1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このいろはきれいです。"

"このいろはきれいです。"

Translation:This color is pretty.

June 12, 2017

45 Comments


stevrn4

The audio is wrong


Beckyfever

Specifically, the ha should be pronounced wa in this context.


GeraldMath4

That's only part of it. The きれい comes out LHL but should be HLL, unless the younger generation has changed it.


Ginsneng

wait what do you mean?


Tsubasanut

Probably a tone schema for syllables. LHL - low, high, low


GeraldMath4

Yes, but it sounds OK today! HLL. Except for the "ha."


JeronimoTe6

Still wrong, May 2019


Brian365129

Seems to have been fixed


Pikachu025

Not yet! (4th January 2019) D:


sable_lion

As for February 24th it's still 'ha'


TwistySpiny

As for March 13th it's still 'ha'.


Kelso_Hogan

As of March 29, 2019, it's still "ha".


Christophe899588

Still 'ha' as of May 14th, 2019.


aurigarysam

As of April 17 it is still ha


Ginsneng

july 9 2019. Still wrong


KevinMerck1

April 28th not fixed


pham.bichngoc

Not fixed as of May 8, 2019


Hamlet_Jr

yep it's june 17 and DL still not doin anythin


TWEP191

As of April 4th, 2019 it is not fixed.


DashAlex22

July 20th, 2019. Still not fixed. は in this context should be pronounced as “wa”, not “ha”.


AirielMacq

Still not fixed June 18 2019


Ernesto813220

September 6 2019 and still the same


DanVR07

Consider it as listening practice.


darthoctopus

この色は綺麗です


Maria123Vargaz

Thanks for posting the kanjis. It's very helpful.


RadyaA

Upvote for visibility pls


OscarMarco4

I prefer to write in hiragana.


Desmond7900

You're gonna have to give in eventually. Might as well do it early.


LaserDuck

Didn’t he refer to きれい? It can be written with hiragana as well, I think.


seanscian

The importance of—at the very least—knowing the kanji is 綺麗 lets you know it’s not an い adjective.


DashAlex22

That is true. There are many words which have their kanji, but writing them in kana is prefered because kanji might sometimes be difficult or too formal to write.


GeraldMath4

Just knowing no い adjective has a root ending in "-e," has a root ending in the え列, would take care of that.


Sakata_Kintoki

You will never learn Japanese then.


Kelso_Hogan

What I always do is do my best to translate the Japanese sentence I'm given without looking at it, then I write the sentence twice, once with Kanji, and once with all Hiragana and Katakana.


DemiMurgos

Again: kirei is pretty. Utsukushii is beautiful. Japanese put a lot of effort into using the right words at the right time, so it is unwise from Duo to mix things up like that... (see: kirai vs. suki janai case - there is a difference between hating and not liking something).


saliast

so does きれい = pretty or beautiful.. or both? i keep hearing it refered to as both.


ASleepingRock

My dictionary lists both of them as valid meanings.


David854118

"This color is nice" is incorrect?


Emer_Learns

"Nice" is more general than "pretty/beautiful", I suppose. Theoretically you could have a colour that you thought was nice, but not beautiful.


Pikachu025

"Nice" would be closer to:

  • いい (ii)
  • うまい ("umai", usually for food)
  • 良い ("yoi", the origin of "ii")

Sammie685230

Does anyone else hear it as か instead of は?


Cecil164832

エルエスディーが好きですか?


einskisson

god ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ forbid i spell the word colour as colour and not american color

american-centric much?

❤❤❤❤'s sake


[deactivated user]

    The audio is still wrong but have to check update , sounds like the colour is harakiri :-D


GeraldMath4

    The correct translation is "This Japanese alphabet is perty," but that gets marked as wrong.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.