

September 26, 2018

Desmond7900

You're gonna have to give in eventually. Might as well do it early.

December 22, 2018

LaserDuck

Didn’t he refer to きれい? It can be written with hiragana as well, I think.

February 11, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

You will never learn Japanese then.

January 7, 2019

stevrn4

The audio is wrong

June 12, 2017

Beckyfever

Specifically, the ha should be pronounced wa in this context.

June 18, 2017

Brian365129

Seems to have been fixed

July 4, 2017

Pikachu025

Not yet! (4th January 2019) D:

January 4, 2019

sable_lion

As for February 24th it's still 'ha'

February 23, 2019

TwistySpiny

As for March 13th it's still 'ha'.

March 14, 2019

DemiMurgos

Again: kirei is pretty. Utsukushii is beautiful. Japanese put a lot of effort into using the right words at the right time, so it is unwise from Duo to mix things up like that... (see: kirai vs. suki janai case - there is a difference between hating and not liking something).

August 10, 2017

saliast

so does きれい = pretty or beautiful.. or both? i keep hearing it refered to as both.

January 24, 2018

ASleepingRock

My dictionary lists both of them as valid meanings.

August 14, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

きれい also means clean, which is conveniently ignored by Duolingo.

January 7, 2019

David854118

"This color is nice" is incorrect?

August 26, 2017

Emer_Learns

"Nice" is more general than "pretty/beautiful", I suppose. Theoretically you could have a colour that you thought was nice, but not beautiful.

September 12, 2017

Pikachu025

"Nice" would be closer to:

  • いい (ii)
  • うまい ("umai", usually for food)
  • 良い ("yoi", the origin of "ii")
January 4, 2019

Cecil164832

エルエスディーが好きですか?

April 17, 2018

Sammie685230

Does anyone else hear it as か instead of は?

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

Seems fine now. Others reported an audio issue above, but it's apparently been fixed.

November 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.