1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That man is still young."

"That man is still young."

Translation:あの男の人はまだ若いです。

June 12, 2017

8 Comments


ERIKOMORI

は reads 'wa' after the subject word.


siperjff

I don't like how 男の人 is read おとこの じん instead of おとこの ひと when selecting the words.


marloweisdead

what is the difference between 男and 男の人? I was marked wrong for writing the first


Nawia

I have the same question


Aelfwine81

When and where, is either one of them appropriate?


Timotmcc

Can someone explain the ordering of mada and wakai here? Adverb must come before verb?


Dan553966

The predicate is "wakai desu" and the adverb must precede the predicate. ("Desu" is a polite form with a very complicated grammatical history. It could be left out of this sentence with little loss except the level of politeness. Japanese "adjectives" are actually predicates with full verbal grammar.)


Daniel361227

男 means pretty much male and 人 means person so to say man you need both to get male person (男の人)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.