1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That man is still young."

"That man is still young."

Translation:あの男の人はまだ若いです。

June 12, 2017

14 Comments


MisakiOkan

The difference in usage:

男 (otoko) - casual

男の人 (otokonohito) - formal

男性 (dansei)- more formal

Male criminals in Japan are referred to as ”男," never 男の人 or 男性。


ERIKOMORI

は reads 'wa' after the subject word.


marloweisdead

what is the difference between 男and 男の人? I was marked wrong for writing the first


Nawia

I have the same question


Aelfwine81

When and where, is either one of them appropriate?


siperjff

I don't like how 男の人 is read おとこの じん instead of おとこの ひと when selecting the words.


LukeMacDon18

Yes. A lot of bad readings in this. It's done by TTS, which is notorious for using the wrong ones.


Cloudy509571

JoJo reference

ただの若者だった!


Timotmcc

Can someone explain the ordering of mada and wakai here? Adverb must come before verb?


Dan553966

The predicate is "wakai desu" and the adverb must precede the predicate. ("Desu" is a polite form with a very complicated grammatical history. It could be left out of this sentence with little loss except the level of politeness. Japanese "adjectives" are actually predicates with full verbal grammar.)


Daniel361227

男 means pretty much male and 人 means person so to say man you need both to get male person (男の人)


MilesBaker5

Not always, 男 means man, and 男の人 is just a more polite way to say it, which you would usually use when talking about other people. I think that "male" would be 男性, (だんせい), although I'm not fully sure on that.


Simon290334

Why can't まだ go at the beginning of the sentence?


MilesBaker5

I believe that it can, as with most adverbs in Japanese, duolingo may have just not added it yet.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.