1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しごととべんきょうが好きです。"

"しごととべんきょうが好きです。"

Translation:I like to work and study.

June 12, 2017

81 Comments


aissa.kadd

No wonder why Japanese people are so... Japanese


Lirren

Unlike all of us on Duolingo, studying foreign languages for fun! Eh-heh... no nerds here! Nooooope! Ha-ha!


Sword916

Wow! Yeah! Here we are!


ZeratulRahl

I'm a nerd, and proud!


Sword916

What's the problem? ;)


gee317484

Exactly what I was about to write


ChrisBarak

Well that's a sentence I'll never use..


kai19154

Try this sentence then: Shigoto to benkyou ga kirai desu


ChrisBarak

Definitely better haha


Luccastro

When you read a phrase in "Japanese" and notice you're learning something


tony.tasse1

Then you listen to any native Japanese speak the language and realize, "Wait, no I haven't."


Frodoniku

Lol this is how i feel


JohnPMChappell

仕事と勉強が好きです。


JelisW

Fun irrelevant fact: Usually kanji characters are pretty similar in meaning to their Chinese counterparts, but occasionally you get some wildly different exceptions, like "勉強", which in Chinese means "unwillingly/reluctantly/forced"

...which is pretty fitting, I feel XD


ventin75

i was wondering if there was a mistake too when i read the kanji.


fyrabanks

the current "correct" answer doesn't accept this for whatever reason


XRmxTVG1

yes the inconsistency when kanjis are accepted or not is infuriating


Leqiang

There is no time to study and work when I party for 24 hours


Riepah

Now we need sentences like "I trust the government" and "I should pay my taxes".


Buschwicht

Wait a minute I know this profile picture


zhyaisme

Ah, you're a man of culture as well


Humon98

thats more chinese than japanese lmao


Kelvin401862

That made me laugh out loud. I was wondering if we were being brain washed.


ColeLaFou

"I can't wait to get tortured!"


adituv

I don't like this sentence because it uses と for "and" (meaning that the only things the speaker likes are work and study). While it's technically correct, I feel like it develops a bad intuition towards と by making it directly analogous to the English "and" without any sense of exclusivity.

Edit: the alternative particle for "and" I'd use in this case is や, meaning "work and study [and maybe other things too]"


nurilka

Thank you for the edit. Because I was wondering :)


pantsu_chan

'shigoto' is a noun, so there shouldn't really be a 'to' in the answer....shigoto was taught to me as "job", so the translation should be "i like my job and studying."


Jonathan781196

I guess a better translation would be: "I like work (as a noun or jobs) and study". Because the phrase: "I like my job", would be: 私のしごとが好きてす.


dEKU-17

仕事と勉強が好きです。


CaioCsar11

I am hearing Ma ( instead of Ga ) tsu ki de su , am i crazy ?


bbb929287

I'm hearing it too. Can anyone explain?


adituv

The sound doesn't play on my computer but this is the usual answer to this question:

The g* sounds in Japanese are often nasalised, making it more like a "ng" sound. Lots of languages don't have this sound for the first consonant of a syllable so those languages' speakers often mishear it as "m" instead when it turns up.

If you listen again, can you hear "nga suki desu"?


nurilka

Can this phrase be translated "I like work/job and study"? I am trying to see when the しごと/work is used as noun and when as infinitive. On the same note, why study is referenced as noun and not as infinitive?

Thank you


Eromeon

Because 仕事 is also always a noun. But Duolingo is using a weird translation again. The best translation would be I like work and study.


V2Blast

I translated it that way ("I like work and study") and it was accepted. It's not the best-sounding translation, but it is grammatically correct.


Fukurou_Sa

勉強が好きです、仕事が好きじゃないですよ。


takesilas

Just to clarify, "Shigoto" and "benkyou" are both nouns, right? So this would be "I like Work and Study" instead of "I like to work and study" as verbs?


KeithWong9

Yes in the sense that they are nouns in Japanese but your English sentence is not natural. It may be better to say "I like working and studying."


Creeper7000

what is the difference between "Shigoto" and "Harataki"?


KeithWong9

しごと is work in general/career

はたらき is work/effort/effect

e.g. 太陽(たいよう)の働(はたら)き the effect of the sun


TyrantRC

from what I understand, 働く【はたらく】it's the verb "to work" while 仕事【しごと】It's a noun you can use for several things.

If you wanna say I like my work, you use shigoto

If you wanna say I like to work, you use hataraki


Jason898658

仕事と勉強が好きです was not accepted as a written answer for me on this one either...


mrvolans

Would hataraki not have been more suiting with the translation?


hughmann20

I said "i love working and studying" and it told me i was wrong...


ASleepingRock

I don't know if it accepts now, but my guess as to why it's wrong is that "working" and "studying" are verbs turned into nouns (gerunds), while the words used are straight nouns and not gerunds. The Japanese equivalent of that sentence might be more like "私は働くことと勉強することが大好きです。"


phi1010

how can i distinguish "study and work" and "study while working"?


KeithWong9

仕事しながら勉強する <- study while working


ASleepingRock

But is 仕事する a word? I was under the impression that it was one of the few nouns that didn't work with する. Shouldn't the translation be 働きながら勉強する, or is there something that I missed?


okidokisoup

i just looked it up in 辞書、and i found out that 仕事 is a する verb. so yeah 仕事する is a thing. and i suppose 働きながら勉強する could be used, but i think 働く is more vague, it could be used for other things other than working at a job, while 仕事する is more for working your job. (I'd look it up in 辞書 so you can see what I'm talking about)


WendyEupho

I guess if this person's job is to party for 24 hours and study about partying for 24 hours I can see how they like doing both.


FergusLuk

I thought Japanese doesn't have sarcasm


TyrantRC

should "I love work and study" be accepted?


KeithWong9

It is okay but not as good as like. Love is better translated as 愛(あい)しています or 大好(だいす)きです.


BMGX4H

Shigoto to benkyo kirai da >:(


JSnow20

it marked me wrong for using an '&'. i could've sworn they let be use it elsewhere


ShigureAshin

Why are so many comments deleted


ColeLaFou

, said no one ever


samwong838968

Lies, he likes to party


Takkun11

好きじゃないです*


Frodoniku

Suuure you do.


Cryopneuma

Haaaa! I thought "I like to study the day after tomorrow" sounded off. Whoops.


CandiseHB

Just wondering why they use the verb to study and not the verb form to work?


TyrantRC

仕事 and 勉強 are both nouns that you can change into verbs by adding する at their end. 学ぶ and 働く are both verbs though.


Justin230634

r/absolutelynotmeirl


MattSpano2

I think "go to work" should be acceptable..


KeithWong9

There is no "go" in the Japanese sentence...


Scintilla72

Someone explain to me why "仕事と勉強が好きです" is not accepted and there's no option to report it. Please.


TyrantRC

that seems correct to me.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.