"Please close the window above the bookshelf."

Translation:本棚の上の窓は閉めてください。

June 12, 2017

33 Comments


KaranPahawa

Jeeeeez why did they combine は and し into one block O__O

August 1, 2017

SkollMX

Definitely threw me.

September 14, 2017

AdonisCham1

It was so unfair. They threw me off with that as well.

May 31, 2018

ERIKOMORI

Window is not ま、ど but 窓(まど). Why is Duo splitting a word into two?

June 12, 2017

SkollMX

The same way w i n d o w makes window.

September 14, 2017

Conkt

A better comparison would be including "wind" and "ow" in the word bank. It's confusing at best and misleading at worst.

November 9, 2017

lcsondes

Why is it は and not を?

July 10, 2017

UnapologeticNerd

The answer should be 本だなの上のまど"を"しめてください.

The reason is that "を" is the direct object particle and specifically joins the two phrases as a complete sentence.

Using "wa" would still get your point across contextually, but the particle choice is just awkward. "Wo" is much more effective in this case.

April 5, 2018

dexpanyol

Replacing を with は puts more emphasis on the window and makes it the topic of the sentence rather than some other aspect (like who does the action). "As for the window above the bookshelf, please close it."

September 6, 2017

ninthtale

This.

August 22, 2017

Gallahaut

Combining the particle は with し is bad enough, but pronouncing it with a hard "Hashi" is an extra level of trickery here.

October 20, 2017

ChiNane

How is the TTS supposed to know it's the topic marker, especially when it starts the tile?

May 25, 2019

vet181

So まど is separated and はし is combined. Anyone who reads the はし would immediately think of a completely different word. Totally confusing.

December 15, 2017

yomae314

same with combining wa with shi and having me by itself instead of shime

July 1, 2017

AndrewWesk1

By slicing words into mixed blocks of kanji and broken kana, Duolingo is beginning to feel like I'm taking a bad school language exam rather than trying to learn, read, or translate.

November 18, 2017

Lirisse

I can understand the window in two separate kana, it can help remember simple word like the association exercise but the combination of は and し is just misleading and doesn't help at all with the learning, on the contrary.

March 20, 2018

Ida691186

wa and shi should not be in the same brick!

October 23, 2017

Starclove

I can see the reason for splitting conjugated endings, but turning "window" into "win" and "dow" serves no purpose other than to confuse.

August 14, 2017

DawnChesbr

It's one way to verify that you're reading the hiragana thoroughly. Yes it's annoying and I've been caught by it before, but it's also effective at forcing people to slow down and read!

August 18, 2017

honeyrbw

There is no "は". I can't choose it.

March 22, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

it is combined with し for aome bizarre reason -_-

May 3, 2018

vcfvct

本棚の上の窓は閉めてください

May 29, 2018

gringoton

はし 橋 はし 箸 はし 端 はし。。。

October 17, 2018

RobbPorter

I can never remember the order to put "bookshelf", "above" and "window" with the NO particles.

February 19, 2019

RamblinRuminant

Between "above the bookshelf" and "window" shouldn't we be using the preposition "ni" rather than the possesive "no?"

August 7, 2018

WolkZayets

"Ni" would be used in a different context

本棚の上に窓がある ほんだなの うえに まどが ある -- There is a window above the bookshelf

本棚の上の窓  ほんだなの うえの まどThe window above the bookshelf

September 27, 2018

DillTheHerb

I'm sitting here next to my Native Japanese speaker husband and what the heck is this WA SHI connected ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤? What are you doing Duolingo????? And why are you always not connecting anything together? I have to find SHI

ME

TE

all separately? This is trash!

September 19, 2018

grossidm

This is what I replied with. 窓を本棚の上に閉めてください。 Thoughts?

September 25, 2018

WolkZayets

It sounds kind of odd like that. Although you would be understood, it's like saying "Please close above the bookshelf window".

May 25, 2019

Leo358607

の上の

August 1, 2019

ZTGL11

本棚の上の窓を閉めてください will be the correct way to say it. By Native Speaker

September 15, 2019

BluWacky

I wasnt given the option of using the verb "shimete" on this question.

July 28, 2017

maracuja

the word bank doesn't give you the right options btw

November 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.