"That man is still young."

Translation:あの男の人はまだわかいです。

6/12/2017, 12:28:26 PM

4 Comments


ERIKOMORI

は reads 'wa' after the subject word.

6/12/2017, 12:28:26 PM

siperjff

I don't like how 男の人 is read おとこの じん instead of おとこの ひと when selecting the words.

1/18/2018, 3:46:01 AM

Timotmcc

Can someone explain the ordering of mada and wakai here? Adverb must come before verb?

4/13/2018, 3:08:14 PM

Dan553966

The predicate is "wakai desu" and the adverb must precede the predicate. ("Desu" is a polite form with a very complicated grammatical history. It could be left out of this sentence with little loss except the level of politeness. Japanese "adjectives" are actually predicates with full verbal grammar.)

6/20/2018, 3:34:52 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.