1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please close the window abov…

"Please close the window above the bookshelf."

Translation:本棚の上の窓は閉めてください。

June 12, 2017

10 Comments


lcsondes

Why is it は and not を?


UnapologeticNerd

The answer should be 本だなの上のまど"を"しめてください.

The reason is that "を" is the direct object particle and specifically joins the two phrases as a complete sentence.

Using "wa" would still get your point across contextually, but the particle choice is just awkward. "Wo" is much more effective in this case.


dexpanyol

Replacing を with は puts more emphasis on the window and makes it the topic of the sentence rather than some other aspect (like who does the action). "As for the window above the bookshelf, please close it."


RamblinRuminant

Between "above the bookshelf" and "window" shouldn't we be using the preposition "ni" rather than the possesive "no?"


WolkZayets

"Ni" would be used in a different context

本棚の上に窓がある ほんだなの うえに まどが ある -- There is a window above the bookshelf

本棚の上の窓  ほんだなの うえの まどThe window above the bookshelf


BenJaguarM

Would I be right in saying that it could technically also mean "the window on top of the bookshelf"? And if so, would I be correct in saying that Japanese does not have separate linguistic concepts for "on top of" and "above"? (I.e. the same phrase for both English meanings)


ZTGL11

本棚の上の窓を閉めてください will be the correct way to say it. By Native Speaker


Bobby92695

My understanding from these comments is that if you specify in the sentence that what you are talking about "The window above the bookshelf", you would use は to specify you are talking about that area above the bookshelf, and ask to close "it", it being the window.

If you wanted the sentence to be "Above the bookshelf, can you close the window please?" it would be better to say 本棚の上に 窓を閉めて ください. My understanding is this variation splits the area and the object so using に and を makes sense.

I Imagine you would use this second variation if you like to pause in sentences more or don't know exactly all of what you're going to say as you are saying it.


grossidm

This is what I replied with. 窓を本棚の上に閉めてください。 Thoughts?


WolkZayets

It sounds kind of odd like that. Although you would be understood, it's like saying "Please close above the bookshelf window".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.