"しごととべんきょうが好きです。"

Translation:I like to work and study.

June 12, 2017

69 Comments


zebington

what a nerd

June 12, 2017

aissa.kadd

No wonder why Japanese people are so... Japanese

June 16, 2017

Lirren

Unlike all of us on Duolingo, studying foreign languages for fun! Eh-heh... no nerds here! Nooooope! Ha-ha!

July 31, 2018

Sword962522

Wow! Yeah! Here we are!

May 14, 2019

ZeratulRahl

I'm a nerd, and proud!

June 29, 2017

Sword962522

What's the problem? ;)

May 14, 2019

gee317484

Exactly what I was about to write

May 30, 2019

ChrisBarak

Well that's a sentence I'll never use..

June 29, 2017

kai19154

Try this sentence then: Shigoto to benkyou ga kirai desu

July 10, 2017

ChrisBarak

Definitely better haha

August 24, 2017

Luccastro

When you read a phrase in "Japanese" and notice you're learning something

November 20, 2017

tony.tasse1

Then you listen to any native Japanese speak the language and realize, "Wait, no I haven't."

May 25, 2018

Frodoniku

Lol this is how i feel

June 11, 2019

JohnPMChappell

仕事と勉強が好きです。

June 30, 2017

JelisW

Fun irrelevant fact: Usually kanji characters are pretty similar in meaning to their Chinese counterparts, but occasionally you get some wildly different exceptions, like "勉強", which in Chinese means "unwillingly/reluctantly/forced"

...which is pretty fitting, I feel XD

July 31, 2017

ventin75

i was wondering if there was a mistake too when i read the kanji.

August 15, 2017

fyrabanks

the current "correct" answer doesn't accept this for whatever reason

April 13, 2019

Leqiang

There is no time to study and work when I party for 24 hours

September 18, 2017

Riepah

Now we need sentences like "I trust the government" and "I should pay my taxes".

March 11, 2018

Buschwicht

Wait a minute I know this profile picture

May 6, 2019

Humon98

thats more chinese than japanese lmao

June 21, 2019

Kelvin401862

That made me laugh out loud. I was wondering if we were being brain washed.

June 22, 2019, 5:06 PM

adituv

I don't like this sentence because it uses と for "and" (meaning that the only things the speaker likes are work and study). While it's technically correct, I feel like it develops a bad intuition towards と by making it directly analogous to the English "and" without any sense of exclusivity.

Edit: the alternative particle for "and" I'd use in this case is や, meaning "work and study [and maybe other things too]"

May 13, 2018

nurilka

Thank you for the edit. Because I was wondering :)

May 14, 2018

pantsu_chan

'shigoto' is a noun, so there shouldn't really be a 'to' in the answer....shigoto was taught to me as "job", so the translation should be "i like my job and studying."

November 30, 2017

Jonathan781196

I guess a better translation would be: "I like work (as a noun or jobs) and study". Because the phrase: "I like my job", would be: 私のしごとが好きてす.

June 13, 2018

CaioCsar11

I am hearing Ma ( instead of Ga ) tsu ki de su , am i crazy ?

August 8, 2018

bbb929287

I'm hearing it too. Can anyone explain?

August 16, 2018

adituv

The sound doesn't play on my computer but this is the usual answer to this question:

The g* sounds in Japanese are often nasalised, making it more like a "ng" sound. Lots of languages don't have this sound for the first consonant of a syllable so those languages' speakers often mishear it as "m" instead when it turns up.

If you listen again, can you hear "nga suki desu"?

August 17, 2018

nurilka

Can this phrase be translated "I like work/job and study"? I am trying to see when the しごと/work is used as noun and when as infinitive. On the same note, why study is referenced as noun and not as infinitive?

Thank you

August 20, 2017

Eromeon

Because 仕事 is also always a noun. But Duolingo is using a weird translation again. The best translation would be I like work and study.

August 28, 2017

V2Blast

I translated it that way ("I like work and study") and it was accepted. It's not the best-sounding translation, but it is grammatically correct.

September 9, 2017

dEKU-17

仕事と勉強が好きです。

April 2, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

勉強が好きです、仕事が好きじゃないですよ。

December 24, 2017

mkultrakid

Just to clarify, "Shigoto" and "benkyou" are both nouns, right? So this would be "I like Work and Study" instead of "I like to work and study" as verbs?

November 26, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes in the sense that they are nouns in Japanese but your English sentence is not natural. It may be better to say "I like working and studying."

November 26, 2018

Creeper7000

what is the difference between "Shigoto" and "Harataki"?

April 15, 2019

KeithWong9

しごと is work in general/career

はたらき is work/effort/effect

e.g. 太陽(たいよう)の働(はたら)き the effect of the sun

April 15, 2019

TyrantRC

from what I understand, 働く【はたらく】it's the verb "to work" while 仕事【しごと】It's a noun you can use for several things.

If you wanna say I like my work, you use shigoto

If you wanna say I like to work, you use hataraki

April 20, 2019

mrvolans

Would hataraki not have been more suiting with the translation?

December 3, 2017

hughmann20

I said "i love working and studying" and it told me i was wrong...

December 7, 2017

ASleepingRock

I don't know if it accepts now, but my guess as to why it's wrong is that "working" and "studying" are verbs turned into nouns (gerunds), while the words used are straight nouns and not gerunds. The Japanese equivalent of that sentence might be more like "私は働くことと勉強することが大好きです。"

July 8, 2018

phi1010

how can i distinguish "study and work" and "study while working"?

December 23, 2017

KeithWong9

仕事しながら勉強する <- study while working

December 23, 2017

ASleepingRock

But is 仕事する a word? I was under the impression that it was one of the few nouns that didn't work with する. Shouldn't the translation be 働きながら勉強する, or is there something that I missed?

July 8, 2018

okidokisoup

i just looked it up in 辞書、and i found out that 仕事 is a する verb. so yeah 仕事する is a thing. and i suppose 働きながら勉強する could be used, but i think 働く is more vague, it could be used for other things other than working at a job, while 仕事する is more for working your job. (I'd look it up in 辞書 so you can see what I'm talking about)

January 24, 2019

WendyEupho

I guess if this person's job is to party for 24 hours and study about partying for 24 hours I can see how they like doing both.

January 15, 2018

FergusLuk

I thought Japanese doesn't have sarcasm

August 16, 2018

TyrantRC

should "I love work and study" be accepted?

April 4, 2019

KeithWong9

It is okay but not as good as like. Love is better translated as 愛(あい)しています or 大好(だいす)きです.

April 5, 2019

BMGX4H

Shigoto to benkyo kirai da >:(

April 16, 2019

mmasuji

Ata

May 4, 2019

JSnow20

it marked me wrong for using an '&'. i could've sworn they let be use it elsewhere

May 5, 2019

ShigureAshin

Why are so many comments deleted

May 8, 2019

ColeLaFou

, said no one ever

May 8, 2019

Fukurotaku

うそ

May 8, 2019

samwong838968

Lies, he likes to party

May 10, 2019

Takkun11

好きじゃないです*

May 13, 2019

Frodoniku

Suuure you do.

June 11, 2019

Cryopneuma

Haaaa! I thought "I like to study the day after tomorrow" sounded off. Whoops.

June 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.